General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

1. Which of the following is the best conductor of electricity:
(a) Gold 
(b) Silver
(c) Copper 
(d) Iron
2. Find the odd one.
(a) Marble 
(b) Chalk
(c) Limestone 
(d) Slaked lime
3. Amides can be converted to amines by the reaction named
(a) Perkin 
(b) Claisen
(c) Hoffman 
(d) Clemmesen
4. The base used as an antacid is
(a) Calcium hydroxide 
(b) Barium hydroxide
(c) Magnesium hydroxide 
(d) Silver hydroxide
5. A process which is not helpful in the prevention of rusting of iron is
(a) annealing 
(b) applying grease
(c) galvanising 
(d) painting
6. Denatured alcohol
(a) is a form of alcohol
(b) is unfit for drinking as it contains poisonous substances
(c) contains coloured impurities
(d) is sweet to taste
7. Phenolics as pollutants can be removed from waste water by use of
(a) Ion exchange resin technique
(b) Electrolyte decomposition technique
(c) Reverse osmosis method
(d) Polymeric adsorbents
8. Metal reacts with oxygen to form
(a) neutral oxides. 
(b) basic oxides.
(c) acidic oxides. 
(d) None of these
9. The metal used to built bridges is
(a) gold. 
(b) silver.
(c) platinum. 
(d) iron.
10. Non-metallic oxide are
(a) acidic. 
(b) basic.
(c) neutral. 
(d) (a) and (c).
  
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a) 
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d) 
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?