Indian History & National Movement Daily Quiz In Tamil 17 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Indian History & National Movement Daily...

Indian History & National Movement Daily Quiz In Tamil 17 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Indian History & National Movement Daily Quiz In Tamil 17 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_40.1

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. பின்வரும் புத்த நூல்களில் எது சமஸ்கிருதத்தில் எழுதப்பட்டுள்ளது?

(a) தீபவம்சா

(b) விம்சதிகா

(c) மகாவம்சா

(d) மேலே எதுவும் இல்லை

Q2. அசோகாவின் கல்வெட்டுகளின் தளங்கள் பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது?

  1. ஜாவ்கடா
  2. கிர்னர்
  3. சன்னதி

கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்:

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 3 மட்டும்

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q3. 1850 ஆம் ஆண்டின் லெக்ஸ் லோசி சட்டம் ______தொடர்புடையது

(a) பெண் சிசுக்கொலை நடைமுறையை ஒழித்தல்.

(b) மூதாதையரின் சொத்தை வாரிசாக மாற்றுவதற்கான ஒரு மத மாற்றத்தின் உரிமை.

(c) ‘சதி’ நடைமுறையை ஒழித்தல்.

(d) மறுமணம் செய்து கொள்ளவது விதவைகளின் உரிமை

Q4. சோழ நிர்வாகத்தைப் பற்றி, குடவோலய் அமைப்பு __________தொடர்புடையது

(a) உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கான பிரதிநிதிகளைத் தேர்ந்தெடுப்பது.

(b) நில வருவாயைக் கணக்கிடுதல்.

(c) வெளிநாட்டு கடமைக்கு திறமையான இராணுவத் தலைவர்களை நியமித்தல்.

(d) ஏழைகளுக்கு உணவு தானியங்களை இலவசமாக விநியோகித்தல்.

Q5. பீதிஹர்வா, சந்திரஹியா மற்றும் துர்காவுலியா ஆகிய இடங்கள் _____தொடர்புடையவை

(a) பர்தோலி சத்தியாக்கிரகம்.

(b) கெடா சத்தியாக்கிரகம்.

(c) சம்பரன் சத்தியாக்கிரகம்.

(d) அகமதாபாத் சத்தியாக்கிரகம்.

Q6. இந்திய சுதந்திரச் சட்டம், 1947 தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்:

  1. இது இந்தியாவின் மாநில செயலாளரின் அலுவலகத்தை ரத்து செய்து, தனது செயல்பாடுகளை காமன்வெல்த் விவகாரங்களுக்கான மாநில செயலாளருக்கு மாற்றியது.
  2. டொமினியன் அமைச்சரவையின் ஆலோசனையின் பேரில் பிரிட்டிஷ் மன்னரால் நியமிக்கப்பட வேண்டிய ஒரு கவர்னர் ஜெனரலை ஒவ்வொரு ஆதிக்கத்திற்கும் இது வழங்கியது.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q7. பிரிட்டிஷ் காலத்தின் பின்னணியில், கிர்மிட்டியாக்கள் யார்?

(a) அவர்கள் பிரிட்டிஷ் இந்தியாவின் மத்திய பகுதியில் வளர்ச்சியடையாத சில பழங்குடியினர்.

(b) அவர்கள் பிற நாடுகளில் வேலைக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்ட புலம்பெயர்ந்த இந்திய தொழிலாளர்கள்.

(c) அவர்கள் பிரிட்டிஷ் விரிவாக்கத்திற்கு அச்சுறுத்தலை ஏற்படுத்தும் குண்டர்களின் கும்பல்கள்.

(d) அவர்கள் பிரிட்டிஷ் தேயிலைத் தோட்டங்களில் பணிபுரியும் கட்டுப்பாடற்ற தொழிலாளர்கள்.

Q8. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. சௌரி சௌரா சம்பவம் காந்தி- பர்தோலியில் இருந்து ஒத்துழையாமை இயக்கத்தை நிறுத்த வழிவகுத்தது

1922 இல்.

  1. சௌரி சௌரா சம்பவம் காந்தி தனது தண்டி மார்ச் தொடங்குவதற்கு வழிவகுத்தது, பின்னர் வைஸ்ராய் பிரபு இர்வினுடன் பேசினார்.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q9. ககோரி சதி தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. ககோரியில் ரயில் கொள்ளைக்கு HRA வழங்கிய பெயர் இது
  2. கொள்ளையின் நோக்கம் பணத்தை சேகரித்து பஞ்சத்தில் இறக்கும் ஏழை விவசாயிகளுக்கு விநியோகிப்பதாகும்.
  3. இந்திய பயணிகளிடமிருந்து எதுவும் எடுக்கப்படாத நிலையில் பிரிட்டிஷ் பணம் மட்டுமே கொள்ளையடிக்கப்பட்டது.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) மேலே உள்ள அனைத்தும்

