General Science Daily Quiz In Tamil 14 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   General Science Daily Quiz In Tamil...

General Science Daily Quiz In Tamil 14 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

General Science Daily Quiz In Tamil 14 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_40.1

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. மக்கள் ஏன் சவக்கடலில் மூழ்குவதில்லை?

(a) கடலில் கடல் விலங்குகள் இருப்பது.

(b) சவக்கடலில் குறைந்த வெப்பநிலை நீச்சலடிப்பவர்களை அதிக மிதக்கும்.

(c) சவக்கடலில் அதிக உப்பு செறிவு நீரின் அடர்த்தியை அதிகரிக்கிறது.

(d) தெர்மோக்லைனின் ஆழம் சவக்கடலின் மேற்பரப்புக்கு அருகில் அமைந்துள்ளது.

Q2. சமீபத்தில் செய்திகளில் காணப்பட்டநானோசிசெல்ஸ்என்ற சொல் தொடர்புடையது எது?

(a) சமீபத்தில் இஸ்ரேல் விண்வெளி ஏஜென்சி சந்திரனுக்கு கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்ட நுண்ணிய உயிரினங்கள்

(b) நோய் சிகிச்சையில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் நானோ கட்டமைப்புகள்

(c) சீனாவால் மரியானா அகழியில் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்ட நுண்ணிய உயிரினங்கள்

(d) கிராஃபைட் தாள்கள் தயாரிப்பில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் நுண்ணிய கட்டமைப்புகள்

Q3. லசா காய்ச்சல் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்,

  1. லசா காய்ச்சல் ரத்தக்கசிவு காய்ச்சல் வைரஸ்களில் ஒன்றாகும்.
  2. எபோலா வைரஸைப் போலவே, லசா காய்ச்சலும் ஒருவருக்கு நபர் தொற்றுகிறது.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q4. 3D பயோபிரிண்டிங் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்,

  1. இது சேர்க்கை உற்பத்தியின் ஒரு வடிவமாகும், இது செல்கள் மற்றும் பிற உயிர் பொருந்தக்கூடிய பொருட்களைமைஆகப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது.
  2. இந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தை சி.டி ஸ்கேன் பயன்படுத்தலாம்

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q5. ஒரு நீச்சல் குளம் உண்மையில் இருப்பதை விட ஆழமற்றதாக தோன்றுகிறது. இது காரணம்

(a) மொத்த உள் பிரதிபலிப்பு நிகழ்வு

(b) சிதறல் நிகழ்வு

(c) ஒளிவிலகல் நிகழ்வு

(d) ஒளி நிகழ்வின் சிதறல்

Q6. உண்மையான சூரிய உதயத்திற்கு சற்று முன்னும், உண்மையான சூரிய அஸ்தமனத்திற்குப் பிறகு சிறிது நேரமும் சூரியன் தெரியும். இந்த நிகழ்வின் காரணமாக

(a) மொத்த உள் பிரதிபலிப்பு

(b) சிதறல்

(c) ஒளிவிலகல்

(d) (a) மற்றும் (c) இரண்டும்

Q7. பாலைவனத்தில் காணப்படும் மிராஜின் நிகழ்வு, காரணம்

(a) மொத்த உள் பிரதிபலிப்பு

(b) சிதறல்

(c) ஒளிவிலகல்

(d) (a) மற்றும் (c) இரண்டும்

Q8. வழக்கமான கடத்தும் தகவல் தொடர்பு முறைகளை விட தொலைதூர தகவல்தொடர்புக்கு ஆப்டிகல் இழைகள் ஏன் திறமையானவை என்று கருதப்படுகிறது?

