CBSE Class 12 Physics Term 1 Answer Key 2021_00.1
Online Tution   »   CBSE Class 12 Physics Term 1...

CBSE Class 12 Physics Term 1 Answer Key 2021

Class 12 Physics Term 1 Answer Key 2021

CBSE Class 12 Physics Term 1 Answer Key 2021: Today, students in Class 12 of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) will take the Physics exam. The CBSE Class 12 Physics exam will begin at 11:30 a.m. and ending at 1 pm. Hence students will get one and half hours to complete the exam. Students must report to the CBSE term 1 exam center at 11 a.m. Students find physics quite difficult because it has numerical, you can only get the right answers in numerical if your concepts are clear. This year, CBSE is taking board exams in the MCQ pattern where students have to choose the right answer among four options. Before going to the examination center, students must check if they have admit card, blue or black pen with them or not. Students will only be allowed to use a black or blue point pen to mark the correct answer in OMR sheet. During exams, the use of a pencil is prohibited. In this article, we have provided the Physics Class 12 Answer Key Term 1.

Check: CBSE Class 12 All Subject Term 1 Answer Keys 2021

CBSE Class 12th Term 1 Physics Answer Key

 

Students appearing in the Class 12th physics examination today must check the answers from the answer key given on this page after completion of the examination. Our experts are all set to prepare Physics Class 12 Answer Key Term 1 to ease of students, so students do not need to rush on other websites, bookmark this page and visit this page regularly because we are the providing answer key of all the subjects before anyone else. Check the brief information given below in the table: 

 

Physics Class 12 Term-1 Answer Key 2021
Exam Conducting Body Central Board of Secondary Education
Exam & Subject Name CBSE Class 12 Physics
Category Answer Key
Exam Date 10th December 2021
Unofficial Answer Key 10th December 2021
Official Answer Key To be notified
Official Website https://www.cbse.nic.in/

Class 12th Term 1 Physics Answer Key (QP Code No. 055/1/4)

 

CBSE Class 12 Physics Term 1 Answer Key 2021_50.1
CBSE Official Class 12 Physics Answer Key 2021

Class 12th Term 1 Physics Answer Key (QP Code No. 055/2/4)

Question Paper Code: 055/2/4
Q1- (c) Q2- (b) Q3- (d) Q4- (d) Q5- (a)
Q6- (c) Q7- (b) Q8- (d) Q9- (a) Q10- (a)
Q11- (d) Q12- (a) Q13- (a) Q14- (a) Q15- (d)
Q16- (d) Q17- (a) Q18- (d) Q19- (d) Q20- (a)
Q21- (c) Q22- (c) Q23- (c) Q24- (c) Q25- (a)
Q26- (a) Q27- (c) Q28- (d) Q29- (a) Q30- (c)
Q31- (c) Q32- (a) Q33- (b) Q34- (d) Q35- (a)
Q36- (b) Q37- (b) Q38- (b) Q39- (c) Q40- (c)
Q41- (c) Q42- Q43- (b) Q44- (d) Q45- (d)
Q46- (a) Q47- (a) Q48- (c) Q49- (b) Q50- (a)
Q51- (a) Q52- (b) Q53- (c) Q54- (d) Q55- (c)

CBSE Term 1 Class 12 Physics Answer key

 

We have published the questions and answers from the Physics Class 12 Term 1 Exam to aid students in evaluating their marks. The Central Board of Secondary Education divides the Class 12th Exam into two terms: Term 1 and Term 2. The board has assigned 50% of the syllabus to each term. The board has divided the class 12th physics examination into three sections, all three sections combined hold 40 marks. Check the exam pattern of Class 12th Physics listed below: 

  1. CBSE physics paper will contain three sections.
  2. Section A has 25 questions, students need to attempt only 20 questions.
  3. Section B has 24 questions and 20 questions need to be done
  4. Section C has 6 questions and only 5 questions need to attempt.
  5. All questions carry equal marks.
  6. There is no negative marking for wrong answers
  7. Students will be allotted 90 minutes to complete the examination

