History Daily Quiz In Tamil 24 May 2021_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   History Daily Quiz In Tamil 24...

History Daily Quiz In Tamil 24 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc|For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

History Daily Quiz In Tamil 24 May 2021_40.1

 

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. லாசா ஒப்பந்தம் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. திபெத் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு செலுத்தப்படும் பணத்திற்காக , இந்திய அரசிற்கு சும்பி பள்ளத்தாக்கை (பூட்டான் மற்றும் சிக்கிமுக்கு இடையிலான பகுதி) 75 ஆண்டுகளாக ஆக்கிரமிக்கும்.
  2. திபெத்தியர்களுக்கு ஒரு உடன்படிக்கைக்கு வருமாறு கட்டாயப்படுத்த கர்னல் யங் ஹஸ்பண்ட்டை வெல்லெஸ்லி பிரபு திபெத்துக்கு ஒரு சிறப்பு பணிக்கு அனுப்பினார்.

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது / எவை சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q2. முதல் ஆங்கிலோ-ஆப்கான் போர் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. வடமேற்கில் இருந்து ஆக்கிரமிப்பு திட்டங்களுக்கு எதிராக நிரந்தர தடையை ஏற்படுத்துவதே பிரிட்டிஷ் நோக்கம்
  2. தோஸ்த் முகமது ஆப்கானிஸ்தானின் சுயாதீன ஆட்சியாளராக ஆங்கிலேயர்களால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டார்

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது / எவை சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q3. மாஸ்டர்லி செயலற்ற தன்மை குறித்த கொள்கை குறித்து பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. ஜான் லாரன்ஸ் மாஸ்டர்லி செயலற்ற தன்மையின் கொள்கையைத் தொடங்கினார்
  2. இது முதல் ஆப்கானியப் போரின் பேரழிவுகளுக்கான எதிர்வினை மற்றும் நடைமுறை பொது அறிவு மற்றும் எல்லைப் பிரச்சினை பற்றிய நெருக்கமான அறிவு மற்றும் ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் சுதந்திரத்திற்கான ஆர்வம் ஆகியவற்றின் விளைவாகும்

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது /எவை சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q4. பெருமை இருப்பு கொள்கை யாரால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது-

(a) லிட்டன் பிரபு

(b) வெல்லஸ்லி பிரபு

(c) ரீடிங் பிரபு

(d) டல்ஹவுசி பிரபு

Q5. காண்டமக் ஒப்பந்தம் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இது ஷெர் அலி மற்றும் பிரிட்டிஷ் இடையே கையெழுத்தானது
  2. காபூலில் ஒரு நிரந்தர பிரிட்டிஷ் குடியிருப்பாளரை நிறுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அது கருதியது
  3. முதல் ஆங்கிலோ ஆப்கான் போருக்குப் பிறகு கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட ஒப்பந்தம்

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது / எவை சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2

(d) 2 மட்டும்

Q6. கர்சன் பிரபு தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. திரும்பப் பெறுதல் மற்றும் செறிவு என்ற கொள்கையை அவர் பின்பற்றினார்.
  2. அவர் வடமேற்கு எல்லைப்புற மாகாணத்தை (NWFP) நேரடியாக பஞ்சாபின் லெப்டினன்ட்-கவர்னரின் கீழ் உருவாக்கினார்
  3. அமைதியைக் காக்க பழங்குடியினரை அவரால் ஊக்குவிக்க முடியவில்லை.

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது / எவை சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2

(d) 2 மட்டும்

Q7. பின்வரும் ஜோடிகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. முதல் ஆங்கிலோ-மைசூர் போர் – மெட்ராஸ் ஒப்பந்தம்
  2. இரண்டாவது ஆங்கிலோ-மைசூர் போர்- ஸ்ரீரங்கபட்டணம் ஒப்பந்தம்
  3. மூன்றாவது ஆங்கிலோ-மைசூர் போர்- மங்களூர் ஒப்பந்தம்

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஜோடிகள் எது சரியானவை?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2

(d) 2 மட்டும்

Q8. பின்வரும் மாநிலங்களில் எது வெல்லஸ்லியின் துணை படை திட்டத்தை  ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது

  1. சிந்தியா
  2. பூண்டி
  3. பேஷ்வா
  4. தஞ்சை

        கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்:

