Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 4 June 2021 |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 4...

Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 4 June 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 4 June 2021 |_40.1

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மை தொடர்பான மாநாட்டின் நோக்கம் சிபிடியின் உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மையைப் பாதுகாத்தல், அதன் கூறுகளின் நிலையான பயன்பாடு மற்றும் மரபணு வளத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதால் எழும் நன்மைகளை நியாயமான மற்றும் சமமாகப் பகிர்வது. உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மை தொடர்பான மாநாடு (சிபிடி) என்பது எந்த மாநாட்டின் போது ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முக்கிய ஒப்பந்தங்களில் ஒன்றாகும்

(a) கோபன்ஹேகன் உச்சி மாநாடு 2009

(b) நைரோபி காலநிலை உச்சி மாநாடு 2006

(c) பாரிஸ் காலநிலை உச்சி மாநாடு 2015

(d) பூமி உச்சிமாநாடு ரியோ டி ஜென்னெரியோ 1992

Q2. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. அரோரா பொரியாலிஸ் என்றும் அழைக்கப்படும் வடக்கு ஒளிகள் துருவப் பகுதிகளில் மட்டுமே காணப்படுகின்றன
  2. சூரிய காற்று என்று அழைக்கப்படும் சூரியனின் மேற்பரப்பில் இருந்து வெளியேற்றப்படும் சார்ஜ் செய்யப்பட்ட துகள்கள் பூமியின் வளிமண்டலத்தில் நுழையும் போது அரோராக்கள் ஏற்படுகின்றன

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானது?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q3. கார்டேஜீனா மற்றும் நாகோயா நெறிமுறையின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்கள் பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது-

(a) தொடர்ந்து மாசுபடுத்தும் கரிம சேர்மங்களின் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் கையாளுதலை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துதல்

(b) உலகம் முழுவதும் வறண்ட பகுதியை கணிசமாகக் குறைத்தல்

(c) இந்த நூற்றாண்டில் உலகளாவிய வெப்பநிலை அதிகரிப்பை முன்கூட்டிய நிலைகளை விட 2 டிகிரி செல்சியஸாகக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் முயற்சியில் உலகளாவிய பசுமை இல்ல வாயு உமிழ்வைக் கணிசமாகக் குறைத்தல், அதே நேரத்தில் அதிகரிப்பை 1.5 டிகிரிக்கு மட்டுப்படுத்தும் வழிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றுதல்

(d) நவீன உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் விளைவாக வாழும் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட உயிரினங்களின் (எல்எம்ஓ) பாதுகாப்பான இடம்பெயர்தல், கையாளுதல் மற்றும் பயன்பாடு

Q4. ‘செட்டேசியன் ஸ்ட்ராண்டிங்’ என்ற சொல் பல முறை செய்திகளில் காணப்படுகிறது, அது எதை குறிக்கிறது

(a) பிக் டிராலர்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி மீன்பிடித்தல் காரணமாக கடல் வளங்களில் மீன் எண்ணிக்கையை குறைக்கும் நிகழ்வு.

(b) டால்பின்கள் மற்றும் திமிங்கலங்கள் கடற்கரைகளில் தங்களைத் தாங்களே திணறடிக்கும் நிகழ்வு.

(c) திடீர் பாசிப்பெருக்கம் போன்ற நிகழ்வு.

(d) ஆலிவ் ரெட்லி ஆமைகளின் வெகுஜன வாழ்விடம்.

Q5. ரெட் பாண்டா தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இந்தியாவில், இது சிக்கிம் மற்றும் அருணாச்சல பிரதேசத்தின் இமயமலைப் பகுதிகளில் மட்டுமே காணப்படுகிறது
  2. இது அச்சுறுத்தப்பட்ட உயிரினங்களின் ஐ.யூ.சி.என் சிவப்பு பட்டியலில் மற்றும் இந்திய வனவிலங்கு (பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டத்தின் அட்டவணை I 1972, இன் கீழ், வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
  3. சிவப்பு பாண்டாவுக்கு உண்பதற்கும், ஏறுவதற்கும் கூடுதல் கட்டைவிரல் உள்ளது

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மட்டும்

(d) 1 மற்றும் 3

Q6. “மாஸ்கோ பிரகடனம்” பின்வருவனவற்றில் எதனுடன்  தொடர்புடையது?

(a) உலகளாவிய காசநோய்க்கான பதில்வினை

(b) பல மருந்துகளுக்கான எதிர்ப்பு

(c) சாலை பாதுகாப்பு

(d) கடத்தலுக்கு எதிரான குழந்தைகள்

Q7. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இந்தியக் கானக அளவை நிறுவனம் என்பது பூமி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள ஒரு அமைப்பாகும், இது நாட்டில் வன வளங்களை கணக்கெடுப்புகள் மற்றும் மதிப்பீடுகளை நடத்துவதற்கான முதன்மை ஆணையுடன் உள்ளது.
  2. இந்தியா மாநில வன அறிக்கை (ஐ.எஸ்.எஃப்.ஆர்) என்பது இந்திய வன கணக்கெடுப்பின் இருபது ஆண்டு வெளியீடாகும்.

