Telugu govt jobs   »   Environment daily quiz in telugu 17...

Environment daily quiz in telugu 17 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC

Environment daily quiz in telugu 17 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_30.1

ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు ప్రతిరోజు క్విజ్ రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

ప్రశ్నలు

QUESTIONS

Q1. వరల్డ్ వైడ్ ఫండ్ ఫర్ నేచర్ కు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. ఇది అరణ్య సంరక్షణ రంగంలో పనిచేస్తున్న అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రభుత్వేతర సంస్థ, మరియు పర్యావరణం పై మానవ ప్రభావాన్ని తగ్గించడం.
  2. ఇది లివింగ్ ప్లానెట్ పేరుతో ద్వైవార్షిక నివేదికను ఇస్తుంది.

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

A.1 మాత్రమే

B. 2 మాత్రమే

C.1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

D.1,2 కాదు

 

Q2. మిథనాల్ ఎకానమీకి సంబంధించి దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. ఇంధనంగా మిథనాల్ నిల్ సల్ఫర్ డి-ఆక్సైడ్ లేదా నైట్రోజన్ ఆక్సైడ్ ఉద్గారాలను ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తుంది.
  2. రవాణా ఇంధనంగా మిథనాల్‌ను స్వీకరించడానికి రవాణా వాహనాల్లో కనీస మౌలిక సదుపాయాల మార్పులు అవసరం.
  3. మిథనాల్ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు నీతి ఆయోగ్ ఒక రోడ్ మ్యాప్ ను సిద్ధం చేసింది

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

A.1 మరియు 2

B.2 మరియు 3

C.1 మరియు 3

D.1, 2 మరియు 3

 

Q3. కిందివాటిలో ఏది సరిహద్దు ఆవల వ్యర్థాల తరలింపు సమస్యతో సంబంధం కలిగి ఉంది?

A.నాగోయా ప్రోటోకాల్

B.బాసెల్ సమావేశం

C.నైరోబి ప్రకటన

D.బాన్ సమావేశం

 

Q4. ‘హరిత వ్యవసాయం’ ప్రాజెక్టుకు సంబంధించి ఈ క్రింది ప్రకటనలను పరిశీలించండి.

  1. దీనిని వ్యవసాయ మరియు రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (MoAFW) మరియు ఆహార మరియు వ్యవసాయ సంస్థ సంయుక్తంగా నిర్వహించింది.
  2. జీవవైవిధ్య పరిరక్షణను పరిష్కరించడం ద్వారా ప్రపంచ పర్యావరణ ప్రయోజనాలను ఉత్పత్తి చేయడానికి వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తిని మార్చాలని ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది.
  3. దీనికి GEF నిధులు సమకూరుస్తుంది.

     పైన ఇచ్చిన ప్రకటనలలో  ఏది సరైనది?

A.1 మరియు 2

B.2 మరియు 3

C.1 మరియు 3

D.1, 2 మరియు 3

 

Q5. కిందివాటిలో భారతదేశంలో ని పురాతన జాతీయ ఉద్యానవనం ఏది?

A.కాజీరంగ జాతీయ ఉద్యానవనం

B.మనస్ జాతీయ ఉద్యానవనం

C. జిమ్ కార్బెట్ జాతీయ ఉద్యానవనం

D.గిర్ జాతీయ ఉద్యానవనం

 

Q6. భారతదేశంలో ఆసియా సింహాల కు సంబంధించి దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. ఇవి IUCN ఎరుపు జాబితాలో అంతరించిపోతున్న జాబితా గా చేర్చబడ్డాయి.
  2. ఇవి వన్యప్రాణి సంరక్షణ చట్టం 1972 యొక్క షెడ్యూల్ 2 కింద ఉన్నాయి.
  3. ఇవి భారతదేశంలోని సుందర్ బన్స్ డెల్టా మరియు గిర్ జాతీయ ఉద్యానవనం లో మాత్రమే ఉన్నాయి.

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

A.1 మరియు 2

B. 2 మరియు 3

C.1 మరియు 3

D.1, 2 మరియు 3

 

Q7. భారతదేశంలోని ఒక ప్రత్యేకమైన తెగ వరి పొలంలో చేపలను పండించడం ద్వారా మిశ్రమ వ్యవసాయం యొక్క ప్రత్యేక సంప్రదాయానికి ప్రసిద్ధి చెందింది. వారు ప్రతిపాదిత ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ ప్రదేశం అయిన జిరో లోయ లో ఉంటారు.అయితే ఈ  తెగ ఏ రాష్ట్రంలో కనిపిస్తుంది?

