Economics Daily Quiz In Tamil 17 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Economics Daily Quiz In Tamil 17...

Economics Daily Quiz In Tamil 17 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Economics Daily Quiz In Tamil 17 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_40.1

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. பொருளாதாரத்தில்வேலையின்மை விகிதம்என்பதன் சரியான வரையறை பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது?

(a) வேலை செய்யாத மக்களின் எண்ணிக்கை மக்கள்தொகையால் வகுக்கப்படுகிறது

(b) வேலை செய்யாத அல்லது வேலை தேடும் மொத்த நபர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையால் வகுக்கப்படாத நபர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை

(c) வேலை செய்யாத மற்றும் மக்கள்தொகையால் வகுக்கப்பட்ட வேலைகளைத் தேடும் நபர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை

(d) வேலை செய்யாத மற்றும் வேலை தேடும் நபர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, வேலை செய்யும் அல்லது வேலை தேடும் மொத்த நபர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையால் வகுக்கப்படுகிறது

Q2. பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது அவ்வப்போது தொழிலாளர் படை கணக்கெடுப்பு (PLFS) வெளியிடுகிறது?

(a) இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்தை கண்காணிக்கும் மையம் (CMIE)

(b) தேசிய புள்ளிவிவர அலுவலகம் (NSO)

(c) தொழிலாளர் அமைச்சகம்

(d) இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி

Q3. ஒரு நிறுவனத்தின் உற்பத்தியின் மதிப்புக்கும் நிறுவனம் பயன்படுத்தும் இடைநிலை பொருட்களின் மதிப்புக்கும் உள்ள வேறுபாடு பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது தருகிறது?

(a) மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்டது

(b) காரணி செலவு

(c) மொத்த உள்நாட்டு தயாரிப்பு

(d) மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் டீஃப்ளேட்டர்

Q4. “சட்டரீதியான பணப்புழக்க விகிதம்” (SLR) தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்:

  1. இது நிகர தேவை மற்றும் நேரக் கடன்களின் விகிதமாகும், இது பத்திரங்கள், தங்கம் போன்ற வடிவங்களில் வங்கிகள் பராமரிக்க வேண்டும்.
  2. கட்டாய SLR பராமரிக்க தவறியதற்காக ரிசர்வ் வங்கி ,வங்கிகளுக்கு அபராதம் விதிக்க முடியும்.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q5. அரசாங்கத்தால் வசூலிக்கப்படும் சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி இந்திய வரவு செலவுத் திட்டத்தில் பின்வரும் எந்தத் தலைவர்களின் கீழ் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது?

(a) மூலதன ரசீதுகள்

(b) வருவாய் ரசீதுகள்

(c) வருவாய் செலவு

(d) மூலதன செலவு

Q6. பட்ஜெட்டின் மூலதன ரசீதுகளின் கூறுகள் குறித்து பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. முதலீட்டு ரசீதுகள்
  2. சந்தைக் கடன்கள்
  3. தங்கப் பத்திரங்கள்
  4. கருவூல உறுதிச்சீட்டு

கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்:

(a) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

(b) 2, 3 மற்றும் 4

(c) 2 மற்றும் 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 மற்றும் 4

Q7. பட்ஜெட்டின் வருவாய் ரசீதுகள் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. வருவாய் ரசீதுகள் அரசாங்கத்திற்கு எந்தப் பொறுப்பையும் உருவாக்காது
  2. அவை அரசாங்கத்தின் சொத்துக்களில் எந்தக் குறைப்பையும் ஏற்படுத்தாது.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q8. அரசாங்கத்திற்கு வருவாய் ரசீதுகளின் ஆதாரங்கள் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. பெறப்பட்ட வட்டி மற்றும் ஈவுத்தொகை
  2. செல்வ வரி
  3. அபராதம் மற்றும் அபராதம் பெறப்பட்டது
  4. உரிம கட்டணம் பெறப்பட்டது

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானது அல்ல?

(a) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

(b) 2, 3 மற்றும் 4

(c) 2 மற்றும் 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 மற்றும் 4

Q9. மூலதனச் செலவில் பின்வருவனவற்றில் ______செலவழித்த பணம் இல்லை

(a) கடனை திருப்பிச் செலுத்துதல்

(b) தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை சரிசெய்தல்

(c) சுகாதார வசதிகளுக்காக செலவிடப்பட்ட பணம்

(d) ஊழியர்களின் சம்பளம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத்தை செலுத்துதல்

Q10. இந்திய அரசு வழங்கும் மானியங்கள் பின்வருவனவற்றில் ____வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன?

(a) மூலதன ரசீதுகள்

(b) வருவாய் ரசீதுகள்

(c) வருவாய் செலவு

(d) மூலதன செலவு

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The unemployment rate is defined as the number of unemployed people as a percent of the labor force. The labor force includes the people who are either employed or unemployed, i.e. who don’t have a job but are actively looking for one. So, option (d) is correct

 

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Recently, the National Statistical Office (NSO) released the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) for July 2018 to June 2019. Unemployment Rate: India’s unemployment rate fell to 5.8% during 2018-19 from 6.1% during the same period of 2017-18.The urban unemployment rate reduced to 7.7% from 7.8%.The rural unemployment reduced to 5% from 5.3%.

