Online Tution   »   Entrance Exams   »   DU LLB Current Affairs 2022

DU LLB Current Affairs 2022: Most Important GK Questions

DU LLB Current Affairs 2022

The general knowledge portion tests candidates’ familiarity with current events throughout the world. In addition to basic GK like history, geography, politics, economics, and environmental science, the questions will be centered on current events.

The general knowledge portion of the DU LLB requires knowledge of current government initiatives, appointments, and prizes awarded to luminaries in several fields. GK is too big to be contained in just one or two novels. You should start reading the newspaper every day to increase your knowledge of current events and politics on a fundamental level. GK coverage for static Licensing Lucent’s and taking notes of dates and times, names of different international organizations that the UN supports DU has an obsession with global institutions.

 

Ace your preparation level with CLAT 2023 preparation batch.

DU LLB Current Affairs & GK: Important Question

Question 1. Correct the sequence order.

(a) Pakistan Resolution, August Offer, Cripps Mission, Well Plan

(b) August offer, Cripps Mission, Wavell Plan, Pakistan Resolution

(c) Cripps Mission, August offer, Pakistan Resolution, Wavell Plan

(d) Pakistan Resolution, August Offer, Wavell Plan, Cripps Mission

 

Question 2. Who organised the “Anjuman-i-Mohisban-i-watan” in Lahore?

(a)  Haji Barkatullah.

(b) Asfaqullah Khan 

(c) Sardar Bhagat Singh

(d) Ajit Singh

 

Question 3. Which of the following national leaders staged bomb attack on the Viceroy Lord Harding in 1912 AD?

(a) R B Bose, Basant K Biswas, Amir Chand & Avadh Behari 

(b) Avadh Chand Bihari, Sardar Bhagat Singh & Ashfaqullah Khan

(c) Chandrashekhar Azad, Ram Prasad Bismil & Jagat Ram

(d) None of the above

 

Question 4. When did the “Komagata Maru Incident” happen ?

(a) 1918 AD

(b) 1857 AD

(c) 1915 AD

(d) 1914 AD

 

Question 5. Which of the following national leaders said that “the constitution is not a mere Lawyers document, It is the vehicle of life & its sprite is always the spirit of Age”? 

(a) Sardar Vallabbhai Patel

(b) Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru

(c) Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar

(d) None of the above

 

Question 6. Which of the following national leaders deal with the Advisory Committee on Fundamental Rights, Minorities, Tribal & Excluded areas?

(a) Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar.

(b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

(c) Pt Jawahar Lal Nehru.

(d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad.

 

Question 7. How many states, The Tropics of Cancer, have passed?

(a) 6 states

(b) 7 states

(c) 9 states

(d) 8 states

 

Question 8. Which of the following, the Viceroy of India pass the Indian Councils Act of 1861 CE?

(a) Lord Canning

(b) Lord Suffering

(c) Lord Mayo

(d) Lord Elgin-II

 

Question 9. Which of the following was the first Indian to become the Indian Civil Service ?

(a) Justice Rabade

(b) Rabindranath Tagore

(c) Subhash Chandra Bose 

(d) Satyendra Nath Tagore

 

Question 10. Which of the following constituted the first Famine Commission in 1880 under ?

(a) Sir Roberts

(b) Sir John Lord

(c) Sir Richard Strachey

(d) Sir McDonald

 

Question 11. Which of the following Metropolitan Institute appointed Surendra Nath Banerjee as Professor of English at ?

(a) Karachi

(b) Banaras

(c) Ajmer

(d) Calcutta

 

Question 12. Which of the following professions started as a career by Bal Gangadhar Tilak ?

(a) Spiritual Leader

(b) Professor

(c) Journalist

(d) Lawyer

 

Question 13. Which of the following year the Hindu weekly newspaper started in 1878 &  became a Daily in ?

(a) 1889 CE

(b) 1888 CE

(c) 1885 CE

(d) 1856 CE

 

Question 14. Which of the following national leaders wrote a book ‘The Soul of India’ by ?

(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(b) Bipin Chandra Pal

(c) Lala Lajpat Rai

(d) Aurobindo Ghosh

 

Question 15. Which of the following national leaders wrote a book ‘A Nation in the Making?

(a) Surendra Nath Banerjee

(b) Mahatma Gandhi

(c) A O Hume

(d) Jawahar Lal Nehru

 

Question 16. Which of the following had the executive and legislative powers of the East India Company been depended on at the end of the 17th Century? 

(a) Governor General of Bengal

(b) Governor-General of India

(c) Governor of Bengal

(d) Crown of the British Empire

 

Question 17. Which of the following regulated the affairs of the East India Company in India in the 18th Century by?

(a) The Viceroy’s Executive Council

(b) The Parliament in England

(c) The Indian Parliament

(d) All of the above

 

Question 18. Which of the following was not included as a presidency in the early English Settlements in India?

