CBSE Maths Class 12 Answer Key 2021 for Term-1_00.1
Online Tution   »   CBSE Class 12 Answer Key 2021-22   »   CBSE Maths Class 12 Answer Key...

CBSE Maths Class 12 Answer Key 2021 for Term-1 and Question Paper

Maths Answer Key Class 12 Term 1

Class 12 Maths Answer Key: Central Board of Secondary Education(CBSE) will conduct the Class 12th Maths Term 1 examination on 6th December 2021 across the country. The students must revise all the concepts and formulas, the Class 12th Maths Paper consists of objective-type questions, there will be four options given for a question and the student has to mark the right answer among four options. For ease of students, we will upload Class 12 Maths Answer Key 2021-22 soon after completion of the exam. Students must bookmark this page to get the latest information about Class 12 Maths Answer Key 2021-22.

Check CBSE Class 12 All Subjects Anwer keys  Term 1 2021

CBSE Class 12th Maths MCQ  Term-1 Answer Key 2021

Maths Class 12 MCQ Term-1 Answer Key
Exam Conducting Body Central Board of Secondary Education
Exam & Subject Name CBSE Class 12 Maths
Category Answer Key
Exam Date 06th December 2021
Unofficial Answer Key 06th December 2021
Official Answer Key To be notified
Official Website https://www.cbse.nic.in/

Read: Class 12 English Answer Key 2021

Class 12th Maths Answer Key 2021

 

We have provided the questions asked in the Maths Class 12 Term-1 Exam Answer Key of Maths Class 12 to help students to evaluate their marks. This year CBSE has changed the exam pattern of Class 12th, Board divided the Class 12th examination into two terms i.e. Term 1 and Term 2. Both the term carries equal syllabus and marks. Students have to score good marks in both terms to pass the Class 12th Board with flying colors. CBSE Class 12th exam pattern for Maths for Term 1 is as follows:

 

  1. Exams will be conducted in offline mode
  2. Questions based on MCQs will be asked
  3. The Paper consists of MCQ includes case-based MCQs & MCQs on the assertion-reasoning type.
  4. The duration of the paper is 90 minutes 
  5. OMR sheet will be given to mark answers
  6. Students will get extra 20 minutes to read the questions

 

CBSE Class 12 Maths Answer Key 2021

CBSE Maths Class 12 Answer Key 2021 for Term-1_50.1
Class 12th Maths Answer Key 2021

Class 12 Maths Answer Key and Paper

Here we have provided the questions asked Set 1 in the CBSE Class 12 Maths paper. Crosscheck your responses with the answer key given below and calculate your marks, as there is no negative marking in the paper so skip the wrong answers marked by you, just add all the right answers and sum up them to calculate the overall marks. Have look at the Class 12 Maths MCQ Answer Key & Paper given below:

Download Full PDF of Class 12 Maths Paper

 

Class 12 Maths Answer Key with Questions

Q. The function of y = x² e^x  is decreasing in the interval 

(a) (0,2)

(b) (2, ∞)

(c) (-∞, 0)

(d) (-∞, 0) (2, ∞)

Answer- (d)

Q. If R= {(x, y); x, y € z, x² + y² < 4} is a relation in set Z, then domain of R is

(a) {0, 1, 2}

(b) {-2, -1, 0, 1, 2}

(c) {0,-1, -2}

(d) {-1, 0, 1}

Answer- (b)

Q. The system of linear equations

5x + ky = 5,

3x + 3y = 5; 

will be consistent if 

(a) k ≠ -3

(b) k = -5

(c) k = 5

(d) k ≠ 5

Answer- (d)

Q. The equation of the tangent to the curve y (1 + x²) = 2 – x, where it crosses the x-axis is 

(a) x – 5y = 2

(b) 5x – y = 2

(c) x+ 5y = 2

(d) 5x + y = 2

Answer- (c)

Q. The principal value of tan^-1 (tan 9𝞹/8) is –

(a) 𝞹/8

(b) 3𝞹/8

(c) -𝞹/8

(d) -3𝞹/8

Answer- (a)

Section B

Q.  The function f(x) = 2x³ – 15x² + 36 x + 6 is increasing in the interval

(a) (∞, 2) u (3, ∞)

(b) (-∞,2)

