Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 19 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 19...

Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 19 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 19 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_40.1

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. இந்தியாவில் ஏழு வெவ்வேறு வகையான காட்டு பூனைகளின் தாயகமாக உள்ள ஒரே சரணாலயம்.
  2. இலையுதிர் மழைக்காடுகளுக்கு இடையே அரை பசுமையான மற்றும் பசுமையான தாவரங்களால் குறுக்கிடப்பட்ட பகுதிகளுக்குள் இது அமைந்துள்ளது.
  3. சமீபத்தில் அசாம் அரசு இந்த வனவிலங்கு சரணாலயத்தை தேசிய பூங்காவாக மேம்படுத்த முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.

மேலே உள்ளவற்றை அடையாளம் காணவும்:

(a) நம்போர்டோக்ரங் வனவிலங்கு சரணாலயம்

(b) தேஹிங்பட்கை வனவிலங்கு சரணாலயம்

(c) பத்ரா வனவிலங்கு சரணாலயம்

(d) சின்னார் வனவிலங்கு சரணாலயம்

Q2. சில சமயங்களில் சமீபத்தில் செய்திகளில் காணப்பட்டஒன்றுபட்ட பல்லுயிர்கூட்டணி எதனுடன் தொடர்புடையது

(a) ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் திட்டம்

(b) ஐரோப்பிய ஆணையம்

(c) காலநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் கட்டமைப்பின் மாநாடு

(d) உலகளாவிய சுற்றுச்சூழல் வசதி

Q3. சமீபத்தில் தேசிய சம்பல் சரணாலயம் ஒரு சுற்றுச்சூழல் உணர்திறன் மண்டலமாக மத்திய அரசால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. “தேசிய சம்பல் சரணாலயம்இந்தியாவின் பின்வரும் எந்த மாநிலங்களில் அமைந்துள்ளது

  1. உத்தரபிரதேசம்
  2. மத்தியப் பிரதேசம்
  3. மகாராஷ்டிரா
  4. ராஜஸ்தான்

கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்:

(a) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

(b) 2, 3 மற்றும் 4

(c) 1, 2 மற்றும் 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 மற்றும் 4

Q4. பின்வருவனவற்றில் மிகப்பெரிய இயற்கை நிலப்பரப்பு கார்பன் தேக்கம் எது?

(a) பெருங்கடல்

(b) பீட்லேண்ட்ஸ்

(c) வெப்பமண்டல காடுகள்

(d) சதுப்பு நிலங்கள்

Q5. பூஜ்ஜிய உழவு விவசாயத்தின் பண்புகள் குறித்து பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. பயிர் கால அளவிலும் அதன் மூலம் ஆரம்ப பயிர்ச்செய்கையிலும் குறைப்பு உள்ளது
  2. மீதமுள்ள ஈரப்பதத்தின் இழப்பு உள்ளது
  3. சாகுபடி செலவில் குறைப்பு உள்ளது

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது /எவை  சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q6. ஜீரோ பட்ஜெட் இயற்கை வேளாண்மை (ZBNF) தொடர்பான பின்வரும் விதிமுறைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. ஜீவம்ருதா: மண் காற்றோட்டம்
  2. பிஜாமிரிதா: உள்ளூர் மாட்டு சாணம் மற்றும் மாட்டு சிறுநீரைப் பயன்படுத்தி விதை சிகிச்சை
  3. வாபாசா: உள்ளூர் மாட்டு சாணத்தால் செய்யப்பட்ட தடுப்பூசி
  4. தழைக்கூளம்: மண்ணில் சாதகமான உள்ளூர்க் காலநிலை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள்

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது?

(a) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

(b) 2, 3 மற்றும் 4

(c) 2 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2, 3 மற்றும் 4

Q7. செங்குத்து விவசாய முறைகள் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இது முக்கியமாக நகர்ப்புறக் கொத்துகளில் நடைமுறையில் உள்ளது மற்றும் நகர்ப்புறங்களை பசுமையாக்குவதற்கும் நகரங்களில் காற்று மாசுபாட்டைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் வழிவகுக்கிறது.
  2. இந்த சாகுபடி முறை வெள்ளம், கனமழை, சீரற்ற மழை, போன்ற இயற்கையின் மாறுபாடுகளுக்கு ஆபத்து இல்லாமல் ஆண்டு முழுவதும் உணவை உற்பத்தி செய்கிறது.
  3. பூச்சிக்கொல்லி இல்லாத அல்லது கரிம உணவு தயாரிக்கப்படுகிறது