A.మేఘాలయ

B.తమిళనాడు

C.అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్

D.కేరళ

 

Q8. దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. జీవా ద్రవ్యరాశులు అంటే భూసంబంధ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థల వర్గీకరణలు మాత్రమే.
  2. జీవా ద్రవ్యరాశి అనేది ఒక మొక్క మరియు జంతు సంఘం, ఇది పెద్ద భౌగోళిక ప్రాంతాన్ని కలిగి ఉంటుంది.
  3. భూమిపై వివిధ జీవా ద్రవ్యరాశిల సరిహద్దులు ప్రధానంగా వాతావరణం ద్వారా నిర్ణయించబడతాయి.

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

A.2 మరియు 3 మాత్రమే

B.3 మాత్రమే

C.1 మరియు 2 మాత్రమే

D.పైవన్నీ

 

Q9. ‘పర్యావరణ వాహక సామర్థ్యం’ అనే పదం దేనిని తెలియజేస్తుంది?

A. మోసుకెళ్ళే సామర్థ్యం మొత్తం జనాభాలో ఉన్న వ్యక్తుల సంఖ్య, ఒక ప్రాంతం యొక్క వనరులు ఆ వనరును గణనీయంగా తగ్గించకుండా లేదా దిగజార్చకుండా నిరవధికంగా కొనసాగించగలవు.       

B. మొత్తం ఇచ్చిన  శక్తిని  ఉత్పాదకతగా మార్చడానికి పర్యావరణ శాస్త్ర సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఇది సూచిస్తుంది.

C. జీవావరణ శాస్త్రంలో, మోసుకెళ్ళే సామర్థ్యం అనేది నిర్దిష్ట పర్యావరణ పరిస్థితులలో నివసించే ఒక జాతి ప్రవర్తనకు సంబంధించిన అర్థంతో కూడిన పదం.

D. పర్యావరణంలో లభించే ఆహారం, ఆవాసాలు, నీరు మరియు ఇతర అవసరాలను బట్టి పర్యావరణం నిరవధికంగా మనుగడ కొనసాగించగల అన్ని జీవ జాతుల యొక్క గరిష్ట జనాభా పరిమాణం.

 

Q10. ఎకోటోన్‌కు సంబంధించి ఈ క్రింది ప్రకటనలను పరిశీలించండి

  1. ఇది జీవా ద్రవ్యరాశి కంటే పెద్దది.
  2. ఇది ఉద్రిక్తత యొక్క జోన్ ఎందుకంటే దీనికి ప్రక్కనే ఉన్న పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలకు మధ్యంతర పరిస్థితులు కలిగి ఉంటుంది.
  3. బాగా అభివృద్ధి చెందిన ఎకోటోన్ కొన్ని ప్రత్యేకమైన జీవులను కలిగి ఉండవచ్చు, ఇవి ప్రక్కనే ఉన్న పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలలో ఉండకపోవచ్చు.
  4. ఎకోటోన్ రెండు లేదా అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ విభిన్న పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థల మధ్య అంతర కూడలి.

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

A.1, 2 మరియు 3

B.2, 3 మరియు 4

C.1 మాత్రమే

D.1, 2, మరియు 4 మాత్రమే

 

Environment daily quiz in telugu 17 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_40.1Environment daily quiz in telugu 17 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_50.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

జవాబులు 

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.The World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) is an international non-governmental organization founded in 1961, working in the field of wilderness preservation, and the reduction of human impact on the environment. It was formerly named the World Wildlife Fund WWF is the world’s largest conservation organization with over five million supporters worldwide, working in more than 100 countries, supporting around 1,300 conservation and environmental projects.

