English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [11 September 2021]_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [11 September 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

 

ADDA247 TAMIL வாராந்திர தமிழ்நாடு மாநில GK Q&A-PDF ஐ இங்கே பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம் PART-13

 

 

Directions (1-5): Answer the following questions after rearranging the following sentences into a coherent paragraph and identify the sentence that doesn’t fit in the context of the paragraph.

(A) The Central Statistics Office numbers, which the new finance minister, Mrs Nirmala Sitharaman, will have to deal with, show economic growth slowing to a five-year low of 5.8 per cent in the fourth quarter of 2018-19, courtesy a disastrous showing by the agriculture sector and a far-from-happy performance by manufacturing.

(B) The bull charge is possibly goaded by expectations of a magic stimuli from the Reserve Bank of India by way of rate cuts around July.

(C) While the Sensex has a way of dismissing numbers; the finance ministry does not.

(D) As India’s gross domestic product dropped under six per cent, surrendering its top GDP growth position to China and indicating a clearly underperforming economy, the country’s benchmark indices on the bourses seem to be reaching for the skies.

(E) While the finance minister, getting ready to deliver her first budget speech on July 5, will address the causes of failure on the economic front, the Prime Minister must personally address the impact of this unhappy state of affairs on many things, not the least of which is the rate of unemployment.

(F) Without trying to find fault with the rescue/retrieval operation, it must be asked if the powers that be in New Delhi have reacted appropriately to the possible loss of 13 lives.

(G) Even so, the celebration at the bourses , the Sensex closing above 40,000 and Nifty above 12,000 for the first time on the first working day of the week , was not just a little confusing.

 

Q1. Considering the statement (C), “While the Sensex has a way of dismissing numbers; the finance ministry does not. ” as the fourth statement of the paragraph after the rearrangement, which one among the following statements does not belong to the coherent paragraph?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) D

(d) F

(e) G

 

Q2. Considering the statement (C), “While the Sensex has a way of dismissing numbers; the finance ministry does not. ” as the fourth statement of the paragraph after the rearrangement, which one among the following pairs is consecutively related with each other?

(a) F-D

(b) C-B

(c) D-E

(d) D-B

(e) Both (a) and (c)

 

Q3. Considering the statement (C), “While the Sensex has a way of dismissing numbers; the finance ministry does not. ” as the fourth statement of the paragraph after the rearrangement, what should be the logical and meaningful sequence of the rearranged paragraph after eliminating the incoherent statement?

(a) FCBDAE

(b) DCABGF

(c) BCFEDG

(d) DBGCAE

(e) FCADBE

 

 

Q4. Considering the statement (C), “While the Sensex has a way of dismissing numbers; the finance ministry does not. ”as the fourth statement of the paragraph after the rearrangement, which of the following statement should be the LAST sentence after the rearrangement? (Excluding the incoherent sentence)

(a) B

(b) E

(c) G

(d) D

(e) A

 

Q5.  Considering the statement (C), “While the Sensex has a way of dismissing numbers; the finance ministry does not. ”as the fourth statement of the paragraph after the rearrangement, which of the following statement should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement? (Excluding the incoherent sentence)

(a) D

(b) A

(c) B

(d) F

(e) G

 

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, four sentences are given as A,B,C and D. You have to identify the correct sentence/s for each of the following questions.

 

Q6.

  1. Because she was nice to all her fellow students, my cousin Sally was voted the most amiable female at her school.
  2. Our conversation came to an abrupt end when George burst into the room.
  3. Since my sister has chosen to abstaining from eating red meat, I will not be serving any beef dishes at my party.
  4. Accepting her award on stage, the girl beamed at her mother and father cheering in the crowd.

(a) C only

(b) B and C

(c) A and C

(d) A, B and D

(e) Only A

 

Q7.

  1. The bald eagle got its name from the white feathers on top of its head that make it appear hairless.
  2. All these offers for credit cards are the bane of my goal to live within my means.
  3. The students barely have any homework since their teacher thinks that afterschool activities is a total waste of time.
  4. In basic training, the soldiers learning some of the simplest military tasks.

(a) A, B and C

(b) A and B

(c) A, C and D

(d) All of the above

(e) None of the above

 

Q8.

