English language quiz For IBPS Clerk pre [15 September 2021] |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk PRE [15 September 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

 

 

 

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 

(A) ”Have you been in pain and anguish the greater part of your life?” he enquired

(B) “Now because of one night headache that you have, you tie the bandage of complaint!”

(C) Once a saint saw a man with a bandage tied round his head.

(D) “No,” the man answered.

(E) “Why have you tied the bandage?” he asked. Because my head aches,” the man replied.

(F) “For thirty years you have enjoyed good health,” he remarked, “and you never tied the bandage of thankfulness.

(G) “How old are you?” he demanded. “Thirty,” he replied.

 

Q1.Which of the following is the FIRST sentence in the above rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) D

(c) E

(d) C

(e) A

 

Q2.Which of the following is the SECOND sentence in the above rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) D

(c) E

(d) C

(e) A

 

Q3.  Which of the following is the THIRD sentence in the above rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) G

(c) E

(d) F

(e) A

 

Q4. Which of the following is the FOURTH sentence in the above rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) D

(c) E

(d) C

(e) A

 

Q5. Which of the following is the LAST(SEVENTH) sentence in the above rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) D

(c) E

(d) C

(e) A

 

 

Directions (6-11): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A)       Additional fixed costs that must be paid ultimately by consumers

(B)       While some may argue that surplus capacity is preferable to persistent shortages

(C)       The shift from shortages to surpluses points to serious shortcomings

(D)       Declining plant load factors (PLFs) of thermal power plants are

(E)       In the power procurement practices of discoms

(F)       An indicator of surplus generating capacity in some states, which, in turn, leads to

 

Q6. Which of the following is the FIFTH sentence in the above rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) B

(c) A

(d) C

(e) E

 

Q7.  Which of the following is the FOURTH sentence in the above rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) D

(c) C

(d) A

(e) E

 

Q8.  Which of the following is the THIRD sentence in the above rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) E

(c) C

(d) D

(e) A

 

Q9. Which of the following is the SECOND sentence in the above rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) F

(c) B

(d) C

(e) D

 

Q10. Which of the following is the FIRST sentence in the above rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) A

(d) F

(e) D

 

Q11.  Which of the following is the SIXTH sentence in the above rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) C

(c) E

(d) B

(e) D

 

Directions (12-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then choose the correct sequence from the given options.

 

Q12.  (A) After four decades of population control, the concerns of

(B) The change is unlikely to reverse the rising

(C) Age-dependency among the Chinese, whose working-age population peaked in 2014 

(D) An ageing population have caught up with the Chinese. This week, there have been

(E) Reports suggesting that it will likely phase out population controls in 2019

(a) ADEBC

(b) ABDCE

(c) ADECB

(d) ADBCE

(e) BCDAE

 

Q13. (A) We celebrated Mother’s Day a few weeks ago—  a day which makes us reflect on

(B) by making sure that they packed our lunch boxes by getting up at 5am

(C) by dint of the effort our mothers (working or otherwise) put into our upbringing

(D) since they were out at work too. Most of us have reached where we are

(E) everything our mothers have done for us. Whether by staying at home and sacrificing their careers for us or

(a) AECBD

(b) AEBCD

(c) AECDB

(d) AEBDC

(e) CBDEA

 

Q14.  (A) What will the value then be of the rupees converted to your base currency? That is, you are worried

(B) About intention and exchange rates. What you are not worried about is

(C) If you are a foreign investor investing in rupee-denominated government bonds,

(D) Capability the government can always create new rupees.

(E) You are primarily worried about two things. Will the government pay back in full and

(a) ABCDE

(b) CEADB

(c) CEABD

(d) CAEBD

(e) ABDCE

 

Q15. (A) From parliament members. He has dodged repeated invitations to appear before the UK parliament,

(B) US legislators’ ignorance about the internet in general and Facebook in particular. He spent an hour and a half in the European parliament

(C) Specifically, its digital, culture, media and sport committee, even by video link

(D) The Facebook CEO spent 10 hours on Capitol Hill dealing with questions that often showcased

(E) On Tuesday, of which only 25 minutes counted towards answering far more informed questions

(a) DBCAE

(b) DBACE

(c) BDCEA

(d) DBECA

(e) DBEAC

 

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. The sequence is CEGADFB

Once a saint saw a man with a bandage tied round his head. “Why have you tied the bandage?” he asked. Because my head aches,” the man replied. “How old are you?” he demanded. “Thirty,” he replied. ”Have you been in pain and anguish the greater part of your life?” he enquired. “No,” the man answered. “For thirty years you have enjoyed good health,” he remarked, “and you never tied the bandage of thankfulness. “Now because of one night headache that you have, you tie the bandage of complaint!”

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. The sequence is CEGADFB

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. The sequence is CEGADFB

 

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. The sequence is CEGADFB

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. The sequence is CEGADFB

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. The sequence is DFABCE.

Declining plant load factors (PLFs) of thermal power plants are an indicator of surplus generating capacity in some states, which, in turn, leads to additional fixed costs that must be paid ultimately by consumers. While some may argue that surplus capacity is preferable to persistent shortages, the shift from shortages to surpluses points to serious shortcomings in the power procurement practices of discoms.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. The sequence is DFABCE.

 

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. The sequence is DFABCE.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. The sequence is DFABCE.

 

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. The sequence is DFABCE.

 

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. The sequence is DFABCE.

 

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. The sequence is ADEBC.

After four decades of population control, the concerns of an ageing population have caught up with the Chinese. This week, there have been reports suggesting that it will likely phase out population controls in 2019. The change is unlikely to reverse the rising age-dependency among the Chinese, whose working-age population peaked in 2014

 

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct sequence is AEBDC.

We celebrated Mother’s Day a few weeks ago— a day which makes us reflect on everything our mothers have done for us. Whether by staying at home and sacrificing their careers for us or by making sure that they packed our lunch boxes by getting up at 5am since they were out at work too. Most of us have reached where we are by dint of the effort our mothers (working or otherwise) put into our upbringing.

 

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct sequence is CEABD.

If you are a foreign investor investing in rupee-denominated government bonds, you are primarily worried about two things. Will the government pay back in full and what will the value then be of the rupees converted to your base currency? That is, you are worried about intention and exchange rates. What you are not worried about is capability—the government can always create new rupees.

 

S15. Ans.(e)

Sol. The correct sequence is DBEAC.

The Facebook CEO spent 10 hours on Capitol Hill dealing with questions that often showcased US legislators’ ignorance about the internet in general and Facebook in particular. He spent an hour and a half in the European parliament on Tuesday, of which only 25 minutes counted towards answering far more informed questions from parliament members. He has dodged repeated invitations to appear before the UK parliament, specifically, its digital, culture, media and sport committee, even by video link.

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். பொருளாதாரம் பற்றி  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: WIN75(75% Offer + double validity)

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk pre [15 September 2021] |_50.1
IBPS RRB CLERK MAINS LIVE BATCH STARTS ON SEP 13 2021 BY ADDA247

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?