Marathi govt jobs   »   Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi |...

Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi | 25 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams

Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi | 25 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_30.1

 

भूगोल दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 25 मे 2021

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, IBPS RRB, SSC, RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे पुनरीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

सर्व स्पर्धात्मक विषयांमध्ये भूगोलाचाही तेव्हडाच महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला भूगोल बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील 25 मे 2021 ची भूगोल ची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

 

 

Q1. पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. चक्रीवादळ कमी-दाब केंद्राच्या भोवती फिरणाऱ्या वाऱ्याद्वारे वैशिष्ट्यीकृत हवामान प्रणालीचे वर्णन करते
2. चक्रीवादळामध्ये, दक्षिण गोलार्धात अँटीलॉक दिशेने, उत्तर गोलार्धात वार्‍याची दिशा दक्षिणेकडे असते.
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) 1 आणि 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q2. कधीकधी बातम्यांमध्ये दिसणारी नाफ नदी ही ______ची सीमा आहे
(a) चीन आणि म्यानमार
(b) भारत आणि म्यानमार
(c) म्यानमार आणि बांगलादेश
(d) चीन आणि भूतान

 

Q3. पुढील जोड्यांचा विचार करा
चक्रीवादळ घसरणीचे क्षेत्र
1. चक्रीवादळ गॅती – सोमालिया
2. चक्रीवादळ एम्फान – भारत
3. चक्रीवादळ बुरवी – इरान
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q4. ब्रह्मपुत्र नदीसंदर्भात पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. या नदीला चीनमधील यार्लंग त्संगपो म्हणून देखील ओळखले जाते.

2. नदी तिबेटच्या पश्चिमेस, कैलास पर्वताच्या दक्षिणपूर्व आणि मानसरोवर सरोवराच्या अंगसी हिमनदीपासून उगम पावते.
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q5. कॉन्टूर नांगरणी संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. यामुळे रनऑफचा वेग कमी होतो आणि अशा प्रकारे खालच्या बाजूच्या पाण्यात लक्ष केंद्रित करून मातीची धूप कमी होते
2. उतार ग्रेडियंटच्या वाढीसह समोच्च नांगरणीची कार्यक्षमता वाढते
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q6. पुढील जोड्यांचा विचार करा
बातम्यातील बंडखोर गट – देश
1. होथी बंडखोर – येमेन
2. हमास – इस्राईल
3. फतेह – पॅलेस्टाईन
4. हिजबुल्लाह – लेबनॉन
वर दिलेली कोणती जोडी /जोड्या योग्य आहे / आहेत?
(a) 1, 2, 3
(b) 2, 3, 4
(c) 1,3, 4
(d) 3,4

 

Q7. इस्त्राईल पॅलेस्टाईन संघर्ष अलीकडेच बातमीमध्ये दिसला. या संदर्भात पुढीलपैकी कोणते देश इस्राईलच्या सीमेला स्पर्श करतात
1. जॉर्डन
2. सीरिया
3. इराण
4. इजिप्त
5. सौदी अरेबिया
योग्य कोड निवडा:
(a) 1, 2,3,4
(b) 2,3,5
(c) 1,3,4,5
(d) 1,2,4

 

Q8. वरीलपैकी शांघाय कोऑपरेशन ऑर्गनायझेशन (एससीओ) चे सदस्य कोण आहेत?
1. चीन
2. रशिया
3. कझाकस्तान
4. तुर्कमेनिस्तान
5. अफगाणिस्तान
योग्य कोड निवडा:
(a) केवळ 1 आणि 3
(b) केवळ 1, 2 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 2, 3 आणि 4
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 आणि 5

 

Q9. वरीलपैकी कोणत्या राज्यात उष्णकटिबंधीय सदाहरित वनस्पती आहेत?
1. आसाम
2. पश्चिम बंगाल
3. हिमाचल प्रदेश
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2 आणि 3
(c) केवळ 1 आणि 2
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q10. खालीलपैकी कोणती पाने पर्णपाती जंगलांचे वैशिष्ट्य आहे?
1. कमी लीचिंगमुळे त्यांच्यात पोषक समृद्ध माती आहे.
2. दरवर्षी पाऊस मोठ्या प्रमाणात होत असल्याने त्यामध्ये पोषक तत्वांचा अभाव असतो.
3. सतत छत तयार करणारे मुकुट असलेल्या उंच, बारीक सेटी केलेले झाडांची उपस्थिती.
4. पाळीव जनावरांची संख्या जास्त आहे.

