CBSE Class 12 Biology Answer Key Term 1 2021_00.1
Online Tution   »   CBSE Class 12 Biology Answer Key...

CBSE Class 12 Biology Answer Key Term 1 2021

Class 12 Biology Answer Key 2021 Term 1

CBSE Class 12 Biology Answer Key Term 1 2021: Central Board of Secondary Education is conducting the Class 12th Biology exam for Term 1 on 18th December 2021. The time of examination is 11:30 am to 1:00 pm, which means the board has allotted 90 minutes to solve the question paper of biology. With question paper, the students will get an OMR sheet to fill their responses, in the OMR sheet the students have to fill in some important information except their responses. The important information includes the name of the student, roll number of the student, question paper set number, question paper code, etc. In this article, we have provided the CBSE Class 12 Biology Answer Key Term 1 2021, the answer key is prepared by the expert faculty of ADDA247 and will be available within one hour after completion of the examination. We have provided the CBSE Class 12 Biology Answer Key Term 1 2021 on our youtube channel too. Hence, the visually impaired students can also evaluate their score by using the CBSE Class 12 Biology Answer Key Term 1 2021 provided on youtube.

Check: Class 12 History Answer Key 2021

Class 12 Biology Answer Key Term 1 2021

According to new guidelines announced by the Central Board of Secondary Education, the students have to enter the examination center at 10:45 am i.e. 45 minutes early from the exam time. Before starting the exam, students will get extra 20 minutes to read the question paper, although the OMR sheet to fill responses will be distributed to students on time of the exam i.e. 11:30 am. The students must bring the admit card to them to the exam center and must follow the covid guidelines written on the admit card.

Check: Class 12 All Subjects Answer Key 2021

Class 12th Biology Answer Key Term 1 2021

Paper Code: 057/2/4

Please Refresh the page to get updated answers

1(c) 2(b) c(d) 4 (a) 5 (a) 6(d)
7(c) 8(d) 9(d) 10(c) 11(b) 12(a)
13(b) 14(b) 15(a) 16(b) 17(d) 18(b)
19(a) 20(c) 21(c) 22(b) 23(c) 24(a)
25(a) 26(c) 27(a) 28(b) 29(b) 30(a)
31(d) 32(a) 33(c) 34(d) 35(d) 36(d)
37(c) 38(b) 39(a) 40(c) 41(c) 42(c)
43(b) 44() 45(d) 46(b) 47(b) 48(a)
49(b) 50(c) 51(a) 52(b) 53(d) 54(a)
55(c) 56(c) 57(d) 58(d) 59(b) 60(b)

Paper Code: 057/3/4

Please Refresh the page to get updated answers

1(a) 2(a) 3(c) 4(c) 5(b) 6(d) 7(b) 8(c) 9(c) 10(c)
11(c) 12(b) 13(c) 14(b) 15(c) 16(b) 17(d) 18(c) 19(d) 20(c)
21(c) 22(b) 23(a) 24(c) 25(b) 26(a) 27(d) 28(b) 29(d) 30(c)
31(d) 32(c) 33(d) 34(b) 35(c) 36(b) 37(c) 38(d) 39(b) 40(b)
41(c) 42(a) 43(b) 44() 45(b) 46(a) 47(c) 48(d) 49(a) 50(a)
51(c) 52(a) 53(a) 54(b) 55(b) 56(b) 57(a) 58(c) 59(d) 60(b)

Paper Code: 057/1/4

Please Refresh the page to get updated answers

1(b) 2(c) 3(a) 4(c) 5(c) 6(b) 7(c) 8(b) 9(c) 10(d)
11(d) 12(d) 13(a) 14(c) 15(c) 16(c) 17(b) 18(b) 19(a) 20(a)
21(b) 22() 23(d) 24(d) 25(a) 26(d) 27(d) 28(c) 29(c) 30(b)
31(c) 32(c) 33(b) 34(c) 35(a) 36(c) 37(b) 38(b) 39(c) 40(d)
41(b) 42(a) 43(b) 44() 45(b) 46(c) 47(d) 48(c) 49(a) 50(c)
51(a) 52(a) 53(b) 54(b) 55() 56(a) 57(c) 58(c) 59(a) 60(c)

