Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 11 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 11...

Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 11 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 11 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_40.1

                   TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. கோரியோலிஸ் படை தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்:

  1. துருவங்களை விட பூமத்திய ரேகைக்கு அருகில் கோரியோலிஸ் விளைவு அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
  2. கோரியோலிஸ் சக்தி நகரும் பொருட்களின் வேகத்தை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் அதிகரிக்கிறது.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q2. டெல்டாக்கள் உருவாவதற்கு பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது சாதகமான நிலை அல்ல?

(a) ஆற்றின் மேல் போக்கில் செயலில் அரிப்பு

(b) அலைகளின் இருப்பு

(c) ஆழமற்ற கடற்கரை

(d) ஆற்றின் வாய்க்கு சரியான கோணங்களில் வலுவான மின்னோட்டம் இல்லாதது

Q3. பின்வரும் ஜோடிகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

இடம் மாநிலம்

  1. கிரிடிஹ்: ஜார்க்கண்ட்
  2. டால்ச்சர்: மத்தியப் பிரதேசம்
  3. சிங்க்ராலி: மேற்கு வங்கம்

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஜோடி / கள் எது / சரியானவை?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 3 மட்டும்

(d) 1 மட்டும்

Q4. பின்வருவனவற்றில்மழைக்காலத்தில் இடைவெளிஎன்ற நிகழ்வை சரியாக விவரிக்கிறது?

(a) சராசரி வருடாந்திர மழைப்பொழிவு சாதாரண மழையின் 75% க்கும் குறைவாக இருக்கும்போது எந்தப் பகுதியிலும் மழை பற்றாக்குறை நிலைமை.

(b) தென்மேற்கு பருவமழை காலத்தில் சில நாட்கள் மழை பெய்த பிறகு ஒன்று அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட வாரங்களுக்கு மழை பெய்யத் தவறும் போது.

(c) அரேபிய கடல் கிளை மற்றும் வங்காள விரிகுடா கிளை ஆகியவற்றில் பருவமழைக் காற்றைப் பிரித்தல்.

(d) அச்சுறுத்தல் இடி மற்றும் மின்னலுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஈரப்பதம் நிறைந்த காற்றின் திடீர் தொடக்கம்.

Q5. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. தவறான மலை பூமியின் மேலோட்டத்தின் சுருக்க மற்றும் பதற்றம் இரண்டையும் உள்ளடக்கியது, அதே நேரத்தில் மடிப்பு மலை முக்கியமாக சுருக்கத்தை உள்ளடக்கியது.
  2. ஆண்டிஸ் தவறான மலைகளுக்கு ஒரு எடுத்துக்காட்டு

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q6. மடி மலைகள் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்:

  1. அவை பல செயலில் எரிமலைகளைக் கொண்டிருக்கின்றன மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் நிறைந்தவை.
  2. ஆல்ப்ஸ் மலைகள் மடிப்பு மலைக்கு ஒரு எடுத்துக்காட்டு

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q7. கடல் அகழிகள் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்:

  1. அவை வேறுபட்ட தட்டு எல்லைகளுடன் அமைந்துள்ளன.
  2. டோங்கா அகழி பசிபிக் பெருங்கடலில் அமைந்துள்ளது.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q8. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. பூமத்திய ரேகைக்கு வடக்கு அல்லது தெற்கே பூமியின் மேற்பரப்பில் ஒரு புள்ளியின் கோண தூரமாக அட்சரேகை அளவிடப்படுகிறது.
  2. ஒரு இடத்தின் அட்சரேகை மற்றும் தீர்க்கரேகை இரண்டும் பூமியின் மையத்திலிருந்து அளவிடப்படுகின்றன.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q9. மேற்கத்திய இடையூறுகள் தொடர்பான அறிக்கைகளில் எது தவறானது

(a) ரபி பயிர்களுக்கு இது மிகவும் பயனளிக்கிறது.

(b) அவை கிழக்கு மத்தியதரைக் கடலில் தோன்றும் ஆழமற்ற சூறாவளி மந்தநிலைகள்.

(c) இந்தியாவில் அதன் வருகை நிலவும் இரவு வெப்பநிலையில் திடீர் வீழ்ச்சியால் வகைப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.

(d) தியாவில் உள்ள வெஸ்டர்லி ஜெட் நீரோடைகள் காரணமாக அதன் தீவிரம் குறைகிறது

Q10. நிலத்தடி நீரின் செயலால் உருவாகும் அரிப்பு நிலப்பரப்புகள் கீழே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலப்பரப்புகளில் எது?

(a) ஸ்டாலாக்மிட்டுகள்

(b) புதைகுழி

(c) சுண்ணக்கல்

(d) லேபீஸ்

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Coriolis force is maximum at poles and minimum at the equator because Coriolis forces from both

the hemispheres of the earth cancel out at the equator. So, statement 1 is not correct.

The Coriolis force increases when an object’s speed increases as the inertia due to the force increases due to the Coriolis effect for a relatively faster-moving object but doesn’t impact the speed of the object. So, statement 2 is correct.

 

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol.

 

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Giridih is the headquarters of the Giridih district of Jharkhand state, India. The literal meaning of Giridih is the land of hills and hillocks

  • Talcher, also named as Coal City of Odisha is one of the fastest-growing industrial and coal hubs in the state. Because of its huge coal reserves, the city has been ranked among the highest in terms of GDP in Odisha.
  • Singrauli is a city in Singrauli district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. It is famous for the singrauli coal mines.

 

S4.Ans.(b)

Sol.

