Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Tamil 21 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Tamil...

Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Tamil 21 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Tamil 21 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_40.1

                   TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. சமீபத்தில் செய்திகளில் காணப்பட்ட மங்கோலிய கஞ்சூர் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. மங்கோலிய கஞ்சூர் மங்கோலியாவில் யூதர்களின் மிக முக்கியமான மத உரையாக கருதப்படுகிறது.
  2. சமீபத்தில் .சி.சி.ஆர் (இந்திய கலாச்சார உறவுகளுக்கான கவுன்சில்) 2003 கையெழுத்துப் பிரதிகளுக்கான தேசிய பணியின் கீழ் மங்கோலிய கஞ்சூரின் அனைத்து 108 தொகுதிகளும் மார்ச் 2022 க்குள் வெளியிடப்படும் என்று மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q2. கந்தன் மடாலயம் சமீபத்தில் செய்திகளில் காணப்பட்டது. இது அமைந்துள்ளது

(a) திபெத்

(b) லடாக்

(c) உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான்

(d) மங்கோலியா

Q3. சமூக பங்குச் சந்தை தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. சமூக பங்குச் சந்தை (எஸ்.எஸ்.) சமூக மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் தாக்க முதலீட்டை ஒரு புதிய தளம் வழியாக சமூகத் துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிதியளிக்கும், மேலும் புதிய வகை பத்திரங்கள் மூலம் நேரடி பட்டியலை செயல்படுத்த உதவும்
  2. செபி போன்ற புதிய நிறுவனத்தின் கீழ் எஸ்எஸ்இ கட்டுப்படுத்தப்படும்.
  3. எஸ்.எஸ்..யை அறிமுகப்படுத்திய உலகில் யுனைடெட் கிங்டம் முதன்முதலில் இருந்தது

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q4.SEBI தலைமையில் சமூக பங்குச் சந்தையை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு செயற்குழுவை அமைத்தது

(a) இஷாத் உசேன்

(b) அதனு சக்ரவர்த்தி

(c) இன்ஜெட்டி சீனிவாசன்

(d) உஷா தோரத்

Q5. யுரேனியம் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. யுரேனியத்தை நியூட்ரான் நட்சத்திரங்களில் காணலாம்
  2. கதிரியக்க ஆபத்துக்கான நிலத்தடி நீர் மாதிரியில் யுரேனியம் உள்ளடக்கத்திற்கான அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட வரம்புகள் இந்திய தர நிர்ணய பணியகத்தால் அறிவிக்கப்படுகின்றன

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q6. ஒரு மந்திரி தனது அலுவலகத்திற்குள் நுழைவதற்கு முன்பு, ஆளுநர் அவருக்கு அரசியலமைப்பு விதிகளின்படி பதவி மற்றும் இரகசிய உறுதிமொழிகளை வழங்குவார்

(a) பிரிவு 164 (3) மற்றும் மூன்றாவது அட்டவணை

(b) பிரிவு 180 மற்றும் இரண்டாவது அட்டவணை

(c) பிரிவு 118 மற்றும் நான்காவது அட்டவணை

(d) பிரிவு 108 மற்றும் இரண்டாவது அட்டவணை

Q7. மனிதனால் ஏற்படும் மீத்தேன் உமிழ்வு தொடர்பான .நா அறிக்கை தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்,

  1. மதிப்பீட்டின்படி, கழிவுத் துறையில் மீத்தேன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பதற்கான மிகப்பெரிய ஆற்றல் இந்தியாவுக்கு இருந்தது.
  2. மனிதனால் உண்டாகும் பெரும்பாலான மீத்தேன் உமிழ்வுகள் புதைபடிவ எரிபொருட்களிலிருந்து மட்டுமே வந்ததாக .நா அறிக்கை குறிப்பிட்டது

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q8. ஜுராங்ரோவர் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. செவ்வாய் கிரகத்தில் ஒரு ரோவரை அனுப்ப சீனாவின் முதல் முயற்சி இது
  2. இது சீனாவின் சேஞ்ச் 1 பணியின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும்
  3. அதன் இலக்கு செவ்வாய் கிரகத்தின் வடக்கு அரைக்கோளத்தில் ஒரு பெரிய சமவெளியான உட்டோபியா பிளானிட்டியாவில் தரையிறங்குவதாக இருந்தது

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 3 மட்டும்

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q9. புலாயர், புலயா, அல்லது புலயாஸ் அல்லது ஹோல்யா ஒரு சமூகத்தை பூர்வீகமாகக் கொண்டவர்