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது /எவை  சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q8. பின்வரும் ஜோடிகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. ஹைட்ரோபோனிக்ஸ்: மண் இல்லாமல் தண்ணீரில் வளரும் தாவரங்கள்
  2. ஏரோபோனிக்ஸ்: ஊட்டச்சத்து கரைசலின் தெளிப்பு அல்லது மென்பனி கொண்டு வளரும் தாவரங்கள்
  3. அக்வாபோனிக்ஸ்: சத்தான மீன்களின் வெளியேற்றங்களில் வளரும் தாவரங்கள்

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஜோடிகளில் எது சரியானது?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q9. பசுமை ஏஜி திட்டம் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இந்த திட்டம் இந்திய வனவியலில் பிரதான பல்லுயிர், காலநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் நிலையான நில மேலாண்மை போன்ற நோக்கங்கள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகள் ஆகியவற்றை நாடுகிறது.
  2. இது இந்திய அரசாங்கத்துடன் இணைந்து .நா. சுற்றுச்சூழல் திட்டத்தால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட திட்டமாகும்

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது / எவை சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q10. விவசாயத்தில் நீர் பாதுகாப்புக்கு பின்வரும் எந்த நடைமுறைகள் உதவக்கூடும்?

  1. நிலத்தின் குறைக்கப்பட்ட அல்லது பூஜ்ஜிய உழவு
  2. வயலுக்கு நீர்ப்பாசனம் செய்வதற்கு முன் ஜிப்சம் பயன்படுத்துதல்
  3. பயிர் எச்சங்களை வயலில் இருக்க அனுமதித்தல்

கீழே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள குறியீட்டைப் பயன்படுத்தி சரியான பதிலைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்:

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2 மட்டுமே

(b) 3 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3 மட்டுமே

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The Assam government has decided to upgrade DehingPatkai Wildlife Sanctuary into a national park.

The announcement comes just months after the National Board of Wildlife’s (NBWL) conditional clearance to a coal mining project by Coal India Limited (CIL) in the DehingPatkai Elephant Reserve sparked a spate of virtual protests in the state.

Subsequently, North Eastern Coalfields (NEC), the CIL subsidiary, temporarily suspended all mining operations in the region.

  • It is the only sanctuary in India that is home to seven different species of wildcats viz Tiger, leopard, clouded leopard, leopard cat, golden cat, jungled cat, marbled cat
  • DehingPatkai is a deciduous rainforest interspersed with semi-evergreen and lush green flora, the only patch of virgin rainforest in Assam
  • Dehing is the name of the river that flows through this forest and Patkai is the hill at the foot of which the sanctuary lies.

 

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The European Commission (EC) launched the ‘United for Biodiversity’ coalition made up of zoos, aquariums, botanical gardens, national parks, and natural history and science museums from around the world, on World Wildlife Day 2020

So, option (b) is correct

 

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.

National Chambal sanctuary has been declared as an eco-sensitive zone by the central government. The decision to declare the area as an eco-sensitive zone will prohibit the construction of hotels or resorts within an area of zero to two kilometers from the sanctuary, Formed to protect the Chambal river eco-system, the National Chambal Sanctuary, also known as the National Chambal Gharial Sanctuary, is famous for Ganges river dolphins, gharials (a crocodile variety native to India), mugger crocodiles and freshwater turtles.

  • The sanctuary, in Uttar Pradesh, covers about 400 km of the Chambal river area, which starts from Rajasthan’s Kota barrage.
  • It was declared a national sanctuary in 1979 and sits across three states: Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and Rajasthan.
  • One can spot a diverse variety of birds here and over 290 species of migratory and resident birds have been identified so far.
  • The main draw of the sanctuary is flamingos that arrive here in November and stay till May.

 

S4.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Peatlands are the largest natural terrestrial carbon store; the area covered by near-natural

peatland worldwide (>3 million km2) sequesters 0.37 gigatonnes of carbon dioxide (CO2) a year storing more carbon than all other vegetation types in the world combined.

So option (b) is correct

 

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Tillage is an agricultural land preparation through mechanical agitation which includes digging, stirring, and overturning. Zero tillage is the process where the crop seed will be sown through drillers without prior land preparation and disturbing the soil where previous crop stubbles are present. Zero tillage not only reduces the cost of cultivation it also reduces the soil erosion, crop duration, and irrigation requirement, and weed effect which is better than tillage. Zero tillage (ZT) is also called No-Tillage or Nil Tillage.

