General Science Daily Quiz In Tamil 20 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   General Science Daily Quiz In Tamil...

General Science Daily Quiz In Tamil 20 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

General Science Daily Quiz In Tamil 20 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc_40.1

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. கார்பன் -14 தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. கார்பன் -14 (சி 14), அல்லது ரேடியோகார்பன், கார்பனின் கதிரியக்க ஐசோடோப்பு ஆகும்
  2. பேட்டரிகள் தயாரிக்க இதைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம்.
  3. விண்கற்களின் வயதை மதிப்பிட, கண்டறிய சி 14 உதவுகிறது

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது / எவை சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 2 மட்டுமே

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q2. WAG-12 தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இது இந்திய ரயில்வேயால் இயக்கப்படும் முதல் 12,000 குதிரைத்திறன் (ஹெச்பி) மின்சார என்ஜின் ஆகும்
  2. இதை ஜெர்மனியின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் மாதேபுரா எலக்ட்ரிக் லோகோமோடிவ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட்(MELPL), பீகார் தயாரித்துள்ளது
  3. இதன் மூலம் இந்தியா உள்நாட்டில் அதிக குதிரைத்திறன் (ஹெச்பி) என்ஜினை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் 3 வது நாடாக மாறியது

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது /எவை சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மட்டும்

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q3. பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது ஸ்டைரீன் வாயுவின் மூலங்கள்

  1. வாகன வெளியேற்றங்கள்
  2. பழங்கள்
  3. சிகரெட்

கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்:

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மட்டும்

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q4. குளிர்கால டீசல் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இது ஒரு சிறப்பு எரிபொருள் ஆகும், இதை இந்தியன் ஆயில் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் குறிப்பாக அதிக உயரமுள்ள பகுதிகளுக்கு அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது
  2. இது குறைந்த செட்டேன் மதிப்பீட்டைக் கொண்டுள்ளது
  3. வழக்கமான டீசலைப் போலல்லாமல், இது பாரஃபின் மெழுகை கொண்டிருக்கவில்லை மற்றும் குறைந்த நீர்மஓட்ட வெப்பநிலை புள்ளியைக் கொண்டுள்ளது

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது /எவை சரியானது அல்ல?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மட்டும்

(d) 1 மற்றும் 3

Q5. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இந்தியாவில் உள்ள அணு உலைகள் வெளிநாட்டிலிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்ட யுரேனியத்தை எரிபொருளாக பயன்படுத்தினால் மட்டுமே ... பாதுகாப்புகளின் கீழ் வைக்கப்படுகின்றன
  2. இந்தியாவில் உள்ள அனைத்து அணு உலைகளும் ... பாதுகாப்பு சான்றிதழ்கள் பெற்றவை.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது / எவை சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q6. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. அணுக்கரு பிளவுகளில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் ஆற்றல் அணு இணைப்பில் கிடைப்பதை விட அதிகமாகும்
  2. டிரிட்டியம் மற்றும் டியூட்டீரியத்தின் அணுக்கள் (ஹைட்ரஜனின் ஐசோடோப்புகள்) பிளவு உலைகளில் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
  3. ஒவ்வொரு பிளவு நிகழ்வும் தொடர்ச்சியான தொடர் எதிர்வினைகளைத் தக்கவைக்க போதுமான எண்ணிக்கையிலான நியூட்ரான்களை வெளியிடும் போது ஒரு உலை உய்யநிலையை அடைகிறது (மேலும் இது முக்கியமானதாகக் கூறப்படுகிறது)

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது / எவை சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 3 மட்டும்

(d) 1 மற்றும் 3

Q7. டிரான்ஸ் கொழுப்பு தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இயற்கையாக நிகழும் டிரான்ஸ் கொழுப்பு ரூமினண்ட்களிலிருந்து வருகிறது
  2. உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் பெரும்பாலும் அவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்த காரணம் அவை நீண்ட ஆயுளைக் கொண்டிருத்தல், மேலும் மற்ற கொழுப்புகளை விட மலிவானது
  3. அவை உயர் அடர்த்தி கொண்ட லிப்போபுரோட்டின்களை (எச்.டி.எல்) அதிகரிக்கின்றன.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது /எவை  சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 3 மட்டும்

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q8. தேசிய காற்று தர அட்டவணை (AQI) ஆல் அளவிடப்படும் கூறுகள் குறித்து பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்:

