English language quiz For IBPS Clerk pre [18 September 2021] |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk PRE [18 September 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை), ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

 

 

Directions (1-5): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning. Choose the option which gives the correct meaning of the phrases. 

Q1.  Come hell or high water

(a) To do the best of one’s capabilities

(b) To be very expensive

(c) To take place

(d) Possible obstacles in your path

(e) To overtake

 

Q2.  To cook the books

(a) To study day and night

(b) To modify financial statements

(c) To get success in life

(d) To get extremely tired

(e) To be defeated in a battle

 

Q3. Your guess is as good as mine

(a) To have a strong competitor

(b) To have a controversial view

(c) To have a good plan

(d) To have complete idea about anything

(e) To have no idea about anything

 

Q4.  To square the circle

(a) To attempt something impossible

(b) To attempt something easy

(c) To be passionate about something

(d) To hide a mistake

(e) To put blame on others

 

Q5. To Upset the Apple Cart

(a) To irritate somebody

(b) To make a sudden reaction

(c) To disturb the peace

(d) To avoid the main topic

(e) To go against the rules

 

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one part is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer.

 Q6. Blockchains can make smart meters(A)/ more potent by providing accurate(B)/ data to the supplier without the need(C)/ for a direct link to specific users, (D)/lending more control on the end user(E).

(a) A

(b) D

(c) B

(d) E

(e) C

 

Q7.  In India’s evolving foreign policy (A)/imagination, the pursuit of power(B)/ and influence seeming to eclipse (C)/the country’s traditions of normative (D)/behaviour and principled positions(E).

(a) A

(b) D

(c) B

(d) E

(e) C

 

Q8. It is in this context that Mr. Modi’s (A)/‘informal summit’ with Russian President Vladimir Putin(B)/ in Sochi is viewed as an attempt by both(C)/ to reassuring each other that the (D)/relationship has not lost its warmth(E).

(a) A

(b) D

(c) B

(d) E

(e) C

 

Q9. She has argued that although(A)/ China removes such policies when challenged (B)/at the WTO, by that time it(C)/ usually achieves whatever it wanted to(D)/ with implementing those industrial policies(E).

(a) A

(b) D

(c) B

(d) E

(e) C

 

Q10. There will be lot more(A)/ flexibility to determining the demands(B)/ of national interest(C)/, for national interest is itself not(D)/ static, only the idea of it is(E) .

(a) A

(b) D

(c) B

(d) E

(e) C

 

Directions (11-15): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence meaningfully correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence.

Q11.  It takes time for the missile to reach its target and it is possible for a human to intervene and countermand the decision, cause a disaster before it happens.

(a) suspending a target

(b) catering the disaster

(c) averting a disaster

(d) accomplishing the target

(e) No correction required

 

Q12.Non-alignment once used to be a faulty part in India’s foreign policy, and even after the collapse of the Soviet Union, New Delhi continued to pay lip service to it.

(a) to be the cornerstone of

(b) to be an amazement of

(c) to be an avoidable part of

(d) to rule amongst

(e) No correction required

 

Q13. Choosing to consulted on hard power for foreign policy outcomes sidelines our rich soft power attributes.

(a) Liking to focus

(b) Threatening to consult on

(c) Choosing to exclusively focus

(d) Creating a scenario

(e) No correction required

 

Q14.The visit to the museum and the boat ride on the lake, in turn, were possibly intended to demonstrate the extent of China’s soft power.

(a) were planned to cater to

(b) will be able to enhanced

(c) were responsible for

(d) have been the reasons for

(e) No correction required

 

Q15.The President or Governor then becomes the keeper of the sum’s integrity and has to see that the pattern of the sum is honoured by the pattern of the seats.

(a) is being an honour of the

(b) is to be denoted

(c) has to be an average

(d) has to covered the

(e) No correction required

 

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Come hell or high water: Possible obstacles in your path

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. To cook the books: To modify financial statements

 

S3. Ans.(e)

Sol. Your guess is as good as mine: To have no idea about anything

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. To square the circle: To attempt something impossible

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. To Upset the Apple Cart: To disturb the peace

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Part E has error in it. Use ‘to’ in place of ‘on’.

 

S7. Ans.(e)

Sol. Part C has error in it. Use ‘seems’ in place of ‘seeming’.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Part D has an error in it. Use ‘to reassure’ in place of ‘to reassuring’.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. Part E has an error in it. Use ‘ from’ in place of ‘with’.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Part B has an error in it. Use ‘ to determine’ in place ‘to determining’.

 

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. The most suitable phrase is ‘averting a disaster’. The last part of the sentence says before it happens, so averting or turning away the disaster is most suitable here.

 

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. The suitable phrase is ‘to be the cornerstone of’ which means to be a vital element of something and it goes in context with the sentence.

 

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol. The phrase “Choosing to exclusively focus” makes the sentence grammatically correct.

 

S14. Ans.(e)

Sol. No correction is required as the statement is grammatically correct.

 

S15. Ans.(e)

Sol. No correction required as the statement is grammatically correct.

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். பொருளாதாரம் பற்றி  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: HAPPY(75% Offer)

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk pre [18 September 2021] |_50.1
IBPS RRB CLERK MAINS LIVE BATCH STARTS ON SEP 13 2021 BY ADDA247

JOIN NOW: IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Mains | Tamil Live Classes By Adda247

 

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?