  1. For the position of advertising vice-president, we are look for a person with the right calibre of marketing experience.
  2. Since one of my tires looks a little flat, I’m going to take my car to the shop so that a mechanic can calibrate the tire pressure.
  3. While I carry my identification and cash in my pocket, my sister can’t leave home without her capacious purse that weighs a ton.
  4. The solid wood dresser was much too heavy for one person to carry, so Rex asked his brother to help move it.

(a) B and C

(b) A only

(c) A and D

(d) None of above

(e) B, C and D

 

Q9.

  1. The family members couldn’t all agree on a vacation spot, so they let grandpa chosen.
  2. If you were asked to choose the most memorable part of your favourite song, you would likely mention the chorus, since it is repeat enough to easily remember in the first place.
  3. Because of the man wanted to circumvent the immigration laws, he snuck into the country inside of a shipping truck.
  4. Production companies release movie trailers, so people will be intrigued and clamour to watching the entire film.

(a) A only

(b) C only

(c) D only

(d) C and D

(e) None of above

 

Q10.

  1. If Kim wants to make her flight on time, she will need to dash to the airport as fast as possible.
  2. In a daze, I wandered through the hallways of the hospital, bumping into everyone that passed me by.
  3. As part of his stock manipulation, the company owner tried to debase the stock so people would quickly sell it.
  4. Because I sought to deceive my mother by printing my own report card, I was grounded for two months.

(a) A only

(b) B, C and D

(c) All of the above

(d) A, C and D

(e) A and B

 

Directions (11- 15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

  1. The Liberal Democratic Party (LDP) and coalition partner Komeito have together secured a two-thirds majority in the lower house of the Diet, despite the shadow of scandal over Abe ahead of the election.
  2. Abe’s election promises precisely such redemption.
  3. As the balance of power in the world at large, and in Asia-Pacific in particular, reconfigures, it is important that Japan, one of the world’s most powerful nations, be released from hobbling constraints.
  4. Japan’s Prime Minister Shinzo Abe’s gamble has paid off.
  5. Japanese voters decided to choose security over Hope, a much-hyped new party that hoped to give Abe a run for his money.

 

Q11. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) D

(c) A

(d) F

(e) C

 

Q12. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) D

(c) B

(d) E

(e) C

 

Q13. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) E

(c) A

(d) C

(e) D

 

Q14. Which of the following should be the LAST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) D

(b) E

(c) A

(d) B

(e) C

 

Q15. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) A

(c) B

(d) D

(e) E

 

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol.  The correct rearrangement is DBGCAE and F is  incoherent.

As India’s gross domestic product dropped under six per cent, surrendering its top GDP growth position to China and indicating a clearly underperforming economy, the country’s benchmark indices on the bourses seem to be reaching for the skies.

The bull charge is possibly goaded by expectations of a magic stimuli from the Reserve Bank of India by way of rate cuts around July.

Even so, the celebration at the bourses, the Sensex closing above 40,000 and Nifty above 12,000 for the first time on the first working day of the week , was not just a little confusing.

While the Sensex has a way of dismissing numbers; the finance ministry does not.

The Central Statistics Office numbers, which the new finance minister, Mrs Nirmala Sitharaman, will have to deal with, show economic growth slowing to a five-year low of 5.8 per cent in the fourth quarter of 2018-19, courtesy a disastrous showing by the agriculture sector and a far-from-happy performance by manufacturing.

While the finance minister, getting ready to deliver her first budget speech on July 5, will address the causes of failure on the economic front, the Prime Minister must personally address the impact of this unhappy state of affairs on many things, not the least of which is the rate of unemployment.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct rearrangement is DBGCAE and F is incoherent.

As India’s gross domestic product dropped under six per cent, surrendering its top GDP growth position to China and indicating a clearly underperforming economy, the country’s benchmark indices on the bourses seem to be reaching for the skies.

The bull charge is possibly goaded by expectations of a magic stimuli from the Reserve Bank of India by way of rate cuts around July.

Even so, the celebration at the bourses, the Sensex closing above 40,000 and Nifty above 12,000 for the first time on the first working day of the week , was not just a little confusing.

While the Sensex has a way of dismissing numbers; the finance ministry does not.

The Central Statistics Office numbers, which the new finance minister, Mrs Nirmala Sitharaman, will have to deal with, show economic growth slowing to a five-year low of 5.8 per cent in the fourth quarter of 2018-19, courtesy a disastrous showing by the agriculture sector and a far-from-happy performance by manufacturing.