(c) (-∞, 2) u (3,∞)

(d) (3, ∞)

Answer- (c)

Q. If x = 2 cosθ – cos 2θ and y = 2 sinθ – sin 2θ, then dy/dx is 

(a) cos θ+cos 2θ/sin θ- sin 2θ

(b) cos θ-cos 2θ/sin θ- sin 2θ

(c) cos θ-cos 2θ/sin θ- sin 2θ

(d) cos θ-cos 2θ/sin 2θ+sin θ

Answer- (b)

Q. What is the domain of the function cos^-1 (2x – 3) ?

(a) [-1, 1]

(b) (1, 2)

(c) (-1, 1)

(d) [1,2]

Answer- (d)

Q. The principal value of cos^-1 (1/2) + sin^-3 (-1/√2) is

(a) 𝞹/12

(b) 𝞹

(c) 𝞹/3

(d) 𝞹/6

Answer- (a)

Q. If (x²+ y²)² = xy, then dy/dx is

(a) y + 4x (x²+ y²)/4y (x²+ y²) – x

(b) y – 4x (x²+ y²)/x + 4(x²+ y²) – x

(c) y – 4x (x²+ y²)/4y (x²+ y²) – x

(d) 4y(x²+ y²)- x/y-4x (x²+ y²)

Answer- (c)

Q. If a matrix A is both symmetric and skew-symmetric, then A is necessarily

(a) Diagonal matrix

(b) Zero square matrix

(c) Square matrix

(d) Identity matrix

Answer- (b)

Q. Let set X = {1, 2, 3} and a relation R is defined in X as : R = {(1, 3), (2, 2), (3, 2)}, then minimum ordered pairs which should be added in relation R to make it reflexive and symmetric are 

(a) {(1, 1), (2, 3), (1, 2)}

(b) {(3, 3), (3, 1), (1, 2)}

(c) {(1, 1), (3, 3), (3, 1), (2, 3)}

(d) {(1, 1), (3, 3), (3, 1), (1, 2)}

Answer- (c)

Q. A Linear Programming Problem is as follows:

Minimise     z = 2x + y

subject to the constraints  
x ≥3 , x ≤9, y ≥ 0
x -y ≥ 0, x + y≤14

The feasible region has 

(a) 5 corner points including (0, 0) and (9,5)

(b) 5 corner points including (7.7) and (3, 3)

(c) 5 corner points including (14, 0) and (9, 0)

(d) 5 corner points including (3, 6) and (9,5)

Answer- (b)

Q. The function f(x) = e^3x – e^5x/x, if x  0 & k, if x = 0 is continuous at x = 0 for the value of k as 

(a) 3

(b) 5

(c) 2

(d) 8

Answer- (d)

Q. The number of all possible matrices of order 2 x 3 with each entry 1 or 2 is 

(a) 16

(b) 6

(c) 64

(d) 24

Answer- (c)

Q. A function f: R → R is defined as f(x) = x³ + 1. Then the function has 

(a) no minimum value

(b) no maximum value

(c) both maximum and minimum values

(d) neither maximum value nor minimum value

Answer- (d)

Q. If sin y = xcos (a +y), then dx/dy is 

(a) cos a/cos² (a+y)

(b) – cos a/cos² (a+y)

(c) cos a/sin² y

(d) – cos a/sin² y

Answer- (a)

Q. The points on the curve x²/9 + y²/25 + 1, where tangent is parallel to x-axis are 

(a) (±5, 0)

(b) (0, ±5)

(c) (0, ±3)

(d) (±3, 0)

Answer- (b)

Q. Three points P(2x, x + 3), Q(0, x) and R(x + 3, x + 6) are collinear, then x is equal to 

(a) 0

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 1

Answer- (d)

Q. A function f: R → R is defined as f(x) = x³ + 1. Then the function has 

(a) no minimum value

(b) no maximum value

(c) both maximum and minimum values

(d) neither maximum value nor minimum value

Answer- (d)

Q. If sin y = xcos (a +y), then dx/dy is 

(a) cos a/cos² (a+y)

(b) – cos a/cos² (a+y)

(c) cos a/sin² y

(d) – cos a/sin² y

Answer- (a)

Q. The points on the curve x²/9 + y²/25 + 1, where tangent is parallel to x-axis are 

(a) (±5, 0)

