Daily Quiz in Telugu | 26 August 2021 English Quiz | For APPSC Junior Assistant &APCOB |_00.1
Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Daily Quiz in Telugu |...

Daily Quiz in Telugu | 26 August 2021 English Quiz | For APPSC Junior Assistant &APCOB

Daily Quiz in Telugu – Overview

Daily Quizzes in Telugu : ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు ప్రతిరోజు క్విజ్ రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

Daily Quiz in Telugu – ప్రశ్నలు

Q1.  In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase in bold.

 

The students talked to the principal cap in hand.

(a) frankly

(b) scornfully

(c) humbly

(d) fumingly

L1Difficulty 3.5

QTags Vocabulary|Idioms and phrases

QCreator Priya Rawat

 

Q2. Select the antonym of ‘Scraping’

(a)  rake

(b)  sweep

(c)  grate

(d)  smooth

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Vocabulary|Antonym

QCreator Priya Rawat

 

Q3.  Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

 

Contrast this work of art (to) that.

(a) for

(b) with 

(c) by

(d) No improvement

L1Difficulty 3

QTags sentence improvement

QCreator Priya Rawat

 

Q4. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

 

I hope you vividly remember the premier of the film when (I, my wife and you) were present in the hall.

(a) my wife, I and you

(b) you, my wife and I

(c) my wife, you and I

(d) No improvement

L1Difficulty 3

QTags sentence improvement

QCreator Priya Rawat

 

Q5. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

 

The entire blame for crime cannot (be led at the doors) of the State.

(a) be laid at doors

(b) been laid at the doors

(c) be laid at the doors

(d) No improvement

L1Difficulty 3

QTags sentence improvement

QCreator Priya Rawat

 

Q6. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase in bold.

 

The officer kicked up a row over the issue.

(a) avoided the issue

(b) gave strict orders

(c) gave a kick in the air

(d) made a great fuss

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Vocabulary|Idioms and phrases

QCreator Priya Rawat

 

Q7. Select the word with the correct spelling.

(a) Passimism

(b) Optemism

(c) Consumerism

(d) Communlism

L1Difficulty 2.5

QTags Vocabulary|spelling

QCreator Priya Rawat

 

 

Q8. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

 

They are going to build a new airport near the old one.

(a) A new airport going to be built near the old one.

(b) A new airport is being built near the old one.

(c) A new airport will be built near the old one.

(d) A new airport is going to be built near the old one.

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Voices

QCreator Priya Rawat

 

Directions (9-10): In these questions, read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (D).

 

 

Q9. Mrs. Sharma has not been able to meet her parents since one year.

(a) Mrs. Sharma has not been able to

(b) meet her parents

(c) since one year.

(d) No error

L1Difficulty 3

QTags error correction

QCreator Priya Rawat

 

Q10. Nobody have carried out this kind of trick before in the history of this circus.

(a) Nobody have carried out

(b) this kind of trick before

(c) in the history of this circus.

(d) No error

Daily Quiz in Telugu – జవాబులు

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Cap in hand means humbly or submissively.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. Scraping: to scratch.

Smooth: to smoothen the surface.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. Use ‘with’ when contrast is used as a verb; use ‘to’ when contrast is used as a noun.

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. The order should be 231(2nd person 3rd person and 1st person)

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol.  “Cannot” is a negative modal of “can” and it will take base form of verb thus “be” should be used. And “be” takes 3rd form of verb thus “laid” should be used. And “article-the” should be used before “doors” as to make it specific that it is the part of “the state”.

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. Kick up a row: to become a nuisance; to misbehave and disturb (someone).

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. Consumerism: the protection or promotion of the interests of consumers.

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. For a point of time we use ‘since’ while for a period of time, we use ‘for’. Hence, ‘for’ is to be used in place of ‘since’.

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. ‘Nobody’ requires ‘has’ not ‘have’

 

Daily Quiz in Telugu : Conclusion

APPSC మరియు TSPSC గ్రూప్-1,2,3,SI,కానిస్టేబుల్ అలాగే UPSC పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలపై పట్టు కోసం Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు ప్రతిరోజు క్విజ్ రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది.

Daily Quiz in Telugu : FAQs

Q1.తెలుగు లో కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్(సమకాలీన అంశాలు)కు ఉత్తమ వెబ్‌సైట్ ఏది?

: తాజా  సమకాలీన అంశాలను కవర్ చేయడానికి ఉత్తమ మార్గం రోజువారీ వార్తాపత్రికను చదవడం మరియు కొన్ని విశ్వసనీయ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లను అనుసరించడం. రోజువారీ సమకాలీన అంశాలు Adda247  ఉత్తమ వెబ్‌సైట్-adda247/te లో అందించబడుతుంది. ఇది adda247/te వెబ్‌సైట్‌ తో పాటు యప్ లో కూడా అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది.

Q2. Adda247 కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ PDF తెలుగులో అందిస్తుందా?

:అవును, Adda247  తెలుగు భాషలలో కూడా వారం,నెలవారీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ PDFలను అందిస్తుంది.

Q3. తెలుగులో Adda247 యప్ ను వీక్షించడం ఎలా?

జ: యప్ డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకొని,స్టేట్ ఎగ్జామ్స్ ఎంచుకొని,ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ & తెలంగాణ పై క్లిక్  చేసి బాష ను తెలుగు లోకి మార్చడం ద్వారా వీక్షించగలరు.

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల వివరాల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ పొందండి:

జూలై నెలవారీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ PDF జూలై top 100 కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ PDF
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ స్టేట్ GK PDF తెలంగాణ స్టేట్ GK PDF
తెలుగులో బ్యాంకింగ్ అవేర్నెస్ pdf తెలుగులోకంప్యూటర్ అవేర్నెస్ pdf
తెలుగులో పాలిటి స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ pdf  తెలుగులో ఎకానమీ స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ pdf

Sharing is caring!

అక్టోబర్ Monthly కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?