 

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Value Added refers to the addition of value to the raw material by a firm by virtue of its productive activities. It is the difference between the value of output and the value of intermediate inputs. So, option (a) is correct

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Banks have to maintain a stipulated proportion of their net demand and time liabilities in the form of liquid assets like cash, gold, and unencumbered securities. This is called Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR). Treasury bills, dated securities issued under market borrowing program and market stabilization schemes (MSS), etc also form part of the SLR. So, statement 1 is correct.

Banks have to report to the RBI every alternate Friday their SLR maintenance and pay penalties

for failing to maintain SLR as mandated. So, statement 2 is correct.

 

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Revenue receipts can be defined as those receipts which neither create any liability nor cause any reduction in the assets of the government. They are regular and recurring in nature and the

government receives them in the normal course of activities. Revenue receipts can be of two types — non-tax revenue and tax revenue. Goods and Services Tax (GST) is an example of indirect tax that is collected by intermediaries from individuals and corporations who bear the burden of the tax and passed on to the government. So, option (b) is correct.

 

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Capital receipts are receipts that create liabilities or reduce financial assets. They also refer to incoming cash flows. Capital receipts can be both non-debt and debt receipts. Loans from the general public, foreign governments, and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) form a crucial part of capital receipts.

Capital receipts are loans taken by the government from the public, borrowings from foreign countries and institutes, and borrowings from the RBI. Recovery of loans given by the Centre to states and others is also included in capital receipts. In the balance sheet, capital receipts are mentioned in the liabilities section. The capital receipt has a nature of non-recurrence.

 

All capital receipts are tax-free unless there is a proviso to tax it. Capital receipts can be both non-debt and debt receipts

 

Non-debt capital receipts

Non-debt receipts are those which do not incur any future repayment burden for the government. Almost 75 percent of the total budget receipts are non-debt receipts.

Examples of non-debt capital receipts: Recovery of loans and advances, disinvestment, issue of bonus shares, etc

 

Debt capital receipts

Debt Receipts have to be repaid by the government. Around 25 percent of government expenditure is financed through borrowing. A reduction in debt receipt (or borrowing) can be a big leap for the economy’s financial health. Most of the capital receipts of the government are debt receipts.

Examples of debt capital receipts: Market loans, issuance of special securities to public-sector banks, issue of securities, short-term borrowings, treasury bills, securities against small savings, state provident funds, relief bonds, saving bonds, gold bonds, external debt, etc, are all example of debt capital receipts.

 

 

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Revenue receipts can be defined as those receipts which neither create any liability nor cause any reduction in the assets of the government. They are regular and recurring in nature and the government receives them in the normal course of activities.

Revenue receipts include the proceeds from taxes and other duties levied by the Centre; the interest and dividend it receives on its investments; and the fees and charges the government receives for its services.

Simply put, revenue receipts must satisfy two basic conditions:

No liability: Revenue receipts do not create any liability for the government. For example, taxes received by the government, unlike borrowings, do not create any liabilities for it.

No asset reduction: Revenue receipts do not lead to any reduction in the government’s assets. So, the government cannot show its earnings from the sale of a stake in a public-sector undertaking as revenue receipts because the stake sale resulted in a reduction of its assets.

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Revenue receipts can be defined as those receipts which neither create any liability nor cause any reduction in the assets of the government. They are regular and recurring in nature and the government receives them in the normal course of activities.

Revenue receipts include the proceeds from taxes and other duties levied by the Centre; the interest and dividend it receives on its investments; and the fees and charges the government receives for its services

Source: https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/rec/ar.pdf

https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/rec/tr.pdf

 

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Capital expenditure, which leads to the creation of assets is long-term in nature and allows the economy to generate revenue for many years by adding or improving production facilities and boosting operational efficiency. It also increases labor participation, takes stock of the economy, and raises its capacity to produce more in the future.

Capital expenditure is the money spent by the government on the development of machinery, equipment, building, health facilities, education, etc. It also includes the expenditure incurred on acquiring fixed assets like land and investment by the government that gives profits or dividends in the future.

Capital spending is associated with investment or development spending, where expenditure has benefits extending years into the future. Capital expenditure includes money spent on the following:

  • Acquiring fixed and intangible assets
  • Upgrading an existing asset
  • Repairing an existing asset
  • Repayment of loan

How is capital expenditure different from revenue expenditure?

 

Unlike capital expenditure, which creates assets for the future, revenue expenditure is one that neither creates assets nor reduces any liability of the government. Salaries of employees, interest payment on past debt, subsidies, pension, etc, fall under the category of revenue expenditure. It is recurring in nature.

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Salaries of employees, interest payment on past debt, subsidies, pension, etc, fall under the category of revenue expenditure. It is recurring in nature.

ADDA247-Weekly Current Affairs PDF in Tamil May 2nd Week 2021DOWNLOAD

adda247 Monthly Current Affair Quiz in Tamil -April 2021-50 questions ans Download PDF

adda247 weekly current affairs in tamil 2 may to 8 may 2021Download PDF

adda247 weekly current affairs in tamil 4 april to 17 april 2021Download PDF

 

Coupon code- SMILE- 77% OFFER

 

**WHOLE TAMILNADU LIVE CLASS LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/live-classes-study-kit

**WHOLE TAMILNADU MOCK TEST LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/mock-tests-study-kit

 

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?