(a) வடகிழக்கு இந்தியா

(b) மேற்கு இந்தியா

(c) இமயமலைப் பகுதி

(d) தென்னிந்தியா

Q10. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. விண்கற்கள் என்பது விண்வெளியில் உள்ள பொருள்கள், அவை தூசி தானியங்கள் முதல் சிறிய சிறுகோள்கள் வரை இருக்கும்.
  2. ஒரு விண்கல் பூமியின் வளிமண்டலத்தில் நுழையும் போது அது விண்கல் என்று அழைக்கப்படுகிறது
  3. நாசாவின் OSIRIS-REx பணி மற்றும் ஜப்பானின் ஹயாபூசா 2 பணி ஆகியவை சிறுகோள் மாதிரிகளை சேகரிக்கும் நோக்கம்
  4. வின்ச்கோம்ப் ஒரு விண்கல்.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 3 மற்றும் 4

(c) 1, 3 மற்றும் 4

(d) 1,2, 3 மற்றும் 4

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The Ministry of Culture has taken up the project of reprinting 108 volumes of Mongolian Kanjur under the National Mission for Manus, NMM. The first set of five volumes of Mongolian Kanjur published under the NMM was presented to President Ram Nath Kovind on the occasion of Guru Purnima, also known as Dharma Chakra Day, on 4th July. A set was then handed over to Mr. Gonching Ganbold, Ambassador of Mongolia to India by Culture Minister Prahlad Singh Patel. The National Mission for Manus was launched in February 2003 by the Government of India with the mandate of documenting, conserving, and disseminating the knowledge preserved in the manus. One of the objectives of the mission is to publish rare and unpublished manus so that the knowledge enshrined in them is spread to researchers, scholars, and the general public at large. It is expected that all the 108 volumes of the Mongolian Kanjur will be published by March 2022. Mongolian Kanjur is considered to be the most important religious text in Mongolia. In the Mongolian language ‘Kanjur’ means ‘Concise Orders’- the words of Lord Buddha.

Source: http://newsonair.com/Main-News-Details.aspx?id=393359

 

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol.

During a virtual meeting between India’s Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Prahlad Singh Patel & Mongolia’s Minister of Culture, Chinbat Nomin, renewed the Cultural Exchange Program (CEP) between the two countries until 2023

According to the virtual meeting held 10 dedicated ICCR (Indian Council for Cultural Relations) scholarships will be set up for studying ‘Tibetan Buddhism’ to be allocated for Mongolians to study in specialized institutes of Central Institute of Buddhist Studies (CIBS), Leh, Ladakh and Central Institute of Higher Tibetan Studies (CIHTS) at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh from 2020-21. India has also reaffirmed its support for the digitization of Buddhist manuscripts in Gandan Monastery, which is situated in Ulaanbaatar the capital of Mongolia.

India will also consider Mongolia’s request to set up a museum-cum-library in Gandan Monastery. India’s Culture Ministry is set to complete reprinting of 100 sets of Sacred Mongolian Kanjur by 2022 for distribution in Mongolia

 

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.

SSE is an initiative of SEBI and will be regulated By SEBI. The Securities and Exchange Board of India’s initiative to create a Social Stock Exchange (SSE) will boost social and & environmental impact investing in India by creating a new platform to fund social-sector organizations, enabling direct listing through a new class of securities, and establish a standardized framework for measuring and reporting social impact for both donors and investors.

The first SSE  launched in the United Kingdom’s SSX functions purely as an information provider and as a matching platform between investors and social enterprises “to create an efficient, universally accessible buyers’ and sellers’ marketplace”. It does not permit equity trading.

Source: https://www.financialexpress.com/market/social-stock-exchange-4-key-things-to-make-india-a-prominent-actor-in-impact-revolution/2109009/

Source: https://www.theindiaforum.in/article/social-stock-exchanges-india-sebi-s-promise

 

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol.

 

Source: https://www.sebi.gov.in/reports-and-statistics/reports/jun-2020/report-of-the-working-group-on-social-stock-exchange_46751.html

 

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Statement 2 is incorrect Uranium was detected in 83.6 percent of all the collected water samples during a nationwide survey by the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) for mapping uranium content in drinking water sources across India. Sulfate, chloride, nitrate, fluoride, total dissolved solids, alkalinity, and hardness exceeded their limits by 4.2 percent, 12.9 percent, 14 percent, 20.5 percent, 34.3 percent, 45 percent, and 51.6 percent, respectively. Uranium content in 98 percent of groundwater samples was within the national limit fixed by the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board for radiological safety.

