Tamil govt jobs   »   Latest Post   »   General awareness QUIZ for TNPSC GROUP...

General awareness QUIZ for TNPSC GROUP 1 Prelims – 24 February 2023

General Awareness Quiz (பொது அறிவு வினா விடை) TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு பயன்படும் வகையில் தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது . தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE General Awareness Quiz (பொது அறிவு வினா விடை) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY GENERAL AWARENESS TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

 

Q1. மகாத்மா காந்தி தனது தண்டி பயணத்தை __________ ல் தொடங்கினார்

(a) போர்பந்தர்

(b) தண்டி

(c) அகமதாபாத்

(d) சபர்மதி ஆசிரமம்

 

Q2. கெதர் கட்சியின் தலைமையகம் இருந்தது

  (a) மாஸ்கோ

(b) கராச்சி

(c) பெர்லின்

(d) சான் பிரான்சிஸ்கோ

 

Q3. கீழ்க்கண்டவர்களில் மகாத்மா காந்தியைப் பற்றி “அரை நிர்வாண ஃபக்கீர்” என்று கூறியவர் யார் ?

  (a) மவுண்ட்பேட்டன் பிரபு

(b) வின்ஸ்டன் சர்ச்சில்

(c) லார்ட் வேவல்

(d) லார்ட் லின்லித்கோ

 

Q4. நெருப்பு வளையம் _____ இல் காணப்படுகிறது

  (a) அட்லாண்டிக் பெருங்கடல்

(b) பசிபிக் பெருங்கடல்

(c) இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல்

(d) ஆர்க்டிக் பெருங்கடல்

 

Q5. கொடுக்கப்பட்ட எழுத்துகளில் எது ‘நாங்கள் கட்டளையிடுகிறோம்’ என்று பொருள்படும் ?

(a) மாண்டமஸ்

(b) ஹேபியஸ் கார்பஸ்

(c) தடை

(d) குவோ-வாரன்டோ

 

Q6. சுற்றுச்சூழல் முக்கிய கருத்து முதலில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது

(a) சி.சி. பூங்கா

(b) ஈ.பி. ஓடம்

(c) ஜே. கிரின்னல்

(d) ஜி.இ. ஹட்சின்சன்

 

Q7. இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் எந்தப் பகுதியில், மையத்திற்கும் மாநிலத்திற்கும் இடையிலான சட்டமியற்றும் உறவு கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது?

(a) X 

(b) XI 

(c) XII 

(d) XIII 

 

Q8. வங்கி விகிதம் என்பது

 (a) கடனாளிகளால் வசூலிக்கப்படும் வட்டி விகிதம்

(b) திட்டமிடப்பட்ட வங்கிகளால் வசூலிக்கப்படும் வட்டி விகிதம்

(c) வங்கி நிறுவனத்தின் லாப விகிதம்

(d) மத்திய வங்கியால் விதிக்கப்படும் உத்தியோகபூர்வ வட்டி விகிதம்

 

Q9. Bar என்பது பின்வருவனவற்றில் எதன் அலகு?

(a) Force

(b) ஆற்றல்

(c) அழுத்தம்

(d) அதிர்வெண்

 

Q10. பின்வருவனவற்றில் 1870 இல் இந்திய சீர்திருத்த சங்கத்தை நிறுவியவர் யார் –

(a) கேசுப் சந்திர சென்

(b) தேபேந்திரநாத் தாகூர்

(c) ராம்மோகன் ராய்

(d) தயானந்த சரஸ்வதி

 

Practice These General Awareness Quiz (பொது அறிவு வினா விடை) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

DAILY General Awareness Quiz SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.  Mahatma Gandhi started his Dandi March with a band of 79 trained & disciplined workers from Sabarmati Ashram to the sea-shore on March 12, 1930.

 

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol.  The 1st issue of The Ghadar was published from San Francisco on November 1, 1913.

S3.Ans.(b) 

Sol. Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi was born on October 2, 1869 at Porbunder in Kathiawar district of Gujarat. The former Prime Minister of Britain Winston Churchill (1940-45, 1951-55) called Mahatma Gandhi “half naked fakir”.

 

S4.Ans.(b) 

Sol. The Ring of Fire is an area where a big number of earthquakes & volcanic eruptions occur in the basin of the Pacific Ocean. It is sometimes called the circumPacific belt. It has 452 volcanoes & is home to over 75% of the world’s active & dormant volcanoes.

 

S5.Ans.(a) 

Sol. The writ mandamus literally means ‘we command’. Mandamus is a judicial remedy in the form of an order from a superior court, to any govt.

S6.Ans. (c) 

Sol. Joseph Grinnell was the first person to introduce the concept of ecological niche use in his 1917 paper titled “The niche relationships of the California Thrasher”. 

 

S7.Ans. (b) 

Sol. In part XI relations between the union and the states is mentioned. Part XIII deals with Trade and commerce within the territory of India. Part XII is about Finance, property, contracts and suits.

 

S8.Ans. (d) 

Sol.A bank rate is the interest rate at which a nation’s central bank lends money to domestic banks, often in the form of very shortterm loans. Managing the bank rate is a method by which central banks affect economic activity. 

 

S9.Ans. (c)

Sol.  1 Bar = 105 Pa. Both bar and Pa are the unit of pressure. 

 

S10.Ans.(a)

Sol. The Indian Reform Association was formed on 29 October 1870 with Keshub Chandra Sen as President. It was formed to promote “the social & moral reformation of the natives of India. It represented the secular side of the Brahmo Samaj & included many who did not belong to the Brahmo Samaj.”

***************************************************************************

இது போன்ற தேர்விற்கான தகவல் மற்றும் பாடக்குறிப்புகளை பெற ADDA247 தமிழ் செயலியை

பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யுங்கள்

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 Home page Adda 247 Tamil
Latest Notification TNPSC Recruitment 2023
Official Website Adda247

Coupon code –FEB15(Flat 15% off on all Products)

General awareness QUIZ for TNPSC GROUP 1 Prelims_30.1
TNPSC Group – 4 & VAO 2023 Batch | Tamil | Online Live Classes By Adda247

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Tamil Engineering Classes by Adda247 Youtube link

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

Instagram = Adda247 Tamil

FAQs

Q. Why Daily General Awareness QUIZ is important?

1. Develops Consistency in the preparation
2. Develops Speed with Accuracy
3. Strengthens Time management during the exam hours

How does daily quiz in Tamil will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Practice with daily quizzes prepares the aspirants to score well in the competitive examination.