(a) Madras

(b) Lahore

(c) Bombay

(d) Calcutta

 

Question 19. Who is the author of “Ashtanga Yoga”?

(a) Prime Minister Narendra Modi

(b) Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath

(c) Shri Amit Shah

(d) Dr. Sonu Phogat.

 

Question 20. Which among the following states will organize 36th National Games from September 27th to October 10th, 2022?

(a) Delhi

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Gujarat

(d) Haryana

 

Question 21. Which of the following Indian women athletes became the 3rd fastest woman in the 200-meter race?

(a) Prinyanka Rani

(b) Sipra Mahajan

(c) Dhanalakshmi

(d) All of the above

 

Question 22. Is International Tiger Day observed globally every year ?

(a) 27th July

(b) 28th July

(c) 29th July

(d) 30th July

 

Question 23. What is the theme of International Tiger Day 2022?

(a) Their survival is in our hands

(b) India launches Project Tiger to revive the tiger population 

(c) Fresh Ecology For Tigers’ Protection

(d) Save the Tiger

 

Question 24. The Rashtriya Khanij Puraskar is a national award given in which of the following categories ?

(a) Mining 

(b) Environment and Climate Change

(c) Literature

(d) Arts

 

Question 25. World Nature Conservation Day is observed every year on ?

(a) July 26th

(b) July 28th

(c) July 27th

(d) July 30th 

 

Question 26. Which of the following state governments introduced the ‘Chief Minister’s Breakfast Scheme’ for Primary School Students in July 2022 ? 

(a) Kerala

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Tamil Nadu 

 

Question 27. Who has won the prestigious Global Energy Prize for the year 2022? 

(a) Rajesh Talwar

(b) Kaushik Rajashekara

(c) Ramesh Kandula

(d) Brijesh Kumar Upadhyay

 

Question 28. Which among the following leaders become the Prime Minister Of Israel ?

(a) Benjamin Netanyahu

(b) Lihi Lipid

(c) Yair Lipid

(d) Neftali Bennett

 

Question 29. Which among the following two countries applies to join “BRICS” ?

(a) Argentina & Congo

(b) Iran & Iraq

(c) Iran & Argentina

(d) Argentina & Iraq

 

Question 30. Who is the author of the book “Mind Master” ?

(a) Chetan Bhagat

(b) Shashi Tharoor

(c) Sachin Tendulkar

(d) Viswanathan Anand

 

Question 31. Which of the following Wimbledon Men’s editions won by Novak Djokovic ?

(a) 2nd Edition

(b) 7th Edition

(c) 6th Edition

(d) None of the above.

 

Question 32. Which among the following departments of the Ministry of Defence conduct a successful test on Maiden Aircraft ?

(a) DRDO

(b) BRO

(c) ISRO 

(d) None of the above.

 

Question 33. Which day of the year has been dedicated to be celebrated as the International Youth Day annually ?

(a) August 11

(b) August 12

(c) August 13

(d) August 14

 

Question 34. August 12 is marked as an international day in remembrance of which of these animals?

(a) World Lion Day

(b) World Tortoise Day

(c) World Elephant Day

(d) World Fish Day

 

Question 35. Which team has won the 2022 UEFA Super Cup ?

(a) Real Madrid 

(b) Barcelona

(c) Milan

(d) Eintracht Frankfurt

 

Question 36. James Marape has been re-elected as the Prime Minister of which country?

(a) New Zealand

(b) Philippines

(c) Papua New Guinea

(d) Cyprus

 

Question 37. What is the theme of the 2022 International Youth Day (IYD) ?

(a) Intergenerational Solidarity: Creating a World for All Ages

(b) Transforming Food Systems: Youth Innovation for Human and Planetary Health

(c) Safe Spaces for Youth

(d) Youth Engagement for Global Action

 

Question 38. What is the estimated GDP growth rate of India in FY23 as per Morgan Stanley?

(a) 6%

(b) 7.5%

(c) 6.5%

(d) 7%

 

Question 39. Who has been appointed as the 49th Chief Justice of India (CJI) to succeed incumbent CJI?

(a) Justice Uday Umesh Lalit

(b) Justice A. M. Khanwilkar

(c) Justice Vineet Saran

(d) N V Ramana N V Ramana

 

Question 40. K. Maya Thevar, who has passed away recently, was the former and first MP of which political party?

(a) CPI

(b) RJD

(c) AIADMK

(d) NCP

 

Question 41. Nitish Kumar has taken the oath as the Chief Minister of Bihar. This is his ________ term as the CM of the state.

(a) 6th

(b) 11th

(c) 8th

(d) 10th

 

Question 42. Recently Russia has launched an Iranian satellite into orbit from southern Kazakhstan. What is the name of this Iranian satellite?

