English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For SBI MAINS [29 September 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை), ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

வாராந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் September 2nd Week 2021


Directions (1-10): Choose among the following that best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1. Scandalous

(a) Wonderful

(b) Satisfying

(c) Disgraceful

(d) Careless

 

Q2. Zenith

(a) Summit

(b) Bottom

(c) Start

(d) Minimum

 

Q3. Corpulent

(a) Costly

(b) Bulky

(c) Modest

(d) Slim

 

Q4. Sparingly

(a) Roughly

(b) Practically

(c) Cheaply

(d) Impressively

 

Q5. Urbane

(a) Cultured

(b) Megacity

(c) Classless

(d) Expensive

 

Q6. Promulgate

(a) Recall

(b) Keep

(c) Support

(d) Advertise

 

Q7. Malleable

(a) Flexible

(b) Established

(c) Poisonous

(d) Uniform

 

Q8. Enlighten

(a) Maximize

(b) Uplift

(c) Relax

(d) Trouble

 

Q9. Benevolent

(a) Prideful

(b) Luxurious

(c) Greedy

(d) Compassionate

 

Q10. Startling

(a) Surprising

(b) Classified

(c) Unexceptional

(d) Likely

 

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Scandalous – Making people shocked and upset.

Synonyms – Awful, Disgusting, Dreadful, Evil.

Antonyms – Acceptable, Agreeable, Inoffensive.

Option (c) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Zenith- The highest part or point.

Synonyms – Summit, Acme, Apex

Antonyms – Bottom, Base, Depth.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Corpulent – Having an excess of body fat.

Synonyms – Bulky, Chubby, Fat, Fleshy, Full.

Antonyms – Lean, Skinny, Slender, Slim, Spare, Thin.

Option (b) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Sparingly- In small amounts, or without wasting any

Synonyms – Cheaply, Economically, Inexpensively, Meagrely, Poorly.

Antonyms – Impressively, Magnificently, Splendidly, Uncarefully.

Option (c) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Urbane-  Having or showing very polished and worldly manners.

Synonyms – Cultured, Smooth, Sophisticated.

Antonyms – Ungraceful, Inexperienced, Awkward.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Promulgate – To make known openly or publicly.

Synonyms – Advertise, Announce, Post, Proclaim, Publicize, Publish, Release.

Antonyms – Conceal, Silence, Suppress, Withhold, Recall.

Option (d) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Malleable – Easily influenced, trained, or controlled.

Synonyms – Flexible, Adaptable, Adjustable, Alterable, Changeable.

Antonyms – Inflexible, Intractable, Rigid, Stiff.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Enlighten – To provide someone with information and understanding, or to explain the true facts about something to someone.

Synonyms – Uplift, Advise, Advertise, Alert, Notify, announce (to), Disclose (to).

Antonyms – Misinform, Mislead, Confuse, Perplex, Puzzle.

Option (b) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Benevolent – Having or marked by sympathy and consideration for others.

Synonyms – Beneficent, Compassionate, Good-hearted, Humane, Kind.

Antonyms – Pitiless, Ruthless, Selfish.

Option (d) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Startling- Causing a strong emotional reaction because of unexpectedness.

Synonyms – Surprising, Amazing, Astonishing,

Antonyms – Common, Customary, Normal, Ordinary, Unremarkable, Usual.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். பொருளாதாரம் பற்றி  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: ME75(75% Offer + double validity)

English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains |_50.1
IBPS RRB CLERK MAINS LIVE BATCH STARTS ON SEP 13 2021 BY ADDA247

 

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?