General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

1.Where is Thattekad Bird Sanctuary located ?
(A) Kerala 
(B) Tamil Nadu 
(C) Karnataka 
(D) Andhra Pradesh

2.In which one of the following states of India is the Pamayangtse Monastery situated ?
(A) Nagaland 
(B) Himachal Pradesh 
(C) Sikkim 
(D) Arunachal Pradesh

3.What is the median age (approximate) of the Indian population ?
(A) 25 years 
(B) 29 years 
(C) 32 years 
(D) 35 years

4.Which one of the following rivers originates near Mahabaleshwar ?
(A) Godavari 
(B) Krishna 
(C) Kaveri 
(D) Tapi

5.With reference to the climate of India, the western disturbances originate over which one of the following ?
(A) Arabian Sea 
(B) Baltic Sea 
(C) Caspian Sea 
(D) Mediterranean Sea

6.In which one of the following states is the Nanga Parbat peak located ?
(A) Sikkim 
(B) Himachal Pradesh 
(C) Jammu and Kashmir 
(D) Uttarakhand

7.In India, which of the following are the Southernmost hills ?
(A) Anaimalai hills 
(B) Cardamom hills 
(C) Nilgiri hills 
(D) Javacli hills

8.Where are the coal reserves of India largely concentrated ?
(A) Son valley 
(B) Mahanadi valley 
(C) Damodar valley 
(D) Godavari valley

9.Which of the following Indian island lies between India and Sri Lanka ?
(A) Elephanta 
(B) Nicobar 
(C) Rameshwaram 
(D) Salsette

10. In which state do the Mansoon arrives first ?
(A) Assam 
(B) West Bengal 
(C) Maharashtra 
(D) Kerala

Answers :

1.  ANS A
2.  ANS C
3 . ANS C
4.  ANS B
5.  ANS D
6.  ANS C
7.  ANS B
8.  ANS C
9.  ANS C
10.ANS D

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?