History Daily Quiz for MPSC and UPSC: 12 May 2021 | इतिहास दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये एमपीएससी आणि यूपीएससीसाठी: 12 मे 2021_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   History Daily Quiz for MPSC and...

History Daily Quiz for MPSC and UPSC: 12 May 2021 | इतिहास दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये एमपीएससी आणि यूपीएससीसाठी: 12 मे 2021

History Daily Quiz for MPSC and UPSC: 12 May 2021 | इतिहास दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये एमपीएससी आणि यूपीएससीसाठी: 12 मे 2021_40.1

इतिहास दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 12 मे 2021

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, UPSC, SSC, RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे परीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

चालू घडामोडी, भूगोल, अर्थशास्त्र, पर्यावरण, सामान्य विज्ञान, इतिहास, पॉलिटी अशा सर्व स्पर्धात्मक सामान्य अभ्यास विषयांमध्ये इतिहासाचाही महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला इतिहास बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील 12 मे 2021 ची इतिहासाची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

 

 

Q1 ऐक्स-ला चॅपलेचा तह कशादरम्यान संपुष्टात आला?

(a) पहिले कर्नाटक युद्ध

(b) तिसरे अँग्लो-मैसूर युद्ध

(c) अँग्लो-डच युद्ध

(d) तिसरे कर्नाटक युद्ध

 

 

Q2 खालीलपैकी कोणी योग्य वेळी भारतावर वर्चस्व मिळण्यासाठी “दीपावली घोषणा” जारी केली?

(a) क्रिप्स मिशन

(b) व्हायसरॉय इर्विन

(c) व्हायसरॉय माउंटबॅटन

(d) सायमन कमिशन

 

 

Q3 शेरशाह सुरीसंदर्भात पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा.

  1. त्याने हे राज्य आठ तराफमध्ये विभागले, प्रत्येकावर एक ताराफदार होता.
  2. स्थानिक गुन्हे आणि फौजदारी व दिवाणी खटल्यांची स्थानिक जबाबदारीचे तत्व त्यांनी स्वतंत्रपणे मांडले.

(a) फक्त 1

(b) फक्त 2

(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2

(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

 

Q4. भारताच्या मध्ययुगीन इतिहासामध्ये, दहशला प्रथा म्हणून ओळखली जाणारी प्रणाली कोणाच्या शासनकाळात  सुरू करण्यात आली होती–

(a) अकबर

(b) शेरशाह सुरी

(c) जहांगीर

(d) औरंगजेब

 

 

Q5. “चलो दिल्ली चळवळ” खालीलपैकी कोणत्या चळवळीशी संबंधित होते?

(a) धारासना सत्याग्रह

(b) वैयक्तिक सत्याग्रह

(c) असहकार आंदोलन

(d) नागरी अवज्ञा आंदोलन

 

 

Q6. हर्षाच्या राज्याविषयी खालील विधानांचा विचार करा

  1. प्रशासनाचे स्वरूप अत्यंत केंद्रीकृत होते.
  2. त्यांच्या काळात मंत्री आणि उच्च अधिका्यांना त्यांच्या सेवेसाठी फक्त रोख रक्कम देण्यात आली.

वर दिलेले कोणते विधान / विधाने बरोबर आहे /आहेत ?

(a) फक्त 1

(b) फक्त 2

(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2

(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

 

Q7. हर्षचरित कोणी लिहिले?

(a) बाणाभट्टा

(b) कल्हना

(c) अल बरौनी

(d) वरीलपैकी काहीही नाही

 

 

Q8. पुढील जोड्यांचा विचार करा

  1. राजतरंगिणी: कल्हण
  2. मालविकाग्निमित्रामः हरिसेना
  3. मृत्काटिकाः सुदरका

वर दिलेली कोणती जोडी बरोबर आहे?