Physics Class 12 Term 1 Answer Key

Here we have given the question papers of Class 12th Physics with an answer key, match your responses with the Physics Class 12 Answer Key Term 1 provided below, and sum up all the correct answers to get overall marks. As there is no negative marking so ignore the wrong answers. Check the exam paper and answer key given below: 

Class 12 Term 1 Physics Questions Papers

 

Download Full PDF of Class 12 Physics Exam Paper

 

CBSE Class 12 Physics Term 1 Answer key Questions and Answers

 

Q. A straight conducting rod of length I and mass m is suspended in a horizontal plane by a pair of flexible strings in a magnetic field of magnitude B. To remove the tension in the supporting strings, the magnitude of the current in the wire is

(a) mgB/l

(b) mgl/B

(c) mg/lB

(d) lB/mg

Answer- (c)

Q. A constant current is flowing through a solenoid. An iron rod is inserted in the solenoid along its axis. Which of the following quantities will not increase? 

(a) The magnetic field at the centre

(b) The magnetic flux linked with the solenoid

(c) The rate of heating

(d) The self-inductance of the solenoid

Answer- (c)

Q. A circuit is connected to an ac source of variable frequency. As the frequency of the source is increased, the current first increases and then decreases. Which of the following combinations of elements is likely to comprise the circuit ? 

(a) L, C and R

(b) L and C

(c) Land R

(d) R and C

Answer- (a)

Q.  If n, e, t and m have their usual meanings, then the resistance of a wire of length l and cross-sectional area A is given by –

Answer- (b)

Q. A proton and an alpha particle move in circular orbits in a uniform magnetic field. Their speeds are in the ratio of 9:4. The ratio of radii of their circular orbits (rp/ralpha) is

(a) 3/4

(b) 4/3

(c) 8/9

(d) 9/8

Answer- (d)

Q. A coil of area 100 cm2 is kept at an angle of 30° with a magnetic field of 10-1 T. The magnetic field is reduced to zero in 10-4 s. The induced emf in the coil is – 

(a) 5/3 v

(b) 5073 V

(c) 5.0 V

(d) 50.0 V

Answer- (a)

Q. A 15 2 resistor, an 80 mH inductor and a capacitor of capacitance Care connected in series with a 50 Hz ac source. If the source voltage and current in the circuit are in phase, then the value of capacitance is 

(a) 100 uF

(b) 127 uF

(c) 142 uF

(d) 160 uF

Answer- (b)

Q. Four objects W, X, Y and Z, each with charge +q are held fixed at four points of a square of side d as shown in the figure. Objects X and Z are on the midpoints of the sides of the square. The electrostatic force exerted by object W on object X is F. Then the magnitude of the force exerted by object W on Z is

(a) F/7

(b) F/5

(c) F/3

(d) F/2

Answer- (b)

Q. Two sources of equal emf are connected in series. This combination is, in turn connected to an external resistance R. The internal resistance of two sources are r, and r, (r, >r,). If the potential difference across the source of internal resistance r, is zero, then R equals to  

Answer- (b) (r2-r1)

Q. Which of the following statements is correct?

(a) Magnetic field lines do not form closed loops.

(b) Magnetic field lines start from north pole and end at south pole of a magnet.

(c)The tangent at a point on a magnetic field line represents the direction of the magnetic field at that point.

(d) Two magnetic field lines may intersect each other.

Answer- (c)

Q. The equivalent resistance between A and B of the network shown in figure is

(a) 3R Ω

(b) (3/2)R Ω

(c) 2R Ω

(d) (2/3) RΩ

Answer- (c)

Q. A bar magnet has magnetic dipole moment M. Its initial position is parallel to the direction of uniform magnetic field B. In this position, the magnitudes of torque and force acting on it respectively are –

(a) 0 and MB

(b) MB and MB

(c) 0 and 0

(d) |M X B| and 0

Answer- (c)

Q. A 300 Ω resistor and a capacitor of (25/𝜋)uF are connected in series to a 200V- 50Hz ac source. The current in the circuit is –

(a) 0.1 A

(b) 0.4 A

(c) 0.6 A

(d) 0.8 A

Answer- (b)

Q. A negatively charged object X is repelled by another charged object Y. However, an object Z is attracted to object Y. Which of the following is the most possibility for the object Z? 

