General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi | 20 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi...

General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi | 20 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams

General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi | 20 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_40.1

 

सामान्य विज्ञान दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 20 मे 2021

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, IBPS RRB, SSC, RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे पुनरीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

सर्व स्पर्धात्मक विषयांमध्ये सामान्य विज्ञानाचाही तेव्हडाच महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला सामान्य विज्ञान बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील 20 मे 2021 ची सामान्य विज्ञान ची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

 

Q1. कार्बन -14 संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. कार्बन -14 (सी 14) किंवा रेडिओकार्बन कार्बनचा एक किरणोत्सर्गी समस्थानिका आहे
2. याचा उपयोग बॅटरी बनवण्यासाठी करता येतो.
3. सी 14 उल्कापिंडांचे अंदाजे वय शोधण्यात मदत करते
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 2
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q2. डब्ल्यूएजी -12 संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. भारतीय रेल्वेने चालवलेले हे पहिले 12,000 अश्वशक्ती (एचपी) विद्युत स्वयंचलित यंत्र आहे
2. जर्मनीच्या सहकार्याने मधेपुरा इलेक्ट्रिक लोकोमोटिव्ह प्रा.लि. (एमईएलपीएल) बिहार,याची निर्मिती केली
3. यासह स्वदेशी उच्च अश्वशक्ती (एचपी) लोकोमोटिव्ह उत्पादित करणारा भारत जगातील तिसरा देश बनला आहे
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 1
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q3. खालीलपैकी कोणते स्टायरिन वायूचे स्रोत आहेत
1. वाहनाची एक्झॉस्ट
2. फळे
3. सिगारेट
योग्य कोड निवडा
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 1
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q4. विंटर डिझेलबाबत खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. हे एक विशेष इंधन आहे जे इंडियन ऑइल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेडने विशेषत: उच्च उंचीच्या प्रदेशात आणलेआहे

2. त्यास कमी सीटेन रेटिंग आहे
3. नियमित डिझेलच्या विपरीत, ते पॅराफिन मेणापासून मुक्त आहे आणि कमी ओतण्याचे बिंदू आहे
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 1
(d) 1 आणि 3

 

Q5. पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. परमाणु अणुभट्ट्या फक्त परदेशातून खरेदी केलेल्या युरेनियमने इंधन घातल्यासच आयएईए सेफगार्ड्स अंतर्गत ठेवल्या जातात.
2. भारतातील सर्व विभक्त अणुभट्ट्या आयएईए सेफगार्ड्स प्रमाणित आहेत
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q6. पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. विभक्त विखंडनात निर्माण होणारी उर्जा अणू संलयणापेक्षा जास्त असते
2. ट्रीटियम आणि ड्युटेरियमचे अणू (हायड्रोजनचे समस्थानिक) विखंडन अणुभट्ट्यांमध्ये वापरले जातात.
3. अणुभट्टी टीका साध्य करते (आणि ती गंभीर असल्याचे म्हटले जाते) जेव्हा प्रत्येक विखुरलेल्या घटनेत प्रतिक्रियांची सुरू असलेली मालिका टिकविण्यासाठी पर्याप्त प्रमाणात न्यूट्रॉन सोडले जातात
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 3
(d) 1 आणि 3

 

Q7 ट्रान्स-फॅटसंबंधी खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. नैसर्गिकरित्या उद्भवणारे ट्रान्स-फॅट रूमेन्ट्समधून येतात
2. उत्पादक बरेचदा त्यांचा वापर करतात कारण त्यांचे शेल्फचे आयुष्य जास्त असते आणि ते इतर चरबीपेक्षा स्वस्त असतात
3. ते उच्च-घनतेचे लिपोप्रोटिन (एचडीएल) वाढवतात.
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2

(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 3
(d) 1 आणि 3

 

Q8 राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण गुणवत्ता निर्देशांक (AQI) द्वारे मोजल्या जाणार्‍या घटकांविषयी खालील विधानांचा विचार
करा:
1. PM 2.5
2. NO 2
3. SO 2
4. CO
5. O 3
6. PM-10.
योग्य कोड निवडा:
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4 आणि 5
(b) 1, 2, 4, 5 आणि 6
(c) 2, 3, 4 आणि 5
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 आणि 6