(a) 1 आणि 3

(b) फक्त 2

(c) फक्त 3

(d) 1 आणि 2

 

 

Q9. सन्यासी विद्रोह म्हणजे 18 व्या शतकाच्या उत्तरार्धात ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनीच्या नियम विरुद्ध सन्यासी आणि फकीर (अनुक्रमे हिंदू आणि मुस्लिम तपस्वी) चे कार्य कोणत्या प्रदेशात होते?

(a) बंगाल

(b) चित्तोड

(c) अवध

(d) ओडिशा (ओरिसा)

 

 

Q10. बौद्ध परंपरेतील स्त्रियांसाठी समन्वय साधणारी पहिली महिला कोण होती?

(a) यशोधरा

(b) महाप्रजापती गौतमी

(c) सुजाता

(d) धम्मानंद

 

इतिहास दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 11 मे 2021

इतिहास दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 10 मे 2021

 

History Daily Quiz for MPSC and UPSC: 12 May 2021 | इतिहास दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये एमपीएससी आणि यूपीएससीसाठी: 12 मे 2021_50.1

History Daily Quiz for MPSC and UPSC: 12 May 2021 | इतिहास दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये एमपीएससी आणि यूपीएससीसाठी: 12 मे 2021_60.1

 

 

 

 

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The First Carnatic War (1744-48) was triggered by the War of the Austrian Succession, and saw the French win a series of victories over their English rivals in

the south of India, although the pre-war situation was restored by the Treaty of Aix-le- Chapelle.

  • Under the terms of this treaty, Madras was handed back to the English, and the French, in turn, got their territories in North America. All conquered lands were restored except for Silesia, which was kept by Prussia, and Parma, Piacenza, and Guastalla, kept by Spain.

 

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Deepavali Declaration (1929): It is a declaration that would grant India dominion status in due course. It was Issued by Lord Irwin.

Lord Irwin (1926-31):

Appointment of the Indian States Commission under Butler (1927) to recommend measures for the establishment of better relations between the Indian states and the Central government.

Royal Commission on Indian Labour was appointed (1929), Report (1931).

Sarda Act was passed in 1929 Marriages of girl below 14 and boys below 18 years of age was prohibited.

 

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Statement 1 is incorrect –Tarafdari was a system in the reign of Mahmud Gawan of the Bahmani Kingdom. Under Suri’s administration – For administrative convenience, the whole empire was divided into forty-seven units (Sarkars), each of which was again subdivided into several Parganas. The pargana has one Amin, one Shiqdar, and one treasurer to keep accounts. The next higher administrative unit i.e. over the sarkar, were placed a Shiqdar-i-Shiqdaran and a Munsif-i-Munsifan to supervise the work of the pargana officers.

Statement 2 is correct – Sher Shah has a strong sense of justice and no distinctions were made between the high and the low. In the paragana / pargana, civil suits were disposed off by the Amin, and other cases mostly criminal by the Qazi and Mir-i-Adal.

In some Parganas, civil cases were tried by Munsif-i-Munsifan. At the capital city there were the chief Qazi, the imperial Sadr, and above all, the Emperor as the highest authority in judicial as in other matters.

 

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Todar Mal had developed his expertise in Sher Shah’s employ but the full extent of this system was introduced in the regime of the emperor Akbar, where he joined the service as a clerk AND LATER MADE A ‘WAZIR’. He reconstructed the land tax structure and introduced compensation for crop damage. His systems were so effective and modem that the others and even the British followed it later on. In 1582 Akbar bestowed on Raja Todar Mai the title Diwan-I- Ashraf. He was one of the ‘Navratnas’ of Akbar’s courts.

 

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol.

In 1940, then Viceroy Linlithgow made a set of proposals called the ‘August offer’ which included that a representative Indian body would frame a constitution for India after the war, and Dominion status is the objective for India. Indian National Congress rejected this offer in its meeting at Wardha in August 1940 and demanded complete freedom from colonial rule. Jawaharlal Nehru remarked that the dominion status concept was as dead as a doornail. After this, Mahatma Gandhi initiated the Individual Satyagraha to affirm the right to free speech. He avoided a mass satyagraha because he did not want violence. The first three Satyagrahis were Vinoba Bhave, Nehru, and Brahma Datt. All three were jailed. The Satyagrahis also started a march towards Delhi which was called the ‘Delhi Chalo Movement’ but the movement failed to pick up steam and was suspended in December 1940.