Q10. கட்சியின் பின்வரும் ஜோடிகளையும் அதன் நிறுவனரையும் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. காங்கிரஸ் சோசலிஸ்ட் கட்சி——டாக்டர் பி. ஆர். அம்பேத்கர்
  2. ஸ்வதந்திர கட்சி—————————சி.ராஜகோபாலாச்சாரி
  3. சுதந்திர தொழிலாளர் கட்சி———-ஆச்சார்ய நரேந்திர தேவ்

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஜோடிகள் எது சரியானவை?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2 மட்டுமே

(b) 1 மற்றும் 3 மட்டுமே

(c) 2 மட்டுமே

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Dipavamsa, (Pali: ―History of the Island‖), the oldest extant historical record of Sri Lanka, compiled in the 4th century. It emphasizes ecclesiastical (Buddhist) rather than political history. Unlike the Mahavaṃsa, the Dipavaṃsa is a crude, unpolished work—perhaps the first attempt of the Sinhalese people to write in Pali. Because of its lack of organization and heterogeneity of style, it is generally considered the product of multiple authorship.

The Mahavamsa—also written in Pali—is generally considered to be based on two main sources: the Dipavaṃsa, and oral tradition handed down by Buddhist monks. Because of the inclusion in the Mahavaṃsa of much from these sources that is mythical or supernatural, large portions of the text are of dubious historicity.

Vimsatika is the short name of Vimsatika-vijnapti-matratasiddih Sastra. It was written by Vasubandhu in Sanskrit. The Vimsatika contains twenty verses and a commentary by Vasubandhu, and is an exposition of several important doctrines of the Yogacara School.

 

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The set of 14 major rock edicts (or portions thereof) occur at:

  • Kandahar (in Kandahar district, south Afghanistan) (only portions of rock edicts 12 and 13)
  • Shahbazgarhi (Peshawar district, North-West Frontier Province, Pakistan)
  • Mansehra (Hazara district, NWFP, Pakistan) Kalsi (Dehradun district, Uttarakhand)
  • Girnar (Junagadh district, Gujarat)
  • Bombay–Sopara (originally at Sopara in Thane district, Maharashtra; now in the Chhatrapati Shivaji
  • Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya, Mumbai; only fragments of rock edicts 8 and 9)
  • Dhauli (Puri district, Orissa; separate rock edicts 1 and 2 replace major rock edicts 11–13)
  • Jaugada (Ganjam district, Orissa; separate rock edicts 1 and 2 replace major rock edicts 11–13)
  • Erragudi (Kurnool district, Andhra Pradesh)
  • Sannati (Gulbarga district, Karnataka; portions of rock edicts 12 and 14 and separate rock edicts 1 and 2 were found on a granite slab in a medieval goddess temple.

 

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol.

In 1850, the British passed the Caste Disabilities Removal Act. It is generally known as the Lex Loci Act. This Caste Disabilities Removal Act extended the principle of Section 9 of Regulation VII of 1832 of the Bengal Code to embrace the whole of India: protecting the right of a convert to inherit ancestral property.

By this enactment, it was declared that renunciation of or exclusion from religion or caste will not affect rights of property or inheritance. Hence it set aside the provisions of Hindu law which had heavy penalties for renunciation of religion or exclusion from caste.

 

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol.

An important feature of the Chola administration was the local administration at districts, towns, and villages level. There were thirty wards in each village. A representative for each ward was elected through Kudavolai system. Each ward prepared a list of persons qualified for election to the various committees. There were qualifications for a candidate standing for election to different committees. The candidate, for instance, needed minimum educational qualification, had to be between 35 and 70 years of age, own landed property, have a house built in his own land, and be a taxpayer, etc.

 

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Mahatma Gandhi had launched the Champaran Satyagraha in 1917 to address the issues facing local farmers who were reeling from the oppressive tinkathia system under which indigo planters used to force them to grow indigo on certain portions of their land. This indigo was used to make dye. But the demand for indigo dropped when the Germans invented a cheaper artificial dye. However, during the First World War, the German dye ceased to be available and indigo once more became profitable for the British. Many tenants were forced again into indigo cultivation –required by their lease under British law. The development of Gandhi Circuit in Bihar is one of the projects identified for development under the Special Package for Bihar announced in 2015.

A project for ―Development of Gandhi Circuit:

Bhitiharwa-Chandrahia-Turkaulia under Rural Circuit theme of Swadesh Darshan Scheme‖ has been sanctioned in Bihar with the central financial assistance of Rs. 4465.02 lakh.

o The Bhitiharwa Ashram is located in the Gaunaha block of West Champaran, around 200km northwest of Patna, and it used to be the center of activity during the Champaran satyagraha.

o Chandrahia is a place located on the outskirts of Motihari town where Gandhiji had been stopped by the local administration while he was going to visit a few villages in Champaran to interact with the residents.

o Turkaulia, located around 15km southeast of Motihari, had witnessed a movement of local farmers against indigo planters.

