Telugu govt jobs   »   Geography Daily Quiz in Telugu 1st...

Geography Daily Quiz in Telugu 1st june 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC

Geography Daily Quiz in Telugu 1st june 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_30.1

ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు ప్రతిరోజు క్విజ్ రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

 

ప్రశ్నలు

Q1. దిగువ జతలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1.   కిషన్ గంగ ఆనకట్ట : జీలం
  2. బాగ్లిఘర్ ఆనకట్ట : చీనాబ్
  3. రాటిల్ డామ్ : సట్లేజ్
  4. దుల్హస్తి ఆనకట్ట : రవి

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ జతల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)  1, 2, 3

(b)  2, 3, 4

(c)  2, 3

(d)  1, 2

 

Q2. ఈ క్రింది వాటిలో కావేరీ నది యొక్క ఉపనదులు

  1.   హారంగి
  2. హేమవతి
  3. సువర్ణవతి
  4. మూసి

    దిగువ నుంచి సరైన కోడ్ ఎంచుకోండి  

(a)  1, 2, 3

(b)  2, 3, 4

(c)  2, 3

(d)  1, 2, 3, 4

 

Q3. కివు సరస్సు ఏ దేశ  సరిహద్దులలో ఉంది –

(a)   రువాండా మరియు బురుండి

(b)   అజర్‌బైజాన్ మరియు అర్మేనియా

(c)    రువాండా మరియు డెమొక్రాటిక్ రిపబ్లిక్ ఆఫ్ కాంగో

(d)   ఇజ్రాయెల్ మరియు పాలస్తీనా

 

Q4. కేరళలోని అథిరప్పిల్లీ హైడ్రో ఎలక్ట్రిక్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ కొన్నిసార్లు వార్తల్లో కనిపిస్తుంది. ఇది ఈ క్రింది వాటిలో ఏ నది పై ఉంది –

(a)   పంపా

(b)   పెరియార్

(c)    చెలకుడ్డీ

(d)   నెయ్యర్

 

Q5. దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1.   ఈ ప్రాంతాన్ని 1998 సెప్టెంబరులో జాతీయ ఉద్యానవనంగా మరియు ఆగస్టు 2002లో UNESCO చే రామ్సర్ ప్రదేశంగా నియమించబడింది.
  2.   ఇది భారతదేశంలో రెండవ అతిపెద్ద మడ అడవి.
  3. దీనిలో 1,700 కి పైగా మొసళ్ళు ఉన్నాయి.

     పై జాతీయ ఉద్యానవనాన్ని గుర్తించండి

(a)   కజిరంగా జాతీయ ఉద్యానవనం

(b)   కియోలాడియో జాతీయ ఉద్యానవనం

(c)    భితర్కానిక్ జాతీయ ఉద్యానవనం

(d)   గ్రేట్ హిమాలయన్ జాతీయ ఉద్యానవనం

 

 Q6. ఈ క్రింది వాటిలో ఏది భూపరివేష్టిత దేశం?

(a)   వియత్నాం

(b)   అజర్ బైజాన్

(c)    కంబోడియా

(d)   రువాండా

 

 Q7. దిగువ జతలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి

  1. కమ్చట్కా ద్వీపకల్పం : రష్యా
  2. కచిన్ ద్వీపకల్పం : మయన్మార్
  3. సేనై ద్వీపకల్పం : సౌదీ అరబ్

         పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ జతల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)  1 మరియు 2

(b)  2 మరియు 3

(c)  1 మరియు 3

(d)  1, 2, 3

 

Q8. దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1.   ‘చౌక మరియు చెల్లుబాటు ధరలఆర్డర్, 1966 కింద వ్యవసాయ ఖర్చులు మరియు ధరల కమిషన్ (CACP) సిఫారసు మేరకు సరసమైన మరియు పారితోషికం ధరలు నిర్ణయించబడతాయి.
  2.   చక్కెర కోసం మాత్రమే చౌక మరియు చెల్లుబాటు ధరలను ప్రకటించారు

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)   1 మాత్రమే

(b)   2 మాత్రమే

(c)    1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d)   1 , 2 కాదు  

 

Q9. కనీస మద్దతు ధర (MSP) లను పరిష్కరించేటప్పుడు ఉత్పత్తి ఖర్చులతో సంబంధం ఉన్న క్రింది అంశాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1.   అద్దె కార్మికుల ఖర్చు
  2. లీజుకు తీసుకున్న భూమి ఖర్చు
  3. ఎరువుల పై ఖర్చు
  4. కుటుంబ శ్రమకు చెల్లింపబడని పైకము
  5. స్వంత భూమిపై చెల్లించిన ముందస్తు వడ్డీ.
  6. స్థిర మూలధన ఆస్తులపై ముందస్తు వడ్డీ

        దిగువ నుంచి సరైన కోడ్ ఎంచుకోండి 

(a)  1, 2, 3, 6

(b)  2, 3, 4, 5, 6

(c)  1, 2, 3, 4

(d)  1, 2, 3, 5,

 

Q10. దేశంలో కూరగాయలకు కనీస మద్దతు ధర (MSP) నిర్ణయించే మొదటి రాష్ట్రంగా మారినది ఏది?