(b) (0, ±5)

(c) (0, ±3)

(d) (±3, 0)

Answer- (b)

Q. Three points P(2x, x + 3), Q(0, x) and R(x + 3, x + 6) are collinear, then x is equal to 

(a) 0

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 1

Answer- (d)

Q. The principal value of cos^-1 (1/2) + sin^-3 (-1/√2) is

(a) 𝞹/12

(b) 𝞹

(c) 𝞹/3

(d) 𝞹/6

Answer- (a)

Q. If (x²+ y²)² = xy, then dy/dx is

(a) y + 4x (x²+ y²)/4y (x²+ y²) – x

(b) y – 4x (x²+ y²)/x + 4(x²+ y²) – x

(c) y – 4x (x²+ y²)/4y (x²+ y²) – x

(d) 4y(x²+ y²)- x/y-4x (x²+ y²)

Answer- (c)

Q. If a matrix A is both symmetric and skew-symmetric, then A is necessarily

(a) Diagonal matrix

(b) Zero square matrix

(c) Square matrix

(d) Identity matrix

Answer- (b)

Q. Let set X = {1, 2, 3} and a relation R is defined in X as : R = {(1, 3), (2, 2), (3, 2)}, then minimum ordered pairs which should be added in relation R to make it reflexive and symmetric are 

(a) {(1, 1), (2, 3), (1, 2)}

(b) {(3, 3), (3, 1), (1, 2)}

(c) {(1, 1), (3, 3), (3, 1), (2, 3)}

(d) {(1, 1), (3, 3), (3, 1), (1, 2)}

Answer- (c)

Q. A Linear Programming Problem is as follows:

Minimise     z = 2x + y

subject to the constraints  
x ≥3 , x ≤9, y ≥ 0
x -y ≥ 0, x + y≤14

The feasible region has 

(a) 5 corner points including (0, 0) and (9,5)

(b) 5 corner points including (7.7) and (3, 3)

(c) 5 corner points including (14, 0) and (9, 0)

(d) 5 corner points including (3, 6) and (9,5)

Answer- (b)

Q. The function f(x) = e^3x – e^5x/x, if x  0 & k, if x = 0 is continuous at x = 0 for the value of k as 

(a) 3

(b) 5

(c) 2

(d) 8

Answer- (d)

Q. The function of y = x² e^x  is decreasing in the interval 

(a) (0,2)

(b) (2, ∞)

(c) (-∞, 0)

(d) (-∞, 0) (2, ∞)

Answer- (d)

Q. If R= {(x, y); x, y € z, x² + y² < 4} is a relation in set Z, then domain of R is

(a) {0, 1, 2}

(b) {-2, -1, 0, 1, 2}

(c) {0,-1, -2}

(d) {-1, 0, 1}

Answer- (b)

Q. The system of linear equations

5x + ky = 5,

3x + 3y = 5; 

will be consistent if 

(a) k ≠ -3

(b) k = -5

(c) k = 5

(d) k ≠ 5

Answer- (d)

Q. The equation of the tangent to the curve y (1 + x²) = 2 – x, where it crosses the x-axis is 

(a) x – 5y = 2

(b) 5x – y = 2

(c) x+ 5y = 2

(d) 5x + y = 2

Answer- (c)

Q. The principal value of tan^-1 (tan 9𝞹/8) is –

(a) 𝞹/8

(b) 3𝞹/8

(c) -𝞹/8

(d) -3𝞹/8

Answer- (a)

Section B

Q.  The function f(x) = 2x³ – 15x² + 36 x + 6 is increasing in the interval

(a) (∞, 2) u (3, ∞)

(b) (-∞,2)

(c) (-∞, 2) u (3,∞)

(d) (3, ∞)

Answer- (c)

Q. If x = 2 cosθ – cos 2θ and y = 2 sinθ – sin 2θ, then dy/dx is 

(a) cos θ+cos 2θ/sin θ- sin 2θ

(b) cos θ-cos 2θ/sin θ- sin 2θ

(c) cos θ-cos 2θ/sin θ- sin 2θ

(d) cos θ-cos 2θ/sin 2θ+sin θ

Answer- (b)

Q. What is the domain of the function cos^-1 (2x – 3) ?

(a) [-1, 1]

