History Daily Quiz In Marathi | 17 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   History Daily Quiz In Marathi |...

History Daily Quiz In Marathi | 17 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams

History Daily Quiz In Marathi | 17 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_40.1

 

इतिहास दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 17 मे 2021

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, UPSC, SSC, RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे परीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

चालू घडामोडी, भूगोल, अर्थशास्त्र, पर्यावरण, सामान्य विज्ञान, इतिहास, पॉलिटी अशा सर्व स्पर्धात्मक सामान्य अभ्यास विषयांमध्ये इतिहासाचाही महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला इतिहास बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील 17 मे 2021 ची इतिहासाची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

 

Q1. पुढीलपैकी कोणता बौद्ध ग्रंथ संस्कृतमध्ये लिहिलेला आहे?
(a) दिपावंसा
(b) विमसाटिका
(c) महावमशा
(d) वरील कोणतेही नाही

 

Q2. अशोकाच्या शिलालेखांपैकी खालीलपैकी कोणती जागा आहे?
1. जौगाडा
2. गिरनार
3. सन्नाटी
खालीून योग्य कोड निवडा:
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

 

Q3. 1850 चा लेक्स लोकी कायदा संबंधित होता
(a) स्त्री-बालहत्या करण्याच्या पद्धतीचा नाश.
(b) वडिलोपार्जित मालमत्तेचा वारसा मिळण्याचा धार्मिक रूपांतर करण्याचा अधिकार.
(c) सती प्रथा नाहीसे करणे.
(d) विधवांचा पुनर्विवाह करण्याचा अधिकार

 

 

Q4. चोल प्रशासनाच्या संदर्भात, कुडावोलाई प्रणाली संबंधित आहे
(a) स्थानिक संस्था प्रतिनिधींची निवडणूक.
(b) जमीन महसुलाची गणना.
(c) भारताबाहेरील कर्तव्यासाठी कुशल लष्करी प्रमुखांची प्रतिनियुक्ती.
(d) गरिबांना धान्य मोफत वितरण.

 

 

 

Q5. भितिहर्वा, चंद्रहिया आणि तुर्कौलिया ही ठिकाणे कोणाशी निगडित आहे?
(a) बारडोली सत्याग्रह.
(b) खेडा सत्याग्रह.
(c) चंपारण सत्याग्रह.
(d) अहमदाबाद सत्याग्रह.

 

 

Q6.भारतीय स्वातंत्र्य अधिनियम, 1947 संदर्भातील पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा:
1. याने भारताचे राज्य सचिवांचे कार्यालय रद्द केले आणि त्यांची कामे कॉमनवेल्थ अफेयर्स राज्य सचिवपदाकडे
वर्ग केली.
2. प्रत्येक वर्चस्वासाठी गव्हर्नर-जनरल म्हणून नेमले होते, ज्यांना वर्चस्व मंत्रिमंडळाच्या सल्ल्यावर ब्रिटीश राजाने नियुक्त केले होते.
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

 

Q7. ब्रिटिश काळाच्या संदर्भात, गिरमितिया कोण होते?
(a) ब्रिटीश भारताच्या मध्यवर्ती भागात त्या काही अविकसित आदिवासी होत्या.
(b) ते इतर देशांत काम करण्यासाठी पाठविलेले परप्रांत भारतीय कामगार होते.
(c) ते ठगांच्या टोळ्यांमुळे ब्रिटिश विस्ताराला धोका निर्माण झाला.
(d) ते ब्रिटीश चहा बागेत काम करणारे अनियंत्रित कामगार होते.

 

 

Q8.पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. चौरी चौरा घटनेमुळे गांधींनी बारडोली येथून असहकार आंदोलन पुकारले 1922 मध्ये.
3. चौरी चौरा घटनेमुळे गांधींनी आपला दांडी मार्च सुरू केला आणि नंतर व्हायसराय लॉर्ड इर्विन यांच्याशी चर्चा झाली.
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q9. काकोरी षडयंत्र संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. एचआरएने काकोरी येथे लुटण्यासाठी ट्रेनचे नाव दिले आहे
2. पैसा गोळा करून दुष्काळात मरत असलेल्या गरीब शेतकऱ्याना वाटप करणे हा या दरोड्याचा हेतू होता.
3. भारतीय प्रवाशांकडून काहीही घेतलेले नसताना केवळ ब्रिटिशांचे पैसे लुटले गेले.
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) 1 आणि 3
(d) वरील सर्व

 

 

