English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [1 September 2021] |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [1 September 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

ADDA247 TAMIL வாராந்திர தமிழ்நாடு மாநில GK Q&A-PDF ஐ இங்கே பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம் PART-13

DIRECTIONS (1-7): In the sentences given below, four words have been highlighted and placed in a sentence. Identify the correct sequence of the words in the sentence. Also, one of the given words might need a change. Identify the correct sequence and the correct replacement (if needed) and mark that option as your answer. 

 

Q1. Unless the government has a plan to (A) bogged the blatant (B) posturing of PIL for environmental (C) misuse, not only these but also other infrastructure projects will remain (D) attest down in court rooms.

 

(a) No rearrangement required

(b) DCBA; D- arrest

(c) BACD; A- bagged

(d) CADB; all words are correct

(e) BDAC; C- mislead

 

Q2. Of the issues (A) landowners under ‘constraints’, only one, the Easement Act, 1882, which grants groundwater ownership rights to (B) constraint, and has resulted in uncontrolled (C) listed of groundwater, is actually a (D) extractions.

 

(a) DABC; A- landscapes

(b) BCDA; D- exquisites

(c) No rearrangement required

(d) CADB; all words are correct

(e) CBDA; B- conceited

 

Q3. Disruptive (A) digital technology is (B) reshaping almost every industry, and you already (C) understand the urgency for (D) transformation.

 

(a) BADC; A- developmental

(b) CDBA; B- retrospective

(c) No rearrangement required

(d) DCBA; C- undeniable

(e) DBAC; all words are correct

 

Q4. During (A) integrity trips to Mongolia last year, the team quickly realized the troubling (B) extraordinary of climate change for the region’s (C) pastoralism heritage and cultural practices, such as reindeer (D) research.

 

(a) CADB; D- revenant

(b) No rearrangement required

(c) DABC; A- implications

(d) CDAB; B- exquisite

(e) BADC; C- informal

 

Q5.  While Lenton and his colleagues (A) uncertainty there is a high degree of (B) acknowledge about the (C) spectrum and effects of climate tipping points, they stress that even the (D) activation implications demand urgent action.

 

(a) BDCA; A- untenable

(b) DCAB; B- assessment

(c) BADC; C- speculative

(d) No rearrangement required

(e) DABC; all words are correct

 

Q6.Well-(A) individual teams expand the (B)enhancingand mindfulness of (C) consciousness members, (D)construedtheir ability to realize their goals.

 

(a) No rearrangement required

(b) DCAB; D- constructed

(c) BACD; A- individually

(d) CADB; all words are correct

(e) BDAC; C- conscience

 

Q7.Our failure is a failure of (A)routine: in one state we can feel the (B)consciousnessto change, while in another we can (C) drift aimlessly from habit to habit, (D)urbaneto routine.

 

(a) BDCA; D- urgency

(b) DCAB; B- correlation

(c) No rearrangement required

(d) DABC; all words are correct

(e) BADC; C- daft

 

Directions (8-20): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These words may or may not be in their correct position. Following each sentence four sequences are provided. Select the sequence of the words which will make the given sentence contextually meaningful. If the words are correct at their current position then choose option (d)‘no rearrangement required’ as your answer.

 

Q8.The goal of self-(A)perspective, from my(B)development, is to become more (C)mechanical, more self-aware, more self-determining and less (D)awake.

 

(a) ACBD

(b) BDCA

(c) BADC

(d) No rearrangement required

(e) ADBC

 

Q9.The (A)philosophy and practice of George Ivanovitch Gurdjieff begins with a simple, but (B) unified idea: We think we are (C) awake, when in fact we lack a single, (D) powerful consciousness.

 

(a) BADC

(b) BCDA

(c) ADCB

(d) No rearrangement required

(e) ACDB

 

Q10.PE firms are (A)recombiningto have a field day (B) mopping up, integrating, (C) poised and reselling businesses over the next (D) couple years at least.

 

(a) CADB

(b) CDBA

(c) CBAD

(d) No rearrangement required

(e) CABD

 

Q11.The customer would need to (A)toxicity the level of (B) respect of his bank with (C) switching to its losses and accordingly keep (D) monitor bank accounts.