While the finance minister, getting ready to deliver her first budget speech on July 5, will address the causes of failure on the economic front, the Prime Minister must personally address the impact of this unhappy state of affairs on many things, not the least of which is the rate of unemployment.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct rearrangement is DBGCAE and F is incoherent.

As India’s gross domestic product dropped under six per cent, surrendering its top GDP growth position to China and indicating a clearly underperforming economy, the country’s benchmark indices on the bourses seem to be reaching for the skies.

The bull charge is possibly goaded by expectations of a magic stimuli from the Reserve Bank of India by way of rate cuts around July.

Even so, the celebration at the bourses, the Sensex closing above 40,000 and Nifty above 12,000 for the first time on the first working day of the week , was not just a little confusing.

While the Sensex has a way of dismissing numbers; the finance ministry does not.

The Central Statistics Office numbers, which the new finance minister, Mrs Nirmala Sitharaman, will have to deal with, show economic growth slowing to a five-year low of 5.8 per cent in the fourth quarter of 2018-19, courtesy a disastrous showing by the agriculture sector and a far-from-happy performance by manufacturing.

While the finance minister, getting ready to deliver her first budget speech on July 5, will address the causes of failure on the economic front, the Prime Minister must personally address the impact of this unhappy state of affairs on many things, not the least of which is the rate of unemployment.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct rearrangement is DBGCAE and F is incoherent.

As India’s gross domestic product dropped under six per cent, surrendering its top GDP growth position to China and indicating a clearly underperforming economy, the country’s benchmark indices on the bourses seem to be reaching for the skies.

The bull charge is possibly goaded by expectations of a magic stimuli from the Reserve Bank of India by way of rate cuts around July.

Even so, the celebration at the bourses, the Sensex closing above 40,000 and Nifty above 12,000 for the first time on the first working day of the week , was not just a little confusing.

While the Sensex has a way of dismissing numbers; the finance ministry does not.

The Central Statistics Office numbers, which the new finance minister, Mrs Nirmala Sitharaman, will have to deal with, show economic growth slowing to a five-year low of 5.8 per cent in the fourth quarter of 2018-19, courtesy a disastrous showing by the agriculture sector and a far-from-happy performance by manufacturing.

While the finance minister, getting ready to deliver her first budget speech on July 5, will address the causes of failure on the economic front, the Prime Minister must personally address the impact of this unhappy state of affairs on many things, not the least of which is the rate of unemployment.

 

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol. The correct rearrangement is DBGCAE and F is incoherent.

As India’s gross domestic product dropped under six per cent, surrendering its top GDP growth position to China and indicating a clearly underperforming economy, the country’s benchmark indices on the bourses seem to be reaching for the skies.

The bull charge is possibly goaded by expectations of a magic stimuli from the Reserve Bank of India by way of rate cuts around July.

Even so, the celebration at the bourse , the Sensex closing above 40,000 and Nifty above 12,000 for the first time on the first working day of the week , was not just a little confusing.

While the Sensex has a way of dismissing numbers; the finance ministry does not.

The Central Statistics Office numbers, which the new finance minister, Mrs Nirmala Sitharaman, will have to deal with, show economic growth slowing to a five-year low of 5.8 per cent in the fourth quarter of 2018-19, courtesy a disastrous showing by the agriculture sector and a far-from-happy performance by manufacturing.

While the finance minister, getting ready to deliver her first budget speech on July 5, will address the causes of failure on the economic front, the Prime Minister must personally address the impact of this unhappy state of affairs on many things, not the least of which is the rate of unemployment.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Sentences A,B and D are correct. In C, ‘abstaining’ is incorrectly used and instead ‘abstain’ must be used here.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Both A and B are correct. In C, ‘activities’ is plural and so ‘are’ should be used in place of ‘is’. In D, ‘learning’ is incorrectly used.

 

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. B, C and D are correct. In A, ‘look’ is incorrect and instead ‘looking’ should be used here.

 

S9. Ans.(e)

Sol. None is correct

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. All of the Above

 

S11. Ans. (b)

Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAECB.

 

S12. Ans. (d)

Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAECB.

 

S13. Ans. (d)

Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAECB.

 

S14. Ans. (d)

Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAECB.

 

S15. Ans. (b)

Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DAECB.

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். பொருளாதாரம் பற்றி  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: HAPPY(75% OFFER)

English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [11 September 2021]_50.1
IBPS RRB CLERK MAINS LIVE BATCH STARTS ON SEP 13 2021 BY ADDA247

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

 

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் அக்டோபர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?