Q10. पक्षाच्या आणि त्याच्या संस्थापकाच्या पुढील जोड्यांचा विचार करा
1. कॉंग्रेस समाजवादी पक्ष :डॉ. बी. आर आंबेडकर
2. स्वतंत्र पक्ष : सी. राजगोपालाचारी
3. स्वतंत्र कामगार पक्ष : आचार्य नरेंद्र देव
वर दिलेली कोणती जोड बरोबर आहे?
(a) केवळ 1 आणि 2
(b) केवळ 1 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 2
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Dipavamsa, (Pali: ―History of the Island‖), the oldest extant historical record of Sri Lanka,
compiled in the 4th century. It emphasizes ecclesiastical (Buddhist) rather than political history.
Unlike the Mahavaṃsa, the Dipavaṃsa is a crude, unpolished work—perhaps the first attempt
of the Sinhalese people to write in Pali. Because of its lack of organization and heterogeneity of
style, it is generally considered the product of multiple authorship.
The Mahavamsa—also written in Pali—is generally considered to be based on two main
sources: the Dipavaṃsa, and oral tradition handed down by Buddhist monks. Because of the

inclusion in the Mahavaṃsa of much from these sources that is mythical or supernatural, large
portions of the text are of dubious historicity.
Vimsatika is the short name of Vimsatika-vijnapti-matratasiddih Sastra. It was written by
Vasubandhu in Sanskrit. The Vimsatika contains twenty verses and a commentary by
Vasubandhu, and is an exposition of several important doctrines of the Yogacara School.
S2.Ans.(d)
Sol.
The set of 14 major rock edicts (or portions thereof) occur at:
● Kandahar (in Kandahar district, south Afghanistan) (only portions of rock edicts 12 and 13)
● Shahbazgarhi (Peshawar district, North-West Frontier Province, Pakistan)
● Mansehra (Hazara district, NWFP, Pakistan) Kalsi (Dehradun district, Uttarakhand)
● Girnar (Junagadh district, Gujarat)
● Bombay–Sopara (originally at Sopara in Thane district, Maharashtra; now in the Chhatrapati
Shivaji
● Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya, Mumbai; only fragments of rock edicts 8 and 9)
● Dhauli (Puri district, Orissa; separate rock edicts 1 and 2 replace major rock edicts 11–13)
● Jaugada (Ganjam district, Orissa; separate rock edicts 1 and 2 replace major rock edicts
11–13)
● Erragudi (Kurnool district, Andhra Pradesh)
● Sannati (Gulbarga district, Karnataka; portions of rock edicts 12 and 14 and separate rock
edicts 1 and 2 were found on a granite slab in a medieval goddess temple.
S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.
In 1850, the British passed the Caste Disabilities Removal Act. It is generally known as the Lex
Loci Act. This Caste Disabilities Removal Act extended the principle of Section 9 of Regulation VII
of 1832 of the Bengal Code to embrace the whole of India: protecting the right of a convert to
inherit ancestral property.
By this enactment, it was declared that renunciation of or exclusion from religion or caste will
not affect rights of property or inheritance. Hence it set aside the provisions of Hindu law which
had heavy penalties for renunciation of religion or exclusion from caste.
S4.Ans.(a)
Sol.
An important feature of the Chola administration was the local administration at districts,
towns, and villages level. There were thirty wards in each village. A representative for each ward
was elected through Kudavolai system. Each ward prepared a list of persons qualified for
election to the various committees. There were qualifications for a candidate standing for
election to different committees. The candidate, for instance, needed minimum educational
qualification, had to be between 35 and 70 years of age, own landed property, have a house
built in his own land, and be a taxpayer, etc.
S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.
Mahatma Gandhi had launched the Champaran Satyagraha in 1917 to address the issues facing
local farmers who were reeling from the oppressive tinkathia system under which indigo
planters used to force them to grow indigo on certain portions of their land. This indigo was
used to make dye. But the demand for indigo dropped when the Germans invented a cheaper
artificial dye. However, during the First World War, the German dye ceased to be available and
indigo once more became profitable for the British. Many tenants were forced again into indigo
cultivation –required by their lease under British law. The development of Gandhi Circuit in
Bihar is one of the projects identified for development under the Special Package for Bihar
announced in 2015.
A project for ―Development of Gandhi Circuit:
Bhitiharwa-Chandrahia-Turkaulia under Rural Circuit theme of Swadesh Darshan Scheme‖ has
been sanctioned in Bihar with the central financial assistance of Rs. 4465.02 lakh.
o The Bhitiharwa Ashram is located in the Gaunaha block of West Champaran, around 200km
northwest of Patna, and it used to be the center of activity during the Champaran satyagraha.
o Chandrahia is a place located on the outskirts of Motihari town where Gandhiji had been
stopped by the local administration while he was going to visit a few villages in Champaran to
interact with the residents.
o Turkaulia, located around 15km southeast of Motihari, had witnessed a movement of local
farmers against indigo planters.
S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Features of the Indian independence Act, 1947:
● It ended the British rule in India and declared India as an independent and sovereign state
from August 15, 1947.
● It provided for the partition of India and the creation of two independent dominions of India
and Pakistan with the right to secede from the British Commonwealth.
● It abolished the office of the viceroy and provided, for each dominion, a governor-general,
who was to be appointed by the British King on the advice of the Dominion cabinet. His
Majesty‘s Government in Britain was to have no responsibility with respect to the
Government of India or Pakistan. Hence statement 1 is correct.
● It empowered the Constituent Assemblies of the two dominions to frame and adopt any
constitution for their respective nations and to repeal any act of the British Parliament,
including the Independence act itself.
● It abolished the office of the secretary of state for India and transferred his functions to the
secretary of state for Commonwealth Affairs. Hence statement 2 is correct
● It proclaimed the lapse of British paramountcy over the Indian princely states and treaty
relations with tribal areas from August 15, 1947.
● It granted freedom to the Indian princely states either to join the Dominion of India or
Dominion of Pakistan or to remain independent.
S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.