 

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्यातील सर्व स्पर्धा परीक्षांचे मोफत अभ्यास साहित्य

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

App- Adda247 (मराठी भाषा)

 

Use Coupon code: HAPPY

आणि मिळवा 75% डिस्काउंट

आता तुमच्या घरी लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीत उपलब्ध आहेत

लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीमध्ये

केवळ सरावच परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यास मदत करू शकतो

सराव करा

SBI लिपिक फाउंडेशन बॅच | द्विभाषिक 

लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीमध्ये

Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi | 25 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_40.1

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)

Sol.

A cyclone describes a weather system characterized by swirling winds around a low-pressure center; wind direction around the low is counterclockwise in the Northern Hemisphere, clockwise in the Southern Hemisphere. Coming in a wide variety of sizes and settings, cyclones cause some of the most dramatic and outright violent weather on the planet, including the tropical cyclones known as hurricanes and typhoons.

 Source: https://sciencing.com/equatorial-air-mass-characteristics-17044.html

S2.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Naf River is an international river marking the border of southeastern Bangladesh and western Myanmar. Thousands of Rohingya Muslims had sought refuge across the Naf River in the Chittagong Division of Bangladesh

S3.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The Cyclone Burevi will be the fifth cyclone forming over the North Indian Ocean this year, after Amphan, Nisarga, Gati, and Nivar. Named by the Maldives, the Burevi cyclone will be the second cyclone forming in the southwest region of the Bay of Bengal.

Cyclone Gati, which made its landfall in Somalia

cyclone Nivar, which made its landfall in Puducherry

Cyclone Nisarga in Maharashtra and Cyclone Amphan hit eastern India

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Brahmaputra in its upper reaches is called Yarlung Zangbo, after it originates from the Angsi glacier in western Tibet, southeast of Mount Kailash and Mansarovar Lake. The Brahmaputra basin spreads over countries of Tibet (China), Bhutan, India, and Bangladesh having a total area of 5,80,000 Sq.km.

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Contour ploughing is a well-established agronomic measure that contributes to soil and water conservation. The soil is ploughed along the contour instead of up and downward (see figure). This decreases the velocity of runoff and thus soil erosion by concentrating water in the downward furrows.

Contour ploughing on the other hand purposely builds a barrier against rainwater runoff which is collected in the furrows. Infiltration rates increase and more water is kept in place. Contour ploughing is especially important at the beginning of the rainy season when biological conservation effects are poor. The effectiveness of contour ploughing decreases with an increase in slope gradient and length, rainfall intensity, and erodibility of the soil

 Source: https://www.geo.fu-berlin.de/en/v/iwm-network/learning_content/management-andmeasures/soil_and_water_conservation/swc_measures/agronomic_measures/contour_ploughing/index.html

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Source: https://www.brookings.edu/blog/markaz/2017/12/18/who-are-the-houthis-and-why-are-we-at-war-with-them/

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context : Israel Palestine conflict

Courtesy: https://www.bbc.com/news/world-middle-east-54116567

S8.Ans.(b)

Sol.

 The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an intergovernmental organization composed of China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan founded in Shanghai in 2001.

Source: https://www.livemint.com/news/world/china-offers-to-host-peace-talks-between-afghan-government-and-taliban-11621346265014.html

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.

 These forests are found in the western slope of the Western Ghats, hills of the north-eastern region, and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Forest found in heavy rainfall areas (more than 200cm) with short dry seasons. It has luxuriant vegetation from trees to creepers. Ebony, mahogany, rosewood, rubber, and cinchona are some of the commercially important trees found in these forests. Elephants, monkeys, lemurs, and deer make these forests their habitat. The jungles of Assam and West Bengal house the one-horned rhinoceros. Plenty of birds, bats, sloth,

scorpions and snails are also found in these rain forests.

Source: https://ncert.nic.in/ncerts/l/kegy105.pdf

S10.Ans.(b)

Sol.

These are the most widespread forests in India. They are also called the monsoon forests. They spread over regions that receive rainfall between 70-200 cm. On the basis of the availability of water, these forests are further divided into moist and dry deciduous.

They are found in South East Asia, Central and South America, South Eastern USA, South-Eastern and Western Africa, Northern Australia, Southern Brazil, Burma, Taiwan, and southern China. These are the most widespread forest in India. They are rich in nutrients than the equatorial rain forest. The number of plant species is less in the tropical deciduous forest than in the tropical evergreen rainforest. So the number of animal species is less than that of the evergreen rain forest. Since the density of plants is lower than the rainforest, there is less competition among plants for getting sunlight, so the trees are of medium height (25-45m). They are occurring in regions where total annual rainfall is about 100cm. This biome has the largest number of domesticated animals, because of the development of agriculture.

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi | 25 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_60.1

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-जुलै 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi | 25 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-जुलै 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.