English language quiz For IBPS Clerk PRE [9 September 2021] |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk PRE [9 September 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

 

ADDA247 TAMIL வாராந்திர தமிழ்நாடு மாநில GK Q&A-PDF ஐ இங்கே பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம் PART-13

 

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is 5). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

 

Q1. Almost all woes being faced (A) / by businesses and traders under the four-month-old Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime (B) / would likely be resolved (C) / by the GST council at its December 10 meeting.(D) / No Error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q2. The Air Quality Index (AQI) in the Capital has (A) / ranged from ‘very unhealthy’ to ‘hazardous’ (B) / since the last few days with AQI (C) / crossing the 300 ‘danger’ mark at many places. (D) / No Error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q3. Mr Kovind said, “I congratulate the four (A) / alumni of IIT-Delhi who are being honored (B) / today for their achievement (C) / in different walk of life. (D) / No Error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q4. The VC wrote back saying the university (A) / appeared to have ‘no power’ (B) / to exclude students (C) / from given exams. (D) / No Error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q5. Sunil was in need of money (A) / and sold his bicycle (B) / in five hundred rupees (C) / to one of his friends. (D) / No Error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

 

Directions (6-10): In each sentence below, four words have been printed in bold type, one of which may be either inappropriate in the context of the sentence or wrongly spelt. If all the four words are appropriate and also correctly spelt, mark ‘All correct’ as the answer.

 

Q6. The Indian Navy is broadening its petrol areas in the Indian Ocean Region to cover all choke points in the face of increasing maritime threats. All correct

(a) petrol

(b) Region

(c) choke

(d) maritime

(e) All correct

 

 

Q7. Three olderly women died of suffocation in a crowded alley near the Simariya Ghat where thousands of devotees had gathered for a holy dip in the Ganga on the occasion of Kartik Purnima. All correct

(a) olderly

(b) alley

(c) thousands

(d) occasion

(e) All correct

 

 

Q8. In a glimmer of hope for thousands of homebuyers fighting in courts to get position of their houses, 11 families in Gurugram have won a case of higher compensation against real estate developer Emmar MGF Land after a struggle of over two-and-a-half years. All correct

(a) glimmer

(b) position

(c) against

(d) years

(e) All correct

 

 

Q9. Deputy commissioner of Police Rishi Pal said that the incident occurred a few days ago but they received a call from Baba Saheb Ambedkar Hospital after which the case was registered. All correct

(a) commissioner

(b) occurred

(c) received

(d) registered

(e) All correct

 

 

Q10. A 27-year old Dalit woman has filed an FIR against her husband and in-laws alleging caste discrimination and dowry harasment. All correct

(a) an

(b) alleging

(c) discrimination

(d) harasment

(e) All correct

 

 

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 

(A) The Sea hesitated, thinking that his visit might create problems for his hosts due to his enormous size.

(B) The Sun and the Moon climbed further up in the sky and since then they have stayed there forever.

(C) Once upon a time, billions of years ago, the Sun and the Moon lived on the Earth, as husband and wife.

(D) But when the Sun and the Moon reassured him, the Sea visited them along with all the marine creatures.

(E)But, then the water level began to rise.

(F) One day, they sent an invitation to the Sea to visit them.

 

Q11. Which of the following sentences will come FIRST after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) E

(c) F

(d) D

(e) C

 

Q12. Which of the following sentences will come SECOND after rearrangement?

(a) D

(b) A

(c) B

(d) F

(e) E

 

Q13. Which of the following sentences will come THIRD after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) A

(d) D

(e) F

 

Q14. Which of the following sentences will come FOURTH after rearrangement?

(a) D

(b) F

(c) C

(d) B

(e) A

 

Q15. Which of the following sentences will come LAST (SIXTH) after rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) B

(c) D

(d) C

(e) F

 

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Insert ‘the’ before ‘woes’

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace ‘since’ with ‘for’

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Replace ‘walk’ with ‘walks’

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Replace ‘given’ with ‘taking’

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace ‘in’ with ‘for’

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. The appropriate word should be ‘patrol’

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. The appropriate word should be ‘elderly’

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. The appropriate word should be ‘possession’

 

S9. Ans.(e)

Sol. All correct

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct spelling is ‘harassment’

 

S11. Ans.(e)

Sol. CFADEB; C

 

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol. F

 

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol. A

 

S14. Ans.(a)

Sol. D

 

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. B

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். பொருளாதாரம் பற்றி  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: HAPPY(75% Offer)

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk PRE [9 September 2021] |_50.1
IBPS RRB CLERK MAINS LIVE BATCH STARTS ON SEP 13 2021 BY ADDA247

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?