English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For SBI MAINS [24 September 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை), ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

 

வாராந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் September 2nd Week 2021

 

Q1. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.

_______ certain key decisions of his government, Mr. Manohar referred to the trust set up for the construction of the factory in Agra and said it would work “rapidly.”

(a) Entreating

(b) Citing

(c) Eliciting

(d) Setting

 

Directions (2-6): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

The Madhav National Park has claimed denotified land is unavailable for ____(1)____ to 39 tribal families displaced 20-years ago to make way for a tiger corridor, even though hundreds of others _____(2)____ for to vacate the Park continue to farm and ____(3)____ upon the corridor unchecked. Moreover, tigers are yet to be reintroduced in the park, let alone the corridor’s development.

Over several years, the Chief Conservator of Forests (CCF), Shivpuri circle, has ___ (4) ____ the encroachment to the State Chief Wildlife Warden and the district administration stating “the corridor land hasn’t been vacated, and several families who’ve received the compensation continue their encroachment and many ____ (5) _____ to resume farming,” and that “no action had been taken so far,” reveals an October 2019 letter.

Q2. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.1.

(a) design

(b) devoting

(c) hand out

(d) allotment

 

Q3. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.2.

(a) recouped

(b) wanted

(c) compensated

(d) penalized

 

Q4. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.3.

(a) violate

(b) encroach

(c) barged in

(d) confiscated

 

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.4.

(a) flagged

(b) adviced

(c) recommend

(d) instructed

 

Q6. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.5.

(a) have returned

(b) has return

(c) returned

(d) had returned

 

Directions (7-8): Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Q7.Fare thee well

(a) To live like a saint so that you are the best in the living world as well as the heavens

(b) To be lucky in life as well as in death

(c)Thehighestdegree;perfection.

(d) To be popular amongst both the opposing groups

 

Q8.Hit (one’s) stride

(a) A hopeless search for something unattainable

(b) An adventurous trip full of surprises

(c) To waste a lot of time and effort for small returns

(d) To starttraveling at a consistentpace.

 

Q9. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

Formal acknowledgement of loyalty to a lord.

(a) gaiety

(b) haughtiness

(c) debased

(d) fealty

 

Q10. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

The two first to arrive were the lucky recipients of a music concert tickets.

(a) The two first to arrive

(b) were the lucky recipients

(c) of a music concert tickets.

(d) No error

 

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Cite: refer to (a passage, book, or author) as evidence for or justification of an argument or statement, especially in a scholarly work.

Elicit: evoke or draw out (a reaction, answer, or fact) from someone.

Entreating: expressing an earnest or anxious request; pleading.

 

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. Allotment: action of giving or apportioning (something) to someone.

 

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. Compensate: give (someone) something, typically money, in recognition of loss, suffering, or injury incurred; recompense.

Recoup: regain (something lost or expended).

Wanted: (of a suspected criminal) be sought by the police for questioning.

 

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. Encroach: intrude on (a person’s territory, rights, personal life, etc.).

 

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. Flagged: mark (an item) for attention or treatment in a specified way.

 

S6. Ans. (a)

 

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. Fare thee well: a state of perfection.

 

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. Hit (one’s) stride: Achieve a steady,effectivepace, as in, ‘Afterthefirstfewlapsaroundthetrack he hithisstride’.

 

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. Fealty: formal acknowledgement of loyalty to a lord.

Gaiety:  the state or quality of being light-hearted or cheerful.

Haughtiness: the appearance or quality of being arrogantly superior and disdainful.

Debased: reduce (something) in quality or value; degrade.

 

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. “First two” will replace “two first” because ‘two’ and ‘first’ are numeral adjectives. They are arranged in a particular order. Ordinal is placed before numerical adjectives.

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். பொருளாதாரம் பற்றி  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: HAPPY(75% Offer)

English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains_50.1
IBPS RRB CLERK MAINS LIVE BATCH STARTS ON SEP 13 2021 BY ADDA247

 

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் அக்டோபர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?