Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 28 May 2021_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 28...

Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 28 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 28 May 2021_40.1

 

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. சமீபத்தில் ஒரு சர்வதேச ஆராய்ச்சியாளர் குழு தமிழ்நாட்டின் தூத்துக்குடியில் இருந்து பிளாட்டிசெப்ஸ் ஜோசெபி (Platyceps josephi) என்ற புதிய இனத்தை கண்டுபிடித்தது. இது ஒரு வகை

(a) ஒரு பட்டாம்பூச்சி

(b) அரிய மரம்

(c) பாம்பு

(d) பல்லி

Q2. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. இயற்கை பாதுகாப்புக்கான சர்வதேச ஒன்றியம்(IUCN) உறுப்பினர்களின் கூட்டத்தில் 1963 இல் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட தீர்மானத்தின் விளைவாக ஆபத்தான உயிரினங்களில் சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத்திற்கான மாநாடு(CITES) தயாரிக்கப்பட்டது, ஆனால் 1992 இல் மட்டுமே நடைமுறைக்கு வந்தது
  2. CITES என்பது ஒரு சர்வதேச ஒப்பந்தமாகும், இது மாநிலங்களும் பிராந்திய பொருளாதார ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அமைப்புகளும் சட்டரீதியாகவும் கட்டாயமாகவும் பின்பற்றப்படுகின்றன

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q3. பைதார்கானிகா தேசிய பூங்கா தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. பைதார்கானிகா தேசிய பூங்கா நாட்டின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய சதுப்புநில காடு.
  2. இந்த பூங்காவில் உப்பு நீர் முதலைகள் உள்ளன.
  3. பைதார்கானிகா ராம்சார் மாநாட்டின் கீழ் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட ஈரநிலமாகும்.

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மட்டும்

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q4. டிராஃபிக் (TRAFFIC) தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இது பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி ஆகிய இரண்டின் பின்னணியில் வனவிலங்குகளின் வர்த்தகத்தில் செயல்படும் ஒரு அரசு சாரா அமைப்பாகும்.
  2. இது வனவிலங்கு வர்த்தக கண்காணிப்புக்கான உலக வனவுயிரி நிதியம் (WWF) மற்றும் இயற்கை பாதுகாப்புக்கான சர்வதேச ஒன்றியம் (IUCN) இன் கூட்டுத் திட்டமாகும்.

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q5. செய்திகளில் பல முறை காணப்பட்ட ஐச்சி  இலக்குகள்  எதில்    கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது-

(a) ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கை பழக்கங்களுக்கான பிரச்சாரங்களை ஊக்குவித்தல்

(b) மரபணு மாற்றப்பட்ட உணவின் பாதுகாப்பான பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவித்தல்

(c) பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பு

(d) வனவிலங்கு கடத்தலைத் தடைசெய்தல்

Q6. சமீபத்தில் செய்திகளில் காணப்பட்ட ஒளிச்சேர்க்கை என்றால் என்ன?

(a) நுண்ணுயிரிகள் ஒளி ஆற்றலை வேதியியல் சக்தியாக மாற்றும் செயல்முறை இது.

(b) இது சூரிய ஒளியின் முன்னிலையில் தொழிற்சாலைகளால்   வெள்ளி நைட்ரைடு வெளியேற்றத்தை நச்சுப் பொருட்களாக மாற்றுவதாகும்

(c) இது இரவின் நீளம் அல்லது இருண்ட காலத்திற்கு உயிரினங்களின் உடலியல் எதிர்வினை

(d) எதுவுமில்லை

Q7. பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது சமீபத்தில் தழுவல் இடைவெளி அறிக்கை, 2020- ஐ வெளியிட்டுள்ளது

(a) உலக வங்கி

(b) உலக பொருளாதார மன்றம்

(c) ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சுற்றுசூழல் திட்டம்  (UNEP)

(d) யுனிசெஃப் (UNICEF)

Q8. பின்வரும் கூற்றுகளில் எது சீக்ராஸின் உயிர்வாழ்வதற்கான அச்சுறுத்தலை சித்தரிக்கிறது

  1. பாசிப் பெருக்கம்
  2. மீன்களை அகற்றுதல்
  3. கடல்களின் வெப்பமயமாதல்

        கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்:

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2, 3

Q9. கடற்பாசிகள் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. கெல்ப் காடுகள் கடற்பாசிகளால் உருவாகின்றன
  2. கடற்பாசிகள், பெரும்பாலும் ஓத இடைப்பரப்பு பகுதிகளில், கடலின் ஆழமற்ற மற்றும் ஆழமான நீரில் மட்டுமே காணப்படுகின்றன
  3. அவை குன்றுகள் அரிப்பதைத் தடுக்கலாம்

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2, 3

Q10. கடல்சார் காடு வளர்ப்பு என்ற சொல் எதை குறிக்கிறது-

(a) எண்ணெய் உண்ணும் நுண்ணுயிரிகளால் எண்ணெய் கசிவைத் தடுப்பது

(b) பெரிய மீன்பிடி வலை வழியாக மீன்பிடி நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தடுக்கும்

(c) கடற்கரை அரிப்பைத் தடுக்க கடற்கரைகளைச் சுற்றியுள்ள இயற்கை தாவரங்களை பாதுகாத்தல்

(d) வளிமண்டலத்திலிருந்து கார்பனை அகற்ற கடற்பாசி வளர்ப்பது

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

An international team of researchers has discovered a new species of raver snake from Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu. The new species Platyceps josephi is named after late Herpetologist Naveen Joseph.

About Platyceps josephi: i.The Platyceps josephi has distinct white bands on its body and irregular white spots on its head. ii. The length of the species is less than a meter. iii. It is a non-venomous terrestrial snake endemic to Tamil Nadu

 

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.

CITES was drafted as a result of a resolution adopted in 1963 at a meeting of members of IUCN (The World Conservation Union). The text of the Convention was finally agreed at a meeting of representatives of 80 countries in Washington, D.C., United States of America, on 3 March 1973, and on 1 July 1975 CITES entered in force.

CITES is an international agreement to which States and regional economic integration organizations adhere voluntarily. States that have agreed to be bound by the Convention (‘joined’ CITES) are known as Parties. Although CITES is legally binding on the Parties – in other words, they have to implement the Convention – it does not take the place of national laws. Rather it provides a framework to be respected by each Party, which has to adopt its own domestic legislation to ensure that CITES is implemented at the national level.

Source: https://cites.org/eng/disc/what.php

 

 

 

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The national park presently figures in the list of protected wetlands under the Ramsar Convention. The Odisha government had submitted a dossier, compiled by Dehradun-based

Wildlife Institute of India, recommending to UNESCO that the park be declared a World Heritage Site. But it has not been declared as one so far. Bhitarkanika is a unique ecosystem, highly dynamic and at the same time fragile. The delta, the river mouth, the sea, mangrove forest, avian fauna, reptiles, amphibians, and fauna and flora contribute to the park’s biological diversity. In 1974, the Ministry of Forests, in collaboration with UNDP, had started a crocodile hatchery project at Dangmal in the park.

Bhitarkanika National Park is the country’s second-largest mangrove forest

Source: https://www.newindianexpress.com/states/odisha/2021/apr/30/croc-breeding-bhitarkanika-out-of-bounds-for-visitors-2296745.html

 

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

TRAFFIC, the wildlife trade monitoring network, is a joint program of WWF and IUCN, established by the WWF & IUCN to respond to the growing threats posed by illegal wildlife trade and overexploitation. It is an international network, consisting of TRAFFIC International, based in Cambridge, UK. It is the leading non-governmental organization working globally on trade in wild animals and plants in the context of both biodiversity conservation and sustainable development. Traffic aims to ensure that trade in wild plants and animals is not a threat to the conservation of nature. TRAFFIC actively monitors and investigates wildlife trade and provides its information to a diverse audience worldwide, as a basis for effective conservation policies and programs. TRAFFIC’s global network is research-driven, action-oriented, and committed to delivering innovative and practical solutions to wildlife trade issues based on the latest information. TRAFFIC combines research and analysis to produce guidance on a wide range of wildlife trade issues, achieving influence through targeted communications, tools, and training.

