Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 17 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 17...

Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 17 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 17 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_40.1

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. இயற்கைக்கான உலகளாவிய நிதி தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இது வனப்பகுதி பாதுகாப்பு துறையில் செயல்படும் ஒரு சர்வதேச அரசு சாரா அமைப்பாகும், மேலும் சுற்றுச்சூழலில் மனித தாக்கத்தை குறைக்கும்
  2. இது லிவிங் பிளானட் என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு இருபதாண்டு அறிக்கையை அளிக்கிறது

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q2. மெத்தனால் பொருளாதாரம் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. மெத்தனால் ஒரு எரிபொருளாக இல்லை சல்பர் டிஆக்சைடு அல்லது நைட்ரஜன் ஆக்சைடு உமிழ்வை உருவாக்குகிறது
  2. மெத்தனால் ஒரு போக்குவரத்து எரிபொருளாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள போக்குவரத்து வாகனங்களில் குறைந்தபட்ச உள்கட்டமைப்பு மாற்றங்கள் தேவை
  3. மெத்தனால் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக NITI அயோக் ஒரு வரைபடத்தை தயாரித்துள்ளார்

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q3. அபாயகரமான கழிவுகளின் நாடுகடந்த இயக்கத்தின் சிக்கலுடன் பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது தொடர்புடையது?

(a) நாகோயா நெறிமுறை

(b) பாசல் மாநாடு

(c) நைரோபி அறிவிப்பு

(d) பான் மாநாடு

Q4. ‘பசுமை வேளாண்மைதிட்டம் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இதை வேளாண்மை மற்றும் உழவர் நல அமைச்சகம் (MoAFW) மற்றும் உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண் அமைப்பு இணைந்து நடத்தியுள்ளன
  2. பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதன் மூலம் உலகளாவிய சுற்றுச்சூழல் நன்மைகளை உருவாக்க விவசாய உற்பத்தியை மாற்றுவதை இந்த திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது
  3. இதற்கு GEF நிதியளிக்கிறது.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q5. இந்தியாவின் மிகப் பழமையான தேசிய பூங்கா எது?

(a) காசிரங்கா தேசிய பூங்கா

(b) மனஸ் தேசிய பூங்கா

(c) ஜிம் கார்பெட் தேசிய பூங்கா

(d) கிர் தேசிய பூங்கா

Q6. இந்தியாவில் ஆசிய சிங்கங்கள் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இவை IUCN சிவப்பு பட்டியலில் ஆபத்தானவை என பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ளன
  2. இவை வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாப்பு சட்டம் 1972 இன் திட்டமிடப்பட்ட II இன் கீழ் உள்ளன
  3. இவை இந்தியாவின் சுந்தர்பான்ஸ் டெல்டா மற்றும் கிர் தேசிய பூங்காவில் மட்டுமே அமைந்துள்ளன

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q7. இந்தியாவின் ஒரு தனித்துவமான பழங்குடி நெல் பண்ணையில் மீன்களை வளர்ப்பதன் மூலம் கலப்பு விவசாயத்தின் தனித்துவமான பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு பிரபலமானது. அவர்கள் முன்மொழியப்பட்ட உலக பாரம்பரிய தளமான ஜிரோ பள்ளத்தாக்கில் தங்கியுள்ளனர். பழங்குடி ______காணப்படுகிறது

(a) மேகாலயா

(b) தமிழ்நாடு

(c) அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம்

(d) கேரளா

Q8. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. பயோம்கள் என்பது நிலப்பரப்பு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளின் வகைப்பாடு மட்டுமே.
  2. ஒரு பயோம் என்பது ஒரு பெரிய புவியியல் பகுதியை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு தாவர மற்றும் விலங்கு சமூகமாகும்.
  3. நிலத்தில் வெவ்வேறு பயோம்களின் எல்லைகள் முக்கியமாக காலநிலையால் தீர்மானிக்கப்படுகின்றன.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 2 மற்றும் 3 மட்டுமே

(b) 3 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 மட்டுமே

(d) மேலே உள்ள அனைத்தும்

Q9. ‘சுற்றுச்சூழல் சுமக்கும் திறன்என்ற சொல் எதைக் குறிக்கிறது?

(a) மொத்த மக்கள்தொகையின் அதிகபட்ச எண்ணிக்கையிலான நபர்களைக் கொண்டு செல்வது ஒரு வளத்தை கணிசமாகக் குறைக்கவோ அல்லது இழிவுபடுத்தவோ இல்லாமல் பகுதியின் வளங்கள் காலவரையின்றி நிலைநிறுத்த முடியும்.

(b) மொத்த உள்ளீட்டு ஆற்றலை வெளியீட்டாக மாற்ற சுற்றுச்சூழலின் செயல்திறனை உற்பத்தித்திறன் குறிக்கிறது இது.

(c) சுற்றுச்சூழலில், சுமந்து செல்லும் திறன் என்பது குறிப்பிட்ட சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைமைகளின் கீழ் வாழும் ஒரு இனத்தின் நடத்தை தொடர்பான ஒரு பொருளைக் கொண்ட ஒரு சொல் இது.

(d) சுற்றுச்சூழலால் முடியும் அனைத்து உயிரியல் உயிரினங்களின் அதிகபட்ச மக்கள் தொகை அளவு இது. சுற்றுச்சூழலில் கிடைக்கும் உணவு, வாழ்விடம், நீர் மற்றும் பிற தேவைகள் ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்டு காலவரையின்றி பராமரிக்கவும் இது.