Class 12 Biology Official Answer Key Term 1 2021

Biology Class 12 Questions Paper Term 1 2021

Paper Code 057/2/4

Paper Code 057/3/4

 

Paper Code 057/1/4

CBSE Class 12 Biology Term 1 Answer Key  2021: Questions and Answers

Q. Life cycle of Drosophila melanogaster is completed in –

(a) 7 days

b) 14 days

(c) 21 days

(d) 28 days

Answer- (b)

Q. How many types of gametes would develop by an organism with genotype?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Answer- (d)

Q. Given below are the observations drawn in HGP. Select the option that shows the correct observations. 

(i) The human genome contains 3164.7 billion base pairs.com

(ii) The average gene consists of 3000 bases.com

(iii) Less than 2% of the genome codes for proteins.

(iv) Chromosome one has most genes (2698) .

(a) (i) and (ii)

(b) (ii) and (iii)

(c) (iii) and (iv)

(d) (i) and (iii)

Answer- (b)

Q. The phosphoester linkage in the formation of a nucleotide involves the bonding between 

(a) Phosphate group and OH of 3’C of a nucleoside

(b) Phosphate group and OH of 5’C of a nucleoside

(c) Phosphate group and H of 3’C of a nucleoside

(d) Phosphate group and H of 5’C of a nucleoside

Answer- (a)

Q. The switching ‘on’ and ‘off of the lac operon in prokaryotes is regulated by

(a) Glucose

(b) Galactose

(c) Lactose

(d) Fructose

Answer- (c)

Q. For ‘in-vitro’ DNA replication, which one of the following substrates need to be added along with the necessary enzymes, the DNA template and specific conditions? 

(a) Ribonucleotide triphosphate

(b) Deoxyribonucleoside triphosphate

(c) Deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate

(d) Ribonucleoside triphosphate

Answer- (c)

Q. Which one of the following factor will associate transiently with RNA polymerase to terminate transcription in prokaryotes?

(a) sigma factors

(b) RHO factor

(c) delta factor

(d) theta factor

Answer- (b)

Q.  Choose the correct pair of codon with its corresponding amino acid from the following list : 

(a) UAG: Glycine

(b) AUG : Arginine

(c) UUU: Phenylalanine

(d) UGA: Methionine

Answer- (Answer- (b))

Q. During the elongation process of translation, the peptide bond formation between amino acids is catalysed by – 

(a) ribosomal RNA

(b) protein in the small subunit of the ribosome

(c) protein in the large subunit of the ribosome

(d) transfer RNA

Answer- (a)

Questions consists of two statements – Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Answer these questions selecting the appropriate option given below : 

(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(b). Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(c) (A) is true but (R) is false.

(d) (A) is false but (R) is true.

Q. Assertion (A): Through Reproductive and Child Health (RCH) programmes in India, we could bring down the population growth rate.

Reason (R): A rapid increase in MMR and IMR were the reasons, along with other reasons for this.

Answer- (a)

Q. Assertion (A): Sterilisation methods are generally advised for a male partner as a terminal method to prevent any more pregnancies.

Reason (R): These techniques are less effective and have high reversibility.

Answer- (c)

Q. Assertion (A): The inner cell mass of the blastocyst gets attached to the endometrium during embryonic development in humans,

Reason (R): The blastomeres in the blastocyst gets arranged into trophoblast and inner cell mass.

Answer- (a)

Q. Assertion (A): There is an expression of only one gene of the parental character in a Mendelian Monohybrid cross in Fi generation.

Reason (R): In a dissimilar pair of factors one member of the pair dominates the other

Answer- (b)

Q. Select the correct option for Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (HCG) released during embryonic development in humans. 

(i) Helps in the maintenance of pregnancy.

(ii) Leads to rupture of Graafian follicle.