(a) Hope

(b) Babar

(c) Nuri

(d) Khayyam

 

Question 43. Recently RBI canceled the license of Rupee Co-operative Bank Ltd. Where is the headquarters of the bank located ?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Jodhpur

(c) Jaipur

(d) Pune

 

Question 44. Who among the following has been named as the 2021-22 All India Football Federation’s Women’s Footballer of the Year ?

(a) Manisha Kalyan

(b) Bala Devi

(c) Aditi Chauhan

(d) Dalima Chhibber

 

Question 45. Who among the following set to be conferred with France’s highest civilian award Chevalier de la Légion d’Honneur?

(a) Azim Premji

(b) Soumitra Chatterjee

(c) Ratan Tata

(d) Shashi Tharoor

 

Question 46. Mr. Jagdeep Dhankar was sworn in as the ______ Vice President of India.

(a) 11th

(b) 12th

(c) 13th

(d) 14th

 

Question 47. Who among the following has been named as the 2021-22 All India Football Federation’s men’s Footballer of the Year?

(a) Sunil Chhetri

(b) Sahal Samad

(c) Gurpreet Singh Sandhu

(d) Liston Colaco

 

Question 48. Which day of the year has been dedicated to be celebrated as the World Organ Donation Day annually?

(a) 11th August

(b) 12th August

(c) 13th August

(d) 14th August

 

Question 49. The first Khelo India Women’s Hockey League under-16 is scheduled to be held at the Major Dhyanchand Stadium in ________.

(a) Bhubaneswar

(b) New Delhi

(c) Mumbai

(d) Gurgram

 

Question 50. Which of the following ministries has launched the SMILE-75 initiative?

(a) Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

(b) Ministry of Home Affairs

(c) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

(d) Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment

 

Solution

S1.Ans. (a)

Sol: The Pakistan Resolution came on March 23rd, 1940 AD.

August Offer came in the month of August, 1940 AD, 

The Cripps Mission came in 1942 AD

The  Wavell Plan came in 1945 AD.

 

S2.Ans. (d)

Sol: The Anjuman-i-Mohisban-i-Watan oraganised by the National revolutionary Leader Mr Ajit Singh at Lahore in Pakistan.

 

S3.Ans. (a)

Sol: Ras Behari Bose, Basant kumar Biswas Amir Chad & Avad behari was a National revolutionary leader who planed bomb attacked on the viceroy Lord Harding at Delhi in 1912 AD.

 

S4.Ans. (d)

Sol: The “Komagata Maru Incident” happened in 1914 AD after the outbreak of World War-I. The Komagata Maru was ship & charted from Singapore carrying with Sikh as well as Punjabi Muslims. This ship was detained at the Canada Port & gave orders to forcibly return India. The 22 migrants died on the ship.

 

S5.Ans. (c) 

Sol: Dr Bhim rao Ambedkar was a chairman of the draft committee & he said that the constitution is not a mere Lawyers document, It is the vehicle of life & its sprite is always the spirit of Age”, its means that the Constitution may be amended with respect to the need of day but the basic constitution remains same always. 

 

S6.Ans. (b)

Sol: The Constituent committee appointed various members to deal with different tasks of constitution making.  There were eight members for the major committee and others for the minor committee.

Sardar Vallabbhai Patel deals with the Advisory Committee on Fundamental Right, Minority, Tribal & Excluded Area. 

 

S7.Ans. (d)

Sol:The Tropic of Cancer passes through Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Tripura & Mizoram.

 

S8.Ans. (a)

 

S9.Ans. (d)

 

S10.Ans. (c)

 

S11.Ans. (d)

 

S12.Ans. (b)

 

S13.Ans. (a)

 

S14.Ans. (b)

 

S15.Ans. (a)

 

S16.Ans. (d)

 

S17.Ans. (b)

 

S18.Ans. (b)

 

S19.Ans. (d)

 

S20.Ans. (c) 

 

S21.Ans. (c)

 

S22.Ans. (c)

Sol. International Tiger Day is observed globally on 29th July every year. The day is celebrated to raise awareness among individuals, organisations, and governments about the importance of the conservation of tigers.

 

S23.Ans. (b)

Sol. This year’s theme for International Tiger Day 2022 is “India launches Project Tiger to revive the tiger population”. They support initiatives that collaborate with regional people to safeguard tigers and also take strong action against poaching and illegal trade.

 

S24.Ans. (a)

Sol. The Ministry of Mines has instituted a National level award scheme viz., Rashtriya Khanij Puraskar in three categories of minerals.

 

S25.Ans. (b)

Sol. Every year, World Nature Conservation Day is celebrated on 28 July to create awareness among people about the importance and significance of natural resources. 

