Home   »   Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 20th...

Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 20th May 2019(Solutions)

Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 20th May 2019(Solutions)_30.1
Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for TET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Who is the father of Genetics?
जेनेटिक्स के जनक कौन हैं?

(a) Darwin/डार्विन
(b) Mendel/मेंडेल
(c) Bridge/ब्रिज
(d) Wiseman/वाइजमैन

Q2. Word gene was given by
शब्द जीन किस के द्वारा दिया गया था?

(a) Morgan/ मॉर्गन
(b) Mendel/ मेंडेल
(c) Johannsen/ जोहानसन
(d) D bridge/डी. ब्रिज

Q3. Unit of heredity is
आनुवंशिकता की इकाई क्या है?

(a) Gene/जीन
(b) Chromosomes/ क्रोमोसाम
(c) Chromatin/ क्रोमेटिन
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Mendel worked on
मेंडल ने किस पर काम किया था?

(a) Edible pea/ खाने योग्य मटर
(b) wild pea/ जंगली मटर
(c) Garden pea/ बाग़ का मटर
(d) Pegion pea/ कबूतर मटर

Q5. Gene are made up of
गीन किस से बने होते हैं?

(a) DNA
(b) RNA
(c) DNA & RNA
(d) Protein/ प्रोटीन

Q6. Gregor Mendel is famous for
ग्रेगर मेंडल किस के लिए प्रसिद्ध है?

(a) Cell theory/ कोशिका सिद्धांत
(b) Mutation principle/ उत्परिवर्तन सिद्धांत
(c) Law of heredity/ आनुवंशिकता का नियम
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Three law of heredity given by Mendel relate–
मेंडल द्वारा दिए गए आनुवंशिकता के तीन सिद्धांत किस से सम्बंधित हैं?

(a) Gene linkage, segregation and Independent assortments/ जीन लिंकेज, पृथक्करण और स्वतंत्र संकलन
(b) Gene linkage, Dominance and Segregation/ जीन लिंकेज, डोमिनेंस और पृथक्करण
(c) Segregation, Indepenent assortments and dominance/ पृथक्करण, स्वतंत्र संकलन और प्रभुत्व
(d) Segregation, Independent assortments and gene linkage/ पृथक्करण, स्वतंत्र संकलन और जीन लिंकेज

Q8. Mendel select pea plant for his experiment because
मेंडल ने अपने प्रयोग के लिए मटर के पौधे का चयन करें क्योंकि-

(a) they are cheaper/ यह सस्ते हैं
(b) these are easily available/ यह आसानी से उपलब्ध हैं
(c) These are of great economic importance/ यह बड़े आर्थिक महत्व के हैं
(d) They have contrasting traits/ उनके विषम लक्षण हैं

Q9. An exception to Mendel’s principle/s Mendel did not include in his discoveries.
मेंडेल के सिद्धांत में ऐसा कौन सा अपवाद है जो उनकी खोजों में शामिल नहीं किया गया है?

(a) Dominance/ डोमिनेंस
(b) Purity of gametes/ युग्मकों की शुद्धता
(c) Linkage/ लिंकेज
(d) Independent assortment/ स्वतंत्र संकलन

Q10. Mendel’s law were rediscovered by
मेंडल के नियम को फिर से किस के द्वारा खोजा गया था?

(a) Correns/कोर्रेंस
(b) Tschermak/ त्स्चेरमक
(c) DeVries/ डे व्रीस
(d) All of these/उपयुक्त सभी

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read :

Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 20th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 20th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 20th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1