Statement 1 is correct: The Earth’s uranium had been thought to be produced in one or more supernovae over 6 billion years ago. More recent research suggests some uranium is formed in the merger of neutron stars.

Source : https://www.newindianexpress.com/thesundaystandard/2021/may/16/uranium-in-83-percentof-water-samples-says-barc-study-2303036.html

https://www.world-nuclear.org/information-library/nuclear-fuel-cycle/uranium-resources/the-cosmic-origins-of-uranium.aspx#:~:text=The%20Earth’s%20uranium%20had%20been,of%20the%20Earth’s%20heat%20flux.

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol.

As the demand for online swearing-in of the new government in Kerala gets louder, jurists say there is no legal infirmity in a government assuming office through online mode.

Article 164 (3) of the Constitution states that “before a Minister enters upon his office, the Governor shall administer to him the oaths of office and of secrecy according to the forms set out for the purpose in the Third Schedule.”

There is no ban on an online event as the Constitution does not insist on a physical mode

Source : The Hindu

 

S7.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The UN report noted that most human-caused methane emissions came from three sectors: Fossil fuels, waste, and agriculture.

Oil and gas extraction, processing, and distribution accounted for 23 percent of methane emissions in the fossil fuel sector. Coal mining accounted for 12 percent of emissions.

Landfills and wastewater made up about 20 percent of emissions in the waste sector. In the agricultural sector, livestock emissions from manure and enteric fermentation constituted roughly 32 percent, and rice cultivation eight percent of emissions.

The assessment found that the mitigation potential varied between countries and regions. Europe had the greatest potential to curb methane emissions from farming, fossil fuel operations, and waste management.

India had the greatest potential to reduce methane emissions in the waste sector. China’s mitigation potential was best in coal production and livestock, while Africa’s was in livestock, followed by oil and gas.

 

Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/agriculture/reduce-human-caused-methane-emissionsby45toavoidworstofclimatechangeun76837#:~:text=Human%2Dcaused%20methane%20emissions%20must,by%202045%2C%20the%20report%20added.&text=Governments%20worldwide%20were%20aspiring%20to%20reduce%20methane

 

S8.Ans.(c)

Sol.

 

It is launched by China’s tianwen-1 mission to mars consisting of lander rovers and orbiter. Zhuorong is the rover

The ‘Zhurong’ rover will not immediately be offloaded from the lander. The probe will first survey the Utopia plane and take several high-resolution images to locate the safest spot to put the rover down. The aim is to find a stretch of land devoid of craters or large boulders.

After a few days, the rover will roll off the lander and join the US’ Perseverance and Curiosity rovers to explore the surface of the Red Planet.

The target was to land on Utopia Planitia in the northern hemisphere of Mars — which is also where NASA’s Viking-2 touched down in 1976. This is not the first time China has attempted to send a spacecraft to Mars. Nearly ten years ago, the country launched the Yinghuo-1 mission, which ultimately failed after the spacecraft burnt while still in the Earth’s atmosphere after the Russian rocket that was carrying it failed in flight.

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/explained-all-you-need-to-know-about-chinas-zhurong-rover-set-to-explore-mars-7316365/

 

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Pulayar, also Pulaya, or Pulayas or Holeya or Cheramar, are one of the main social groups found in Kerala, Karnataka, and in historical Tamil Nadu or Tamilakam.

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Context: A piece of the Winchcombe meteorite that touched down in the town of Winchcombe in Gloucestershire in the UK in February 2021 will be displayed at the National History Museum beginning next week.

NASA notes that the difference between a meteor, meteorite, and meteoroid is nothing but where the object is. Meteoroids are objects in space that range in size from dust grains to small asteroids. “Think of them as “space rocks,” NASA says. But when meteoroids enter the Earth’s atmosphere they are called meteors. But if a meteoroid enters the Earth’s atmosphere and hits the ground, it is called a meteorite.

NASA’s OSIRIS-REx mission was launched in 2018 with the aim of reaching asteroid Bennu and getting back a sample from the ancient asteroid. The spacecraft is now on its way back to Earth and is bringing with it about 60 grams of the asteroid that will help scientists study the beginnings of the solar system. The Hayabusa2 mission of japan also returned to Earth in December 2020.

Source :

https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/explained-what-is-the-winchcombe-meteorite that-will-go-on-display-in-the-uk-7316406/

 

adda247 TamilNadu State GK part-1 Q&A in Tamil& English Pdf download

 

Coupon code- SMILE- 77% OFFER

**WHOLE TAMILNADU LIVE CLASS LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/live-classes-study-kit

**WHOLE TAMILNADU MOCK TEST LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/mock-tests-study-kit

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?