English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For SBI MAINS [1 October 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை), ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

 

வாராந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் September 2nd Week 2021

 

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

Q1.In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase in bold. 

The students talked to the principal cap in hand.

(a) frankly

(b) scornfully

(c) humbly

(d) fumingly

 

Q2. Select the antonym of ‘Scraping’.

(a) rake

(b) sweep

(c) grate

(d) smooth

 

Q3. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence. 

Contrast this work of art (to) that. 

(a) for

(b) with

(c) by

(d) No improvement  

 

Q4.Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

I hope you vividly remember the premier of the film when (I, my wife and you) were present in the hall. 

(a) my wife, I and you 

(b) you, my wife and I

(c) my wife, you and I 

(d) No improvement 

 

Q5. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

The entire blame for crime cannot (be led at the doors) of the State.

(a) be laid at doors 

(b) been laid at the doors

(c) be laid at the doors 

(d) No improvement

 

Q6. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase in bold.

The officer kicked up a row over the issue. 

(a) avoided the issue

(b) gave strict orders 

(c) gave a kick in the air

(d) made a great fuss 

 

Q7. Select the word with the correct spelling.

(a) Passimism

(b) Optemism

(c) Consumerism

(d) Communlism

 

Q8. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

They are going to build a new airport near the old one.

(a) A new airport going to be built near the old one.

(b) A new airport is being built near the old one.

(c) A new airport will be built near the old one.

(d) A new airport is going to be built near the old one.

 

Directions (9-10): In these questions, read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (D). 

Q9. Mrs. Sharma has not been able to meet her parents since one year.

(a) Mrs. Sharma has not been able to

(b)meet her parents

(c) since one year.

(d) No error

 

Q10. Nobody have carried out this kind of trick before in the history of this circus.

(a) Nobody have carried out

(b) this kind of trick before

(c) in the history of this circus.

(d) No error

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Cap in hand means humbly or submissively.

 

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. Scraping: to scratch. 

Smooth: to smoothen the surface.

 

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. Use ‘with’ when contrast is used as a verb; use ‘to’ when contrast is used as a noun.

 

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. The order should be 231(2nd person 3rd person and 1st person)

 

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol.  “Cannot” is a negative modal of “can” and it will take base form of verb thus “be” should be used. And “be” takes 3rd form of verb thus “laid” should be used. And “article-the” should be used before “doors” as to make it specific that it is the part of “the state”.   

 

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. Kick up a row: to become a nuisance; to misbehave and disturb (someone).

 

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. Consumerism: the protection or promotion of the interests of consumers.

 

S8. Ans. (d)

 

S9. Ans. (c) 

Sol. For a point of time we use ‘since’ while for a period of time, we use ‘for’. Hence, ‘for’ is to be used in place of ‘since’.

 

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. ‘Nobody’ requires ‘has’ not ‘have’.

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். பொருளாதாரம் பற்றி  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: HAPPY(75% Offer)

English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains_50.1
ADDA247 TNPSC GROUP 4 ONLINE TEST SERIES FOR TAMIL & ENGLISH MEDIUM

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் அக்டோபர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?