Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Tamil 25 May 2021 |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Tamil...

Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Tamil 25 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Tamil 25 May 2021 |_40.1

 

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

 

Q1. வெள்ளை பூஞ்சை தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. கருப்பு பூஞ்சை கேண்டிடியாஸிஸ் என்றும், வெள்ளை பூஞ்சை முக்கோர்மிகோசிஸ் என்றும் அழைக்கப்படுகிறது,
  2. நீரிழிவு நோய் போன்ற பலவீனமான நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தி உள்ளவர்கள், புற்றுநோய் நோயாளிகள் மற்றும் நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு ஊக்க மருந்து எடுத்துக்கொள்பவர்கள் இதனால் அதிகம் பாதிக்கப்படுகின்றனர்.
  3. தற்போது, வெள்ளை பூஞ்சைக்கு எந்த சிகிச்சையும் இல்லை

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது /எவை  சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 2 மட்டுமே

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q2. தேசிய சுகாதார கொள்கை 2017 தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. என்.எச்.பி 2017 இன் முக்கிய அர்ப்பணிப்பு 2024 க்குள் பொது சுகாதார செலவினங்களை மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 2.5% ஆக படிப்படியாக உயர்த்துவதாகும்
  2. என்.எச்.பி 2017 மூன்றாம் நிலை பராமரிப்புக்கு வளங்களின் பெரும்பகுதியை ஒதுக்க பரிந்துரைக்கிறது.
  3. வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கான நிலையான ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பிற்கு ஒரு தனி, அதிகாரம் பெற்ற மருத்துவ தீர்ப்பாயத்தை அமைக்க கொள்கை பரிந்துரைக்கிறது

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது /எவை  சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 3 மட்டும்

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q3. உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய பனிப்பாறை  என அழைக்கப்படும் A-76,  ரோன்னே மிதக்கும் பனிப்பாறைகள் இருந்து பாதியாக  வெடெல் கடலுக்குள் விழுந்தது  . வெடெல் கடல் எங்கு  அமைந்துள்ளது-

(a) ஆர்க்டிக் கடல்

(b) பசிபிக் கடல்

(c) அட்லாண்டிக் கடல்

(d) தென் பெருங்கடல்

Q4. சமீபத்தில் செய்திகளில் காணப்பட்ட சடல மலர் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. ‘சடல மலர்’ என்பது பூக்கும் தாவரமாகும், இது இந்தோனேசியாவின் சுமத்ராவின் மழைக்காடுகளுக்கு சொந்தமானது
  2. சடலத்தின் மலர் அதன் தனித்துவமான வாசனை காடுகளில் மகரந்தச் சேர்க்கை செய்யும் பூச்சிகளை ஈர்க்கும் தன்மையைக் கொண்டுள்ளது
  3. இது இயற்கை பாதுகாப்புக்கான சர்வதேச ஒன்றியம் (ஐ.யூ.சி.என்) 2018 ல் வீநிலைதாவரமாக பட்டியலிடப்பட்டது.

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது /எவை  சரியானது அல்ல?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 3 மட்டும்

(d) 1, 2,3

Q5. சமீபத்தில் புதிய பிக் 5 திட்டம் செய்திகளில் இருந்தது. இது எதனுடன் தொடர்பானது-

(a) நிரந்தர ஐந்து உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு இடையிலான இராணுவப் பயிற்சி

(b) ஏழை ஏழை நாடுகளுக்கு சமமான முறையில் கோவிட் தடுப்பூசியை விநியோகிக்க WHO ஆதரவு கூட்டணி குழு

(c) மேற்கு ஆசியாவில் மனித உரிமை மீறலைத் தடுக்க ஐ.நா.வின் அமைதி காக்கும் பணி

(d) வேட்டையாடுவதைத் தடுப்பது குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த கேமராவில் 5 வனவிலங்கு விலங்குகளின் புகைப்படம்எடுத்தல்

Q6. யலுங் ஜாங்போ நதி தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. பூட்டானில் உள்ள லுன்போ கங்கோத்ரி பனிப்பாறையில் தோன்றுகிறது யலுங் ஜாங்போ நதி
  2. இது அருணாச்சல பிரதேசத்தில் தெற்கு வளைவு எடுக்கும்

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது /எவை சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q7. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. பொதுவான மருந்துகளின் உலகளாவிய அதிகளவில் இந்தியா விநியோக்கிறது, உலகளாவிய அளவில் பொதுவான மருந்துகளின் விநியோகத்தில் 20 சதவீத பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
  2. ஒரு மனிதாபிமான முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்தியா தயாரித்த தடுப்பூசிகளை உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள நாடுகளுக்கு இந்தியா வழங்கி வருகிறது, மாலத்தீவு மற்றும் பூட்டான் தடுப்பூசி மைத்ரி முயற்சியின் கீழ் முதல் பெறுநர்களாகின்றன.

