History Daily Quiz In Marathi | 19 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   History Daily Quiz In Marathi |...

History Daily Quiz In Marathi | 19 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams

History Daily Quiz In Marathi | 19 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_40.1

 

इतिहास दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 19 मे 2021

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, UPSC, SSC, RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे परीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

चालू घडामोडी, भूगोल, अर्थशास्त्र, पर्यावरण, सामान्य विज्ञान, इतिहास, पॉलिटी अशा सर्व स्पर्धात्मक सामान्य अभ्यास विषयांमध्ये इतिहासाचाही महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला इतिहास बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील 19 मे 2021 ची इतिहासाची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

 

Q1.पहिल्या महायुद्धात ब्रिटीशांच्या सहभागासंदर्भात राष्ट्रवादीच्या प्रतिसादाविषयी खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. कट्टरपंथीय आणि अतिरेकींनी कर्तव्याची बाब म्हणून युद्धात साम्राज्याला पाठिंबा दर्शविला
2. क्रांतिकारकांनी ब्रिटीशांच्या राजवटीविरूद्ध लढाई लढण्यासाठी आणि देश स्वतंत्र करण्यासाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या संधीचा उपयोग करण्याचे ठरविले
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

 

Q2. न्यू इंडिया आणि कॉमनवेल या पैकी कोणत्या वर्तमानपत्राद्वारे वृत्तपत्रे प्रसिद्ध केली गेली?
(a) अ‍ॅनी बेसेंट
(b) बाल गंगाधर तिलक
(c) गोपाळ कृष्ण गोखले
(d) अरबिंदो घोष

 

 

Q3. भारतीय राष्ट्रीय संघटना, तसेच भारतीय संघटना म्हणून ओळखले जाते, स्थापना कोणी केली होती
(a) लाला लाजपत राय
(b) सुरेंद्र नाथ बनर्जी आणि आनंद मोहन बोस
(c) दादा भाई नौरोजी
(d) शिशिर कुमार घोष

 

 

Q4. कुका चळवळीसंदर्भात पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा.
1. बाबा रामसिंगांनी कुकांचा प्रमुख म्हणून काम केले.
2. कुका अनुयायी स्वत: ला ब्रिटीश राजवटीविरूद्ध नागरी अवज्ञा करण्याशी संबंधित होते.

वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहेत?

(a) 1 फक्त
(b) 2 फक्त
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2

(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

 

Q5. तंजोर पेंटिंग्ज यांच्याशी संबंधित आहेतः
(a) नायक वंश
(b) कदंब वंश
(c) कलाभ्र वंश
(d) पूर्व गंगा राजवंश

 

Q6. रंगपूर विद्रोहाचे कारण होते-
(a) बंगालमधील जमीन महसुलाच्या अन्यायकारक मागण्या
(b) बंगालमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात धर्मांतराच्या अफवा
(c) नवीन करप्रणालीमुळे स्थानिक हस्तकलेचा नाश
(d) आदिवासींच्या वनक्षेत्रांवर ब्रिटिशांनी केलेले अवैध नियमन

 

 

Q7. भारतातील मंदिर स्थापत्याबद्दल खालीलपैकी कोणते विधान चुकीचे आहे?
(a) नगरा आणि द्रविड दक्षिण भारतीय मंदिर बांधण्याच्या शैली आहेत.
(b) वेसरा ऑर्डर नागरा आणि द्रविड ऑर्डरच्या निवडक मिश्रणाद्वारे तयार केली गेली.
(c) गुप्त काळात पंचानाच्या स्थापत्यशैलीची पद्धत होती.
(d) वरील सर्व

 

Q8. 1833 च्या सनद कायद्यात पुढीलपैकी कोणती तरतूद केली नव्हती?
(a) ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनीचे व्यापारिक कामकाज संपुष्टात आणले जायचे.
(b) परिषदेमध्ये भारताचे गव्हर्नर जनरल म्हणून सर्वोच्च अधिकाराचे पद बदलले जायचे.
(c) सर्व कायदे करण्याचे अधिकार गव्हर्नर-जनरल ऑफ कौन्सिलला देण्यात येतील.
(d) गव्हर्नर जनरल कौन्सिलमध्ये कायद्याची सदस्य म्हणून एका भारतीयांची नेमणूक केली जायची

 

Q9. बुद्धांच्या शिकवणुकीच्या संदर्भात, पाटिच्छ-संपूपदा या शब्दाचा संदर्भ आहे
(a) या शिकवणीचा अर्थ फक्त भिक्षूंसाठी होता.
(b) अवलंबून उत्पत्ती कायदा.
(c) मानसिक शांतता आणि अंतर्दृष्टी प्राप्त करण्यासाठी ध्यान करण्याचे तंत्र.