WWF aims to “stop the degradation of the planet’s natural environment and to build a future in which humans live in harmony with nature.” The Living Planet Report is published every two years by WWF since 1998; it is based on a Living Planet Index and ecological footprint calculation. In addition, WWF has launched several notable worldwide campaigns including Earth Hour and Debt-for-Nature Swap, and its current work is organized around these six areas: food, climate, freshwater, wildlife, forests, and oceans

 

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol.Methanol is a clean-burning drop-in fuel that can replace both petrol & diesel in transportation & LPG, Wood, Kerosene in cooking fuel. It can also replace diesel in Railways, Marine Sector, Gensets, Power Generation and Methanol based reformers could be an ideal complement to Hybrid and Electric Mobility. Methanol Economy is the “Bridge” to the dream of a complete “Hydrogen based fuel systems”

Methanol burns efficiently in all internal combustion engines, produces no particulate matter, no soot, almost nil SOX and NOX emissions (NEAR ZERO POLLUTION). The gaseous version of Methanol – DME can blend with LPG and can be an excellent substitute for diesel in Large buses and trucks. To adopt Methanol as a transport fuel requires minimal infrastructure modifications and capital both in vehicles and in terminal and distribution infrastructure. Methanol 15 % blend (M15) in petrol will reduce pollution by 33% & diesel replacement by methanol will reduce by more than 80%

 

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol.Basel Convention on the transboundary movement of hazardous wastes, 1989 The industrialized world in the 1980s had led to increasing public resistance to the disposal of hazardous wastes – in accordance with what became known as the NIMBY (Not in My Back Yard) syndrome – and to an increase of disposal costs. This in turn led some operators to seek cheap disposal options for hazardous wastes in the developing countries, where environmental awareness was much less developed and regulations and enforcement mechanisms were lacking. The Convention came into force in 1992.

The objectives of the convention are to reduce transboundary movements of hazardous wastes, to minimize the creation of such wastes, and to prohibit their shipment from Developed

countries to the LDCs India ratified the convention and enacted Hazardous Wastes Management Rules Act 1989, which encompasses some of the Basal provisions related to the notification of import and export of hazardous wastes, illegal traffic, and liability.

 

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol.‘Green Agriculture’ Project

The USD 33.5 Million project, is being funded by the GEF and implemented by the GoI ( MoAFW and MoEFCC ) and the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). The project aims to transform agricultural production to generate global environmental benefits by addressing biodiversity conservation, land degradation, climate change mitigation, and sustainable forest management.

 

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.Jim Corbett National Park is the oldest national park in India and was established in 1936 as Hailey National Park to protect the endangered Bengal tiger. It is located in the Nainital district of Uttarakhand and was named after Jim Corbett, a well-known hunter and naturalist. The park was the first to come under the Project Tiger initiative.

Dense moist deciduous forest mainly consists of sal, haldu , peepal , rohini and mango trees. Forest covers almost 73% of the park, 10% of the area consists of grasslands. It houses around 110 tree species, 50 species of mammals, 580 bird species, and 25 reptile species.

 

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.Why in News

Recently, eight Asiatic lions at Hyderabad’s Nehru Zoological Park have tested positive for the deadly coronavirus.

  • It is the first known case of the human infecting the felines and making them sick in India.
  • Earlier in 2020, Tiger being infected with Covid-19 was reported in New York (Bronx Zoo).
  • Asiatic lions were once distributed to the state of West Bengal in east and Rewa in Madhya Pradesh, in central India.
  • At present Gir National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary is the only abode of the Asiatic lion.

In 2020, the Gujarat Forest Department announced an increase in the population of Asiatic lions in the Gir forest region

ProtectionStatus:

IUCN Red List: Endangered

CITES Appendix I

Wildlife (Protection) Act 1972: Schedule I

 

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol.An old village of the Apatani Tribe, Ziro, is found in the mysterious state of Arunachal Pradesh in India.

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.All are correct. Biomes- eg. Forest, grassland, desert, and tundra biomes.

 

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol.Statement (d) is the correct answer

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.Ecotone is a zone of the junction between two or more diverse ecosystems. E.g. the mangrove forests represent an ecotone between marine and terrestrial ecosystems. Other examples are – grassland, estuary, and riverbank. Characteristics of EcotoneIt may be very narrow or quite wide, but not larger than a biome which is a much larger entity. It has conditions intermediate to the adjacent ecosystems. Hence it is a zone of tension. It is linear as it shows a progressive increase in species composition of one incoming community and a simultaneous decrease in species of the other outgoing adjoining community.

 

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్ జాగ్రఫీ మరియు వీక్లీ కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకొనుటకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

15 మే 2021 యొక్క కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Environment daily quiz in telugu 17 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Environment daily quiz in telugu 17 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.