  1. PM 2.5
  2. NO 2
  3. SO 2
  4. CO
  5. O3
  6. PM-10.

கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்:

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4 மற்றும் 5

(b) 1, 2, 4, 5 மற்றும் 6

(c) 2, 3, 4 மற்றும் 5

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 மற்றும் 6

Q9. பூமி பயோஜெனோம் திட்டம் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்:

  1. ஹோமோ சேபியன்ஸ் என்ற ஒரு இனத்தின் மரபணுக்களை வரிசைப்படுத்துதல், பட்டியலிடுதல் மற்றும் வகைப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
  2. தொற்று நோய்களுக்கான புதிய சிகிச்சையை எவ்வாறு உருவாக்குவது என்பது குறித்த நுண்ணறிவுகளைப் பெற இது உதவும்.
  3. இது .யூ.சி.என் உருவாக்கியது .

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது / எவை சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3 மட்டுமே

(c) 2 மட்டுமே

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q10. பின்வரும் ஜோடிகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. மெசஞ்சர் ஆர்.என். (எம்.ஆர்.என்.): படியெடுத்தல்
  2. பரிமாற்ற ஆர்.என். (டி.ஆர்.என்.): மொழிபெயர்ப்பு
  3. ரைபோசோமால் ஆர்.என். (ஆர்.ஆர்.என்.): இடமாற்றம்

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஜோடிகளில் எது சரியானவை?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 1 மற்றும் 2

(c) 2 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

A California-based company has made a self-charging battery by trapping carbon-14 (C14) nuclear waste in an artificial diamond case. o Carbon-14 (C14), or radiocarbon, is a radioactive isotope of carbon. It also helps in provides objective age estimates for carbon-based materials that originated from living organisms.

After the meteorite falls to the ground, it is shielded from most (but not all) cosmic radiation, and so the 14C that has built up in space will decay with the characteristic half-life. We can then use this signal to estimate the residence time of the meteorites on the ground.

This method has been used extensively to try to understand the infall rates of meteorites and their weathering in the terrestrial environment

The battery works by generating electricity on its own from a shower of electrons as a result of radioactive decay scattered and deposited in the artificial diamond case. o The company claims the battery can run for 28,000 years on a single charge

 

S2.Ans.(c)

Sol.

It is the first 12,000 horsepower (HP) electric locomotive operationalized by Indian Railways. It has been manufactured by Madhepura Electric Locomotive Pvt. Ltd. (MELPL), Bihar.

MELPL is a joint venture between French rolling stock manufacturer Alstom and Indian railways. With this India became the 6th country in the world to produce high horsepower (HP) locomotive indigenously. WAG12 will allow faster and safer movement of heavier freight trains capable to haul around 6000 tonnes at a top speed of 120 kmph

 

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Styrene gas leak at LG Polymers’ Vizag plant killed 11 people.

  • Styrene is a poisonous volatile organic compound (a derivative of benzene It is used in the manufacturing of latex, synthetic rubber, plastic packaging, disposable cups, intermediate to produce copolymers, etc.
  • Styrene is found in vehicle exhaust, cigarette smoke, in natural foods like fruits and vegetables.
  • Styrene is classified as a “hazardous and toxic chemical under Manufacture, Storage and Import of Hazardous Chemicals Rules, 1989 and Hazardous Wastes (Management, Handling and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2008 for regulating hazardous substances.

 

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Winter diesel is a specialized fuel that was introduced by Indian Oil CorporationLimited specifically for high altitude regions and low-temperature regions such as Ladakh, where ordinary diesel can become unusable.

Benefits of winter diesel 

  • Contains additives to maintain lower viscosity can be used in temperatures as low as -30°C
  • Higher cetane rating-an an indicator of combustion speed of diesel and compression needed for ignition.
  • Lower sulphur content, which would lead to lower deposits in engines and better performance.
  • It has a low pour point (the temperature below which the liquid loses its flow characteristics) of -33° Celsius.
  • Unlike regular diesel, it is free from paraffin wax.