(a) 1,2,3

(b) 2,3

(c) 1,4

(d) 1,2,3,4

Q9. சன்யாசி கிளர்ச்சி தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. எழுச்சிகளில் முஸ்லிம்களின் பங்களிப்பு இல்லை
  2. எழுச்சியில் பங்கேற்ற பெண்கள் தலைவரான டெபி சௌதுராணி ஆனந்த் மடம் என்னும் அரை வரலாற்று நாவலில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டார்

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது /எவை  சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q10. பின்வரும் எழுச்சியில் எது ஃபக்கீர் கிளர்ச்சி என்று அழைக்கப்படுகிறது?

(a) கோரக்பூரின் உள்நாட்டு எழுச்சிகள்

(b) மொமரியாஸின் கிளர்ச்சி

(c) சன்யாசி கிளர்ச்சி

(d) மிதினாபூர் எழுச்சி

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Source : Chapter 5 spectrum

Tibet was ruled by a theocracy of Buddhist monks (lamas) under the nominal suzerainty of China. The British efforts to establish friendly and commercial relations with Tibet had not yielded any result in the past and a deadlock had been reached by the time of Curzon’s arrival in India. The Chinese suzerainty over Tibet was ineffective and Russian influence at Lhasa was increasing. There were reports of Russian arms and ammunition coming into Tibet. Curzon felt alarmed and sent a small Gorkha contingent under Colonel Younghusband on a special mission to Tibet to oblige the Tibetans to come to an agreement. The Tibetans refused to negotiate and offered non-violent resistance. Younghusband pushed his way into Lhasa (August 1904) while the Dalai Lama fled. Treaty of Lhasa (1904) Younghusband dictated terms to the Tibetan officials which provided that—

  • Tibet would pay an indemnity of Rs 75 lakh at the rate of one lakh rupees per annum;
  • as a security for payment, the Indian Government would occupy the Chumbi Valley (territory between Bhutan and Sikkim) for 75 years;
  • Tibet would respect the frontier of Sikkim;
  • Trade marts would be opened at Yatung, Gyantse, Gartok; and
  • Tibet would not grant any concession for railways, roads, telegraph, etc., to any foreign state, but give Great Britain some control over foreign affairs of Tibet.

 

S2.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Source : Chapter 5 spectrum

Soon after the tripartite treaty of 1838, there came about a drastic change in the political situation of the region because of the removal of the original irritants—Persia lifted its siege of Herat and Russia recalled its envoy from Kabul. Nevertheless, the British decided to go ahead with their forward policy. This resulted in the First Afghan War (183942). The British intention was to establish a permanent barrier against schemes of aggression from the northwest. An English army entered triumphantly into Kabul (August 1839) after a successful attack. Most of the tribes had already been won over by bribes. Dost Mohammed surrendered (1840) and Shah Shuja was made the Amir of Afghanistan. But Shah Shuja was unacceptable to the Afghans. As soon as the British withdrew, the Afghans rose in rebellion, killing the garrison commander in Kabul. The British were compelled to sign a treaty (1841) with the Afghan chiefs by which they agreed to evacuate Afghanistan and restore Dost Mohammed. But the English plan failed. Under a new expedition, the British re-occupied Kabul in September 1842, but having learned their lesson well, they arrived at a settlement with Dost Mohammed by which the British evacuated from Kabul and recognised him as the independent ruler of Afghanistan. The First Afghan War cost India one-and-a-half crore rupees and nearly 20,000 men

 

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Source : Chapter 5 spectrum

John Lawrence (1864-1869) started a policy of masterly inactivity which was a reaction to the disasters of the First Afghan War and an outcome of practical common sense and an intimate knowledge of the frontier problem and of Afghan passion for independence. Even when Dost Mohammed died in 1863, there was no interference in the war of succession. Lawrence’s policy rested on the fulfilment of two conditions—(i) that the peace at the frontier was not disturbed, and (ii) that no candidate in civil war sought foreign help. And as Sher Ali established himself on the throne, Lawrence tried to cultivate friendship with him.

