English language quiz For IBPS Clerk Pre [27 August 2021] |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk Pre [27 August 2021]

TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம். இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். வடிவியல் வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். இதை உங்களுக்கு மேலும் எளிதாக்க, நாங்கள் உங்களுக்கு உங்கள் தாய் மொழியில்(தமிழில்) தருகிறோம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

ADDA247 TAMIL வாராந்திர தமிழ்நாடு மாநில GK Q&A-PDF ஐ இங்கே பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம் PART-13

Q1. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

The country has the lowest per capita income and needs to create jobs to the youth.

(a) needs to create

(b) the lowest per capita income

(c) the country has

(d) jobs to the youth.

 

Q2. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options select the one that gives their correct order.

  1. He went into a part of the city I had never seen before and walked around a few alleys.
  2. At one point I distinctly saw him turn around, as if to make sure no one was following him; then he darted away.
  3. From my conversation with the cook I had learned that Ram Parshad had started to head out of the house at the same time every evening.
  4. One day I followed at a distance to know where he went every day.

(a) ABCD

(b) DBAC

(c) CABD

(d) CDAB

 

Q3. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence.

In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’

There is a lot of confusion among students due to recent changes in the examination pattern.

(a) allot of

(b) a lot

(c) No improvement

(d) the lots of

 

Q4. Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.

Savita will deliver a speech on the occasion of AmbedkarJayanti.

(a) On the occasion of AmbedkarJayanti, a speech is being delivered by Savita.

(b) On the occasion of AmbedkarJayanti, a speech was delivered by Savita.

(c) On the occasion of AmbedkarJayanti, a speech will be delivered by Savita.

(d) On the occasion of AmbedkarJayanti, a speech is to be delivered by Savita.

 

Q5. Select the wrongly spelt word.

(a) Advisible

(b) Invisible

(c) Capable

(d) Irritable

 

Q6. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Reproach

(a) Indulge

(b) Berate

(c) Supervise

(d) Train

 

Q7. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options select the one that gives their correct order.

  1. You can also wear a hat to cover your hair and scalp to protect them from toxic particles that could be harmful.
  2. Therefore, when you are exposed to bad quality air, try and wear full sleeved clothes to cover as much of your skin as possible.
  3. All the above precautions could save you from serious skin diseases.
  4. Air pollution plays a major role in skin and hair related problems for which you need to take precautions.

(a) CADB

(b) BACD

(c) DBAC

(d) DCAB

 

Q8. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Idleness

(a) Energy

(b) Industry

(c) Cheerfulness

(d) Lethargy

 

Q9. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

I declined the lunch offer by Suresh, not because I do not want to go, but because I had no time.

(a) by Suresh, not because

(b) but because I had no time.

(c) I do not want to go

(d) I declined the lunch offer

 

Q10. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Out of bounds

(a) Forbidden

(b) Within limits

(c) Tied up

(d) Limitless

வெற்றி வாராந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் August 2nd Week 2021

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

 S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d

The error lies in part d of the sentence.

There is a prepositional error in the sentence. Replace `To’ with `For’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

For – To indicate the reason or because of.

Ex – I am really happy for you.

The country has the lowest per capita income and needs to create jobs for the youth.

To – It is used to indicate relationship.

Ex- The friends went to the restaurant.

Your answer is important to me.

The sentence thus formed is – The country has the lowest per capita income and needs to create jobs for the youth

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d

The proper arrangement is- CDAB

C – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about a person named Ram Parshad.

D – It talks more about Ram which is linked with the sentence C.

A – It states further where he went.

B – It concludes by stating that Ram made sure that no one was following him and he moved quickly in the opposite direction.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c

The given sentence is grammatically & contextually correct.

A lot of – It means, ‘A large number or amount of (things, people, etc.). It is used for both countable and uncountable nouns.

As per the context, usage of ‘A lot of’ is correct. Hence, option (c) is the correct choice.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `Savita’ and the subject performs some action

(deliver a speech)

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

The sentence thus formed is – On the occasion of AmbedkarJayanti, a speech will be delivered by Savita.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a

The correct spelling is, ` Advisable’.

Remaining words are spelt correctly.

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b

Reproach – To criticize someone, especially for not being successful or not doing what is expected.

Synonyms – Berate, Disgrace, Dishonour

Antonyms   – Credit, Honour

Option (b) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word.

Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The proper arrangement is- DBAC

D – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic, ‘Role of Air pollution in skin & hair problems.

B – It informs what one should do to avoid the problems which arise due to bad quality of air.

A – This sentence continues further by informing how one can prevent their hair from toxic particles. Sentence A is linked with the sentence B. Hence, BA forms the pair.

C – It concludes by stating that precautions mentioned in earlier sentences can save from serious skin diseases.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Idleness –The state of not working or being used.

Synonyms – Lethargy, Laziness

Antonyms – Activeness

Option (d) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word.

Hence, option (d) is the correct choice.

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The error lies in part c of the sentence. Replace ‘Do not’ with ‘Did not’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

The sentence states a past activity. Hence, usage of the present form of verb (Do) is incorrect.

The sentence thus formed is – I declined the lunch offer by Suresh, not because I did not want to go, but because I had no time.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a

Out of bounds – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘Beyond any established boundaries or prescribed limits; prohibited; forbidden.’

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom.

Hence, option (a) is the correct choice.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Coupon code- DREAM(75% OFFER)

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk Pre [27 August 2021] |_50.1
IBPS CLERK 2021 LIVE CLASS BY ADDA247 TAMILNADU ON AUG 31 2021

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

 

 

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?