 

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Following a recommendation of CBD signatories at Nagoya, the UN declared 2011 to 2020 as the United Nations Decade on Biodiversity in December 2010. The convention’s Strategic Plan for Biodiversity 2011-2020, created in 2010, including the Aichi Biodiversity Targets.

The 20 Aichi targets are fundamental to solving the grave issues we, as a civilization, face today and for restoring balance on our planet.

Aichi Biodiversity Target 11, is one of the sets of 20 targets of the Convention on Biological Diversity.

The report, titled Protected Planet Report 2020, underlined the progress the world has made toward the ambitious goals agreed by countries in 2010 at the United Nations Convention on Biological Diversity — to conserve 17 per cent of land and inland water ecosystems and 10 per cent of its coastal waters and oceans by 2020, known as Aichi Biodiversity Target

Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/wildlife-biodiversity/more-protected-82-countries-raised-cover-for-vulnerable-areas-in-a-decade-77025

https://www.indiatoday.in/education-today/gk-current-affairs/story/our-health-depends-on-nature-s-health-20-aichi-targets-to-restore-balance-on-earth-1805704-2021-05-22

 

 

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Photoperiodism is an organisms’ ability to adjust its physiology and behavior to seasonal changes in the environment according to the length of day (photoperiod) because photoperiod is the most reliable information to detect the time of year.

Https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/agricultural-and-biological-sciences/photoperiodism

 

 

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol.

United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) released the Fifth Edition of the Adaptation Gap Report, 2020

The year 2020 has been one of the warmest years on record and over 50 million have been affected directly due to climate extremes in the form of floods, wildfires, droughts, precipitation anomalies, etc., as per the UNEP Adaptation Gap Report 2020.

Source: https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/opinion/addressing-climate-change-is-good-business/article33812700.ece

 

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Nutrients, such as those from fertilizers and pollution, wash off the land and into the water, causing algal blooms that block sunlight necessary for seagrass growth. Sediment washing into the water from agriculture and land development can also damage seagrass beds by both smothering the seagrass and blocking sunlight.

Episodes of warm seawater temperatures can also damage seagrasses. Temperature affects how enzymes and metabolism work, influencing how organisms grow. Rising water temperatures tend to increase rates of seagrass respiration (using up oxygen) faster than rates of photosynthesis (producing oxygen), which makes them more susceptible to grazing by herbivores. Increased temperature also increases seagrass light requirements, influences how quickly seagrasses can take up nutrients in their environment and can make seagrasses more susceptible to disease.

Removal of fish can also lead to seagrass death by disrupting important components of the food web. When large predators are removed, intermediate predators can become more abundant, and they in turn cause the decline of the smaller organisms that keep the blades of the seagrasses clean. This has been observed most strikingly in the Baltic sea with the disappearance of cod due to overfishing and corresponding increases in smaller fishes and crustaceans which limited epiphyte-grazing invertebrates, resulting in seagrass decline.

Source: https://ocean.si.edu/ocean-life/plants-algae/seagrass-and-seagrass-beds

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Seaweeds, the primitive, marine non-flowering marine algae without root, stem, and leaves, play a major role in marine ecosystems.

the seaweeds derive nutrition through the photosynthesis of sunlight and nutrients present in seawater. They release oxygen through every part of their bodies.

Some nutrients found in large water bodies are toxic to marine life and can even kill them. Seaweeds, found mostly in the intertidal region, in shallow and deep waters of the sea, and also in estuaries and backwaters, absorb the excess nutrients and balance out the ecosystem.

They also act as bio-indicator. When waste from agriculture, industries, aquaculture, and households are let into the ocean, it causes nutrient imbalance leading to algal blooming, the sign of marine chemical damage.

Additionally, they may be buried in beach dunes to combat beach erosion

Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/blog/environment/why-seaweeds-need-to-be-conserved-urgently-75070

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Seaweed has a significant role in mitigating climate change. By afforesting 9 percent of the ocean with seaweed, it is possible to sequester 53 billion tons of carbon dioxide annually.

Hence, there is a proposal termed as ‘ocean afforestation’ for farming seaweed to remove carbon.

Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/blog/environment/why-seaweeds-need-to-be-conserved-urgently-75070

Use Coupon code: HAPPY (75% offer)

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் அக்டோபர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?