During the colonial period (British period) millions of the indentured laborers were sent to
Mauritius, Caribbean islands (Trinidad, Tobago and Guyana), Fiji and South Africa by British from
Uttar Pradesh and Bihar; to Reunion Island, Guadeloupe, Martinique, and Surinam by French
and Dutch and by Portuguese from Goa, Daman and Diu to Angola, Mozambique to work as
plantation workers. All such migrations were covered under the time-bound contract known as
Girmit Act (Indian Emigration Act).
However, the living conditions of these indentured laborers were not better than the slaves.
These people were called Girmitiyas.
S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.
Chauri Chaura incident led Gandhi to call off the Non-Cooperation Movement from Bardoli in
February 1922.
The event also led to a Schism in the Congress Party when one faction of the leaders established
the Congress-Khilafat-Swarajya Party. Moti Lal Nehru, C R Das, N C Kelkar, GS Gharpade, and S
Srinivas who founded the Swaraj party were in frustration due to the sudden withdrawal of
NCM by Gandhi.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol.
The Kakori Conspiracy (or Kakori train robbery or Kakori Case) was a train robbery that took
place between Kakori and, near Lucknow, on 9 August 1925 during the Indian Independence
Movement against the British Indian Government. The robbery was organized by the Hindustan
Republican Association (HRA).
The robbery was conceived by RamPrasad Bismil and Ashfaqullah Khan who belonged to the
HRA, which later became the Hindustan Socialist Republican Association. This organization was
established to carry out revolutionary activities against the British Empire in India with the
objective of achieving independence. Since the organization needed money for the purchase of
weaponry, Bismil and his party decided to plunder a train on one of the Northern Railway lines.
It is believed that they looted that specific train because the train was supposed to carry the
money bags belonging to the British Government Treasury in the guard’s cabin. One passenger
was killed by an accidental shot, making it a murder case. They looted only these bags
containing some 8,000 rupees and escaped to Lucknow while not a single Indian was looted
because the targets of the mission were:
● To get money for the organization which was intended to be taken from the opponent, the
British Administration itself
● To get some public attention by creating a positive image of the HRA among Indians to
overcome the bad image created by the British Administration
● To shake the British Administration by robbing money from them
Following the incident, the British administration started an intense manhunt and arrested
several of the revolutionaries involved in the HRA. Their leader, Ram Prasad Bismil, was arrested
at Saharanpur on 26 September 1925, and his lieutenant, Ashfaqullah Khan, was arrested ten
months later at Delhi.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Pair 1 is incorrectly matched. Acharya Narendra Dev (1889-1956) was a freedom fighter and
founding President of the Congress Socialist Party. The Congress Socialist Party (CSP) was
formed within the Congress in 1934 by a group of young leaders who wanted a more radical and
egalitarian Congress
Pair 2 is correctly matched. Swatantra Party was formed in August 1959 after the Nagpur
resolution of the Congress which called for land ceilings, take-over of food grain trade by the
state, and adoption of cooperative farming. The party was led by old Congressmen like C.
Rajagopalachari, K.M.Munshi, N.G.Ranga and Minoo Masani. The party stood out from the
others in terms of its position on economic issues.
Pair 3 is incorrectly matched. Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar (1891-1956) was the leader of the anti-
caste movement and the struggle for justice for the Dalits. He was the founder of the
Independent Labour Party and later founded the Scheduled Castes Federation

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-सप्टेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?