 

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Features of the Indian independence Act, 1947:

  • It ended the British rule in India and declared India as an independent and sovereign state from August 15, 1947.
  • It provided for the partition of India and the creation of two independent dominions of India and Pakistan with the right to secede from the British Commonwealth.
  • It abolished the office of the viceroy and provided, for each dominion, a governor-general, who was to be appointed by the British King on the advice of the Dominion cabinet. His Majesty‘s Government in Britain was to have no responsibility with respect to the Government of India or Pakistan. Hence statement 1 is correct.
  • It empowered the Constituent Assemblies of the two dominions to frame and adopt any constitution for their respective nations and to repeal any act of the British Parliament, including the Independence act itself.
  • It abolished the office of the secretary of state for India and transferred his functions to the secretary of state for Commonwealth Affairs. Hence statement 2 is correct
  • It proclaimed the lapse of British paramountcy over the Indian princely states and treaty relations with tribal areas from August 15, 1947.
  • It granted freedom to the Indian princely states either to join the Dominion of India or Dominion of Pakistan or to remain independent.

 

S7.Ans.(b)

Sol.

During the colonial period (British period) millions of the indentured laborers were sent to Mauritius, Caribbean islands (Trinidad, Tobago and Guyana), Fiji and South Africa by British from Uttar Pradesh and Bihar; to Reunion Island, Guadeloupe, Martinique, and Surinam by French and Dutch and by Portuguese from Goa, Daman and Diu to Angola, Mozambique to work as plantation workers. All such migrations were covered under the time-bound contract known as Girmit Act (Indian Emigration Act).

However, the living conditions of these indentured laborers were not better than the slaves. These people were called Girmitiyas.

 

S8.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Chauri Chaura incident led Gandhi to call off the Non-Cooperation Movement from Bardoli in

February 1922.

The event also led to a Schism in the Congress Party when one faction of the leaders established the Congress-Khilafat-Swarajya Party. Moti Lal Nehru, C R Das, N C Kelkar, GS Gharpade, and S Srinivas who founded the Swaraj party were in frustration due to the sudden withdrawal of NCM by Gandhi.

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Kakori Conspiracy (or Kakori train robbery or Kakori Case) was a train robbery that took place between Kakori and, near Lucknow, on 9 August 1925 during the Indian Independence Movement against the British Indian Government. The robbery was organized by the Hindustan

Republican Association (HRA).

The robbery was conceived by RamPrasad Bismil and Ashfaqullah Khan who belonged to the HRA, which later became the Hindustan Socialist Republican Association. This organization was

established to carry out revolutionary activities against the British Empire in India with the objective of achieving independence. Since the organization needed money for the purchase of weaponry, Bismil and his party decided to plunder a train on one of the Northern Railway lines.

It is believed that they looted that specific train because the train was supposed to carry the money bags belonging to the British Government Treasury in the guard’s cabin. One passenger was killed by an accidental shot, making it a murder case. They looted only these bags containing some 8,000 rupees and escaped to Lucknow while not a single Indian was looted because the targets of the mission were:

  • To get money for the organization which was intended to be taken from the opponent, the

British Administration itself

  • To get some public attention by creating a positive image of the HRA among Indians to overcome the bad image created by the British Administration
  • To shake the British Administration by robbing money from them

Following the incident, the British administration started an intense manhunt and arrested several of the revolutionaries involved in the HRA. Their leader, Ram Prasad Bismil, was arrested at Saharanpur on 26 September 1925, and his lieutenant, Ashfaqullah Khan, was arrested ten months later at Delhi.

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Pair 1 is incorrectly matched. Acharya Narendra Dev (1889-1956) was a freedom fighter and founding President of the Congress Socialist Party. The Congress Socialist Party (CSP) was formed within the Congress in 1934 by a group of young leaders who wanted a more radical and egalitarian Congress

Pair 2 is correctly matched. Swatantra Party was formed in August 1959 after the Nagpur resolution of the Congress which called for land ceilings, take-over of food grain trade by the state, and adoption of cooperative farming. The party was led by old Congressmen like C. Rajagopalachari, K.M.Munshi, N.G.Ranga and Minoo Masani. The party stood out from the others in terms of its position on economic issues.

Pair 3 is incorrectly matched. Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar (1891-1956) was the leader of the anti-caste movement and the struggle for justice for the Dalits. He was the founder of the Independent Labour Party and later founded the Scheduled Castes Federation

ADDA247-Weekly Current Affairs PDF in Tamil May 2nd Week 2021DOWNLOAD

adda247 Monthly Current Affair Quiz in Tamil -April 2021-50 questions ans Download PDF

adda247 weekly current affairs in tamil 2 may to 8 may 2021Download PDF

adda247 weekly current affairs in tamil 4 april to 17 april 2021Download PDF

 

Coupon code- SMILE- 77% OFFER

**WHOLE TAMILNADU LIVE CLASS LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/live-classes-study-kit

**WHOLE TAMILNADU MOCK TEST LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/mock-tests-study-kit

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?