When the trade winds approach the land, their southwesterly direction is modified by the relief and thermal low pressure over northwest India. The monsoon approaches the landmass in two branches i.e Arabian Sea branch & the Bay of Bengal branch. The rain in the southwest monsoon season begins rather abruptly. One result of the first rain is that it brings down the temperature substantially. This sudden onset of the moisture-laden winds associated with violent thunder and lightning is often termed as the “break” or “burst” of the monsoon

Break in the Monsoon

o If rain fails to occur for one or more weeks during the southwest monsoon period after having rained for a few days.

o These breaks in the different regions are due to different reasons:

✓ In northern India, rains are likely to fail if the rain-bearing storms are not very frequent along the monsoon trough or the ITCZ over this region.

✓ Over the west coast, the dry spells are associated with days when winds blow parallel to the coast.

 

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Block Mountain/Fault Mountain

  • Block mountains are created because of faulting on a large scale (when large areas or blocks of earth are broken and displaced vertically or horizontally).
  • The uplifted blocks are termed as horsts, and the lowered blocks are called graben.
  • Block mountains are also called fault-block mountains since they are formed due to faulting as a result of tensile and compressive forces.
  • The Great African Rift Valley (valley floor is graben), The Rhine Valley (graben), and the Vosges mountain (horst) in Europe are examples.

 

The Himalayas, the Andes, Alps, are an example of fold mountains

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Fold Mountains:

  • These mountains are by far the most widespread type of mountain.
  • They are caused by large-scale earth movement when stress is set up in the earth’s crust. Such stress may be due to the increased load of the overlying rocks, flow movement in the mantle, magnetic intrusions into the crust, or the expansion or contraction of some part of the earth.
  • When such stress is initiated, the rocks are subjected to a compressive force that produces wrinkling or folding along the lines of weakness. Folding effectively shortens the earth’s crust, creating from the original level surface a series of waves. The unfolded waves are called anticlines and the troughs or downfolds are synclines.
  • The fold Mountains are closely associated with volcanic activity. They contain many active volcanoes, especially in the circum-pacific fold mountain system. They also contain rich mineral resources such as tin, copper. Some of the examples are the Himalayas, Andes, Alps, etc.

S7.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Ocean trenches are long, narrow depressions on the seafloor. They are the deepest parts of the oceans. The trenches are relatively steep-sided, narrow basins. They are some 3-5 km deeper than the surrounding ocean floor.

  • Ocean trenches are a result of tectonic activity, which describes the movement of the Earth’s lithosphere. In particular, ocean trenches are a feature of convergent plate boundaries, where two or more tectonic plates meet. At many convergent plate boundaries, dense lithosphere melts or slides beneath less-dense lithosphere in a process called subduction, creating a trench. Hence statement 1 is not correct.
  • The deepest known trench is the Mariana trench near Guam Island which is more than 36,000 feet deep. Other notable ocean deeps include Tonga trench, Japanese trench, Mindanao deep, etc., all located in the Pacific Ocean.

 

S8.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Statement 1 is correct: Latitude can be thought of as the angular distance of a point (on the surface of the earth) north or south of the equator. Since the plane of the equator is the reference plane for measuring latitudes, the equator is at 0° latitude. It is parallel to a line, the equator, which lies midway between the poles. These lines are therefore called parallels of latitude, and on a globe are actually circles, becoming smaller polewards. The equator represents 0o and the North and South Poles are 90oN and 90oS.

  • Statement 2 is correct: Longitude is an angular distance, measured in degrees along the equator east or west of the prime meridian. On the globe, longitude is shown as a series of semi-circles that run from pole to pole passing through the equator. Such lines are also called Meridians.

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Western Disturbances

  • They are shallow cyclonic depressions (weak temperate cyclones) originating over the eastern. The Mediterranean Sea and traveling eastwards across West Asia, Iran, Afghanistan, and Pakistan before they reach the northwestern parts of India.
  • They are steered in India by Westerly Jet Streams
  • On their way, the moisture content gets augmented from the Caspian Sea in the north and the Persian Gulf in the south.
  • Although the amount of rainfall caused by them is meager, it is highly beneficial for rabi crops. It sustains the flow of water in the Himalayan rivers during the summer months.
  • An increase in the prevailing night temperature generally indicates an advance in the arrival of these cyclones disturbances.

 

S10.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Depositional landforms:

o Stalactites: They hang as icicles from the roofs and are of different diameters. Normally they are broad at their bases and taper towards the free ends.

o Stalagmite: They rise up from the floor of the caves. In fact, stalagmites form due to dripping water from the surface or through the thin pipe, of the stalactite, immediately below it.

o Pillars: The stalagmite and stalactites eventually fuse to give rise to columns and pillars of

different diameters.

Erosional landforms:

Swallow holes: also known as Sinkholes are funnel-shaped shallow depressions formed on the

the surface of limestones through the solution.

o Doline: refers to the collapse sinks

o Uvalas: When sinkholes and dolines join together because of the slumping of materials along their margins or due to roof collapse of caves, long, narrow to wide trenches called valley sinks or Uvalas form.

o lapies: are the ridges formed due to differential solution activity along parallel to sub-parallel joints. The lapie field may eventually turn into somewhat smooth limestone pavements.

adda247 Monthly Current Affair Quiz in Tamil -April 2021-50 questions ans Download PDF

adda247 weekly current affairs in tamil 2 may to 8 may 2021Download PDF

adda247 weekly current affairs in tamil 4 april to 17 april 2021Download PDF

Coupon code- SMILE- 72% OFFER

**WHOLE TAMILNADU LIVE CLASS LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/live-classes-study-kit

**WHOLE TAMILNADU MOCK TEST LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/mock-tests-study-kit

 

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?