 

Q9 अर्थ बायोजेनोम प्रकल्प संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा:
1. होमो सॅपियन्स नावाच्या एका प्रजातीचे अनुक्रम, कॅटलॉग आणि वैशिष्ट्यीकृत करणे हे त्याचे उद्दीष्ट आहे.
2. हे संसर्गजन्य रोगांसाठी नवीन उपचार कसे विकसित करावे याबद्दल अंतर्दृष्टी प्राप्त करण्यात मदत करेल.
3. आययूसीएनने हे लाँच केले आहे.
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) केवळ 1 आणि 2
(b) फक्त 2 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 2
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q10. पुढील जोड्यांचा विचार करा
1. मेसेंजर आरएनए (एमआरएनए): लिप्यंतरण
2. ट्रान्सफर आरएनए (टीआरएनए): अनुवाद
3. रिबोसोमल आरएनए (आरआरएनए): लिप्यंतरण
वर दिलेली कोणती जोडी / जोड्या योग्य आहे / आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) 1 आणि 2
(c) 2 आणि 3

(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

 

General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi | 20 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_50.1

General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi | 20 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_60.1

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.
A California-based company has made a self-charging battery by trapping carbon-14 (C14) nuclear waste in an artificial diamond case. o Carbon-14 (C14), or radiocarbon, is a radioactive isotope of carbon. It also helps in provides objective age estimates for carbon-based materials that originated from living organisms.
After the meteorite falls to the ground, it is shielded from most (but not all) cosmic radiation, and so the 14C that has built up in space will decay with the characteristic half-life. We can then use this signal to estimate the residence time of the meteorites on the ground.
This method has been used extensively to try to understand the infall rates of meteorites and their weathering in the terrestrial environment
The battery works by generating electricity on its own from a shower of electrons as a result of radioactive decay scattered and deposited in the artificial diamond case. o The company claims the battery can run for 28,000 years on a single charge

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.
It is the first 12,000 horsepower (HP) electric locomotive operationalized by Indian Railways. It has been manufactured by Madhepura Electric Locomotive Pvt. Ltd. (MELPL), Bihar.
MELPL is a joint venture between French rolling stock manufacturer Alstom and Indian railways.
With this India became the 6th country in the world to produce high horsepower (HP) locomotive indigenously. WAG12 will allow faster and safer movement of heavier freight trains capable to haul around 6000 tonnes at a top speed of 120 kmph

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Styrene gas leak at LG Polymers' Vizag plant killed 11 people.
• Styrene is a poisonous volatile organic compound (a derivative of benzene It is used in the manufacturing of latex, synthetic rubber, plastic packaging, disposable cups, intermediate to produce copolymers, etc.
• Styrene is found in vehicle exhaust, cigarette smoke, in natural foods like fruits and vegetables.
• Styrene is classified as a “hazardous and toxic chemical under Manufacture, Storage and Import of Hazardous Chemicals Rules, 1989 and Hazardous Wastes (Management, Handling and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2008 for regulating hazardous substances.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Winter diesel is a specialized fuel that was introduced by Indian Oil CorporationLimited specifically for high altitude regions and low-temperature regions such as Ladakh, where ordinary diesel can become unusable.
Benefits of winter diesel
• Contains additives to maintain lower viscosity can be used in temperatures as low as -30°C

• Higher cetane rating-an an indicator of combustion speed of diesel and compression needed for ignition.
• Lower sulphur content, which would lead to lower deposits in engines and better performance.
• It has a low pour point (the temperature below which the liquid loses its flow
characteristics) of -33° Celsius.
• Unlike regular diesel, it is free from paraffin wax.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.
nuclear reactors in India are placed under IAEA safeguards only if they are fuelled by uranium procured from abroad. There are at present (2020) 22 operational reactors, of which 14 are under the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) safeguards as these use imported fuel.
India currently imports uranium from Russia, Kazakhstan, and Canada