(a) positively charged only

(b) negatively charged only

(c) neutral or positively charged

(d) neutral or negatively charged

Answer- (c)

Q. In an experiment, three microscopic latex spheres are sprayed into a chamber and became charged with charges +3e, +5e and -3e respectively. All the three spheres came in contact simultaneously for a moment and got separated. Which one of the following are possible values for the final charge on the spheres? 

(a) +5e, -4e, +5e

(b) +6e, +6e, -7e

(c) -4e, +3.5e, +5.5e

(d) +5e, -80, +7e

Answer- (b)

Q. An object has charge of 1 C and gains 5.0 x 1018 electrons. The net charge on the object becomes –

(a) – 0.80 C

(b) + 0.80 C

(c) +1.80 C

(d) +0.20 C

Answer- (d)

Q. Kirchhoff’s first rule EI = 0 and second rule EIR = 2E (where the symbols have their usual meanings) are respectively based on –

(a) conservation of momentum and conservation of charge

(b) conservation of energy, conservation of charge

(c) conservation of charge, conservation of momentum

(d) conservation of charge, conservation of energy

Answer- (d)

Q. The electric power consumed by a 220 V – 100 W bulb when operated at 110 V is

(a) 25 W

(b) 30 W

(c) 35 W

(d) 45 W

Answer- (a)

Q. Which of the following has a negative temperature coefficient of resistivity?

(a) metal

(b) metal and semiconductor

(c) semiconductor

(d) metal and alloy

Answer- (c)

Q. Two wires carrying currents I, and I. lie. one slightly above the other, in a horizontal plane as shown in figure. The region of vertically upward strongest magnetic field is

(a) I

(b) II

(c) III

(d) IV

Answer- (b)

Q. Two parallel conductors carrying current of 4.0 A and 10.0 A are placed 2.5 cm apart in vacuum. The force per unit length between them is – 

(a) 6.4 x 10-5 N/m

(b) 6.4 x 10-2 N/m

(c4.6 x 10-4 N/m

(d) 3.2 x 10-4 N/m

Answer- (d)

Q. If an ammeter is to be used in place of a voltmeter, then we must connect with the ammeter a – 

(a) low resistance in parallel

(b) low resistance in series

(c) high resistance in parallel

(d) high resistance in series

Answer- (a)

Q. The magnetic field at the centre of a current-carrying circular loop of radius R, is B1. The magnetic field at a point on its axis at a distance R from the centre of the loop is B2. Then the ratio (B1/B2) is 

(a) 2√2

(b) 1/√2

(c) √2

(d) 2

Answer- (c) 

Q. The self-inductance of a solenoid of 600 turns is 108 mH. The self-inductance of a coil having 500 turns with the same length, the same radius and the same medium will be

(a) 95 mH

(b) 90 mH

(c) 85 mH

(d) 75 mH

Answer- (d)

Q. The rms current in a circuit connected to a 50 Hz ac source is 15 A. The value of the current in the circuit Circuit , after the instant the current is zero, is –

(a) 15/√2 A

(b) 15√2 A

(c) √215 A

(d) 8

Answer- (a)

Q. In a circuit the phase difference between the alternating current and the source voltage is Which of the following cannot be the element(s) of the circuit?

(a) only c

(b) only L

(c) L and R

(d) L and C

Answer- (a)

Q. The electric potential V at any point (x, y, z) is given by V = 3×2 where x is in metres and V in volts. The electric field at the point (1 m, 0, 2m) is –

(a) 6 V/m along -x-axis.

(b) 6 V/m along +x-axis

(c) 1.5 V/m along –x-axis

(d) 1.5 V/m along +x-axis

Answer- (a)

Q. Which of the diagrams correctly represents the electric field between two charged plates if a neutral conductor is placed in between the plates ?

