CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 31st October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice...

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 31st October 2019

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 31st October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. The purpose of measurement in education is to 
(a) qualify the achievement of objectives 
(b) evaluate the teacher’s ability 
(c) collect information for evaluation 
(d) Make decisions about students 
Q2. The objective of evaluation is to 
(a) establish that learning has actually been achieved 
(b) Know what the child has learnt 
(c) Know about learning difficulties of the child 
(d) All of the above 
Q3. Which of the following is not a characteristic of evaluation? 
(a) It is a comprehensive process covering all of the three domains of behaviour 
(b)it is systematic process going in the direction of pre-determined objectives 
(c) It is done at the end of the task 
(d) It is a purposeful activity fulfilling the requirement of the teacher and taught
Q4. Which of the following statements is true? 
(a) Evaluation is a component of measurement 
(b) Evaluation is an extension of measurement 
(c) Evaluation is a term used interchangeably with measurement 
(d) Evaluation is completely different from measurement 
Q5. Measurement and evaluation can be used to 
(a) check the effectiveness of teaching 
(b) motivate the learners 
(c) improve the teaching 
(d) All of the above 
Q6. Which of the following is not a part of the triangle of evaluation? 
(a) Educational objectives 
(b) Evaluation 
(c) Teaching experiences 
(d) Learning experiences 
Q7. Formative Assessment may be a 
(a) Pre-test 
(b) Post-test 
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) and (b)
Q8. A collection of a student’s work in an area showing growth, self-reflection and achievement is knows as 
(a) assessment 
(b) Judgement 
(c) Portfolio 
(d) Cumulative record 
Q9. CCE stands for 
(a) Continuous Curricular Examination 
(b) Curricular and Co-curricular Examination 
(c) Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation 
(d) Compulsory comprehensive Evaluation 
Q10. Which of the following is not a tool to be used in formative assessment in the scholastic domain? 
(a) conversational skill 
(b) open-ended questions 
(c) projects 
(d) classroom activity 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?