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும்  அல்ல

Q8. பாஸல் தடை திருத்தம் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இந்த தடை மின்னணு கழிவுகள் மற்றும் வழக்கற்றுப்போன கப்பல்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அபாயகரமான கழிவுகளை ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதை தடை செய்கிறது
  2. தடையை ஒப்புதல் அளித்த 97 வது நாடாக குரோஷியா ஆனது
  3. இந்த தடை திருத்தத்தில் இந்தியா கையொப்பமிட்டது

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2, 3

Q9. கோலார் இலை-மூக்கு வௌவ்வால் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. கோலார் இலை-மூக்கு வௌவ்வால் இந்திய மாநிலமான தமிழ்நாட்டின் குகைகளுக்கு மட்டுமே சொந்தமானது.
  2. இது ஐ.யூ.சி.என் சிவப்பு பட்டியலால் ‘வீநிலை உயிரினம்’ என்று பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q10. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. சுற்றுச்சூழல் உணர்திறன் மண்டலங்கள் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு சட்டம் 1986 இன் கீழ் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகள்
  2. தேசிய வனவிலங்கு செயல் திட்டம் 2017-2031 பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளின் எல்லைகளை வரையறுத்து அவற்றின் பயனுள்ள நிர்வாகத்திற்கான மண்டலத்தை மேற்கொள்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2  இரண்டும் அல்ல

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) is one of the key agreements adopted during the Earth Summit held in Rio de Janeiro in 1992. The objective of CBD is: conservation of biological diversity, sustainable use of its components, and fair and equitable sharing of benefits arising out of the use of genetic resources. Pursuant to the ratification of the CBD by India in 1994,

 

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Northern Lights, also known as aurora borealis, are usually witnessed far up in the polar regions or the high latitude regions of Europe, like in Norway. But, recently they were visible in regions that are more to the south, such as in the northern parts of Illinois and Pennsylvania in the US.

This happened due to a solar flare, which emerged from a Sunspot. The flare is accompanied by a Coronal Mass Ejection (CME) — a large bubble of radiation and particles emitted by the Sun that explodes into space at high speed.

What causes an aurora?

Auroras occur when charged particles ejected from the Sun’s surface — called the solar wind — enter the Earth’s atmosphere. While flowing toward Earth, the fast-moving solar wind carries with it the Sun’s magnetic field, which disrupts the magnetosphere — the region of space around Earth in which the magnetic field of our planet is dominant.

When the Sun’s magnetic field approaches Earth, the protective magnetic field radiating from our planet’s poles deflects the former, thus shielding life on Earth. However, as this happens, the protective fields couple together to form funnels, through which charged solar wind particles are able to stream down to the poles.

At the north and south poles, the charged particles interact with different gases in the atmosphere, causing a display of light in the sky. This display, known as an aurora, is seen from the Earth’s high latitude regions (called the auroral oval) and is active all year round.

In the northern part of our globe, the polar lights are called aurora borealis or Northern Lights and are seen from the US (Alaska), Canada, Iceland, Greenland, Norway, Sweden, and Finland. In the south, they are called aurora australis or southern lights and are visible from high latitudes in Antarctica, Chile, Argentina, New Zealand, and Australia

 

 

 

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.

 

It aims to ensure the safe transport, handling, and use of living modified organisms (LMOs) resulting from modern biotechnology that may have adverse effects on biodiversity, also taking into account risks to human health.

S4.Ans.(b)

Sol.

 The term ‘Cetacean stranding’, more commonly referred to as ‘beaching’, often seen in the news, refers to the phenomenon of dolphins and whales stranding themselves on beaches

 

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The red panda is a small arboreal mammal found in the forests of India, Nepal, Bhutan, and the northern mountains of Myanmar and southern China. It thrives best at 2,200-4,800m, in mixed deciduous and conifer forests with dense understories of bamboo.

In India, it is found in Sikkim, western Arunachal Pradesh, Darjeeling district of West Bengal, and parts of Meghalaya. It is also the state animal of Sikkim. Listed as Endangered in the IUCN red list of Threatened Species and under Schedule, I of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, the red panda has the highest legal protection at par with other threatened species

The red panda has an extra thumb for feeding and climbing

Source: https://www.wwfindia.org/about_wwf/priority_species/red_panda/about_red_panda/

 

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Over 120 national delegations adopted the “Moscow Declaration to End TB” in November 2017 ∎ The declaration outlines the importance of international action to address key areas to respond to TB: sustainable financing, pursuing science, research, and development, and the establishment of a multisectoral accountability framework. ∎ A total of 1.4 million people died from TB in 2019 (including 208 000 people with HIV). Worldwide, TB is one of the top 10 causes of death and the leading cause from a single infectious agent (above HIV/AIDS

 

S7.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Forest Survey of India is an organization under the Ministry of Environment & Forests, with the principal mandate to conduct surveys and assessments of forest resources in the country.

​India State of Forest Report (ISFR) is a biennial publication of the Forest Survey of India.

 

S8.Ans.(a)

Sol.

BAN is a Unites States-based charity organization and is one among the organizations and countries, which created the Basel Ban Amendment — hailed as a landmark agreement for global environmental justice.

Basel Ban amendment, sometimes seen in the news, prohibits the export of hazardous wastes from member states of the European Union, OECD, and Liechtenstein to all other countries.

Croatia became the 97th country to ratify the ban

However, countries like the US, Canada, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, Russia, India, Brazil, and Mexico are yet to ratify the ban.

https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/waste/basel-ban-amendment-becomes-law-66651

 

S9.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The Kolar Leaf-Nosed Bat is exclusive to Karnataka

now, the Karnataka Forest Department, along with the Bat Conservation India Trust (BCIT), is on a war footing to save the remaining bats, which are endemic to the area, from extinction.

It is listed as ‘Endangered’ by the IUCN red list.

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/india/conservation-plan-on-table-to-save-bat-species-in-kolar-caves-7125529/

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Eco-sensitive zones are areas that are declared under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986.

The National Wildlife Action Plan 2017-2031 calls for properly demarcating the boundaries of protected areas and carrying out zonation for their effective management.

Use Coupon code: JUNE77 (77% offer)

Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 4 June 2021 |_50.1

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

 

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?