(b) (1, 2)

(c) (-1, 1)

(d) [1,2]

Answer- (d)

Q. The number of elements in A which are more than 5, is

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 6

Answer- (b)

Q. Let X = {x² : x € N} and the function f:N → X is defined by f(x) = x², x € N. Then this function is

(a) injective only

(b) not bijective

(c) surjective only

(d) bijective

Answer- (d)

Q. The corner points of the feasible region for a Linear Programming problem are P(0, 5). Q(1, 5), R(4. 2) and S(12, 0). The minimum value of the objective function Z = 2x + 5y is at the point 

(a) P

(b) Q

(c) R

(d) S

Answer- (c)

Q. The equation of the normal to the curve ay^2 = x^3 at the point (am^2, am^3) is

(a) 2y – 3mx + am^3 = 0

(b) 2x + 3my – 3am^4 – am^2 = 0

(c) 2x + 3my + 3am^4 – 2am^2 = 0 (d) 2x + 3my – 3am^4 – 2am^2 = 0

Answer- (d)

Q. If A is a square matrix of order 3 and A| = -5, then adj Al is

(a) 125

(b) – 25

(c) 25

(d) ± 25

Answer- (c)

Answer Key of Maths Class 12 term 1 2021-22

Although, the Central Board of Secondary Education will release the official answer key of all the subjects of Class 12th after completion of the Term 1 examination. However, in the meantime, students can refer to the unofficial CBSE Maths Answer Key Class 12 2021-22 prepared by our expert faculty. To get a detailed answer key for the Class 12th Maths exam, bookmark this page, we will upload a detailed answer key here. 

Class 12 Maths Answer Key: QP Code 065/1/4

Question No. Answer Key Question No. Answer Key Question No. Answer Key Question No. Answer Key
1 c 16 a 31 b 46 c
2 d 17 a 32 a 47 b
3 b 18 b 33 a 48 c
4 d 19 a 34 b 49 a
5 d 20 a 35 d 50 d
6 b 21 c 36 a
7 a 22 d 37 b
8 d 23 c 38 b
9 d 24 b 39 b
10 b 25 c 40 c
11 a 26 b 41 d
12 b 27 d 42 d
13 c 28 d 43 b
14 a 29 d 44 a
15 a 30 b 45 c

 

Class 12 Maths Answer Key: QP Code 065/2/4

Question No. Answer Key Question No. Answer Key Question No. Answer Key Question No. Answer Key
1 a 16 d 31 c 46 b
2 c 17 c 32 a 47 c
3 d 18 a 33 b 48 a
4 a 19 a 34 b 49 d
5 b 20 b 35 a 50 b
6 d 21 c 36 d
7 a 22 b 37 b
8 c 23 d 38 d
9 b 24 b 39 a
10 c 25 c 40 a
11 b 26 a 41 c
12 d 27 d 42 d
13 a 28 c 43 a
14 d 29 d 44 d
15 b 30 c 45 b

 

Class 12 Applied Maths Answer Key for QP Code 465/1/4

Question No. Answer Key Question No. Answer Key Question No. Answer Key Question No. Answer Key
1 a 16 d 31 a 46 a
2 b 17 b 32 d 47 a
3 b 18 a 33 b 48 d
4 c 19 d 34 b 49 b
5 d 20 c 35 a 50 b
6 c 21 d 36 d
7 b 22 c 37 c
8 a 23 a 38 b
9 c 24 a 39 c
10 d 25 b 40 a
11 c 26 a 41 c
12 a 27 d 42 d
13 a 28 c 43 b
14 a 29 b 44 d
15 a 30 a 45 b

 

FAQs on CBSE Maths Class 12th Answer Key for Term-1

 

  1. Where can I get Maths Class 12 Answer Key 2021-22?

Check this page, we have provided the detailed Maths Class 12 Answer Key 2021-22 here. 

 

  1. Will CBSE release the official Maths Class 12 Answer Key 2021-22?

There is no official announcement from CBSE regarding Maths Class 12 Answer Key 2021-22, whenever CBSE will announce, we will update it here. 

 

  1. When did CBSE conduct the Class 12th Maths paper?

 

CBSE has conducted Class 12th Maths Paper on 6th December 2021.

 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?