(d) वनस्पती आणि प्राण्यांसह सर्व सजीवांसाठी करुणा.

 

 

Q10. स्मृतिग्रंथांचे उदाहरण खालीलपैकी कोणते नाही?
(a) महाभारता
(b) वेदास
(c) पुराणस
(d) रामायना

History Daily Quiz In Marathi | 19 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_50.1

History Daily Quiz In Marathi | 19 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_60.1

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.
In the First World War (1914-1919), Britain allied with France, Russia, the USA, Italy, and Japan
against Germany, Austria-Hungary, and Turkey. This period saw the maturing of Indian
nationalism. The nationalist response to British participation in the First World War was three-
fold:
(i) the Moderates supported the empire in the war as a matter of duty;
(ii) the Extremists, including Tilak (who was released in June 1914), supported the war efforts in
the mistaken belief that Britain would repay India’s loyalty with gratitude in the form of self-
government;
(Not as a matter of duty ) and
(iii) the revolutionaries decided to utilize the opportunity to wage a war on British rule and
liberate the country. The Indian supporters of British war efforts failed to see that the
imperialist powers were fighting to safeguard their own colonies and markets. The
revolutionary activity was carried out through the Ghadr Party in North America, Berlin
Committee in Europe, and some scattered mutinies by Indian soldiers, such as the one in
Singapore.
S2.Ans.(a)
Sol.
By early 1915, Annie Besant had launched a campaign to demand self-government for India
after the war on the lines of white colonies. She campaigned through her newspapers, New
India and Commonweal, and through public meetings and conferences
S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.
The Indian Association of Calcutta (also known as the Indian National Association) superseded
the Indian League and was founded in 1876 by younger nationalists of Bengal led by
Surendranath Banerjea and Ananda Mohan Bose, who were getting discontented with the
conservative and pro-landlord policies of the British Indian Association.
The Indian Association was the most important of pre-Congress associations and aimed to
“promote by every legitimate means the political, intellectual and material advancement of the
people.” It set out to—
(i) create a strong public opinion on political questions, and
(ii) unify Indian people in a common political programme.
It protested against the reduction of the age limit in 1877 for candidates of the Indian Civil
Service examination. The Association demanded simultaneous holding of civil service
examination in England and India and Indianisation of higher administrative posts. It led to a
campaign against the Repressive Arms Act and the Vernacular Press Act.
Therefore, the correct answer is b.
S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.