 

S26.Ans. (d)

Sol. The Tamil Nadu government has issued an order to implement the first phase of the Chief Minister’s Breakfast Scheme at 1,545 government primary schools for the benefit of over 1.14 lakh children in Classes I-V during 2022-23. The cost would be Rs. 33.56 crore.

 

S27.Ans. (b)

Sol. Kaushik Rajashekara, an Indian-origin professor at the University of Houston, has won the prestigious Global Energy Prize for the year 2022.

 

S28.Ans.( c)

Sol. Yair Lipid Became a 14th Prime Minister of Israel.

 

S29.Ans. (c)

Sol: Iran & Argentina have submitted applications to become a member of “BRICS”. The BRICS is the most important  organisation because it is a group of emerging  economies.

The current members in the BRICS are BRAZIL, RUSSIA, INDIA, CHINA, SOUTH AFRICA.

 

S30.Ans. (d)

 

S31.Ans. (b)

 

S32. Ans. (a)

 

S33. Ans.(b)

Sol. The International Youth Day (IYD) is observed on August 12 annually to draw attention of governments and others towards youth issues worldwide.

 

S34. Ans.(c)

Sol. World Elephant Day is observed every year on August 12 globally for the preservation and protection of the global elephants.

 

S35. Ans.(a)

Sol. Real Madrid beat Eintracht Frankfurt, 2-0 in finals to win the 2022 UEFA Super Cup for a record-equalling fifth time, on August 11, 2022, in Helsinki, Finland.

 

S36. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Parliament of Papua New Guinea has elected unopposed the incumbent Prime Minister James Marape, for a second term.

 

S37. Ans.(a)

Sol. The theme for 2022’s edition of International Youth Day is “Intergenerational solidarity: creating a world for all ages.”

 

S38. Ans.(d)

Sol. As per Morgan Stanley, the gross domestic product (GDP) growth of the Indian economy is estimated at 7 percent in 2022-23 (FY23).

 

S39. Ans.(a)

Sol. Justice Uday Umesh Lalit has been appointed as the 49th Chief Justice of India (CJI).

 

S40. Ans.(c)

Sol. Former Member of Parliament (MP) and senior All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK) politician K. Maya Thevar has passed away due to age-related illness. He was 87.Mr. Maya Thevar was the first MP of the AIADMK.

 

S41. Ans.(c)

Sol. JD(U) leader Nitish Kumar took oath as the Chief Minister of Bihar on August 10, 2022. This is for the 8th time that Kumar took oath as Bihar CM since he was first sworn-in as the CM of the state in 2000.

 

S42. Ans.(d)

Sol. An Iranian satellite named Khayyam into orbit by the Soyuz rocket from the Russia-leased Baikonur launch facility in Kazakhstan.

 

S43. Ans.(d)

Sol. RBI has canceled the license of Rupee Co-operative Bank Ltd, Pune will be effective after six weeks.

 

S44. Ans. (a)

Sol. Manisha Kalyan has been named the 2021-22 AIFF Women’s Footballer of the Year.

 

S45. Ans. (d)

Sol. Senior Congress leader Shashi Tharoor, set to be conferred with France’s Highest civilian award Chevalier de la Légion d’Honneur.

 

S46. Ans. (d)

Sol. Mr. Jagdeep Dhankar was sworn in as the 14th Vice President of India. President Droupadi Murmu administered the oath of office to Mr. Dhankar at Rashtrapati Bhavan.

 

S47. Ans. (a)

Sol. Sunil Chhetri has been named the 2021-22 All India Football Federation (AIFF) Men’s Footballer of the Year.

 

S48. Ans. (c)

Sol. World Organ Donation Day is observed globally on the 13th of August. This day is observed to spread awareness about the importance of donating organs. It also plays a pivotal role in debunking various misconceptions about donating organs.

 

S49. Ans. (b)

Sol. The first Khelo India Women’s Hockey League under-16 is scheduled to be held at the Major Dhyanchand Stadium in New Delhi from August 16 to 23, 2022.

 

S50. Ans. (d)

Sol. The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, has identified 75 Municipal Corporations to implement comprehensive rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of begging under “SMILE: Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise,” named as “SMILE-75 Initiative”.

Related Post:

DU LLB Current Affairs 2022: Most Important GK Questions: FAQs

Question 1. Is DU LLB admission challenging?

Ans. The majority of applicants Shiksha spoke with agreed that the DU LLB Entrance Exam 2021 was moderately challenging.

 

Question 2. DU LLB placement: how is it?

Ans. The largest possible package is over 20 lakhs, with an average salary of about 4-5 lakhs annually. About 10 to 20 percent of students get placed.

 

Question 3. Can we take the Du LLB exam after the 12th grade?

Ans. You need a graduate degree in any field to enroll in the LLB program at DU. After your 12th grade, you cannot apply for an LLB at DU. Only a three-year legal program is available at Delhi University, and graduation is necessary for it.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.