Q10. ஈகோடோன் ECOTONE தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இது ஒரு பயோமை விட பெரியது
  2. இது ஒரு பதட்ட மண்டலம், ஏனெனில் இது அருகிலுள்ள சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளுக்கு இடைநிலை நிலைமைகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது
  3. நன்கு வளர்ந்த சுற்றுச்சூழலில் சில தனித்துவமான உயிரினங்கள் இருக்கலாம், அவை அருகிலுள்ள சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளில் இல்லாமல் இருக்கலாம்.
  4. ஈகோடோன் என்பது இரண்டு அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட மாறுபட்ட சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளுக்கு இடையிலான ஒரு சந்தி ஆகும்.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

(b) 2, 3 மற்றும் 4

(c) 1 மட்டும்

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 4 மட்டுமே

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) is an international non-governmental organization founded in 1961, working in the field of wilderness preservation, and the reduction of human impact on the environment. It was formerly named the World Wildlife Fund WWF is the world’s largest conservation organization with over five million supporters worldwide, working in more than 100 countries, supporting around 1,300 conservation and environmental projects.

WWF aims to “stop the degradation of the planet’s natural environment and to build a future in

which humans live in harmony with nature.” The Living Planet Report is published every two years by WWF since 1998; it is based on a Living Planet Index and ecological footprint calculation. In addition, WWF has launched several notable worldwide campaigns including Earth Hour and Debt-for-Nature Swap, and its current work is organized around these six areas: food, climate, freshwater, wildlife, forests, and oceans

 

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Methanol is a clean-burning drop-in fuel that can replace both petrol & diesel in transportation & LPG, Wood, Kerosene in cooking fuel. It can also replace diesel in Railways, Marine Sector, Gensets, Power Generation and Methanol based reformers could be an ideal complement to Hybrid and Electric Mobility. Methanol Economy is the “Bridge” to the dream of a complete “Hydrogen based fuel systems”

Methanol burns efficiently in all internal combustion engines, produces no particulate matter, no soot, almost nil SOX and NOX emissions (NEAR ZERO POLLUTION). The gaseous version of Methanol – DME can blend with LPG and can be an excellent substitute for diesel in Large buses and trucks. To adopt Methanol as a transport fuel requires minimal infrastructure modifications and capital both in vehicles and in terminal and distribution infrastructure. Methanol 15 % blend (M15) in petrol will reduce pollution by 33% & diesel replacement by methanol will reduce by more than 80%

 

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Basel Convention on the transboundary movement of hazardous wastes, 1989 The industrialized world in the 1980s had led to increasing public resistance to the disposal of hazardous wastes – in accordance with what became known as the NIMBY (Not in My Back Yard) syndrome – and to an increase of disposal costs. This in turn led some operators to seek cheap disposal options for hazardous wastes in the developing countries, where environmental awareness was much less developed and regulations and enforcement mechanisms were lacking. The Convention came into force in 1992.

The objectives of the convention are to reduce transboundary movements of hazardous wastes, to minimize the creation of such wastes, and to prohibit their shipment from Developed

countries to the LDCs India ratified the convention and enacted Hazardous Wastes Management Rules Act 1989, which encompasses some of the Basal provisions related to the notification of import and export of hazardous wastes, illegal traffic, and liability.

 

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol.

‘Green Agriculture’ Project

The USD 33.5 Million project, is being funded by the GEF and implemented by the GoI ( MoAFW and MoEFCC ) and the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). The project aims to transform agricultural production to generate global environmental benefits by addressing biodiversity conservation, land degradation, climate change mitigation, and sustainable forest management.

 

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Jim Corbett National Park is the oldest national park in India and was established in 1936 as Hailey National Park to protect the endangered Bengal tiger. It is located in the Nainital district of Uttarakhand and was named after Jim Corbett, a well-known hunter and naturalist. The park was the first to come under the Project Tiger initiative.

Dense moist deciduous forest mainly consists of sal, haldu , peepal , rohini and mango trees. Forest covers almost 73% of the park, 10% of the area consists of grasslands. It houses around 110 tree species, 50 species of mammals, 580 bird species, and 25 reptile species.

 

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Why in News

Recently, eight Asiatic lions at Hyderabad’s Nehru Zoological Park have tested positive for the deadly coronavirus.

ProtectionStatus:
IUCN Red List: Endangered

CITES Appendix I

Wildlife (Protection) Act 1972: Schedule I

 

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol.

An old village of the Apatani Tribe, Ziro, is found in the mysterious state of Arunachal Pradesh

in India.

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

All are correct. Biomes- eg. Forest, grassland, desert, and tundra biomes.

 

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Statement (d) is the correct answer

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Ecotone is a zone of the junction between two or more diverse ecosystems. E.g. the mangrove forests represent an ecotone between marine and terrestrial ecosystems. Other examples are – grassland, estuary, and riverbank. Characteristics of EcotoneIt may be very narrow or quite wide, but not larger than a biome which is a much larger entity. It has conditions intermediate to the adjacent ecosystems. Hence it is a zone of tension. It is linear as it shows a progressive increase in species composition of one incoming community and a simultaneous decrease in species of the other outgoing adjoining community.

ADDA247-Weekly Current Affairs PDF in Tamil May 2nd Week 2021DOWNLOAD

adda247 Monthly Current Affair Quiz in Tamil -April 2021-50 questions ans Download PDF

adda247 weekly current affairs in tamil 2 may to 8 may 2021Download PDF

adda247 weekly current affairs in tamil 4 april to 17 april 2021Download PDF

Coupon code- SMILE- 77% OFFER

**WHOLE TAMILNADU LIVE CLASS LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/live-classes-study-kit

**WHOLE TAMILNADU MOCK TEST LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/mock-tests-study-kit

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?