CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Answer key 2021 for Term 1 Exam_00.1
Online Tution   »   CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Answer key...

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Answer key 2021 for Term 1

Class 12 Chemistry Answer key 2021

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Answer key 2021: Today on 14th December 2021, the Central Board of Secondary Education is conducting an examination for Class 12th Chemistry. The examination is scheduled for 11.30 am which will end at 1 pm. Students will get one and half hours to solve the question paper of chemistry, After examination students, will rush to search the CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Answer key 2021. In this article, we have provided the CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Answer key 2021, which is error-free and prepared by our expert faculty. Students appearing in the Class 12th Term 1 examination this year must bookmark this page for the coming paper’s answer keys. We are covering answer keys of all the subjects for ease of students and creating a single platform for students so they can find everything on a single website. Must go through the entire article for a better understanding of Chemistry Answer key Class 12 for Term 1 Exam.

Check: CBSE Class 12 Hindi Answer key 2021

Check: CBSE Class 12 All Subject Answer Key Term 1 2021

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Answer key 2021

Central Board of Secondary Education has changed the pattern of examination this year, the board is taking the examination in two terms. Check the table below, we have provided some basic details about the examination, students appearing in the examination must check the details given below:

 

Chemistry Class 12 Term-1 Answer Key 2021
Exam Conducting Body Central Board of Secondary Education
Exam & Subject Name Chemistry Answer key Class 12
Category Answer Key
Exam Date 14th December 2021
Unofficial Answer Key 14th December 2021
Official Answer Key To be notified
Official Website https://www.cbse.nic.in/

CBSE Chemistry Class 12th Answer Key Term 1 Filling Guidelines 2021

The Chemistry exam paper contains objective-type questions, the students will get an OMR sheet with the paper. The students have to fill their responses in capital letters in the OMR sheet. The exam paper contains The following requirements must be followed by students taking the Class 12th Chemistry paper:

 

  1. Fill in the OMR sheet with a blue or black ballpoint pen. The usage of pencils is absolutely prohibited.
  2. The students should fill the circle properly and write the correct answer in capital letters in the space provided in front of the question.
  3. No cell phones, electronic gadgets, headphones, or other electronic equipment should be brought to the exam location.
  4. Fill in the school code,  question paper code, subject name, and other information in the OMR sheet correctly.
  5. follow the COVID-19 rules, wear masks, and keep hand sanitizer.
  6. Students must not invest much of their time on a single question they must manage their time wisely in the examination. 

 

Class 12th Chemistry Term 1 Answer Key 2021

Here we have provided the Class 12th Chemistry Term 1 Answer Key 2021. Students must crosscheck their responses with answers given in the Class 12th Chemistry Term 1 Answer Key 2021. There is no negative marking so students must ignore the wrong answers and only calculate the marks of correct answers. Sum up the marks of all the questions to get total marks. Check the Class 12th Chemistry Term 1 Answer Key 2021 given below in the table: 

Class 12 Chemistry Answer key term 1

Paper Code: 056/2/4

Please Refresh Page to get Updated Answers

1.(b) 2.(c) 3.(a) 4.(d) 5.(c) 6.(b) 7.(d) 8.(a) 9.(d) 10.(c)
11.(b) 12.(a) 13.(b) 14.(a) 15.(c) 16.(d) 17.(a) 18.(c) 19.(b) 20.(d)
21.(a) 22.(c) 23.(d) 24.(b) 25.(a) 26.(c) 27.(b) 28.(d) 29.(b) 30.(a)
31.(c) 32.() 33.(a) 34.(d) 35.(b) 36.(c) 37.(d) 38.(b) 39.(a) 40.(c)
41.(d) 42.(b) 43.(d) 44.(c) 45.(c) 46.(a) 47.(b) 48.(b) 49.(a) 50.(c)
51.(d) 52.(a) 53.(b) 54.(a) 55.(c)