(a)   హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్

(b)   పంజాబ్

(c)    కేరళ

(d)   ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్

 

 

adda247 అప్లికేషన్ ను డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకోడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చెయ్యండి  

 

Geography Daily Quiz in Telugu 1st june 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_40.1            Geography Daily Quiz in Telugu 1st june 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_50.1        Geography Daily Quiz in Telugu 1st june 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_60.1

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

 

జవాబులు 

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

  Kishenganga Dam: kishenganga a tributary of Jhelum

  Baglighar Dam-Chenab

  Ratle Dam- Chenab

  Dulhasti dam- Chenab

All dams in Jammu and Kashmir:

 

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.Context: The National Green Tribunal (NGT), Southern Zone has appointed a joint committee to look into allegations of unauthorised construction activity taking place in Mekedatu, where the Karnataka government had proposed to construct a dam across the Cauvery River

Cauvery River rises at Talakaveri on the Brahmagiri range in the Western Ghats in Karnataka at an elevation of about 1341 m and flows for about 800 km before its outfall into the Bay of Bengal. The important tributaries joining the Cauvery are Harangi, Hemavati, Kabini, Suvarnavathi and Bhavani.

The principal tributaries joining Krishna are the Ghataprabha, the Malaprabha, the Bhima, the Tungabhadra and the Musi

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/tamil-nadu/ngt-forms-panel-to-probe-allegations-of-unauthorised-construction-in-mekedatu/article34646780.ece

http://cwc.gov.in/csro/about-basins

 

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.Places in the news: Rwanda

Context: French President Emmanuel Macron asked for forgiveness for his country’s role in the 1994 Rwandan massacre in which about 800,000 people, mostly ethnic Tutsis, were killed.

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.The 163-MW Athirappilly hydro-electric project is the construction of a 23-metre high dam across the Chalakudy river in Vazhachal Forest Division of Kerala, with a storage capacity of 8.44MCM

The project which was initially mooted by the Kerala State Electricity Board in 1996, had been in limbo with the recurrent strong opposition from environmentalists and local people of Athirapally. Many alleged that the waterfall could dry up in the future and the flora and fauna and even fish varieties in the Chalakudy rover would be impacted. Human rights groups also pointed out that the primitive tribal group would be displaced in the process.

 Source: https://www.thenewsminute.com/article/kerala-govt-gives-noc-athirappilly-dam-project-environmentalists-object-126243

 

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.The Bhitarkanika National Park in Odisha‘s Kendrapara district, India’s second-largest mangrove forest, was ravaged by Cyclone Yaas that made landfall May 26, 2021 north of Dhamra port near the park. The area was designated a national park in September 1998 and as a Ramsar site by UNESCO in August 2002

Bhitarkanika has more than 1,700 crocodiles.

Source: https://www.newindianexpress.com/states/odisha/2021/may/26/cyclone-yaas-odishas-similipal-tiger-reserve-bhitarkanika-national-park-put-onalert-2307705.html

 

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.Context: French President Emmanuel Macron asked for forgiveness for his country’s role in the 1994 Rwandan massacre in which about 800,000 people, mostly ethnic Tutsis, were killed.

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/international/the-hindu-explains-frances-role-in-the-rwandan-genocide/article34666553.ece

 

 S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

  1.   Kamchatka peninsula: Russia  (context: several animals died due to increased amounts of phenols and inorganic compounds in the river bodies)
  2.   Kachin peninsula: Myanmar(Context: Kachin community to hold protest against the military coup in Myanmar )
  3.   Senai  peninsula : Egypt

 

 S8.Ans.(c)

Sol.The price of sugar is market-driven & depends on the demand & supply of sugar. However, with a view

to protect the interests of farmers, the concept of Minimum Selling Price (MSP) of sugar was introduced in 2018 so that industry may get at least the minimum cost of production of sugar.

MSP of sugar has been fixed taking into account the components of Fair & Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane and minimum conversion cost of the most efficient mills.

The Federal/Central Government announces Fair and Remunerative Prices which are determined on the recommendation of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) and are announced by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, which is chaired by the Prime Minister.

Source: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1646951

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.The Budget for 2018-19 announced that MSPs would henceforth be fixed at 1½ times of the production costs for crops as a “pre-determined principle”. Simply put, the CACP’s job now was only to estimate production costs for a season and recommend the MSPs by applying the 1.5-times formula.

How was this production cost arrived at?

The CACP does not do any field-based cost estimates itself. It merely makes projections using state-wise, crop-specific production cost estimates provided by the Directorate of Economics & Statistics in the Agriculture Ministry. The latter is, however, generally available with a three-year lag.

The CACP further projects three kinds of production cost for every crop, both at the state and all-India average levels. ‘A2’ covers all paid-out costs directly incurred by the farmer — in cash and kind — on seeds, fertilisers, pesticides, hired labour, leased-in land, fuel, irrigation, etc. ‘A2+FL’ includes A2 plus an imputed value of unpaid family labour. ‘C2’ is a more comprehensive cost that factors in rentals and interest forgone on owned land and fixed capital assets, on top of A2+FL.

Hence statement 5 and 6 are incorrect

 Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/explained-how-the-1-5-times-formula-for-crops-msp-is-calculated-7075865/

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.Kerala has become the first state in the country to fix the minimum support price (MSP) for vegetables.

 

adda247 APP ను డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకోడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చెయ్యండి  

Andhra Pradesh State GK PDF డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకొనుటకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

వీక్లీ కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకొనుటకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్ జాగ్రఫీ కి సంబంధించిన ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

30 & 31 మే 2021 యొక్క కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Geography Daily Quiz in Telugu 1st june 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_80.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Geography Daily Quiz in Telugu 1st june 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.