Home   »   Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 28th...

Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 28th January 2019 (Solutions)

Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 28th January 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Liver is said to be a digestive gland although it secretes:
(a) Insulin
(b) Bile Juice
(c) Amylase
(d) Pepsin and trypsin
Q2. Proteins are made up of –
(a) Sugars
(b) Amino acids
(c) Fatty acids
(d) Nucleic acid
Q3. The enzyme invertase converts:
(a) Cellulose into starch
(b) Starch into glucose
(c) Glucose into sucrose
(d) Sucrose into glucose and fructose
Q4. Digestion of carbohydrates is initiated by:
(a) Pepsin
(b) Trypsin
(c) Salivary Amylase
(d) None of these
Q5. The most important element for the growth and repair of tissues is:
(a) Vitamins
(b) Proteins
(c) Calcium
(d) Carbohydrates
Q6. The normal, RBC count in adult male is –
(a) 4.5- 6.1 million
(b) 7.5- 8.5 million
(c) 2- 3 million
(d) 1.5- 2.5 million
Q7. Food is stored in plants in the form which carbohydrate?
(a) Starch
(b) Glucose
(c) Fructose
(d) Cellulose
Q8. The rate of breathing is lowest when we are :
(a) Walking
(b) Sleeping
(c) Playing
(d) Running
Q9. Chloride shift is essential for:
(a) CO₂ transport
(b) O₂ transport
(c) N₂ transport
(d) All the above
Q10. A iron-containing protein myoglobin is present in the
(a) Spleen
(b) Lungs
(c) Muscles
(d) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)