English language quiz For IBPS Clerk Pre [30 August 2021]_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk Pre [30 August 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம். இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். வடிவியல் வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். இதை உங்களுக்கு மேலும் எளிதாக்க, நாங்கள் உங்களுக்கு உங்கள் தாய் மொழியில்(தமிழில்) தருகிறோம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

ADDA247 TAMIL வாராந்திர தமிழ்நாடு மாநில GK Q&A-PDF ஐ இங்கே பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம் PART-13

Directions (1-5): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

 

 

Q1. The “audacity of hope” for a country of a billion (1)…………is yet to bear result. The new wave of a technological revolution will not be from pure data or access to consumer behavior. The application of data and their (2)………….with solving social problems, (3)………….better governance and powering elected governments to serve their citizens better is ushering in a new revolution. When Artificial Intelligence is (4)………….with open data, a real paradigm shift begins. With choice and information-sharing now redefining consumer behavior, every company is looking to (5)………….or at least look like it is embracing the new paradigm of data-driven innovation.

(a) craving

(b) aim

(c) apathy

(d) aspirations

(e) expectation

 

Q2.The “audacity of hope” for a country of a billion (1)…………is yet to bear result. The new wave of a technological revolution will not be from pure data or access to consumer behavior. The application of data and their (2)………….with solving social problems, (3)………….better governance and powering elected governments to serve their citizens better is ushering in a new revolution. When Artificial Intelligence is (4)………….with open data, a real paradigm shift begins. With choice and information-sharing now redefining consumer behavior, every company is looking to (5)………….or at least look like it is embracing the new paradigm of data-driven innovation.

(a) steps

(b) deviation

(c) assimilation

(d) indifferences

(e) amelioration

 

Q3.The “audacity of hope” for a country of a billion (1)…………is yet to bear result. The new wave of a technological revolution will not be from pure data or access to consumer behavior. The application of data and their (2)………….with solving social problems, (3)………….better governance and powering elected governments to serve their citizens better is ushering in a new revolution. When Artificial Intelligence is (4)………….with open data, a real paradigm shift begins. With choice and information-sharing now redefining consumer behavior, every company is looking to (5)………….or at least look like it is embracing the new paradigm of data-driven innovation.

(a) unabling

(b) enabling

(c) abling

(d) preventing

(e) inhibiting

 

Q4.The “audacity of hope” for a country of a billion (1)…………is yet to bear result. The new wave of a technological revolution will not be from pure data or access to consumer behavior. The application of data and their (2)………….with solving social problems, (3)………….better governance and powering elected governments to serve their citizens better is ushering in a new revolution. When Artificial Intelligence is (4)………….with open data, a real paradigm shift begins. With choice and information-sharing now redefining consumer behavior, every company is looking to (5)………….or at least look like it is embracing the new paradigm of data-driven innovation.

(a) joins

(b) coupled

(c) pair

(d) counts

(e) stand

 

Q5.The “audacity of hope” for a country of a billion (1)…………is yet to bear result. The new wave of a technological revolution will not be from pure data or access to consumer behavior. The application of data and their (2)………….with solving social problems, (3)………….better governance and powering elected governments to serve their citizens better is ushering in a new revolution. When Artificial Intelligence is (4)………….with open data, a real paradigm shift begins. With choice and information-sharing now redefining consumer behavior, every company is looking to (5)………….or at least look like it is embracing the new paradigm of data-driven innovation.

(a) cuddled

(b) coupled

(c) hold

(d) embarrass

(e) embrace

 

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 

(A) Both of these narratives prominently feature themes of anxiety, depression and suicidal tendencies

(B) They are part of a growing wave of recent films and TV shows

(C) Because the Netflix algorithm has started to know me a little better, earlier this year I was aggressively wooed by two stories in particular

(D) That places mental health issues front and centre

(E) The controversial TV show 13 Reasons Why, and the much lesser-known 2011 documentary The Woodmans, about the life and works of Francesca Woodman, a photography prodigy who committed suicide at 22

 

Q6. Which is the FOURTH sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q7. Which is the SECOND sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q8. Which is the FIRST sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q9. Which is the THIRD sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q10. Which is the FIFTH sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which gives the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts. If there sentence is grammatically correct, then choose (e) .i.e. “No error” as your answer.

 

Q11. Sheff pointed out that the(A)/ depiction was drawn(B)/ accurately from the writer’s(C)/ own suicide attempt — and(D)/ similar experiences that he knew off(E).

(a) ABCD

(b) BCDE

(c) ACDE

(d) ABCE

(e) No error

 

Q12. The premises of the asylum were(A)/ very important because the malefactor(B)/, the unspeakable mental illness(C)/ itself, must contained(D)/ effectively(E).

(a) ACDE

(b) ABCD

(c) ABCE

(d) BCDE

(e) No error

 

Q13. It is her business, after all, to be discrete(A)/, hidden away. But her other life(B)/, that of a superhero, forces her(C)/ to take on viable threats(D)/ in an ‘open and notorious’ manner(E).

(a) ABCE

(b) ABCD

(c) BCDE

(d) ACDE

(e) No error

 

Q14. It is only but natural that a writer(A)/, deeply interested in Carnatic music(B)/, would wanting to be the first in the(C)/ queue to interview the ebullient(D)/ maestro on this important milestone(E).

(a) ACDE

(b) ABDE

(c) ABCD

(d) BCDE

(e) No error

 

Q15. Going to just the(A)/ available information(B)/, yes, changes(C)/ have happened(D)/. Some radical, some cosmetic(E).

(a) ABCD

(b) ACDE

(c) ABCE

(d) BCDE

(e) No error

வெற்றி வாராந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் August 2nd Week 2021

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Aspirations– desires

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Assimilation– act of imbibing

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Enabling– allowing

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Coupled– paired

 

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol. Embrace– to accept

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. (Because the Netflix algorithm has started to know me a little better, earlier this year I was aggressively wooed by two stories in particular: the controversial TV show 13 Reasons Why, and the much lesser-known 2011 documentary The Woodmans, about the life and works of Francesca Woodman, a photography prodigy who committed suicide at 22. Both of these narratives prominently feature themes of anxiety, depression and suicidal tendencies. They are part of a growing wave of recent films and TV shows that places mental health issues front and centre)

 

The correct sequence is CEABD; B

 

S7. Ans.(e)

Sol. E

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. C

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. A

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. D

 

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace ‘knew off’ with ‘knew of’

 

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘must’ should be followed by ‘be’ as it is modal and can’t be followed by the third form of the verb

 

S13. Ans.(e)

Sol. No error

 

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace ‘wanting’ with ‘want’ as modal should be followed by the first form of the verb only

 

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. Change ‘Going to’ into ‘Going by’

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Coupon code- KANHA(75% OFFER)+DOUBLE VALIDITY OFFER

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk Pre [30 August 2021]_50.1
IBPS CLERK 2021 LIVE CLASS BY ADDA247 TAMILNADU ON AUG 31 2021

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

 

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் அக்டோபர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?