Latest Teaching jobs   »   IT Questions For NVS Exam :...

IT Questions For NVS Exam : 27th February 2019

IT Questions For NVS Exam : 27th February 2019_30.1
Q1.XHTML stands for:
(a) Extensible Hyper Text Markup Language
(b) Extended Hyper Text Markup Language
(c) Expensive Hyper Text Markup Language
(d) Extensible Hyper Text Marked Language
Q2. Multiprogramming systems:
(a) are easier to develop than single programming systems
(b) execute each job faster
(c) execute more jobs in the same time
(d) are used only on large main frame computers
Q3. Which UNIX command allows you to move and rename files?
(a) cd
(b) mv
(c) cp
(d) rm
Q4.What is the solution to starvation in priority scheduling?
(a) Raising Interrupts
(b) Predicting next CPU burst
(c) Aging
(d) Adjusting the value of time quantum
Q5.COCOMO Model is use in Software Engineering for: 
(a) Finding cost of the project
(b) Design software
(c) Scheduling software
(d) Time complexity of the project
Q6.Which of the following software development model is also referred as Linear Sequential Model? 
(a) Spiral Model
(b) Iterative Model
(c) Waterfall Model
(d) Incremental Model
Q7. WPA stands for:
(a) Wired Protected Access
(b) Wireless Protected Access
(c) Wireless Personal Access
(d) Wired Personal Access
Q8.What is the work of compiler?
(a) A program that programs into memory and prepares them for execution
(b) A program that automates the translation of assembly language into machine language
(c) Program that accepts a program written in a high-level language and produces an object program
(d) A program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language
Q9. A direct Memory Access (DMA) transfer implies:
(a) Direct transfer of data between memory and accumulator 
(b) Direct transfer of data between memory and I/O devise without the use of microprocessor 
(c) Transfer of data exclusively within microprocessor registers 
(d) A fast transfer of data between microprocessor and I/O devices 
Q10. A program is in process, that means it is in which state?
(a) Suspended mode
(b) Passive state
(c) Running state
(d) Ready state
Solution:
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Extensible hypertext markup language (XHTML) is a hybrid language between XML and HTML and is also an accepted standard in the coding world.
S2.Ans-(c) 
Sol. multiprogramming refers to having multiple (programs, processes, tasks, threads) running at the same time. This term is used in modern operating systems when multiple tasks share a common processing resource (e.g., CPU and Memory).
S3. Ans.(b)
S4.Ans-(c) 
Sol. Aging is a technique to avoid starvation in a scheduling system. It works by adding an aging factor to the priority of each request. The aging factor must increase the requests priority as time passes and must ensure that a request will eventually be the highest priority request 
S5.Ans-(a)
Sol. COCOMO (Constructive Cost Model) is a method for evaluating and/or estimating the cost of software development.
S6.Ans-(c) 
Sol. The waterfall model is a linear sequential (non-iterative) design approach for software development, in which progress flows in one direction downwards (like a waterfall) through the phases of conception, initiation, analysis, design, construction, testing, deployment and maintenance.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Wireless Protected Access (WPA) is a security standard to secure computers connected to a Wi-Fi network.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A compiler is a software program that transforms high-level source code that is written by a developer in a high-level programming language into a low- level object code (binary code) in machine language, which can be understood by the processor. 
S9.Ans-(b) 
Sol. direct memory access (DMA) is a means of having a peripheral device control a processor’s memory bus directly. DMA permits the peripheral, such as a UART, to transfer data directly to or from memory without having each byte (or word) handled by the processor.
S10.Ans-(c) 
Sol. A process is an instance of a program running in a computer. It is close in meaning to task, a term used in some operating systems.