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Source : Chapter 5 spectrum

Lytton, a nominee of the Conservative government under Benjamin Disraeli (1874-80), became the Viceroy of India in 1876. He started a new foreign policy of ‘proud reserve’, which was aimed at having scientific frontiers and safeguarding ‘spheres of influence’. According to Lytton, the relations with Afghanistan could no longer be left ambiguous

 

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Source : Chapter 5 spectrum

Second Anglo-Afghan War (1870-80) Lytton made an offer of a favourable treaty to Sher Ali, but the Amir wanted friendship with both his powerful neighbours, Russia and British India, while keeping both of them at an arm’s length. Later, Sher Ali refused to keep a British envoy in Kabul while having earlier granted a similar concession to the Russians. Lytton was displeased, and when the Russians withdrew their envoy from Kabul, Lytton decided to invade Afghanistan. Sher Ali fled in face of the British invasion, and the Treaty of Gandamak (May 1879) was signed with Yakub Khan, the eldest son of Sher Ali. Treaty of Gandamak (May 1879) The treaty signed after the Second-Anglo Afghan War provided that:

  • the Amir conduct his foreign policy with the advice of the Government of India;
  • a permanent British resident be stationed at Kabul, and
  • the Government of India give Amir all support against foreign aggression and an annual subsidy.

 

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Source : Chapter 5 spectrum

Curzon, the viceroy between 1899 and 1905, followed a policy of withdrawal and concentration. British troops withdrew from advanced posts which were replaced by tribal levies, trained and commanded by British officers. He also encouraged the tribals to maintain peace. He created the North-West Frontier Province (NWFP) directly under the Government of India (earlier, it was under the control of the lieutenant-governor of Punjab). Overall, Curzon’s policies resulted in a peaceful northwest frontier. The peaceful conditions continued thereafter with occasional tribal uprisings. In January 1932, it was announced that the NWFP was to be constituted as a governor’s province. Since 1947, the province belongs to Pakistan.

S7.Ans.(a)

Sol.

British Conquest of Mysore

  • First Anglo-Mysore War (1767-69); Treaty of Madras
  • Second Anglo-Mysore War (1779-1784); Treaty of Mangalore
  • Third Anglo-Mysore War (1790-92); Treaty of Seringapatam
  • Fourth Anglo-Mysore War (1799); Mysore is conquered by British forces,

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Source : Chapter 5 spectrum

Subsidiary Alliance of Wellesley

  • Subsidised States: Hyderabad (1798; 1800)

Mysore (1799)

Tanjore (October 1799)

Awadh (November 1801)

Peshwa (December 1801)

Bhonsle of Berar (December 1803)

Sindhia (February 1804)

Jodhpur (1818)

Jaipur (1818)

Macheri (1818)

Bundi (1818)

Bharatpur (1818)

S9.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Source : Chapter 6 spectrum

sanyasi Revolt (1763-1800) The disastrous famine of 1770 and the harsh economic order of the British compelled a group of sanyasis in Eastern India to fight the British yoke. Originally, peasants, even some evicted from the land, these sanyasis were joined by a large number of dispossessed small zamindars, disbanded soldiers and rural poor. They raided Company factories and the treasuries and fought the Company’s forces. It was only after a prolonged action that Warren Hastings could subdue the sanyasis. Equal participation of Hindus and Muslims characterised the uprisings, sometimes referred to as the Fakir Rebellion. Majnum Shah (or Majnu Shah), Chirag Ali, Musa Shah, Bhawani Pathak and Debi Chaudhurani were important leaders. Debi Chaudhurani’s participation recognises the women’s role in early resistances against the British. Anandamath, a semi-historical novel by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, is based on the Sanyasi Revolt. Bankim Chandra also wrote a novel, Devi Chaudhurani, as he saw the importance of women to taking up the struggle against an alien rule that posed a threat to traditional Indian values

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Source : Chapter 6 spectrum

sanyasi Revolt (1763-1800) The disastrous famine of 1770 and the harsh economic order of the British compelled a group of sanyasis in Eastern India to fight the British yoke. Originally, peasants, even some evicted from the land, these sanyasis were joined by a large number of dispossessed small zamindars, disbanded soldiers and rural poor. They raided Company factories and the treasuries and fought the Company’s forces. It was only after a prolonged action that Warren Hastings could subdue the sanyasis. Equal participation of Hindus and Muslims characterised the uprisings, sometimes referred to as the Fakir Rebellion

 

Use Coupon code: SMILE (77% offer)

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் அக்டோபர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?