English language quiz For IBPS Clerk pre [11 September 2021] |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk PRE [11 September 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

 

 

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the given six sentences/group of sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in a proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the given questions.

(A) It is possible that your auto loan would have been fully repaid, but not yet reflecting in the books.

(B) If it is based on the credit report, you could ask for the credit report.

(C) Rectifying such errors could help improve your credit score.

(D) Or a default, where a part payment has been made, is not yet reflecting in the books.

(E) A customer can ask the bank why his loan application has been rejected.

(F) And if you find any discrepancies, you should approach them, so that it is corrected and your revised scores are reflected on your report.

 

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) A

(c) B

(d) C

(e) D

 

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) F

(c) A

(d) B

(e) C

 

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) D

(b) E

(c) F

(d) A

(e) B

 

Q5. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) D

(c) E

(d) F

(e) A

 

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Q6. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.

(a) change

(b) reforms

(c) steps

(d) transformation

(e) decision

 

Q7. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.

(a) declining

(b) languishing

(c) losing

(d) thriving

(e) failing

 

Q8. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.

(a) launch

(b) cast

(c) drive

(d) toss

(e) fire

 

Q9. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.

(a) taking

(b) subscribing

(c) offering

(d) sacrificing

(e) allotting

 

Q10. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.

(a) slowly

(b) sluggishly

(c) partly

(d) hardly

(e) swiftly

L1Difficulty 3

QTags cloze test

QCreator Bank English

 

Q11. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.

(a) across

(b) against

(c) for

(d) with

(e) on

 

Q12. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.

(a) hedging

(b) facing

(c) meeting

(d) shuffling

(e) ducking

 

Q13. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.

(a) coming

(b) obtaining

(c) depriving

(d) arising

(e) going

 

Q14. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.

(a) weight

(b) scale

(c) standard

(d) estimate

(e) rate

 

Q15. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.

(a) product

(b) roots

(c) derivatives

(d) value

(e) invention

 

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(e)

Sol. EBFADC; E

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. B

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. F

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. A

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. C

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Reforms

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Thriving

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Launch

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Offering

 

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. Swiftly

 

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. Against

 

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. Hedging

 

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. Arising

 

S14. Ans.(e)

Sol. Rate

 

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. Derivatives

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். பொருளாதாரம் பற்றி  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: HAPPY(75% Offer)

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk pre [11 September 2021] |_50.1
IBPS RRB CLERK MAINS LIVE BATCH STARTS ON SEP 13 2021 BY ADDA247

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?