Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 2 June 2021_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 2...

Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 2 June 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 2 June 2021_40.1

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. பின்வரும் ஜோடிகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. முகுந்தரா புலிகள் காப்பகம்- தமிழ்நாடு
  2. நாவூறதேஹி வனவிலங்கு சரணாலயம்- மத்தியப் பிரதேசம்
  3. குனோ –பல்பூர் வனவிலங்கு சரணாலயம்- உத்தராகண்ட்

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஜோடிகள் எது  சரியானவை?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 2 மட்டுமே

(d) 1 மற்றும் 3

Q2. கிர் தேசிய பூங்காவிலிருந்து சிங்கம் இடமாற்றம் செய்ய ஆறு புதிய தளங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன. சிங்கம் இடமாற்றம் திட்டத்தின் பின்னணியில் உள்ள முக்கிய நோக்கம்-

(a) கிர் வெப்பமான வெப்பநிலையைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இது கிர் சிங்கங்களின் வாழ்விடப் பாதுகாப்பிற்குப் பொருந்தாது

(b) கிர் வறட்சிக்கு ஆளாகிறது, இதனால் தண்ணீர் கிடைப்பதில்லை

(c) கிர் குறைந்த மரபணு வேறுபாட்டைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இது தொற்றுநோய்களிலிருந்து நீட்டிப்பு அச்சுறுத்தல்களுக்கு ஆளாகக்கூடும்.

(d) மானுடவியல் செயல்பாட்டு உமிழ்வுகளின் மையமாக கிர் உயர்கிறது

Q3. குனோ-பால்பூர் தேசிய பூங்காவில் பின்வரும் வனவிலங்கு இனங்கள் காணப்படுகின்றன

  1. புள்ளி மான்
  2. சிங்கரா
  3. பிளாக்பக்
  4. ரீசஸ் குரங்கு

                 கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்:

(a) 1, 2, 3

(b) 1, 3, 4

(c) 2, 3, 4

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4

Q4. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. பிளாக்பக் இந்தியாவில் மட்டுமே காணப்படுகிறது
  2. பிளாக்பக் வறண்ட மற்றும் அரை வறண்ட குறுகிய புல் சமவெளிகளின் மிகச்சிறந்த பிரதிநிதி, ஆனால் தார் பாலைவனத்தில் காணப்படவில்லை

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q5. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. பயிர்தாள் தட்டை மெதுவாக வெளியாகும் நைட்ரஜனை வழங்குகிறது
  2. பயிர்தாள் தேக்க பகுதி மண் அரிப்பைக் குறைக்க வழிவகுக்கும்
  3. பயிர்தாள் தேக்க பகுதி என்பது மண்ணின் நீரின் அளவை அதிகரிக்கிறது

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2, 3

Q6. வெற்று பாறையில் கூட சுற்றுச்சூழல் வாரிசுகளைத் தொடங்கும் திறன் கொண்ட லைச்சென்ஸ், இது எதனுடன் இணக்கத்தொடர்பு  கொண்டுள்ளது  
(a) ஆல்கா மற்றும் பாக்டீரியா

(b) ஆல்கா மற்றும் பூஞ்சை

(c) பாக்டீரியா மற்றும் பூஞ்சை

(d) பூஞ்சை மற்றும் பாசிகள்

Q7. காலநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான தேசிய செயல் திட்டத்தின் (NAPCC) கீழ் 8 முக்கிய சமர்ப்பிப்புகளில் எதுவுமில்லை.

(a) நிலையான வாழ்விடத்திற்கான தேசிய மிஷன்  (என்.எம்.எஸ்.எச்)

(b) நிலையான விவசாயத்திற்கான தேசிய மிஷன்  (என்.எம்.எஸ்.ஏ)

(c) தேசிய சூரிய மிஷன்

(d) தேசிய ஹைட்ரஜன் மிஷன்

Q8. ஆர்க்டிக் பசுமையாக்குவதற்கு பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது காரணம் “-

(a) புவி வெப்பமடைதல்

(b) ஓசோன் துளை உருவாக்கம்

(c) ஒழுங்கற்ற கடல் மின்னோட்டம்

(d) மிகவும் வழக்கமான வணிகக் கப்பல் பயணம்

Q9. பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது நிலையான அபிவிருத்தி இலக்குகள் (எஸ்டிஜி) அறிக்கையை வெளியிடுகிறது?

(a) ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை

(b) ஆக்ஸ்பாம் இன்டர்நேஷனல்

(c) உலக பொருளாதார மன்றம்

(d) உலக வங்கி

Q10. சமீபத்தில் டான்சா ஏரி சரணாலயம் செய்திகளில் இடம்பெற்றது . இது எங்கு அமைந்துள்ளது-

(a) இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம்

(b) ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர்

(c) லடாக்

(d) மகாராஷ்டிரா

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Context: In a project funded by the ministry of environment and forests and climate change, GoI, the cheetahs will be relocated from Namibia and south africa to Kuno palpur national park.