The advantages of Zero tillage include:

  • Reduction in the crop duration and thereby early cropping can be obtained to get higher yields.
  • Reduction in the cost of inputs for land preparation and therefore a saving of around 80%.
  • Residual moisture can be effectively utilized and the number of irrigations can be reduced.
  • Dry matter and organic matter get added to the soil.
  • Environmentally safe – Greenhouse effect will get reduced due to carbon sequestration.
  • No-tillage reduces the compaction of the soil and reduces the water loss by runoff and prevents soil erosion.
  • As the soil is intact and no disturbance is done, No-Till lands have more useful flora and fauna

 

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Zero Budget Natural Farming (ZBNF) :

  • It is a natural farming technique in which farming is done without the use of chemicals and without using any credits or spending any money on purchased inputs.
  • ZBNF reduces the cost of production down to zero due to the utilisation of all the natural resources available in and around the crops. Farmers use earthworms, cow dung, urine, plants, human excreta, and other biological fertilizers for crop protection.

The father of ZBNF and Padma Shri Awardee, Sh. Subash Palekar has provided four important non-negotiable guidelines:

  1. Bijamrita (Seed Treatment using local cow dung and cow urine
  2. Jiwamrita (applying inoculation made of local cow dung and cow urine without any fertilizers and pesticides)
  3. Mulching (activities to ensure favorable microclimate in the soil), and
  4. Waaphasa (soil aeration)

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Vertical farming is cultivating and producing crops/ plants in vertically stacked layers and

vertically inclined surfaces. The entire world is on the verge of a population explosion and there

is the gravest challenge of feeding the population.

Advantages of vertical farming

  • The first and the major advantage of vertical farming is producing extremely high yields per available land or area.
  • Producing the food throughout the year without the risk of vagaries of nature like floods, heavy rains, uneven rains, hail and snowfall, drought, dry spells, extreme high temperatures, cold waves, epidemics of pests and diseases, etc.
  • It reduces the cost of transporting loads of food grains from a rural area to urban areas and reduce the spoilage occurring therein. Fossil fuel consumption in transporting the farm produce to cities from village places is also reduced to a greater extent. Vertical farming uses 70 to 95 % less water compared to traditional farming
  • 90%less or no soil is needed in vertical farming and thereby no pest and disease infestations.
  • Pesticide-free or organic food is produced as there is no use of pesticides.
  • Due to the reduced food supply chain, consumers get fresh produce with all its original nutrient qualities.
  • High productivity per unit area i.e. almost 80% more harvest per unit of area in vertical farming.
  • It will lead to the greening of the urban areas and help to reduce the rising temperatures and mainly the air pollution in cities.

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Systems of Vertical farming

  1. Hydroponics:
  • It is a method of growing food in water using mineral nutrient solutions without soil. The basic advantage of this method is that it reduces soil-related cultivation problems like soil-borne insects, pests, and diseases.
  1. Aeroponics
  • In aeroponics, there is no growing medium and hence, no containers for growing crops. In

aeroponics, mist or nutrient solutions are used instead of water. As the plants are tied to support and roots are sprayed with nutrient solution, it requires very little space, very less water, and no soil.

  1. Aquaponics
  • It is a bio-system that integrates recirculated aquaculture (fish farming) with hydroponic vegetable, flower, and herb production to create symbiotic relationships between the plants and the fish.
  • It achieves this symbiosis by using the nutrient-rich waste from fish tanks to “fertigate”

hydroponic production beds. In turn, the hydroponic beds also function as bio-filters that remove gases, acids, and chemicals, such as ammonia, nitrates, and phosphates, from the water.

  • Simultaneously, the gravel beds provide habitats for nitrifying bacteria, which augment the

nutrient cycling and filter water. Consequently, the freshly cleansed water can be recirculated into the fish tanks.

 

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Green Ag Project

The government has launched a Global Environment Facility (GEF) assisted project namely, “Green – Ag: Transforming Indian Agriculture for global environmental benefits and the conservation of critical biodiversity and forest landscapes” in collaboration with the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) in high-conservation-value landscapes of five States.

The project seeks to mainstream biodiversity, climate change, and sustainable land management objectives and practices in Indian agriculture.

It aims to bring at least 104,070 ha of farms under sustainable land and water management and ensure 49 million carbon dioxides equivalentsequestered or reduced through sustainable land use and agricultural practices.

 

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Gypsum improves the ability of soil to drain and not become waterlogged due to a combination of high sodium, swelling clay, and excess water. When we apply gypsum to soil it allows water to move into the soil and allow the crop to grow well.

Increased water-use efficiency of crops is extremely important during a drought. The key to helping crops survive a drought is to capture all the water you can when it does rain. Better soil structure allows all the positive benefits of soil-water relations to occur and gypsum helps to create and support good soil structure properties.

adda247 weekly current affairs in tamil 2 may to 8 may 2021Download PDF

 

Coupon code- SMILE- 77% OFFER

**WHOLE TAMILNADU LIVE CLASS LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/live-classes-study-kit

**WHOLE TAMILNADU MOCK TEST LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/mock-tests-study-kit

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?