Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1

1.Which statement is not true about interest?
A.Interest are innate and acquired
B.Interest change with time
C.Interest remain same
D.Interest are not reflection of attraction and aversion in behavior

2.The dominant element of emotion is-
A.Feeling
B.Motives
C.Goal
D.Success

3.According to Kohlberg, a teacher can install moral values in children by-
A.Laying clear rules of behavior
B.Involving them in discussions on moral issues
C.Giving strict instruction on ‘how to behave’
D.Giving importance to religious teachings

4.While making syllabus of science at primary level, one should keep in mind that there are pupil who don’t know about science. So for creating interest about science, the content should be-
A.Theory based only
B.Real Life based Problems
C.Logical order
D.All of these

5. Teaching is an international process in which the classroom statements are included. This definition expresses –
A. the nature of teaching in automatic set up
B. the nature of teaching in democratic set up
C. the nature of teaching in laissez faire set up
D. none of the above

6. First two years after birth are critical
A. To self-concept formation
B. To aptitude formation
C. To sensory formation
D. Only in the minds of parents

7. In Piaget’s classification system, the child learns language and the logic of classification and numbers during which period?
A. Sensorimotor
B. Latency
C. Formal operation
D. Concrete operations

8. Which one of the following is the moro-reflex?
A. Sucking
B. Toes curling upward and outward
C. A response to the sudden sensation of falling
D. None of these

9. The new born’s world is ‘nothing more than a blooming buzzing confusion’, was said by –
A. William James
B. Jena Piaget
C. B.F. Skinner
D. None of these

10.Poems and stories are effective in transacting the themes of EVS. This is because poems and stories-
I.Can be rich depiction of the child’s environment
II.Can provide contextual learning environment
III.Can explain various abstract concepts effectively
IV.Can nurture creativity and  aesthetic sense
A.I, II and  IV
B.Only III
C.Only II
D.I and II

Solutions:
S1: Ans.d
S2: Ans.a
S3: Ans.b
S4: Ans.d
S5: Ans.b
S6: Ans.a
S7: Ans.d
S8: Ans.c
S9: Ans.a
S10: Ans.a
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?