English language quiz For TNEB ASSESSOR EXAM_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for TNEB ASSESSOR EXAM

English language quiz For TNEB ASSESSOR EXAM [27 October 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை), ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

 

வாராந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் September 2nd Week 2021


Q1. The shopkeeper asked me, “Are you looking for something?”

(a) The shopkeeper asked me if he was looking for something.

(b) The shopkeeper asks me whether heis looking for something.

(c) The shopkeeper asked me if she was looking for something.

(d) The shopkeeper asked me if I was looking for something.

 

Q2. The traffic inspector told him, “You must obey traffic laws.’’

(a) The traffic inspector told him that he would obey traffic laws.

(b) The traffic inspector told him that he may obey traffic laws.

(c) The traffic inspector told him that he must obey traffic laws.

(d) The traffic inspector told him that he has to obey traffic laws.

 

Q3.  Ajay said, “I can speak many languages.”

(a) Ajay boasted that he could speak many languages.

(b) Ajay said that he can speak many languages.

(c) Ajay argued that he could speak many languages.

(d) Ajay informed me that he may speak many languages.

 

Q4. He said, ‘My son wants to be an entrepreneur.’

(a) He said that his son wants to be an entrepreneur.

(b) He said that his son wanted to be an entrepreneur.

(c) He told me that his son wants to be an entrepreneur.

(d) He said that his son wanted to be an entrepreneur.

 

Q5. Teacher asked me why I was late.

(a) Teacher said to me, “Why am I late?”

(b) Teacher said to me, “Why is he late?”

(c) Teacher said to me, “Why is she late?”

(d) Teacher said to me, “Why are you late?”

 

Q6. The shopkeeper asked me, “What do you want?”

(a) The shopkeeper asked me if I wanted something.

(b) The shopkeeper asked me what I wanted.

(c) The shopkeeper asks me what I want.

(d) The shopkeeper questions what I wanted.

 

Q7. “Are the guests leaving tomorrow morning?” he asked.

(a) He asked if the guests were leaving the next morning.

(b) He asked if the guests were leaving tomorrow morning.

(c) He asked if the guests were leaving today morning.

(d) He asked if the guests were leaving tomorrow morning.

 

Q8. Her boss asked, “Why didn’t you attend the meeting?”

(a) Her boss asked why I hadn’t attended the meeting.

(b) Her boss asked why she didn’t attend the meeting.

(c) Her boss asked why you didn’t attend the meeting.

(d) Her boss asked why she hadn’t attended the meeting.

 

Q9. The housemaid asked, “Do I have to sweep the floor after work?”

(a) The housemaid asks if she has to sweep the floor after work.

(b) The housemaid asked if she had to sweep the floor after work.

(c) The housemaid told me that she might have to sweep the floor after work.

(d) The housemaid enquired if she had to sweep the floor after work.

 

Q10. The little child said to his mom, ‘When does the show begin?’

(a) The little child askedhis mom when the show may begin.

(b) The little child said to his mom thatwhen the show began.

(c) The little child asked his mom when the show began.

(d) The little child asked his mom when the show would begin.

 

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is ‘Interrogative sentence.’

The sentence thus formed is – The shopkeeper asked me if I was looking for something.

 

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is ‘Assertive sentence.’

The sentence thus formed is – The traffic inspector told him that he must obey traffic laws.

 

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is ‘Assertive sentence.’

The sentence thus formed is – Ajay boasted that he could speak many languages.

 

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is ‘Assertive sentence.’

While changing it into an indirect form, we consider following rules.

Reported Verb – ‘Said’ remains unchanged. (as the listener is unknown.)

Conjunction – In the Assertive sentence conjunction ‘That’ is used.

The tense of the verb in the reported speech is in the past tense. However, if the verb in the reported speech is stating a universal truth, a habit, a constant situation, the tense of that verb does not change.

The sentence thus formed is – He said that his son wants to be an entrepreneur.

 

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is ‘Indirect Speech’.

Indirect speech – When you report someone else’s statement in your own words without any change in the meaning of the statement, it is called indirect speech.

The given sentence is ‘Interrogative Sentence.’

Interrogative Sentence – Sentences that ask questions are called interrogative sentences. Every interrogative sentence ends with a question mark. There are two main kinds of interrogative sentences. Those which start with an auxiliary verb and those which start with a question word such as what, why, when, where, how etc.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The sentence thus formed is – Teacher said to me, “Why are you late?”

 

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is ‘Interrogative sentence.’

The sentence thus formed is – The shopkeeper asked me what I wanted.

 

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is ‘Interrogative sentence.’

While changing it into an indirect form, we consider following rules.

Reported Verb – ‘Asked’ remains unchanged.

Conjunction – In the Interrogative sentence conjunction ‘If/ Whether’ is used.

Tomorrow changes to ‘The next morning / Following morning’.

The sentence thus formed is – He asked if the guests were leaving the next morning.

 

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is ‘Interrogative sentence.’

The sentence thus formed is – Her boss asked why she hadn’t attended the meeting.

 

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is ‘Interrogative sentence.’

The sentence thus formed is – The housemaid asked if she had to sweep the floor after work.

 

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is ‘Interrogative sentence.’

The sentence thus formed is – The little child asked his mom when the show began.

 

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். பொருளாதாரம் பற்றி  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: FEST75(75% Offer)

English language quiz For TNEB ASSESSOR EXAM_50.1
TNFUSRC LIVE CLASS BATCH BY ADDA247 FOR TAMIL & ENGLISH MEDIUM STARTS NOV 1 2021

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் நவம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?