English language quiz For IBPS Clerk Pre [31 August 2021] |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk Pre [31 August 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

ADDA247 TAMIL வாராந்திர தமிழ்நாடு மாநில GK Q&A-PDF இங்கே பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம் PART-14

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct, give (e) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

 

Q1. Why did she not spoken to him earlier?

(a) did she not speak

(b) she did not speak

(c) did she not spoke

(d) she had not spoke

(e) No correction required

 

Q2. The initiative is expected to usher in administrative change and augment revenue with fostering competition among different zones.

(a) to foster

(b) after fostering

(c) by fostering

(d) and fostering

(e) No correction required

 

Q3. On Saturdays we hang back in the park.

(a) hang on

(b) hang up

(c) hang along

(d) hang about

(e) No correction required

 

Q4. Heavy security arrangement has put at place around the stadium.

(a) has been placing

(b) has been put in place

(c) has been kept at place

(d) have been put

(e) No correction required

 

Q5. Police have booked a municipal councilor’s husband for allegedly misbehaving with a woman and robbing her of cash.

(a) alleged misbehavior of

(b) allegedly misbehaving of

(c) allegedly misbehaved of

(d) alleged misbehave from

(e) No correction required

 

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following eight sentences (A), (B) (C), (D), (E), (F), (G) and (H) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 

(A) The Boy said, “I like apples very much.”

(B) Once a small boy went to his neighbor’s house.

(C) The neighbor came back home and saw that there were all the apples in the basket as he had left them.

(D) The neighbor said, “Then why did you not steal apples when no one was here to see you?”

(E) He asked the boy, “Don’t you like apples?”

(F) In the neighbor’s house, no one was there at that time.

(G) The boy said, “There might not be any one else besides me but I was there to see, and I did not want to see myself committing any crime such as theft etc., which is an act of dishonesty.”

(H) The boy saw that there were apples of good quality in a basket, but he did not think it proper even to touch those apples.

 

Q6. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q7. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) A

(c) G

(d) H

(e) F

 

Q8. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) H

(b) C

(c) A

(d) E

(e) G

 

Q9. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) D

(c) B

(d) E

(e) A

 

Q10. Which of the following should be the LAST (EIGHTH) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) H

(c) G

(d) B

(e) D

 

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Q11. A crimped and elastic textile fiber, wool is obtained from sheep and certain other animals, including goats, musk oxen, rabbits, and camelids.  Wool fibers readily (11) moisture, but are not hollow Wool can absorb almost one-third of its own weight in water. Wool absorbs sound, like many other fabrics. It is (12) a creamy white color, (13) some breeds of sheep produce natural colors, such as black, brown, silver, and random mixes. Wool (14) at a higher temperature than cotton and some synthetic fibers. The (15) of wool comprises shearing and scouring. Shearing is the process by which the woolen fleece of a sheep is cut off.

(a) emit

(b) absorb

(c) consume

(d) drink

(e) swallow

 

Q12. A crimped and elastic textile fiber, wool is obtained from sheep and certain other animals, including goats, musk oxen, rabbits, and camelids.  Wool fibers readily (11) moisture, but are not hollow Wool can absorb almost one-third of its own weight in water. Wool absorbs sound, like many other fabrics. It is (12) a creamy white color, (13) some breeds of sheep produce natural colors, such as black, brown, silver, and random mixes. Wool (14) at a higher temperature than cotton and some synthetic fibers. The (15) of wool comprises shearing and scouring. Shearing is the process by which the woolen fleece of a sheep is cut off.

(a) principal

(b) widely

(c) rarely

(d) generally

(e) publicly

 

Q13. A crimped and elastic textile fiber, wool is obtained from sheep and certain other animals, including goats, musk oxen, rabbits, and camelids.  Wool fibers readily (11) moisture, but are not hollow Wool can absorb almost one-third of its own weight in water. Wool absorbs sound, like many other fabrics. It is (12) a creamy white color, (13) some breeds of sheep produce natural colors, such as black, brown, silver, and random mixes. Wool (14) at a higher temperature than cotton and some synthetic fibers. The (15) of wool comprises shearing and scouring. Shearing is the process by which the woolen fleece of a sheep is cut off.

(a) although

(b) when

(c) still

(d) but

(e) even

 

Q14. A crimped and elastic textile fiber, wool is obtained from sheep and certain other animals, including goats, musk oxen, rabbits, and camelids.  Wool fibers readily (11) moisture, but are not hollow Wool can absorb almost one-third of its own weight in water. Wool absorbs sound, like many other fabrics. It is (12) a creamy white color, (13) some breeds of sheep produce natural colors, such as black, brown, silver, and random mixes. Wool (14) at a higher temperature than cotton and some synthetic fibers. The (15) of wool comprises shearing and scouring. Shearing is the process by which the woolen fleece of a sheep is cut off.

(a) extinguishes

(b) fires

(c) ignites

(d) lights

(e) kindle

 

Q15. A crimped and elastic textile fiber, wool is obtained from sheep and certain other animals, including goats, musk oxen, rabbits, and camelids.  Wool fibers readily (11) moisture, but are not hollow Wool can absorb almost one-third of its own weight in water. Wool absorbs sound, like many other fabrics. It is (12) a creamy white color, (13) some breeds of sheep produce natural colors, such as black, brown, silver, and random mixes. Wool (14) at a higher temperature than cotton and some synthetic fibers. The (15) of wool comprises shearing and scouring. Shearing is the process by which the woolen fleece of a sheep is cut off.

(a) addition

(b) introduction

(c) scarcity

(d) withdrawal

(e) extraction

 

வெற்றி வாராந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் August 2nd Week 2021

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol.  ‘did she not speak’ as ‘did’ will always be followed by the first form of the verb.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol.  ‘by fostering’ as ‘by’ should be replace ‘with’

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘hang about’ is the grammatically correct alternative.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.  ‘has been put in place’ is the grammatically correct phrase.

 

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol.  No correction required

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct sequence is BFHCEADG; B

 

S7. Ans.(e)

Sol. F

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. H

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol.  E

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol.  G

 

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Absorb

 

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol.  Generally

 

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol.  Although

 

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Ignites

 

S15. Ans.(e)

Sol.  Extraction

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். வடிவியல் வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். இதை உங்களுக்கு மேலும் எளிதாக்க, நாங்கள் உங்களுக்கு உங்கள் தாய் மொழியில்(தமிழில்) தருகிறோம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Coupon code- ME75(75% OFFER)+DOUBLE VALIDITY OFFER ON ALL PRODUCTS

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk Pre [31 August 2021] |_50.1

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

 

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?