 

(a) DABC

(b) BCDA

(c) BDCA

(d) No rearrangement required

(e) DBCA

 

Q12.Since the (A) unsecured has not taken any (B) customer from the bank when (C) handing over his money, legally, the customer is an (D)security creditor of the bank.

 

(a) BDCA
(b) CADB
(c) CBAD
(d) No rearrangement required
(e) BADC

 

Q13.The bail-in (A) empowers the proposed Resolution Corporation to cancel a (B) liability owed by the bank or (C) change the form of an existing liability to another (D) security.

 

(a) BADC

(b) ACDB

(c) ADCB

(d) No rearrangement required

(e) BCDA

 

Q14.The (A) evoked of public sector banks (PSBs) through (B) bailouts, be they as budgetary(C) allocation or some sort of bond issue, has (D) recapitalisation much discussion.

 

(a) DABC

(b) DBCA

(c) BDCA

(d) No rearrangement required

(e) BCDA

 

Q15.Even when (A) regularly change roles within a company (B)culture, they still work within one corporate (C)employees, which naturally (D) constrains the experience that can be gained.

 

(a) CABD

(b) CDBA

(c) CBAD

(d) No rearrangement required

(e) CADB

 

வெற்றி வாராந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் August 2nd Week 2021

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Among the given highlighted words, the correct arrangement of words will be DCBA. Also, the word, ‘attest’ must be replaced with ‘arrest’. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

 

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. Among the given highlighted words, the correct arrangement of words will be CADB. Also, none of the highlighted words is contextually or grammatically incorrect. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

 

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. All the highlighted words are at their correct positions. Also, they do not require any improvement. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

 

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Among the given highlighted words, the correct arrangement of words will be DABC. Also, the word ‘integrity’ must be replaced with ‘implications’. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

 

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. Among the given highlighted words, the correct arrangement of words will be BADC. Also, the word, ‘spectrum’ must be replaced with ‘speculative’. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

 

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence of the given words will beDCAB. Also, ‘construed’ does not fit in the given statement and must be replaced with ‘constructed’. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

 

 

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence of the given words will beBDCA. Also, ‘urbane’ does not fit in the given statement and must be replaced with ‘urgency’. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

 

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol.The correct sequence of the given words will beBADC. The statement thus formed will be:

“The goal of self-development, from my perspective, is to become more awake, more self-aware, more self-determining and less mechanical.”

Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

 

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence of the given words will beADCB. The statement thus formed will be:

“The philosophy and practice of George Ivanovitch Gurdjieff begins with a simple, but powerful idea: We think we are awake, when in fact we lack a single, unified consciousness.”

Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

 

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol.The correct sequence of the given words will be CBAD. The statement thus formed will be:

“PE firms are poised to have a field day mopping up, integrating, recombining and reselling businesses over the next couple years at least.”

Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

 

S11. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence of the given words will beDABC. The statement thus formed will be:

“The customer would need to monitor the level of toxicity of his bank with respect to its losses and accordingly keep switching bank accounts.”

Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

 

S12. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence of the given words will be BDCA. The statement thus formed will be:

“Since the customer has not taken any security from the bank when handing over his money, legally, the customer is an unsecured creditor of the bank.”

Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

 

S13. Ans. (d)

Sol. The given highlighted words are in correct sequence and do not require any rearrangement. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

 

S14. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence of the given words will beDBCA. The statement thus formed will be:

“The recapitalisation of public sector banks (PSBs) through bailouts, be they as budgetary allocation or some sort of bond issue, has evoked much discussion.”

Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice

 

S15. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence of the given words will be CABD. The statement thus formed will be:

“Even when employees change roles within a company regularly, they still work within one corporate culture, which naturally constrains the experience that can be gained.”

Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். வடிவியல் வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். இதை உங்களுக்கு மேலும் எளிதாக்க, நாங்கள் உங்களுக்கு உங்கள் தாய் மொழியில்(தமிழில்) தருகிறோம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Coupon code- ME75(75% OFFER)+DOUBLE VALIDITY OFFER ON ALL PRODUCTS

English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [1 September 2021] |_50.1

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

 

 

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?