(iii) Cause strong uterine contraction during childbirth.

(iv) Brings metabolic changes in the mother.

(a) (i) and (ii)

(b) (i) and (iv)

(c) (ii) and (iii)

(d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer- (b)

Q. Residual persistent nucellus in black pepper is known as

(a) Perisperm

(b) Pericarp

(c) Pulvinus

(d) Perianth

Answer- (a)

Q. The hilum in a typical angiospermic ovule represents the junction between – 

(a) Integuments and the embryo sac.

(b) Embryo sac and the nucellus

(c) Body of the ovule and the funicle

(d) Nucellus and the funicle

Answer- (c)

Q. In the given diagram of a transverse section of a young anther. Choose the labellings showing the correct placement of the wall layers from the table given below: 

Option (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(a) Epidermis Middle layers Tapetum Endothecium
(b) Tapetum Endothecium Epidermis Middle layers
(c) Endothecium Tapetum Middle layers Epidermis
(d) Middle layers Epidermis Endothecium Tapetum

Answer- (b)

Q. The term used for the embryo entering into the state of inactivity as the seed mature is – 

(a) Quiescent

(b) Parthenogenesis

(c) Parthenocarpy

(d) Dormancy

Answer- (d)

Q. The ploidy of the apomictic embryo developed from the integument cells and megaspore mother cell without reduction division respectively will be –

(a) 2n and 2n

(b) n and n

(c) 2n and n

(d) 3n and 2n

Answer- (a)

Q. Given below is a diagrammatic representation of a mature embryo sac of a typical angiosperm plant. Choose the option showing the correct labellings for the parts W, X, Y and Z from the table given below. 

Option (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(a) Microplyar End Antipodals Synergids Central Cells
(b) Chahazal Ends Antipodals Central Cells Synergids
(c) Microplyar End Synergids Central Cells Antipodals
(d) Chahazal Ends Synergids Central Cells Antipodals

Answer- (a)

Q. Breast-feeding the baby acts as a natural contraceptive for the natural contraceptive for the mother because it prevents :

(i) Ovulation C

(ii) Menstruation

(iii) Insemination

(iv) Fertilisation Choose the correct option:

(a) (ii) and (iv)

(b) (i) and (iii)

(c) (i) and (iv)

(d) (i) an (ii)

Answer- (d)

Q. During human embryonic development, the external genital organs are well developed in the foetus by the end of 

(a) 6 weeks of pregnancy

(b) 12 weeks of pregnancy

(c) 18 weeks of pregnancy

(d) 24 weeks of pregnancy 

Answer- (b)

Q. The accessory ducts in the human male reproductive system consists of –

(a) Epididymis, Prostrate, Rete testis

(b) Rete testis, Vas efferentia, Seminal vesicles

(c) Vas efferentia, Bulbourethral, Epididymis

(d) Rete testis, epididymis, Vas deferens

Answer- (d)

Q. An undifferentiated sheath covering the root cap of a monocotyledonous embryo is –

(a) Scutellum

(b) Coleorhiza

(c) Coleoptile

(d) Epiblast

Answer- (d)

Q. The cause of Down’s syndrome in humans is :

(a) Extra copy of an autosome

(b) Extra copy of a sex chromosome

(c) Absence of an autosome

(d) Absence of a sex chromosome

Answer- (a)

Q Which of the following features show the mechanism of sex determination in honey-bee? 

(i) An offspring formed from the union of a sperm and egg develops as a male.

(ii) Males have half the number of chromosomes than that of female.

(iii) The females are diploid having 32 chromosomes.

(iv) Males have father and can produce sons.

