Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 10 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 10...

Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 10 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 10 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_40.1

                   TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. ‘ஜீரோ திரவ வெளியேற்றம்குறித்தான, பின்வரும் எந்த அறிக்கை சரியானது?

(a) இது கழிவு மேலாண்மையுடன் தொடர்புடைய செலவை அதிகரிக்கிறது.

(b) இது ஜீரோ திரவக் கழிவுகளுடன், அனைத்து நீரையும் மீண்டும் செயலாக்குகிறது.

(c) 60 க்கும் மேலான மாசு குறியீட்டைக் கொண்ட அனைத்து தொழிலகங்களுக்கும், இது கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

(d) ஜீரோ திரவ வெளியேற்ற தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதால், குறைகடத்தி தொழில் துறை, மிகவும் பயனடைகிறது.

Q2. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்.

  1. அனைத்து பறவைகளும், வடக்கிலுள்ள இனப்பெருக்கப் பகுதிகளிலிருந்து, தெற்கிலுள்ள குளிர்க்கால பரப்புகளுக்கு இடம் பெயர்கின்றன.
  2. சில பறவை இனங்கள், முனைவுற்ற ஒளியைக் கண்டறிந்து, அதை அவை இரவில் பயணிப்பதற்கு பயன்படுத்துகின்றன.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q3. நிகர தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் மன்றத்தின், உறுப்பு நாடுகள் தொடர்பான, பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்.

  1. அமெரிக்கா
  2. கத்தார்
  3. கனடா
  4. நோர்வே
  5. ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம்
  6. ரஷ்யா

கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்:

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4 மற்றும் 5

(b) 1, 2, 3 4 மற்றும் 6

(c) 2, 3, 4 மற்றும் 5

(d) 2, 5 மற்றும் 6

Q4. உலகளாவிய வன வள மதிப்பீடு (FRA) 2020, தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்.

  1. ஒவ்வொரு ஐந்து வருடங்களுக்கும் ஒரு முறை, உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண் அமைப்பு (FAO), இந்த அறிக்கையை வெளியிடுகிறது.
  2. கடந்த தசாப்தத்தில், வனப்பகுதிகளில் பெருக்கம் கண்ட மூன்று நாடுகளில், இந்தியா இடம் பெற்றது.
  3. உலகில், வனத்துறையில் அதிகபட்ச வேலைவாய்ப்பை, இந்தியா தெரிவித்துள்ளது.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q5. நமாமி கங்கை திட்டம் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்.

  1. இந்த திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த, தேசிய, மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட அளவில், ஐந்து அடுக்கு கொண்ட கட்டமைப்பை, இது திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
  2. தேசிய நதியான கங்கையின் மாசுபாட்டை திறம்பட குறைத்தல், பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் புத்துயிரூட்டுதல் ஆகிய இரட்டை நோக்கங்களை நிறைவேற்றுவதை, இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q6. நிகர தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் மன்றத்தில்சேர்ந்த, சமீபத்திய உறுப்பினர் (மே 2021) யார்?

(a) பஹ்ரைன்

(b) இந்தியா

(c) சவுதி அரேபியா

(d) ஈரான்

Q7. இது ஈரநிலங்கள் போன்ற இயற்கை மூலங்களாலும், இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைப்புகளில் ஏற்படும் கசிவு மற்றும் கால்நடைகளை வளர்ப்பது போன்ற மனித நடவடிக்கைகளாலும் உமிழப்படுகிறது

உள்முகக் கதிர்வீச்சையும், புவிக் கதிர்வீச்சையும் உறிஞ்சும் திறனை கொண்டதால், பூமியின் வெப்பமயமாதலுக்கு, இது முக்கிய பங்களிப்பாளர்களில் ஒன்றாகும். இந்த பைங்குடில் வளிமம் எது?

(a) குளோரோஃப்ளூரோகார்பன்கள் (CFCs)

(b) நைட்ரஜன் ஆக்சைடு

(c) மீத்தேன்

(d) கார்பன் டை ஆக்சைடு

Q8. பாரிஸ் காலநிலை ஒப்பந்தம், தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்.