Paper Code: 056/1/4

1(c) 2(b) 3(d) 4(a) 5(b) 6(d) 7(b) 8(c) 9(b) 10(a)
11(c) 12(b) 13(d) 14(b) 15(a) 16(d) 17(d) 18(c) 19(b) 20(a)
21(c) 22(d) 23(a) 24(b) 25(d) 26(a) 27(a) 28(c) 29(c) 30(d)
31(c) 32(b) 33(a) 34(a) 35(a) 36(b) 37(c) 38(a) 39(c) 40(b)
41(d) 42(b) 43(d) 44(b) 45(d) 46(a) 47(c) 48(a) 49(c) 50(c)
51(b) 52(d) 53(b) 54(d) 55(b)

Paper Code: 056/3/4

1(c) 2(d) 3(c) 4(b) 5(a) 6(d) 7(a) 8(d) 9(c) 10(a)
11(d) 12(b) 13(d) 14(b) 15(d) 16(a) 17(c) 18(d) 19(b) 20(a)
21(c) 22(b) 23(d) 24(b) 25(c) 26(a) 27(d) 28(c) 29(b) 30(c)
31(b) 32(a) 33(c) 34(a) 35(c) 36(c) 37(b) 38(d) 39(a) 40(c)
41(c) 42(b) 43(d) 44(b) 45(c) 46(a) 47(b) 48(d) 49(d) 50(d)
51(b) 52(d) 53(b) 54(d) 55(d)

 

 

 

Class 12 Chemistry Term 1 Answer Key and Question Paper 

CLICK Here! To Download Question Paper PDF

Chemistry Answer Key PFD Link Paper Code (056/2/4) :- https://bit.ly/3yoQj3Q
Chemistry Answer Key PFD Link Paper Code (056/1/4) :- https://bit.ly/3m5S40W
Chemistry Answer Key PFD Link Paper Code (056/3/4) :- https://bit.ly/33xOx5r 

 

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Term 1 Answer Key 2021: Questions and Answers

Q. Fluorine does not exhibit variable oxidation states due to

(a) Non-availability of d-orbitals in the valence shell

(b) Low bond dissociation enthalpy

(c) High electronegativity

(d) Small size

Answer- (a)

Q. The formation of O2+ [PtFJ6] is the basis for the formation of Xenon fluoride. This is because

(a) 0, and Xe have comparable electronegativities.

(b) 0, and Xe have comparable sizes.

(c) 0, and Xe have comparable ionization enthalpies.

(d) 0, and Xe have comparable electron gain enthalpies.

Answer- (c)

Q. Chlorobenzene reacts with Cl, in the presence of FeCl, giving ortho and para chloro compounds. The reaction is 

(a) Nucleophilic substitution reaction

(b) Nucleophilic addition reaction

(c) Electrophilic addition reaction

(d) Electrophilic substitution reaction

Answer- (d)

Q. Phenol is more acidic than ethanol because 

(a) Ethoxide ion is more stable than Phenoxide ion.

(b) Phenoxide ion is more stable than Ethoxide ion.

(c) Phenol undergoes electrophilic substitution reaction.

(d) Phenol undergoes protonation easily.

Answer- (b)

Q. Which of the following statements is not correct about amorphous solids? 

(a) Amorphous solids are anisotropic.

(b) Amorphous solids have a tendency to flow.

(c) Amorphous solids have short-range order.

(d) Amorphous solids have an irregular shapes.

Answer- (a)

SECTION B

Q. An element with molar mass 96 g mol-1 forms a cubic unit cell with edge length 4 x 10-8 cm. If density is 10 g cm-3, the nature of unit cell is (NA = 6 x 1023 mol-1) 

(a) simple cubic

(b) bcc

(c) fcc

(d) End centred cubic

Answer- (c)

Q. When 2.5 g of a non-volatile solute was dissolved in 50 mL of water, it gave boiling point elevation of 0.52 °C. The molar mass of the solute is (K) for water = 0.52 Km-1)