(a) (i) and (ii)

(b) (ii) and (iii)

(c) (i) and (iv)

(d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer- (b)

Q.  Select the pair that is incorrect :

(a) Sickle-cell anemia : Autosome linked recessive trait

(b) Haemophilia : Autosome linked recessive trait

(c), Colour blindness : Sex linked recessive trait

(d) Thalassemia : Autosome linked recessive traita

Answer- (b)

Q. An example of a human trait where a single gene can exhibit multiple phenotypic expressions is –

(a) Phenyl ketonuria

(b) Cystic fibrosis

(c) Thalassemia

(d) Haemophilia

Answer- (a)

CBSE Class 12 Biology Exam Pattern

CBSE has divided the Class 12th Term 1 biology question paper into three sections i.e. A, B, and C. The board will be asked an overall 60 questions of which 50 questions are mandatory to attempt. In the Class 12th Term 1 biology examination, objective-type questions will be asked. There is no provision for negative marking so students can guess the answers to those questions which they find difficult or unable to find the answer to. The following A, B, and C sections are given below:

  1. Section A: Section A contains 24 questions in which the students can attempt any of the 20 questions.
  2. Section B: Section B contains 24 questions in which the students can attempt any of the 20 questions.
  3. Section C: Section C contains 12 questions in which the students can attempt any of the 10 questions.
Section Questions Compulsory to Attempt
Section A 24 20
Section B 24 20
Section C 12 10

Upcoming Answer Keys of CBSE Class 12th Exam

In the below table we have given the list of coming exam dates with subjects. The students will get the answer keys for all the coming exam papers, so students are advised to bookmark this page if they are appearing in CBSE Class 12th examination.

Date Subject 
20th December 2021 History
21st December 2021 Informatics Prac, Computer Science
22nd December 2021 Home Science

CBSE Class 12th Biology Syllabus for Term 1

Here we have given the CBSE Class 12th Biology Syllabus for Term 1, the questions in today’s biology paper will be asked from Reproduction and Genetics and Evolution. The students must check the CBSE Class 12th Biology Syllabus for Term 1 given below in the table.

Units  Marks
Reproduction(Chapter – 2, 3, and 4) 15
Genetics and Evolution(Chapter – 5 and 6) 20
Practical Examination 15
Total Marks 50

CBSE Class 12th Biology Examination Timings

The students are required to report to the exam center at 10:45 am, the late comers will be properly screened at the examination center. Before the starting of the examination, the students will get 20 minutes to read the question paper. Check the other exam timings in the table given below:

Reporting Time 10:45 Am
Question Paper Reading Time 20 minutes
Exam Start Time 11:30 Am
Exam End Time 1:00 Pm

CBSE Class 12th Examination Guidelines

The students appearing in the Term 1 examination of Class 12th must follow the CBSE guidelines.

  1. The students are required to carry hall tickets with them to the examination center.
  2. The students must follow the covid guidelines given on the admit cards.
  3. The use of pencil on OMR sheet is prohibited so students must carry a blue or black pen to fill the OMR sheet.
  4. According to the new way of response filling, the students must write their answers in capital letters, the CBSE has issued a circular on 7th December 2021 to inform students about this new method. Earlier the students were allowed to fill responses in small letters.
  5.  The students must fill all the information and response on the OMR sheet neatly so it will be easy for evaluators to evaluate the OMR sheet.

Related Posts for Class 12 Biology Answer Key 2021 for Term 1

 

 

FAQs on CBSE Class 12 Biology Answer Key Term 1 2021

Q. Where can I get Biology Class 12 Answer Key Term 1?

We have provided the  Class 12 Biology Answer Key 2021 for Term 1 on this page. The students can use  Class 12 Biology Answer Key 2021 for Term 1 to calculate the marks. 

 

Q. What is the level of Biology Class 12 Term 1?

The level of Biology Class 12 Term 1 is easy to moderate. 


Q. Will CBSE release the official Biology Class 12 Answer Key 2021-22?

The Central Board of Secondary Education has not been informed yet about the official  Class 12 Biology Answer Key 2021 for Term 1. Whenever CBSE uploads Class 12 Biology Answer Key 2021 for Term 1 on its official website we will update the same here. 

 

Q. When will CBSE announce the result of the Class 12 Term 1 examination?

After completion of the Class 12th Term 1 examination, CBSE will announce the result.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?