(a) ஒளியை குறைவாக உறிஞ்சுவதால்

(b) ஒளியின் சிதறல் குறைவாக இருப்பதால்

(c) ஆப்டிகல் இழைகளின் அதிக இழுவிசை வலிமை காரணமாக

(d) ஆப்டிகல் ஃபைபர்களின் அதிக நீண்மை காரணமாக

Q9. ஒளியை அதன் கூறு வண்ணங்களாகப் பிரிக்கும் நிகழ்வு ______என அழைக்கப்படுகிறது

(a) மொத்த உள் பிரதிபலிப்பு

(b) சிதறல்

(c) ஒளிவிலகல்

(d) ஒளியின் சிதறல்

Q10. வானத்தின் நிறம் நீல நிறமாகவும் சூரிய அஸ்தமனத்தில் சூரியன் சிவப்பு நிறமாகவும் தோன்றுவது___.

(a) மொத்த உள் பிரதிபலிப்பு

(b) சிதறல்

(c) ஒளிவிலகல்

(d) ஒளியின் சிதறல்

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Dead Sea is landlocked. All the minerals of the surrounding countryside get washed into one pool,  which in turn gets baked by the sun. This makes water in the Dead sea very high in salt concentration.

  • The concentration of salt reaches 34%. The extremely high concentration of dissolved mineral salts in the water causes the water to be denser than that of plain fresh water. Since our body weight is lighter (less dense) than the density of the water, our body is more buoyant in the Dead Sea, making it easy to float.

 

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Nanomicelles are ultramicroscopic (size 10 – 100 nm) structures used in the treatment of disease. They have a hydrophilic outer shell and a hydrophobic exterior, making them capable of delivering poorly water-soluble drugs and protecting drug molecules.

Intensive research has shown that nano micelles could be used in a variety of medico-pharmacological instances to catalyze drug effects or improve treatment. Studies postulate that nanomicelles are helpful in facilitating therapeutic solutions that involve protein and peptide delivery.

 

S3.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Lassa fever:

  • Lassa fever is one of the hemorrhagic fever viruses like the Ebola virus, Marburg virus, and others. Hence, statement 1 is correct. It is caused by the Lassa virus, a member of the arenavirus family of viruses.
  • Unlike the Ebola virus, Lassa fever is not as contagious from person to person, nor as deadly. Hence, statement 2 is not correct.

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

3D Bioprinting is a form of additive manufacturing that uses cells and other biocompatible materials as ―inks‖, also known as bioinks, to print living structures layer-by-layer which mimic the behaviour of natural living systems. Bioprinted structures, such as an organ-on-a-chip, can be used to study functions of a human body outside the body (in vitro), in 3D. The geometry of a 3D bioprinted structure is more similar to that of a naturally occurring biological system than an in vitro study performed in 2D and can be more biologically relevant. It‘s used most commonly in the fields of tissue engineering and bioengineering, and materials science. 3D bioprinting is also increasingly used for pharmaceutical development and drug validation, and in the future will be used for medical applications in clinical settings – 3D printed skin grafts, bone grafts, implants, biomedical devices, and even full 3d printed organs are all active topics of bioprinting research. 3D bioprinting starts with a model of a structure, which is recreated layer-by-layer out of a bio-ink either mixed with living cells or seeded with cells after the print is complete. These starting models can come from anywhere – a CT or MRI scan, a computer-generated design (CAD) program, or a file downloaded from the internet.

 

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Refraction is the bending of a wave when it enters a medium where its speed is different. The refraction of light when it passes from a fast medium to a slow medium bends the light ray toward the normal to the boundary between the two media. The amount of bending depends on the indices of refraction of the two media.

Some of the common examples are:

  • A straw in a glass with water looks bent or broken.
  • A swimming pool appears shallower than it actually is. This is because the light from the pool is refracted away from the normal when moving from water to the air.
  • The setting sun looks oval in shape because the light from the sun is refracted at a different rate when passes through the atmosphere.
  • The light of stars is refracted when passes through the different region in the atmosphere. The angle of refraction varies a little from time to time. As a result, the stars look twinkling.