Answer- (d)

Q.  A variable capacitor is connected to a 200 V battery. If its capacitance is changed from 2 uF to X uF, the decrease in energy of the capacitor is 2 x 10-2 J. The value of X is – 

(a) 1 uF

(b) 2uF

(c) 3 uF

(d)) 4uF

Answer- (d)

Q. A potential difference of 200 V is maintained across a conductor of resistance 100 2. The number of electrons passing through it in ls is 

(a) 1.25 x 1019

(b) 2.5 x 1018

(c) 1.25 x 1018

(d) 2.5 x 1016

Answer- (a)

Q. The impedance of a series LCR circuit is –

Answer- (d)

Q. When an alternating voltage E = Eo sin wt is applied to a circuit, a current I = Io sin (wt+𝜋/2) flows through it. The average power dissipated in the circuit is

(a) Erms. Irms

(b) Eo Io

(c) Eo Io/√2

(d) Zero

Answer- (d)

Q. A current carrying wire kept in a uniform magnetic field, will experience a maximum force when it is

(a) perpendicular to the magnetic field

(b) parallel to the magnetic field

(c) at an angle of 45° to the magnetic field

(d) at an angle of 60° to the magnetic field

Answer- (a)

Q. The voltage across a resistor, an inductor, and a capacitor connected in series to an ac source are 20 V, 15 V and 30 V respectively. The resultant voltage in the circuit is 

(a) 5 V

(b) 20 V

(c) 25 V

(d) 65 V

Answer- (c)

Q. In a dc circuit the direction of current inside the battery and outside the battery respectively are – 

(a) positive to negative terminal and negative to positive terminal

(b) positive to negative terminal and positive to negative terminal

(c) negative to positive terminal and positive to negative terminal

(d) negative to positive terminal and negative to positive terminal

Answer- (c)

Q.  The magnitude of electric field due to a point charge 2q, at distance r is E. Then the magnitude of electric field due to a uniformly charged thin spherical shell of radius R with total charge q at a distance – (r >> R) will be

(a) E/4

(b) 0

(c) 2E

(d) 4E

Answer- (c)

Q. The horizontal component of earth’s magnetic field at a place is 0.2 G whereas it’s total magnetic field is 0.4 G. The angle of dip at the place is 

(a) 30°

(b) 45°

(c) 60°

(d) 90°

Answer- (c)

Q. The current in the primary coil of a pair of coils changes from 7 A to 3 A in 0.04 s. The mutual inductance between the two coils is 0.5 H. The induced emf in the secondary coil is – 

(a) 50 V

(b) 75 V

(c) 100 V

(d) 220 V

Answer-(a)

Q. A square sheet of side ‘a’ is lying parallel to XY plane at z = a. The electric field in the region is E = cz2k. The electric flux through the sheet is

(a) a4c

(b) ⅓a3c

(c) ⅓a4c

(d) 0

Answer-(a)

Q. A + 3.0 nC charge Q is initially at rest at a distance of r; = 10 cm from a + 5.0 nC charge q fixed at the origin. The charge Q is moved away from q to a new position at r, = 15 cm. In this process work done by the field is

(a) 1.29 x 10-5 J

(b) 3.6 x 105 J

(c) -4.5 x 10-7J

(d) 4.5 x 10-7 J

Answer- (d)

Q. A car battery is charged by a 12 V supply, and energy stored in it is 7.20 x 105 J. The charge passed through the battery is –

(a) 6.0 x 104 C

(b) 5.8 x 103 J

(c) 8.64 x 106 J

(d) 1.6 x 106c

Answer- (c)

 

FAQs on CBSE Class 12 Physics Term 1 Answer Key 2021

Q. Where I can get the Physics Class 12 Answer Key 2021-22?

On this page, you can find the Physics Class 12 Answer Key 2021-22 for Term 1, verify the answer key, and match your solutions to the answers on the answer key.

Q.When will the CBSE conduct the Term 1 Physics paper for Class 12th students?

The Class 12th Physics Paper for Term 1 will be held on December 10, 2021, by CBSE.

Q.How many marks do the Term 1 examination in Physics in Class 12th hold?

The Term 1 examination for Class 12th Physics holds  40 marks.

Q.Does the CBSE gives an official Answer Key for the Term 1 Physics exams in Class 12th?

No, CBSE has not yet informed us when the official answer key for Class 12th Physics Term 1 would be available. We’ll keep you updated here.

 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?