  1. Mukunda Tiger Reserve-Rajasthan
  2. Nauradehi wildlife sanctuary- Madhya Pradesh
  3. Kuno –palpur Wildlife sanctuary- Madhya Pradesh

S2.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Lion relocation has been talked about since 1995 when the Kuno Wildlife Sanctuary was identified as an alternate site. The motive behind finding a relocation site for the species is because the population in Gir has low genetic diversity, making it vulnerable to threats of extension from epidemics.

Moreover, in the recent studies For the first time, the entire genome of the Asiatic lion has been sequenced by scientists from CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology, Hyderabad, has shown that Gir lions are lacking genetic diversity in comparison to other lion populations and historical samples of Asiatic lions

Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/wildlife-biodiversity/project-lion-proposal-identifies-6-relocation-sites-apart-from-kuno-palpur-73922

 

 

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Main Faunal Species of general tourist interest which are found in Kuno National Park are:

   Spotted deer or Chital (Axis axis)

   Sambar (Cervus unicolor)

   Barking deer or Indian Muntjac (Muntiacus muntjak)

   Chousingha or Four-horned antilope (Tetracerus quadricornis)

   Nilgai or Blue bull (Boselaphus tragocamelus)

   Indian Gazelle or Chinkara (Gazella gazella)

   Black buck (Antilope cervicapra)

   Gaur or Indian Bison (Bos gaurus)

   Leopard (Panthera pardus)

   Wild dog or Dhole (Cuonal pinus)

   Striped Hyaena (Hyaena hyaena)

   Indian Wolf (Canis lupus)

   Jackal (Canis aureus

Source: http://www.kunonationalpark.org/about/biodiversity

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Blackbuck is found only in the Indian subcontinent, mainly in three countries: India, where nearly 95 percent of the population is present, Nepal, where a small population survives in the arid part of the Nepal plains or Terai, and Pakistan, where it is extinct as a free-ranging animal but an introduced population is found in the Lal Suhanra National Park in Bahawalpur, Southern Punjab province.

Blackbuck is the finest representative of arid and semi-arid short grass plains that were once abundant in undivided Punjab, Haryana, parts of Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, and down south up to Tamil Nadu. Blackbuck has to drink every day so wherever surface water is not available throughout the year as in the Thar Desert, it is absent.

Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/blog/wildlife-biodiversity/blackbuck-the-epitome-of-grace-60111

 

 

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.

One of the main benefits of stubble retention is reduced soil erosion. Retaining stubble decreases erosion by lowering wind speed at the soil surface and decreasing runoff.

A major advantage of retaining stubble is that it increases soil water content by decreasing runoff and increasing infiltration

Retaining stubble increases the input of carbon to the soil. Stubble is approximately 45% carbon by weight and represents a significant input of carbon to the soil.

Leguminous stubbles provide slow-release nitrogen Grain or pasture legumes included in a cropping sequence are an economic option for nitrogen fertilization

Source: http://soilquality.org.au/factsheets/benefits-of-retaining-stubble-nsw

 

S6.Ans.(b)

Sol.

In organisms called lichens, a chlorophyll-containing partner, which is an alga, and a fungus live together. The fungus provides shelter, water, and minerals to the alga and, in return, the alga provides food which it prepares by photosynthesis

 

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Option (d) is not correct

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

“Arctic greening” is a term related to the CO2 fertilization effect. The carbon fertilization effect suggests that the increase of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere increases the rate of photosynthesis in plants. The effect varies depending on the plant species, the temperature, and the availability of water and nutrients. From a quarter to half of Earth’s vegetated lands has shown significant greening over the last 35 years largely due to rising levels of atmospheric carbon dioxide

 

 

S9.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The U.N. releases its annual checkup report on the SDGs which presents an overview of progress toward achieving the Goals, which were unanimously adopted by countries in 2015

 

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.

National Wildlife Board issues final nod for Mumbai-Nagpur highway amid lockdown. The approval was given via video conferencing.

Concern:

The project will require felling of over one lakh trees and passes through the 10-km eco-sensitive zone (ESZ) of Katepurna and Karanja Sohal Blackbuck wildlife sanctuaries towards one end of the state while cutting through the ESZ of Tansa lake sanctuary closer to the Mumbai Metropolitan Region

https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/apex-wildlife-panel-holds-virtual-conference-clears-infra-projects/article31292163.ece

Use Coupon code: JUNE77 (77% offer)

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் அக்டோபர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?