 

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The refraction of light through the atmosphere is responsible for many interesting phenomena. For example, the sun is visible a little before the actual sunrise and until a little after the actual sunset due to the refraction of light through the atmosphere. By actual sunrise, we mean the actual crossing of the horizon by the sun. The refractive index of air with respect to vacuum is 1.00029. Due to this, the apparent shift in the direction of the sun is by about half a degree and the corresponding time difference between actual sunset and apparent sunset is about 2 minutes. The apparent flattening (oval shape) of the sun at sunset and sunrise is also due to the same phenomenon

 

S7.Ans.(a)

Sol.

On hot summer days, the air near the ground becomes hotter than the air at higher levels. The refractive index of air increases with its density. Hotter air is less dense and has a smaller refractive index than cooler air. If the air currents are small, that is, the air is still, the optical density at different layers of air increases with height. As a result, light from a tall object such as a tree passes through a medium whose refractive index decreases towards the ground. Thus, a ray of light from such an object successively bends away from the normal and undergoes total internal reflection, if the angle of incidence for the air near the ground exceeds the critical angle. This is shown in Figure. To a distant observer, the light appears to be coming from somewhere below the ground. The observer naturally assumes that light is being reflected from the ground, say, by a pool of water near the tall object. Such inverted images of distant tall objects cause an optical illusion to the observer. This phenomenon is called mirage. This type of mirage is especially common in hot deserts. Some of you might have noticed that while moving in a bus or a car during a hot summer day, a distant patch of road, especially on a highway, appears to be wet. But, you do not find any evidence of wetness when you reach that spot. This is also due to mirage

Source: class 10th Science NCERT page number 321

S8.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Nowadays optical fibres are extensively used for transmitting audio and video signals through long distances. Optical fibres too make use of the phenomenon of total internal reflection. Optical fibres are fabricated with high-quality composite glass/quartz fibres. Each fibre consists of a core and cladding. The refractive index of the material of the core is higher than that of the cladding. When a signal in the form of light is directed at one end of the fibre at a suitable angle, it undergoes repeated total internal reflections along the length of the fibre and finally comes out at the other en Since light undergoes total internal reflection at each stage, there is no appreciable loss in the intensity of the light signal. Optical fibres are fabricated such that light reflected at one side of the inner surface strikes the other at an angle larger than the critical angle. Even if the fibre is bent, light can easily travel along its length. Thus, an optical fibre can be used to act as an optical pipe. The main requirement in fabricating optical fibres is that there should be very little absorption of light as it travels for long distances inside them. This has been achieved by purification and special preparation of materials such as quartz. In silica glass fibres, it is possible to transmit more than 95% of the light over a fibre length of 1 km. (Compare with what you expect for a block of the ordinary window glass 1 km thick.)

 

S9.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The phenomenon of splitting light into its component colours is known as dispersion. The pattern of colour components of light is called the spectrum of light. The word spectrum is now used in a much more general sense

 

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.

As sunlight travels through the earth’s atmosphere, it gets scattered (changes its direction) by the atmospheric particles. Light of shorter wavelengths is scattered much more than light of longer wavelengths. (The amount of scattering is inversely proportional to the fourth power of the wavelength. This is known as Rayleigh scattering). Hence, the bluish colour predominates in a clear sky, since blue has a shorter wavelength than red and is scattered much more strongly. In fact, violet gets scattered even more than blue, having a shorter wavelength. But since our eyes are more sensitive to blue than violet, we see the sky blue

At sunset or sunrise, the sun’s rays have to pass through a larger distance in the atmosphere (Fig. 9.28). Most of the blue and other shorter wavelengths are removed by scattering. The least scattered light reaching our eyes, therefore, the sun looks reddish. This explains the reddish appearance of the sun and full moon near the horizon

adda247 Monthly Current Affair Quiz in Tamil -April 2021-50 questions ans Download PDF

adda247 weekly current affairs in tamil 2 may to 8 may 2021Download PDF

adda247 weekly current affairs in tamil 4 april to 17 april 2021Download PDF

Coupon code- EID72- 72% OFFER

**WHOLE TAMILNADU LIVE CLASS LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/live-classes-study-kit

**WHOLE TAMILNADU MOCK TEST LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/mock-tests-study-kit

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?