The Kuka Movement marked the first major reaction of the people in Punjab to the new political
order initiated by the British after 1849.The Namdhari Movement, of which the Kuka Movement
was the most important phase, aimed at overthrowing British rule. The Namdharis were also
known as ―Kukas‖ because of their trademark style of reciting the ―Gurbani‖
(Sayings/Teachings of the Guru). This style was in a high-pitched voice called ―Kook‖ in Punjabi.
Thus, the Namdharis were also called ―Kukas‖. In course of time, Baba Ram Singh became chief
of Kukas. He would go about surrounded by horsemen and held his court every day. He
appointed Governors and Deputy Governors to organize Kukas in different districts of Punjab.
He also inspired young men by giving them military training.
 The Kuka Movement made the people aware of their serfdom and bondage. It evoked
feelings of self-respect and sacrifice for the country. Within a few years, the followers of the
Kuka Movement increased manifold.
 They called for a boycott of educational institutions of British and laws established by them.
They were rigid in their clothing and wore only hand-spun white attire. The Kuka followers
actively propagated civil disobedience.
S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.
Tanjore paintings date back to the 17th century when Tanjore was under the Nayaka dynasty.
They represent a form of classical South Indian painting that was practiced for several centuries
in the town of Thanjavur in Tamil Nadu.
Since then, it has spread all across the state and also in other parts of South India. These
paintings are chiefly based on Hindu religious subjects and temples and are distinguished by
their famous and characteristic gold coating.
The Tanjore paintings portray both Hindu gods and goddesses, despite the influence of Mughal
miniature paintings. The goddesses also got enough space, like the gods in the paintings had.
S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.
The establishment of British control over Bengal after 1757 and their various land revenue
experiments in Bengal to extract as much as possible from peasants brought unbearable
hardship for the common man.
1. Rangpur and Dinajpur were two of the districts of Bengal which faced all kinds of illegal
demands by the East India Company and its revenue contractors.
2. The harsh attitude of the revenue contractors and their exactions became a regular feature
of peasant life. One such revenue contractor was Debi Singh of Rangpur and Dinajpur. He
and his agents created a reign of terror in the two districts of northern Bengal. Taxes on the
Zamindars were increased which actually were passed on from Zamindars to cultivators or
ryots. Ryots were not in a position to meet the growing demands of Debi Singh and his
agents.
3. Peasants appealed to the East India Company officials to redress their grievances. Their
appeal however, remained unheeded.
S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.

Nagara is North Indian style
Dravida is South Indian
Vesara is a mixture of both.
Option C: Temple at Deogarh (Lalitpur, UP) is in the panchayatana style of architecture where
the main shrine is built on a rectangular plinth with four smaller subsidiary shrines at the four
corners (making it a total number of five shrines, hence the name, panchayatana).

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Charter Act of 1833 provides for the appointment of a law member but not necessarily an
Indian
 The company’s commercial activities were closed down. It was made into an
administrative body for British Indian possessions.
 The company’s trade links with China were also closed down.
 This act permitted the English to settle freely in India.
 This act legalized the British colonization of the country.
 The company still possessed the Indian territories but it was held ‘in trust for his
majesty’.
 The Governor-General of Bengal was re-designated as the Governor-General of India.
This made Lord William Bentinck the first Governor-General of India.
 Thus, the country’s administration was unified under one control.
 The Governors of Bombay and Madras lost their legislative powers.
 The Governor-General had legislative powers over entire British India.
 The Governor-General in the council had the authority to amend, repeal, or alter any law
pertaining to all people and places in British Indian territories whether British, foreign, or
Indian native.
 The civil and military affairs of the company were controlled by the Governor-General in
council.
 The Governor-General’s council was to have four members. The fourth member had
limited powers only.
 For the first time, the Governor-General’s government was called the Government of
India, and the council was called India Council.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol.
An important aspect of the Buddha‘s teaching was patichcha-samuppada—the law of
dependent origination.
This was both an explanation of all phenomena as well as an explanation of dukkha (suffering).

The elements of this law were presented as a wheel consisting of 12 nidanas, one leading to the
next: ignorance (avijja), formations (sankhara), consciousness (vinnana), mind and body (nama-
rupa), the six senses (salayatana), sense contact (phassa), feeling (vedana), craving (tanha),
attachment (upadana), becoming (bhava), birth (jati), and old age and death (jara-marana).
The nidanas were later divided into three groups pertaining to the past, present, and future
lives, and patichcha-samuppada therefore also became an explanation of how the origins of
rebirth lay in ignorance.
S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.
In the Hindu tradition, the Vedas have the status of shruti (literally, ̳that which has been
heard‘). They are thought to embody an eternal, self-existent truth realized by the rishis (seers)
in a state of meditation or revealed to them by the gods. The category of smriti (literally,
̳remembered‘) texts includes the Vedanga, Puranas, epics, Dharmashastra, and Nitishastra.
The two Sanskrit epics, the Mahabharata and Ramayana, fall within the category of smriti as
well as it has (traditional history), although the Ramayana is sometimes classified as kavya
(poetry).
Dharmashastra(a special group of Sanskrit texts dealing specifically with dharma) recognizes
three sources of dharma—shruti (i.e., the Vedas), smriti (i.e., the Smriti texts), and sadachara or
shishtachara (good custom or the practices of the learned, cultured people).

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-सप्टेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?