  1. இது காலநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான, சட்டப்பூர்வமான சர்வதேச ஒப்பந்தமாகும்.
  2. பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்தம், வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கான காலநிலை நிதியை, 2020 க்குள், ஆண்டுக்கு 500 பில்லியன் டாலர்களாக உயர்த்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q9. மருத்துவக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை, தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்.

  1. மருத்துவக் கழிவு விதிகள் 2016 இன் நோக்கெல்லையில், தடுப்பூசி முகாம்கள் மற்றும் அறுவை சிகிச்சை முகாம்கள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
  2. ஸ்டாக்ஹோம் மாநாடு, பாதரசம் கொண்ட மருத்துவ பொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதை தடை செய்கிறது.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q10. வனவிலங்குக்கான தேசிய வாரியத்தைப் பற்றிய, பின்வரும் கூற்றுகளில் எது தவறானது?

(a) இது வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாப்பு சட்டம், 1972 இன் கீழ் அமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு சட்டபூர்வமான அமைப்பாகும்.

(b) இதன் ஒப்புதல் இல்லாமல், தேசிய பூங்காக்களின் எல்லைகளை மாற்ற முடியாது.

(c) இது இயற்கையில், அறிவுறைக்கூறும் குழு மட்டுமே தவிர, இதால் எந்த முடிவுகளையும் எடுக்க முடியாது.

(d) சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனங்கள் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான அமைச்சர், இதன் தலைவர் ஆவார்.

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Statement a is incorrect. Zero liquid discharge (ZLD) is an engineering approach to water treatment where all water is recovered and contaminants are reduced to solid waste. It decreases the cost associated with waste management.

Statement b is correct. ZLD helps to recirculate all the water back to the process with zero liquid waste.

Statement c is incorrect. Currently, the Centre government is examining various options of moving forward on the country’s ZLD policy and trying to make a balance between environmental protection and industrial development.

Statement d is incorrect. According to the experts for the semiconductor industry, meeting ZLD standards might be difficult as ultra-clean water is needed for chip manufacturing.

 

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Statement 1 is incorrect. The majority of birds migrate from northern breeding areas to southern wintering grounds. However few birds breed in southern parts of Africa and migrate to northern wintering grounds, or horizontally, to enjoy the milder coastal climates in winter. Other birds reside on lowlands during the winter months and move up a mountain for the summer.

Statement 2 is correct. Some bird species can detect polarized light, which many migrating birds may use for navigation at night. They are also able to orientate by the sun during the day, by the stars at night, and by the geomagnetic field at any time

 

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Qatar, the US, Saudi Arabia, Canada, and Norway have come together to form a cooperative forum that will develop pragmatic net zero-emission strategies.

These countries are collectively responsible for 40% of global oil and gas production.

The forum has been formed for the oil and gas producers to discuss how to support the implementation of the Paris Agreement on Climate Change.

It aims to develop pragmatic net zero-emission strategies.

It will aim at Methane abatement.

Also, it will target advancing the circular carbon economy approach.

It will promote the development and deployment of clean energy.

 

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Statement 1 is correct. FAO has brought out this comprehensive assessment every five years since 1990. This report assesses the state of forests, their conditions, and management for all member countries.

Statement 2 is correct. India has ranked third among the top 10 countries that have gained in forest areas in the last decade. During the decade under assessment, India reported a 0.38 percent annual gain in the forest or 266,000 ha of forest increase every year on average. The forest area managed by local, tribal, and indigenous communities in India increased from zero in 1990 to about 25 million ha in 2015. This has been credited to the government’s Joint Forest Management programme. Statement 3 is correct. India reported the maximum employment in the forestry sector in the world. Globally, 12.5 million people were employed in the forestry sector. Out of this, India accounted for 6.23 million, or nearly 50 percent.