(a) 100 g mol-1

(b) 50 g mol-1

c) 25 g mol-1

(d) 75 g mol-1

Answer- (b)

Q. Which of the following gas is released on heating ammonium dichromate (NH4)2Cr207? 

(a) NO2

(b) N20

(c) NO

(d) N2

Answer- (d)

Q. On its reaction with water and alkalies, the behaviour of SO2(g) is very similar to that of which gas? 

(a) NO2

(b) CO2

(c) NH3

(d) N2O

Answer- (b) 

Q. Which of the following is most reactive towards nucleophilic substitution reaction?

Answer- (a)

Q. Two among the three components of DNA are 2-deoxyribose and a nitrogen containing heterocyclic base. The third component is 

(a) D-ribose

(b) Thymine

(c) Guanine

(d) Phosphoric acid

Answer- (d)

Q. Which one among the following bases is usually not present in RNA?

(a) Uracil

(b) Thymine

(c) Adenine

(d) Guanine

Answer- (b)

Q. Glucose on reaction with (CH,CO),0 forms glucose pentaacetate which confirms the presence of 

(a) – CHO group

(b) -COOH group

(c) Five – OH groups

(d) A straight chain

Answer- (c)

Q. To increase the solubility of Co, gas in soft drinks, the bottle is sealed under 

(a) Low pressure

(b) High temperature

(c) Constant pressure

(d) High pressure

Answer- (d)

Q. A solution of a pair of volatile liquids A and B shows negative deviation from Raoult’s law. This is because

Answer- (b)

Q. The structure of XeF, is

(a) Distorted Octahedral

(b) Regular Octahedral

(c) Square Pyramidal

(d) Square Planar

Answer- (a)

Q. On the basis of ΔH°bond, which of the following has the strongest bond? 

(a) H-I

(b) H-Cl

(c) H-F

(d) H – Br

Answer- (c)

Q. Which of the following oxoacids of Sulphur contains peroxide linkage?

(a) H2SO4

(b) H28207

(c) H2SO3

(d) H2S2O8

Answer- (d)

Given below are the questions (45 – 49) labelled as Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Select the most appropriate answer from the options given below.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Q. Assertion (A): Relative lowering in vapour pressure is a colligative property.

Reason (R): Relative lowering in vapour pressure depends upon mole fraction of pure solvent.

Answer- (c)

Q. Assertion (A): ZnO on heating turns yellow.

Reason (R): Excess Zn2+ ions move to interstitial sites and the electron to neighbouring interstitial sites.

Answer- (a)

Q. Assertion (A): F, is a powerful oxidizing agent.

Reason (R): Fluorine shows anomalous behaviour.

Answer- (b)

Q. Assertion (A): Monoclinic Sulphur is stable at room temperature.

Reason (R): Both Rhombic Sulphur and Monoclinic Sulphur have Sg molecules.

Answer- (b)

Q. Assertion (A): Reaction of (CH2)2C – Br with CH2ONa gives majority 2-methylpropene.

Reason (R): CH2ONa acts as a strong base.

Answer- (a)

Q. In a crystal of an ionic compound, the ions Q form the ccp lattice and the ions P occupy all the tetrahedral voids. The formula of the compound is 

(a) PQ2

(b) P2Q

(c) PQ

(d) PQ3

Answer- (b)

Q. Increasing the temperature of an aqueous solution will cause

(a) Increase in Molarity

(b) Increase in Molality

(c) Decrease in Molarity

(d) Decrease in Molality

Answer- (c)

Q. Which of the following conditions is correct for an ideal solution? 

(a) ΔH mix = 0) and ΔV mix = 0)

(b) ΔH mix >0 and ΔV mix > 0)

(c) ΔH mix < 0 and ΔV mix <0

(d) ΔH mix > 0) and ΔV mix < 0

Answer- (a)

Q. 2-Bromo-2-methylpropane is allowed to react with alcoholic KOH solution. The major product formed is

Answer- (d) 