 

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol.

nuclear reactors in India are placed under IAEA safeguards only if they are fuelled by uranium procured from abroad. There are at present (2020) 22 operational reactors, of which 14 are under the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) safeguards as these use imported fuel.  India currently imports uranium from Russia, Kazakhstan, and Canada

 

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Nuclear Fission Nuclear Fusion Fission is the splitting of a heavy, unstable nucleus into two lighter nuclei, which releases a tremendous amount of energy

Uranium and plutonium are most commonly used for fission reactors

The energy produced is lesser than that in nuclear fusion

Fission reactors produce highly radioactive fission products

Additional neutrons released in the fission reaction can initiate a chain reaction which sustains fission reactions for longer durations

A reactor achieves criticality (and is said to be critical) when each fission event releases a sufficient number of neutrons to sustain an ongoing series of reactions. Recently, the third unit at Kakrapar Atomic Power Plant (KAPP-3) achieved criticality

 

S7.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Recently, FSSAI issued a revised regulation according to which “Food products” using edible oils and fats as an ingredient shall not contain industrial TFAs more than 2% by mass of total oils/fats present in the product, on and from 1st January 2022

Trans fat, or trans-fatty acids, are unsaturated fatty acids that come from either natural or industrial sources: o Naturally occurring trans-fat comes from ruminants (cows and sheep). o Industrially produced trans-fat are formed in an industrial process that adds hydrogen to vegetable oil converting the liquid into a solid, resulting in “partially hydrogenated” oil (PHO).

  • Industrially produced trans-fats are found in hardened vegetable fats such as margarine and ghee (clarified butter) and are often present in snack foods, baked goods, and fried foods.
  • Manufacturers often use them as they have a longer shelf life and are cheaper than other fats.
  • They are more unhealthy than saturated fats as they increase bad cholesterol, i.e., Low-Density Lipoproteins (LDL) and lower good cholesterol, i.e., High-Density Lipoproteins (HDL)

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

National Air Quality Index:

  • It is a comprehensive Index to indicate the quality of air in a city and its impact on health.
  • AQI will consider 8 pollutants – PM 2.5, NO 2, SO 2, CO, O 3, Pb, ammonia, PM-10.
  • Presently CPCB and SPCB are operating national air monitoring programmes. Covering 240 cities.
  • In the initial phase, it will cover 46 million-plus cities, 20 state capitals.
  • It monitors in 6 categories (good, satisfactory, moderately polluted, poor, very poor, and severe). It will grade air quality in a color code chart.

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Option (c) – 2 only, is the correct answer.

 

Statement 1 is incorrect. Earth Biogenome Project expects to read the full DNA sequence of all the world’s eukaryotic species (organisms whose cells have a nucleus enclosed by membranes), these are animals, plants, fungi, and protozoa, which encompass all of life except simple microbes (bacteria and archaea). The Earth Biogenome Project (EBP), a moonshot for biology, aims to sequence, catalog, and characterize the genomes of all of Earth’s eukaryotic biodiversity over ten years.

 

Statement 2 is correct. The blueprints for all living species will be a tremendous resource for discoveries, understanding the rules of life, how evolution works, new approaches for the conservation of rare and endangered species, and provide new resources for researchers in agricultural and medical fields, with the help from nature we shall gain insights into how to develop new treatments for infectious diseases, identify drugs to slow aging and generate new approaches to feeding the world or create new biomaterials.

 

Statement 3 is incorrect. International biologists have launched the Earth Biogenome Project to read all the DNA in each of the world’s known animal, plant, and fungal species over the next 10 years, sequencing 1.5m different genomes at an estimated cost of $4.7bn.

The aim to sequence all known species is a major international effort, involving a US-led project to sequence the genetic code of tens of thousands of vertebrates, a Chinese project to sequence 10,000 plant genomes, and the Global Ant Genomes Alliance, which aims to sequence around 200 ant genomes.

 

S10.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Recently, India’s first indigenous mRNA vaccine got the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) nod for a human trial

Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA) & Ribonucleic Acid (RNA) are two main types of nucleic acids responsible for the storage and reading of genetic information that underpins all life. Three types of RNA

  1. Messenger RNA (mRNA) copies portions of genetic code, a process called transcription, and transports these copies to ribosomes, which are the cellular factories that facilitate the production of proteins from this code.
  2. Transfer RNA (tRNA) is responsible for bringing amino acids, basic protein building blocks, to these protein factories, in response to the coded instructions introduced by the mRNA. This protein-building process is called translation.
  3. Ribosomal RNA (rRNA) is a component of the ribosome factory itself without which protein production would not occur

adda247 weekly current affairs in tamil 4 april to 17 april 2021Download PDF

 

Coupon code- SMILE- 77% OFFER

**WHOLE TAMILNADU LIVE CLASS LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/live-classes-study-kit

**WHOLE TAMILNADU MOCK TEST LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/mock-tests-study-kit

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் அக்டோபர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?