 

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Namami Gange Programme or National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) is an Integrated Conservation Mission, approved as a ‘Flagship Programme’ by the Union Government in June 2014 to accomplish the twin objectives of effective abatement of pollution and conservation and rejuvenation of National River Ganga. It is being operated under the Department of Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti

It envisages a five-tier structure at the national, state, and district level to take measures for prevention, control, and abatement of environmental pollution in river Ganga and to ensure continuous adequate flow of water so as to rejuvenate the river Ganga as below; 1) National Ganga Council under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India. 2) Empowered Task Force (ETF) on river Ganga under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Union Minister of Jal Shakti (Department of Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation). 3) National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG). 4) State Ganga Committees and 5) District Ganga Committees in every specified district abutting river Ganga and its tributaries in the states

Namami Gange Programme’, is an Integrated Conservation Mission, approved as ‘Flagship Programme’ by the Union Government in June 2014 with a budget outlay of Rs.20,000 Crore to accomplish the twin objectives of effective abatement of pollution, conservation, and rejuvenation of National River Ganga.

 

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Qatar, the US, Saudi Arabia, Canada, and Norway have come together to form a cooperative forum that will develop pragmatic net zero-emission strategies.

Saudi Arabia has recently joined on 5 may 2021

These countries are collectively responsible for 40% of global oil and gas production.

The forum has been formed for the oil and gas producers to discuss how to support the implementation of the Paris Agreement on Climate Change.

It aims to develop pragmatic net zero-emission strategies.

It will aim at Methane abatement.

Also, it will target advancing the circular carbon economy approach.

It will promote the development and deployment of clean energy.

 

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Methane is the most important greenhouse gas after carbon dioxide. It is produced from the decomposition of animal wastes and biological matter. The emission of this gas can be restricted by using animal wastes and biological matter to produce gobar gas (methane)

 

S8.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Statement 1 is correct. The Paris Agreement is a legally binding international treaty on climate change. It was adopted by 196 Parties at COP 21 of UNFCCC in Paris, on 12 December 2015 and entered into force on 4 November 2016.

Statement 2 is incorrect. The Paris Agreement builds on the financial commitments of the 2009 Copenhagen Accord, which aimed to scale up public and private climate finance for developing nations to $100 billion (not $ 500 bn) a year by 2020. The Copenhagen pact also created the Green Climate Fund to help mobilize transformational private finance using targeted public dollars. The Paris Agreement established the expectation that the world would set a higher annual goal by 2025 to build on the $100 billion target for 2020 and would put mechanisms in place to achieve that scaling up. Unfortunately, collective contributions continue to fall short, reaching approximately $79 billion in 2019

 

S9.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Statement 1 is correct. Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate change in March 2016 has amended the Biomedical Waste rules. These new rules have increased the coverage, simplified the categorization and authorization while improving the segregation, transportation, and disposal methods to decrease the environmental pollution. The scope of the rules has been expanded to include various health camps such as vaccination camps, blood donation camps, and surgical camps.

Statement 2 is incorrect. Minamata Convention on Mercury is a global treaty to protect human health and the environment from the adverse effects of mercury. Minamata Convention on Mercury includes the phasing out of certain medical equipment in healthcare services, including mercury-containing medical items such as thermometers and blood pressure devices. Stockholm Convention on POPs (the Stockholm Convention) is a global treaty to protect human health and the environment from POPs (POPs – dioxins and furans). POPs are toxic chemicals that accumulate in the fatty tissue of living organisms and cause damage

 

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Option a is correct. The National Board for Wildlife (NBWL) was constituted by the Central Government in 2003 under Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. Thus, it is a statutory organization. Option b is correct. It serves as an apex body for the review of all wildlife-related matters and for the approval of projects in and around national parks and sanctuaries. No alternation of boundaries in national parks and wildlife sanctuaries can be done without the approval of the NBWL.

Option c is correct. Its roles is “advisory” in nature and advises the Central Government on framing policies and measures for the conservation of wildlife in the country.

Option d is incorrect. It has 47 members including the Prime Minister as its chairman. The standing committee of NBWL is chaired by the Minister of Environment Forest and Climate Change

adda247 Monthly Current Affair Quiz in Tamil -April 2021-50 questions ans Download PDF

adda247 weekly current affairs in tamil 2 may to 8 may 2021Download PDF

adda247 weekly current affairs in tamil 4 april to 17 april 2021Download PDF

 

Download the app now, Click here

Coupon code- SMILE- 72% OFFER

**WHOLE TAMILNADU LIVE CLASS LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/live-classes-study-kit

**WHOLE TAMILNADU MOCK TEST LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/mock-tests-study-kit

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?