Home   »   Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 21st...

Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 21st January 2019 (Solutions)

Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 21st January 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. All organisms require, food to obtain: 
(a) Vitamins 
(b) Proteins 
(c) Energy 
(d) Fats 
Q2. Who first used the term “enzyme”-
(a)J.B Sumner
(b)Kuhne
(c)Thompson
(d) Garnier
Q3. Pepsin acts in: 
(a) Neutral media 
(b) Acidic media 
(c) Alkaline media 
(d) None of these 
Q4. Enzymes present in the pancreatic juice are: 
(a) Pepsin, glucose and lipase 
(b) Trypsin, amylase and lipase 
(c) Lipase, sugar and peptidases 
(d) None of the above 
Q5. The largest gland in the human is: 
(a) Pancreas 
(b) Liver 
(c) Thyroid 
(d) Parathyroid 
Q6. Who coined the term zymase for enzymes in yeast
(a)Kuhne
(b)Sumner
(c)Louis pasteur
(d)Edward Buchner
Q7. When a man starves, he starts consuming his own:
(a) Protein 
(b) Glycogen 
(c) Fat 
(d) None of these 
Q8. Which of the following is called “biological middle man”
(a)Hormone
(b)Vitamin
(c)Enzyme
(d)All of the above
Q9. The time of day, season, where you live, your skin color, and how often you use sunscreen can all affect the amount of which vitamin your skin is able to make?
(a)Vitamin A
(b)Vitamin C
(c)Vitamin D
(d)Vitamin B12
Q10. The growth of pollen tubes towards ovules is due to-
(a) phototropism
(b) geotropism
(c) hydrotropism 
(d) chemotropism
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)