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது / எவை சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q8. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி (ரிசர்வ் வங்கி) அனைத்து ப்ரீபெய்ட் கட்டணக் கருவிகளும் (பிபிஐ) அல்லது முழு கேஒய்சி-இணக்கமான பணப்பைகள் 2024 மார்ச் 31 க்குள் இயங்கக்கூடியதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று கட்டளையிட்டுள்ளது.
  2. பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளில் பிபிஐ வழங்குநர்கள், கணினி வழங்குநர்கள் மற்றும் கணினி பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் பல அமைப்புகளில் பங்கேற்காமல் கணினிகள் முழுவதும் கட்டண பரிவர்த்தனைகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும், அழிக்கவும், தீர்வு காணவும் இயங்கக்கூடிய தன்மை அனுமதிக்கிறது.
  3. சமீபத்தில் ரிசெர்வ் வங்கி ப்ரீபெய்ட் கருவியில் இருந்து மாத அதிகபட்ச வரம்பை 2 லட்சமாக உயர்த்தியுள்ளது

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது / எவை சரியானது அல்ல?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 3 மட்டும்

(d) 1, 2,3

Q9. ஒரு சமூக பங்குச் சந்தை (எஸ்எஸ்இ) இந்தியப் பத்திரங்கள் மற்றும் பரிவர்த்தனை வாரியத்தின் (செபி) சமீபத்திய அறிக்கையால் முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது  . சமூக பங்குச் சந்தையைத் தொடங்கிய முதல் நாடு பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது-

(a) அமெரிக்கா

(b) சிங்கப்பூர்

(c) ரஷ்யா

(d) ஐக்கிய இராச்சியம்

Q10. செய்திகளில் சமீபத்தில் காணப்படும் “மரியம்” – மற்றும் சிமோர்க் –

(a) ஈரானில் அணு செறிவூட்டல் வசதி

(b) இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலில் கடல் ரோந்து கப்பல்

(c) ஈரானின் சூப்பர் கம்ப்யூட்டர்கள்

(d) ரஷ்யாவால் கட்டப்பட்ட ஆண்டிபாலிஸ்டிக் ஏவுகணை

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Context: central government asks states to notify black fungus or mucormycosis an epidemic

 

HOW IS WHITE FUNGUS DIFFERENT FROM BLACK FUNGUS?

While the Black fungus is called the Mucormycosis, White fungus is also known as candidiasis. Steroid treatment can cause white fungal infection in Covid patients while unsterile use of oxygen cylinders can also be a reason

WHY WHITE FUNGUS IS DEADLIER THAN BLACK FUNGUS?

White Fungus infection is more dangerous than black fungus because it affects vital organs including the lungs, brain, kidney, and private parts along with the mouth, stomach, and skin.

IS MEDICATION AVAILABLE FOR WHITE FUNGUS?

While Amphotericin B and Posaconazole are used in the treatment of Mucormycosis, use of anti-fungal drugs fluconazole and itraconazole are prescribed for Candidiasis. According to reports caspofungin or micafungin are used to treat critically ill patients.

Source: https://www.newindianexpress.com/galleries/nation/2021/may/22/white-fungus-outbreak-updates-what-we-know-so-far-about-the-infection-deadlier-than-black-fungus-103145–6.html

 

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/lifestyle/health/white-fungus-covid-doctor-explains-why-more-dangerous-than-black-fungus-7323224/

 

S2.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Context: The second wave of the COVID-19 pandemic has exposed the abysmally poor state of the country’s health infrastructure.

Proper implementation of National health policy can fill the gaps in the inadequate health infrastructure

NATIONAL HEALTH POLICY 2017

The National Health Policy of the country was launched after a gap of 15 years.

