English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [2 September 2021] |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [2 September 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

ADDA247 TAMIL வாராந்திர தமிழ்நாடு மாநில GK Q&A-PDF ஐ இங்கே பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம் PART-13

 

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the options given below.  Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

 

Q1. Ali’s horse is of an excellent ……………… .

(a) brood

(b) steed

(c) breed

(d) stood

(e) quality

 

Q2. Her complaints ……………… with the complaints we have received from others.

(a) agree

(b) similar

(c) identical

(d) tally

(e) accord

 

Q3. His opinion ……………… with the general option of the experts on this matter.

(a) concurs

(b) tally

(c) assert

(d) assimilate

(e) simulate

Q4. The ruling party found itself in full ……………… with the opposition.

(a) opinion

(b) accord

(c) concord

(d) discordant

(e) swing

 

Q5. The jury’s views ……………… with those of the lawyer on the issues of crime and punishment.

(a) coincided

(b) ally

(c) approve

(d) apprise

(e) assert

 

Q6. Her ideas do not ……………… to the general definition of civilization.

(a) review

(b) conform

(c) opine

(d) confirm

(e) contrite

 

Q7. The committee ……………… of all the changes in the report.

(a) dissent

(b) assented

(c) accorded

(d) argued

(e) accordance

 

Q8. The political ……………… of the 1980s and 90s resulted in a civil war.

(a) accord

(b) discord

(c) contentment

(d) discretion

(e) descent

 

Q9. The president has ……………… to the demands to release secret documents related to the army.

(a) acceded

(b) refused

(c) endorsed

(d) vetoed

(e) incited

 

Q10. The leading newspaper has revealed that the P.M. had ……………… in the secret decision to sell arms to the dictator.

(a) countenance

(b) acquiesced

(c) forewarned

(d) accede

(e) espionaged

 

Q11. The King has ……………… to a proposal to enhance the powers of the council of ministers.

(a) coincided

(b) allied

(c) assented

(d) opined

(e) identified

 

Q12. The disciplinary committee has ……………… the use of detention after classes as a punishment for bad behavior.

(a) extended

(b) authorized

(c) clamped

(d) embargo

(e) intended

 

Q13. The judge ……………… the use of capital punishment for serious crimes.

(a) franchised

(b) endorse

(c) agreed

(d) condoned

(e) endured

 

Q14. The committee was in favor of the proposal but the president ……………… it.

(a) vetoed

(b) countenance

(c) sanctioned

(d) confirmed

(e) assented

 

Q15. The cabinet has ……………… a proposal to change the way private educational institutions are funded and managed.

(a) acceded

(b) actualize

(c) endorsed

(d) approve

(e) franchised

 

வெற்றி வாராந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் August 2nd Week 2021

 

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Breed-a stock of animals or plants within a species having a distinctive appearance and typically having been developed by deliberate selection.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Tally-a counterpart or duplicate of something.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Concurs-happen or occur at the same time

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Accord- harmony

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Coincided- concur

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Conform-comply with rules, standards, or laws

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Accorded-be harmonious or consistent with

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Discord- disharmony

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Acceded-agree to a demand, request, or treaty

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Acquiesced-accept something reluctantly but without protest

 

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. Assented-expressed approval or agreement

 

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol. Authorized-give official permission for or approval to

 

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. Condoned-approve or sanction (something), especially with reluctance

 

S14. Ans.(a)

Sol. Vetoed-refused to accept or allow

 

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. Endorsed-declare one’s public approval or support of.

 

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். வடிவியல் வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். இதை உங்களுக்கு மேலும் எளிதாக்க, நாங்கள் உங்களுக்கு உங்கள் தாய் மொழியில்(தமிழில்) தருகிறோம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: HAPPY(75% OFFER)

English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [2 September 2021] |_50.1
TNPSC GROUP 2 LIVE CLASS BY ADDA247 TAMILNADU ON sep 20 2021

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?