  • Hence option (b) is the correct answer.

 

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.

After the Gupta’s time, the entire north India was split up into several kingdoms and the reign was passed in the hands of half a dozen feudatories. Gradually one of these dynasties ruling at Thanesar in Haryana extended its authority over all other feudatories. The ruler who brought it was Harsha Vardhan. He made Kanauj the seat of his power. Chinese traveler Hiuen Tsang’s account gives an important insight into the state of his administration.

  • His administration was feudal and decentralized in nature. Land grants to the priestly class, a practice of Gupta’s time was continued. In addition to this practice, grants of land were also offered to the high officials and ministers. The revenue during his time was divided into four parts. one part was earmarked for the expenditure of the King, second for scholars, third for the endowment of official and public servant, and fourth for religious purposes.
  • In his empire, law, and order were not well maintained. The roads and river routes were not completely immune from robbery. Hiuen Tsang, about whom special care was taken by the government was robbed of his belongings. Severe punishments used to be inflicted on the crime. The robbery was considered to be second treason for which the right hand of the robber was amputated. But, under the influence of Buddhism, the severity of punishment was reduced.

 

S7.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Banabhatta also gave an account of the early years of Harsha’s rule in his book Harshacharitra.

 

S8.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Pair 1 is correctly matched: Rajatarangini is a metrical legendary and historical chronicle of the north- western Indian subcontinent, particularly the kings of Kashmir. It was written in Sanskrit by Kashmiri historian Kalhana in the 12th century CE. The work consists of 7826 verses, which are divided into eight books called Tarangas. books called Tarangas.

  • Pair 2 is not correctly matched: Kalidasa’s Malavikagnimitram is based on some events of the reign of Pushyamitra Shunga. The Sanskrit play depicts Agnimitra as its hero. Malvika is a maid servant whom Agnimitra falls in love with. This was known to his chief queen, who imprisons her. Later it was known that Malvika was of royal birth and she was accepted as queen of Agnimitra. Malavikagnimitram gives an account of Rajsuya Yajna of Pushyamitra Shunga, father of Agnimitra.
  • Pair 3 is correctly matched: Mrichchhakatika (The Little Clay Cart) is a ten-act Sanskrit drama

attributed to Sudraka. The play is set in the ancient city of Ujjayini during the reign of King Pālaka, near the end of the Pradyota dynasty that made up the first quarter of the fifth century BC. The central story is that of noble but impoverished young Brahmin, Charudatta, who falls in love with a wealthy courtesan or nagarvadhu, Vasantasena.

 

S9.Ans.(a)

Sol.

It is also known as the Sannyasi rebellion which took place around the Murshidabad and Baikunthupur forests of Jalpaiguri (now in West Bengal). Historians have not only debated what events constitute the rebellion but have also varied on the significance of the rebellion in Indian history.

While some refer to it as an early war for India’s independence from foreign rule, since the right

to collect tax had been given to the British East India Company after the Battle of Buxar in 1764,

others categorize it as acts of violent banditry following the depopulation of the province in the

Bengal famine of 1770.

 

 

 

S10.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Mahāpajāpatī Gotamī was the step-mother and maternal aunt (mother’s sister) of the Buddha. In the Buddhist tradition, she was the first woman to seek ordination for women, which she did from Gautama Buddha directly, and she became the first bhikkhuni (Buddhist nun). When King Suddhodhana, died, Mahapajapati Gotami decided to attain ordination. Mahapajapati Gotami went to the Buddha and asked to be ordained into the Sangha. The Buddha refused initially but later agreed on the condition that women nuns must follow the eight gurudhammas

or conditions laid down by him to be a part of the sangha. Gotami agreed to accept the Eight Garudhammas and was accorded the status of the first bhikkhuni. Subsequent women had to undergo full ordination to become nuns

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-सप्टेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?