The major commitment of the NHP 2017 is raising public health expenditure progressively to 2.5% of the GDP by 2025. It envisages providing a larger package of assured comprehensive primary healthcare through the Health and Wellness Centres.

This would be achieved through increasing access, improving quality, and lowering the cost of healthcare delivery. NHP 2017 advocates allocating a major proportion (two-thirds or more) of resources to primary care and aim to ensure the availability of two beds per 1,000 population distributed in a manner to enable access within the golden hour.

Besides this, the highlights of the Policy are as following:

  1. Assurance based approach – The Policy advocates a progressively incremental assurance-based approach with a focus on preventive and promotive healthcare
  2. Health Card linked to health facilities– The Policy recommends linking the health card to a primary care facility for a defined package of services anywhere in the country.
  3. Patient-Centric ApproachThe Policy recommends the setting up of a separate, empowered medical tribunal for a speedy resolution to address disputes /complaints regarding standards of care, prices of services, negligence and unfair practices, the standard regulatory framework for laboratories and imaging centers, specialized emerging services, etc
  4. Micronutrient Deficiency– There is a focus on reducing micronutrient malnourishment and a systematic approach to address heterogeneity in micronutrient adequacy across regions.
  5. Quality of Care- Public hospitals and facilities would undergo periodic measurements and certification of level of quality. Focus on Standard Regulatory Framework to eliminate risks of inappropriate care by maintaining adequate standards of diagnosis and treatment.
  6. Make-in-India Initiative– The Policy advocates the need to incentivize local manufacturing to provide customized indigenous products for the Indian population in the long run.
  7. Application of Digital Health– The Policy advocates extensive deployment of digital tools for improving the efficiency and outcome of the healthcare system and aims at an integrated health information system that serves the needs of all stakeholders and improves efficiency, transparency, and citizen experience.
  8. Private sector engagement for strategic purchase for critical gap filling and for the achievement of health goals.

Source: https://pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1559536

 

 

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Context: The iceberg, dubbed A-76, calved off the Ronne Ice Shelf into the Weddell Sea. The European Space Agency’s twin Copernicus Sentinel-1 satellites spotted the giant slab of ice breaking away

Source: https://www.nbcnews.com/science/science-news/worlds-largest-iceberg-just-broke-antarctic-ice-shelf-rcna974

 

 

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context: The excitement surrounding the corpse flower, also known by its scientific name Amorphophallus titanum, is not unfounded considering that the ultra-rare plant is known to bloom only once every seven to ten years. The flower is also considered to be one of the largest in the world.

So, what is the ‘corpse flower?

The ‘corpse flower’ is a flowering plant, which is native to the rainforests of Sumatra in Indonesia. The scientific name of the rare plant, Amorphophallus titanum,

Apart from its appearance, the flower is known for its pungent stench, which is said to be similar to rotting meat or a decaying cadaver. The plant emits a distinct smell only when it is in bloom, which happens once every 10 years or so and only for a brief period of time.

What is behind the corpse flower’s putrid stench?

The corpse flower has its distinct smell for a reason. It is also known as a Carrion flower, or a flower that emits a heady odor in order to attract pollinating insects in the wild such as scavenging flies and beetles.

It was listed as an endangered plant in 2018 by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/explained-why-are-thousands-lining-up-to-see-the-foul-smelling-corpse-flower-7323138/

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context: More than 50,000 wildlife lovers across continents voted for their favorite animals to shoot with the camera.

Two of Kaziranga National Park’s ‘Big Five’ animals have made it to the planet’s ‘New Big 5’ for shooting with the camera

An international initiative called the New Big 5 project has announced the new Big 5 animals for wildlife photographers to pursue trophy photos of.
The “Big 5” is a historical term used by trophy hunters in Africa to group the five most prized and dangerous animals to shoot and kill. This group consisted of the elephant, rhino, leopard, Cape buffalo, and lion. With wildlife around the world facing threats from things like habitat loss, human-wildlife conflict, poaching, illegal wildlife trade, and climate change, British wildlife photographer Graeme Green decided to raise awareness of these issues by creating New Big 5.