Q. Which of the following intermediates is formed in the reaction shown below?

CH3 – CH2-OH + HI – CH2 – CH, – I +1,0

Answer- (c)

Q. Glucose is oxidized by Br, water to give

Answer- (b)- Gluconic Acid

Q. Which of the following has the largest bond angle? 

(a) NH3

(b) H20

(c) PH3

(d) NH4+

Answer- (d)

Q. Which of the following elements does not show an oxidation state higher than +2? 

(a) Oxygen

(b) Sulphur

(c) Selenium

(d) Tellurium

Answer- (a)

Q. Which of the following is a molecular solid? 

(a) KCl

(b) Sio2

(c) Cu

(d) Ar

Answer- (d)

Q. For the determination of the molar mass of polymers and proteins, which colligative property is used? 

(a) Relative lowering in vapour pressure

(b) Elevation in boiling point

(c) Osmotic pressure

(d) Depression in freezing point

Answer- (c)

Q. Which of the following molecules is chiral in nature?

Answer- (b)

Q. The reaction is an example of

(a) Reimer-Tiemann reaction

(b) Kolbe’s reaction

(e) Williamson’s synthesis

(d) Wurtz reaction

Answer- (a)

Q. Which of the following is fibrous protein?

(a) Albumin

(b) Keratin

(c) Insulin

(d) Globin

Answer- (b)

Q. The acid strength of HF, HCI, HBr and HI increases in the order

(a) HF <HCI < HBr < HI

(b) HI < HBr < HCI <HF

(c) HBr < HI < HCI < HF

(d) HF < HBr < HI <HCI

Answer- (a)

Q. Which is not correct about concentrated H2SO4?

(b) Oxidising agent

(a) Dehydrating agent

(c) Ka2 > Ka1

(d) It forms two series of salts.

Answer- (c)

Q. Pure water boils at 373.15 K and nitric acid boils at 359.15 K. An azeotropic mixture of H,0 and HNO, boils at 393.55 K. Distilling the azeotropic mixture will cause 

(a) Pure nitric acid to distil over first.

(b) Pure water to distil over first.

(c) One of them to distil over with a small amount of the other.

(d) both of them to distil over in the same composition as that of the mixture being distilled.

Answer- (d)

Q. A 5% (by mass) solution of glucose (molar mass = 180 g mol-?) is isotonic with 1% solution (by mass) of a substance X. The molar mass of ‘X’is

(a) 36 g mol-1

(b) 18 g mol-1

(c) 72 g mol-1

(d) 900 g mol-1

Answer- (a)

Q. An SN1 reaction of an enantiomerically pure chiral alkyl halide gives a product 

(a) with retention of configuration

(b) with inversion of configuration

(c) with racemisation

(d) with partial racemisation

Answer- (c)

Q.  In the following reaction, The product formed is

Answer- (b)

Q. α-D-Glucopyranose and β-D-Glucopyranose are

(a) Isomers that differ in configuration at C-5

(b) Geometrical isomers

(c) Functional isomers

(d) Anomers

Answer- (d)

Related Answer key:
Class 12 Maths Answer Key 2021
Class 12 Physics Answer key 2021

FAQs on CBSE Class 12 Answer key Term 1 2021

Q. Where can I get Class 12th Chemistry Term 1 Answer Key 2021?

 

Students can get Class 12th Chemistry Term 1 Answer Key 2021 on this page, the Class 12th Chemistry Term 1 Answer Key 2021 is prepared by our expert teachers who hold years of experience in the teaching of chemistry. 

 

Q. How many marks does the Term 1 examination in Chemistry in Class 12th hold?

Class 12th Chemistry Term 1 examination holds 50 marks. 

 

Q. CBSE has given how many marks for the theoretical section of Class 12th Chemistry?

CBSE has given 35 marks for the theoretical section of Class 12th Chemistry.

 

Q. CBSE has given how many marks for the practical section of Class 12th Chemistry?

CBSE has given 15 marks for the practical section of Class 12th Chemistry.

 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?