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Nuclear Fission Nuclear Fusion Fission is the splitting of a heavy, unstable nucleus into two lighter nuclei, which releases a tremendous amount of energy
Uranium and plutonium are most commonly used for fission reactors
The energy produced is lesser than that in nuclear fusion
Fission reactors produce highly radioactive fission products
Additional neutrons released in the fission reaction can initiate a chain reaction which sustains fission reactions for longer durations
A reactor achieves criticality (and is said to be critical) when each fission event releases a sufficient number of neutrons to sustain an ongoing series of reactions. Recently, the third unit at Kakrapar Atomic Power Plant (KAPP-3) achieved criticality

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.
Recently, FSSAI issued a revised regulation according to which “Food products” using edible oils
and fats as an ingredient shall not contain industrial TFAs more than 2% by mass of total oils/fats present in the product, on and from 1st January 2022
Trans fat, or trans-fatty acids, are unsaturated fatty acids that come from either natural or industrial sources: o Naturally occurring trans-fat comes from ruminants (cows and sheep). o

Industrially produced trans-fat are formed in an industrial process that adds hydrogen to vegetable oil converting the liquid into a solid, resulting in “partially hydrogenated” oil (PHO).
• Industrially produced trans-fats are found in hardened vegetable fats such as margarine and ghee (clarified butter) and are often present in snack foods, baked goods, and fried foods.
• Manufacturers often use them as they have a longer shelf life and are cheaper than other fats.
• They are more unhealthy than saturated fats as they increase bad cholesterol, i.e., Low- Density Lipoproteins (LDL) and lower good cholesterol, i.e., High-Density Lipoproteins (HDL)

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.
National Air Quality Index:
• It is a comprehensive Index to indicate the quality of air in a city and its impact on health.
• AQI will consider 8 pollutants – PM 2.5, NO 2, SO 2, CO, O 3, Pb, ammonia, PM-10.
• Presently CPCB and SPCB are operating national air monitoring programmes. Covering 240 cities.
• In the initial phase, it will cover 46 million-plus cities, 20 state capitals.
• It monitors in 6 categories (good, satisfactory, moderately polluted, poor, very poor, and severe). It will grade air quality in a color code chart.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Option (c) – 2 only, is the correct answer.
Statement 1 is incorrect. Earth Biogenome Project expects to read the full DNA sequence of all the world’s eukaryotic species (organisms whose cells have a nucleus enclosed by membranes), these are animals, plants, fungi, and protozoa, which encompass all of life except simple microbes (bacteria and archaea). The Earth Biogenome Project (EBP), a moonshot for biology, aims to sequence, catalog, and characterize the genomes of all of Earth’s eukaryotic biodiversity over ten years.

Statement 2 is correct. The blueprints for all living species will be a tremendous resource for discoveries, understanding the rules of life, how evolution works, new approaches for the conservation of rare and endangered species, and provide new resources for researchers in agricultural and medical fields, with the help from nature we shall gain insights into how to develop new treatments for infectious diseases, identify drugs to slow aging and generate new approaches to feeding the world or create new biomaterials.
Statement 3 is incorrect. International biologists have launched the Earth Biogenome Project to read all the DNA in each of the world’s known animal, plant, and fungal species over the next 10 years, sequencing 1.5m different genomes at an estimated cost of $4.7bn.
The aim to sequence all known species is a major international effort, involving a US-led project to sequence the genetic code of tens of thousands of vertebrates, a Chinese project to sequence 10,000 plant genomes, and the Global Ant Genomes Alliance, which aims to sequence around 200 ant genomes.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Recently, India's first indigenous mRNA vaccine got the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) nod for a human trial Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA) & Ribonucleic Acid (RNA) are two main types of nucleic acids responsible for the storage and reading of genetic information that underpins all life. Three types of RNA
a. Messenger RNA (mRNA) copies portions of genetic code, a process called transcription, and transports these copies to ribosomes, which are the cellular factories that facilitate the production of proteins from this code.
b. Transfer RNA (tRNA) is responsible for bringing amino acids, basic protein building blocks, to these protein factories, in response to the coded instructions introduced by the mRNA. This protein-building process is called translation.
c. Ribosomal RNA (rRNA) is a component of the ribosome factory itself without which protein production would not occur

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-सप्टेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?