Since the project was founded in April 2020, over 250 prominent photographers, conservationists, and wildlife charities have begun supporting the initiative

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/two-kaziranga-animals-in-photographers-global-big-5-rhino-not-in-list/article34584379.ece

‘New Big 5’ of Wildlife Photography Unveiled After Global Vote

 

 

S6.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Context: China is planning to construct another dam north of Arunachal Pradesh where the Yarlung Zangbo river flows in a gorge known as Yarlung Zangbo Grand Canyon in Medog country

 

The Yalung Zangbo river, originating in Lunpo Gangri glacier in NW Tibetan Plateau, flows in an easterly direction for about 1625 km before taking a southerly bend at ( Shuomatan Point ) NE part of Arunachal Pradesh and is joined by the eight tributaries before discharging into the Bay of Bengal.

Source: https://www.globaltimes.cn/content/1208405.shtml

 

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Minister of State for External Affairs V Muraleedharan virtually represented India at the Summit on Financing of African Economies 2021 held in Paris, France on May 18, 2021. V Muraleedharan highlighted several steps taken by India to help the African Continent. During the COVID-19 pandemic, India has gifted 150 tonnes of medical aid to 25 Countries on the Continent. Under the “Vaccine Maitri” initiative, India supplied 24.7 million doses of Indigenous COVID-19 vaccines as grants, and commercial and COVAX supplies to 42 countries in the continent

Vaccine Maitri:

India is the largest global supplier of generic medicines, having a 20 percent share in the global supply of generic drugs in terms of volume.

Vaccine Maitri” program was launched on January 20, 2021. As part of this humanitarian initiative, India will supply and donate India-made vaccines to countries across the globe, with neighbors Maldives and Bhutan becoming the first recipients, in line with PM’s “Neighbourhood First” policy.

 

Source: https://www.investindia.gov.in/team-india-blogs/diplomacy-difficult-times-indias-vaccine-maitri-initiative

 

S8.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Context: The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has mandated that all prepaid payment instruments (PPIs) or wallets that are fully KYC-compliant be made interoperable by March 31, 2022.

The notification also laid down the rules for enabling cash withdrawal from full-KYC PPIs issued by non-banks. There will be a maximum limit of Rs 2,000 per transaction with an overall limit of Rs 10,000 per month per PPI. All cash withdrawal transactions performed using a card or wallet shall be authenticated by an additional factor of authentication (AFA) or PIN. Issuers offering withdrawals shall put in place proper customer redressal mechanisms.

The cash withdrawal limit from points of sale (PoS) terminals using debit cards and open system prepaid cards issued by banks has also been rationalized to Rs 2,000 per transaction within an overall monthly limit of Rs 10,000 across all locations. Earlier, withdrawals via this mode were capped at Rs 1,000 for tier I and II centers and Rs 2,000 for other centers

Rbi has also increased the limit of outstanding balance PPIs from Rs 1 lakh to Rs 2 lakh

 

Source: https://www.financialexpress.com/industry/banking-finance/rbi-mandate-wallets-cards-to-be-made-interoperable/2255998/

 

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context :

A technical group(TG) under the chairmanship of Harsh Bhanwala on Social Stock Exchanges (SSEs), constituted by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), has recommended not to allow the political and religious organizations, trade organizations, corporate foundations, infrastructure, and housing companies (except affordable housing) to raise funds using SSE mechanism.

SEBI had constituted a TG on SSE in September 2020 under the chairmanship of Harsh Bhanwala, former chairman of NABARD and Before this, a Working Group (WG) on the SSE, chaired by Ishaat Hussain, submitted its report in June 2020

The United Kingdom’s SSX is the world’s first social stock exchange which, functions purely as an information provider and as a matching platform between investors and social enterprises “to create an efficient, universally accessible buyers’ and sellers’ marketplace”

 

Source : https://www.business-standard.com/article/economy-policy/political-religious-firms-not-allowed-on-social-stock-exchange-sebi-panel-121050600806_1.html

https://www.theindiaforum.in/article/social-stock-exchanges-india-sebi-s-promise

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Iran has launched its most powerful supercomputer Simorgh, named after the mythical Phoenix-like bird Simorgh or Simurgh. The system was designed by the Amirkabir University of Technology (AUT) at a cost of 1 trillion Iranian rials (around Rs 173 crore)

A next-generation supercomputer “Maryam” – named after Iranian mathematician and scientist Maryam Mirzakhani, is also being developed in Iran

Source: https://www.hpcwire.com/2021/05/18/iran-launches-simorgh-supercomputer/

Use Coupon code: SMILE (77% offer)

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

 

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?